Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Pender County, North Carolina

Pender County, NC ranks 7th of 100 North Carolina counties for the newest homes (median year built 1997). Pender County, NC has 63,475 residents. Pender County, NC: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Pender County, NC: home electricity prices of 13.09 to 15.54 cents per kWh.

Pender County, NC on the map

Pender County, NC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsDuplinBladenBrunswickNew HanoverOnslowPender

Pender County, NC darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Pender County, NC

Pender County, NC: 6,798 of 31,007 homes were built before 1980 and 13,807 in 2000 or later. Pender County, NC has 21,766 detached houses, 1,286 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 7,127 mobile homes, and 4,391 of 24,152 households rent.

Age of homes in Pender County, NC

% of homes by decade built, Pender County, NC

  1. 4pre-40
  2. 240s
  3. 350s
  4. 460s
  5. 970s
  6. 1380s
  7. 2090s
  8. 2400s
  9. 1710s
  10. 320+

Heating fuel in Pender County, NC

% of homes by main fuel, Pender County

  • Electricity89.5
  • Propane6.9
  • Utility gas1.2
Pender County, NC housing against North Carolina counties
Pender County, NCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Pender County, NC, median year built19971985+12 years7 of 100
Pender County, NC, built before 198021.9%42.0%-20.0 points95 of 100
Pender County, NC, built 2000 or later44.5%24.6%+19.9 points8 of 100
Pender County, NC, detached houses70.2%69.0%+1.2 points40 of 100
Pender County, NC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings4.1%4.2%-0.0 points51 of 100
Pender County, NC, mobile homes23.0%17.7%+5.3 points30 of 100
Pender County, NC, renter households18.2%27.2%-9.1 points92 of 100
Pender County, NC, median home value$267,100$205,300+$61,80023 of 100
Pender County, NC, median gross rent a month$1,072$860+$21225 of 100
Pender County, NC, people per household2.582.41+0.1713 of 100

Electric utilities in Pender County, NC

Utility listed for Pender County, NCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,015 kWhShare of Pender County, NC median income of $76,838
Jones-Onslow Elec Member Corp in Pender County, NCCooperative13.09$1,5952.08%
Four County Elec Member Corp in Pender County, NCCooperative13.98$1,7032.22%
Duke Energy Progress in Pender County, NCInvestor Owned15.54$1,8942.46%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Pender County, NC

Residents of Pender County, NC, ACS 2023
63,47544 of 100 North Carolina counties
Households in Pender County, NC
24,1522.63 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Pender County, NC
81.8%19,761 owner and 4,391 renter households
Median household income in Pender County, NC
$76,83815 of 100 North Carolina counties
Housing units in Pender County, NC
31,0076,855 vacant or seasonal, 22.1% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Pender County, NC
89.5%21,611 homes, 3 of 100 North Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Pender County, NC
33 with a home price: Jones-Onslow Elec Member Corp, Four County Elec Member Corp, Duke Energy Progress
Lowest home price in Pender County, NC
13.09 ¢/kWhJones-Onslow Elec Member Corp, 15.8% below the highest
Highest home price in Pender County, NC
15.54 ¢/kWhDuke Energy Progress
Monthly bill gap in Pender County, NC
$25between the two at 1,015 kWh, $299 a year, 0.39% of the Pender County, NC median income
ZIP areas touching Pender County, NC
1128401 to 28478
Outage-linked storm events in Pender County, NC
74NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Pender County, NC
21.9%median year built 1997
Flood claims in Pender County, NC
1,556NFIP 2015 to 2025, $71.2M paid
Home energy burden in Pender County, NC
2.1%$1,652 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Pender County, NC

Duke Energy Progress charged Pender County, NC homes 11.01 ¢/kWh in 2015. Pender County, NC: 15.54 ¢ in 2024, 41% up. Pender County, NC: against 25% up for the North Carolina average.

Pender County, NC: a 1,015 kWh month at that price. Pender County, NC: $112 in 2015, $158 in 2024. Pender County, NC: $1,894 a year, 2.5% of the $76,838 median income.

Pender: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Progress, Pender County, NCPender: Gap to North Carolina averagePender: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Pender11.01-0.27-1.64
2016, Pender10.78-0.25-1.77
2017, Pender10.37-0.57-2.52
2018, Pender11.12+0.03-1.75
2019, Pender11.83+0.41-1.18
2020, Pender11.53+0.15-1.62
2021, Pender11.61+0.29-2.05
2022, Pender12.18+0.56-2.86
2023, Pender14.18+1.25-1.82
2024, Pender15.54+1.41-0.94

Pender County, NC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Pender County, NC price.

CSV

Outage risk in Pender County, NC

Pender County, NC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 74 in all, 116.6 per 100,000 residