Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Onslow County, North Carolina

Onslow County, NC ranks 3rd of 100 North Carolina counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 99.0. Onslow County, NC has 208,537 residents. Onslow County, NC: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Onslow County, NC: home electricity prices of 12.15 to 15.54 cents per kWh.

Onslow County, NC on the map

Onslow County, NC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsDuplinJonesLenoirOnslowCravenPender

Onslow County, NC darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Onslow County, NC

Onslow County, NC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 98 in all, 47.0 per 100,000 residents of 208,537, rank 43 of 100 North Carolina counties.

Events by year in Onslow County, NC

events a year, Onslow County, NC

  1. 7'15
  2. 5'16
  3. 1'17
  4. 3'18
  5. 10'19
  6. 9'20
  7. 2'21
  8. 15'22
  9. 15'23
  10. 22'24
  11. 9'25

Events by type

events by type, Onslow County, NC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind70
  • Heat wave14
  • Hurricane and tropical storm5
  • Tornado4
  • Winter storm and heavy snow3
  • Ice storm2
Onslow County, NC outage-linked hazards
Onslow County, NCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Onslow County, NC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate80.620 of 100702024 (17)$0
Onslow County, NC, tornadoRelatively Moderate85.823 of 10042018 (1)$0
Onslow County, NC, hurricane and tropical stormVery High99.03 of 10052020 (2)$0
Onslow County, NC, ice stormRelatively Moderate76.450 of 10022022 (2)$0
Onslow County, NC, winter storm and heavy snowVery High98.43 of 10032025 (3)$0
Onslow County, NC, heat waveRelatively Moderate87.59 of 100142025 (4)$0

Electric utilities in Onslow County, NC

Utility listed for Onslow County, NCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,015 kWhShare of Onslow County, NC median income of $64,568
Carteret-Craven El Member Corp in Onslow County, NCCooperative12.15$1,4802.29%
Jones-Onslow Elec Member Corp in Onslow County, NCCooperative13.09$1,5952.47%
Four County Elec Member Corp in Onslow County, NCCooperative13.98$1,7032.64%
Duke Energy Progress in Onslow County, NCInvestor Owned15.54$1,8942.93%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Onslow County, NC

Residents of Onslow County, NC, ACS 2023
208,53713 of 100 North Carolina counties
Households in Onslow County, NC
72,5162.88 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Onslow County, NC
61.0%44,208 owner and 28,308 renter households
Median household income in Onslow County, NC
$64,56831 of 100 North Carolina counties
Housing units in Onslow County, NC
85,91713,401 vacant or seasonal, 15.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Onslow County, NC
91.7%66,526 homes, 2 of 100 North Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Onslow County, NC
44 with a home price: Carteret-Craven El Member Corp, Jones-Onslow Elec Member Corp, Four County Elec Member Corp
Lowest home price in Onslow County, NC
12.15 ¢/kWhCarteret-Craven El Member Corp, 21.8% below the highest
Highest home price in Onslow County, NC
15.54 ¢/kWhDuke Energy Progress
Monthly bill gap in Onslow County, NC
$34between the two at 1,015 kWh, $414 a year, 0.64% of the Onslow County, NC median income
ZIP areas touching Onslow County, NC
1428445 to 28584
Outage-linked storm events in Onslow County, NC
98NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Onslow County, NC
26.0%median year built 1997
Flood claims in Onslow County, NC
1,102NFIP 2015 to 2025, $31.9M paid
Home energy burden in Onslow County, NC
2.1%$1,438 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Onslow County, NC

Duke Energy Progress charged Onslow County, NC homes 11.01 ¢/kWh in 2015. Onslow County, NC: 15.54 ¢ in 2024, 41% up. Onslow County, NC: against 25% up for the North Carolina average.

Onslow County, NC: a 1,015 kWh month at that price. Onslow County, NC: $112 in 2015, $158 in 2024. Onslow County, NC: $1,894 a year, 2.9% of the $64,568 median income.

Onslow: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Progress, Onslow County, NCOnslow: Gap to North Carolina averageOnslow: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Onslow11.01-0.27-1.64
2016, Onslow10.78-0.25-1.77
2017, Onslow10.37-0.57-2.52
2018, Onslow11.12+0.03-1.75
2019, Onslow11.83+0.41-1.18
2020, Onslow11.53+0.15-1.62
2021, Onslow11.61+0.29-2.05
2022, Onslow12.18+0.56-2.86
2023, Onslow14.18+1.25-1.82
2024, Onslow15.54+1.41-0.94

Onslow County, NC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Onslow County, NC price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Onslow County, NC

Onslow County, NC: 22,373 of 85,917 homes were built before 1980 and 39,369 in 2000 or later. Onslow County, NC has 55,598 detached houses, 7,686 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 10,481 mobile homes, and 28,308 of 72,516 households rent.

Age of homes in Onslow County, NC

% of homes by decade built, Onslow County, NC

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 240s
  3. 650s
  4. 760s
  5. 1170s
  6. 1380s
  7. 1590s
  8. 2100s
  9. 2310s
  10. 320+

Heating fuel in Onslow County, NC

% of homes by main fuel, Onslow County

  • Electricity91.7
  • Utility gas3.6
  • Propane2.4
  • No fuel1.3
Onslow County, NC housing against North Carolina counties
Onslow County, NCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Onslow County, NC, median year built19971985+12 years7 of 100
Onslow County, NC, built before 198026.0%42.0%-15.9 points87 of 100
Onslow County, NC, built 2000 or later45.8%24.6%+21.2 points7 of 100
Onslow County, NC, detached houses64.7%69.0%-4.3 points73 of 100
Onslow County, NC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings8.9%4.2%+4.8 points22 of 100
Onslow County, NC, mobile homes12.2%17.7%-5.5 points79 of 100
Onslow County, NC, renter households39.0%27.2%+11.8 points12 of 100
Onslow County, NC, median home value$219,500$205,300+$14,20041 of 100
Onslow County, NC, median gross rent a month$1,198$860+$33813 of 100
Onslow County, NC, people per household2.572.41+0.1616 of 100

Cost of living with electricity in Onslow County, NC

Onslow County, NC: electricity $1,438 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,556, 2.1% of $73,217 income. 71,009 households in Onslow County, NC spend about $102.1 million a year on electricity and $110.5 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Onslow County, NC ($23,216 a year) spend 6.0% of income, 2.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Onslow County, NC

% of income on energy, Onslow County, NC

  • All households2.1
  • Lower income6.0
  • Owners2.0
  • Renters2.4
  • North Carolina counties2.1
Onslow County, NC home energy cost by household group
Onslow County, NCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Onslow County, NC, all households71,009$73,217$1,438$102$162.1%
Onslow County, NC, lower income21,319$23,216$1,315$63$146.0%
Onslow County, NC, owners41,845$88,665$1,614$147$252.0%
Onslow County, NC, renters29,164$51,052$1,186$37$22.4%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Onslow County, NC

Onslow County, NC: 1,102 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $31.9M paid, median paid claim $14,638.

4,401 of 69,807 residential structures in Onslow County, NC carry an NFIP contract. 4,954 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Onslow County, NC on 8 Sep 2026. Onslow County, NC lists 484 repetitive-loss properties, 69 of them severe repetitive loss.

Onslow County, NC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Onslow County, NC

flood claims a year, Onslow County, NC

  1. 37'15
  2. 37'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 978'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 14'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 6'22
  9. 13'23
  10. 7'24
  11. <5'25
Onslow County, NC flood claims and flood insurance
Onslow County, NCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Onslow County, NC, claims 2015-20251,102—10 of 90
Onslow County, NC, paid 2015-2025$31.9M—13 of 90
Onslow County, NC, median paid claim$14,638——
Onslow County, NC, claims per 1,000 homes15.83.320 of 90
Onslow County, NC, homes with flood insurance6.3%0.8%14 of 100
Onslow County, NC, policies in force4,954——
Onslow County, NC, repetitive-loss properties484——

Onslow County, NC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Onslow County, NC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Onslow County, NC

Onslow County, NC totals 2,655 heating degree days and 1,791 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Onslow County, NC is the 93rd coldest of 100 counties in North Carolina: 2,655 against a median of 3,342. For cooling, Onslow County, NC is the 14th hottest: 1,791 against a median of 1,516.

Onslow County, NC sits between climates, 864 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Onslow County, NC averaged 2,411 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,655 normal, 9% fewer.

Onslow County, NC: electricity heats 91.7% of 72,516 homes; the winter totals 2,655 heating degree days.

Onslow County, NC

  • Heating degree days, 2,655 vs 3,34279
  • Cooling degree days, 1,791 vs 1,516118
  • Electric heat, 91.7% vs 69.0%133
  • NC median county100
Onslow County, NC: degree days, electric heat
Onslow County, NCValueNC median countyOnslow County, NC, rank (1 = highest)
Onslow County, NC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,6553,34293 of 100
Onslow County, NC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,4113,04694 of 100
Onslow County, NC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,7911,51614 of 100
Onslow County, NC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,9301,65615 of 100
Onslow County, NC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202391.7%69.0%2 of 100

Onslow County, NC: ACS B25040, 72,516 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Onslow County, NC

Onslow County, NC counts 208,537 residents in 72,516 households. 66,526 of the 72,516 homes in Onslow County, NC heat with electricity. Onslow County, NC touches 14 ZIP areas, 28445 to 28584, about 14,896 residents each.

Household income in Onslow County, NC is $64,568; 44,208 of its 72,516 households own. Onslow County, NC has 85,917 housing units, 13,401 (15.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 28,308 rented homes. Onslow County, NC logged 98 storm events for its 208,537 residents.

The median home in Onslow County, NC dates from 1997. Homes in Onslow County, NC pay $1,438 a year for electricity. Onslow County, NC home electricity prices run Carteret-Craven El Member Corp to Duke Energy Progress, $34 a month apart at 1,015 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Onslow County, NC

Compare Onslow County, NC with its neighbours

Cities in Onslow County, NC

ZIP codes in Onslow County, NC

North Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Onslow County, NC

Onslow County, NC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Onslow County, NC homes paid 12.15 to 15.54 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $123 to $158 a month at 1,015 kWh, 2.29% to 2.93% of Onslow County, NC income.

Onslow County, NC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Onslow County, NC: 66,526 of 72,516 occupied homes, 91.7%, rank 2 of 100.

Onslow County, NC: median household income?

$64,568 in Onslow County, NC, rank 31 of 100; 208,537 residents, 72,516 households.

Onslow County, NC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Onslow County, NC: 98 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Onslow County, NC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Onslow County, NC: 1,102 NFIP flood claims, $31.9M paid, 15.8 per 1,000 homes, 6.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Onslow County, NC?

Onslow County, NC: median home built 1997; 26.0% predate 1980, 64.7% detached, 8.9% in 5+ unit buildings.

Onslow County, NC: share of income for energy?

Onslow County, NC homes spend $1,438 a year on electricity, $1,556 on all energy: 2.1% of $73,217; 6.0% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Onslow County, NC

Share this page

Onslow County, NC ranks 3rd of 100 North Carolina counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 99.0.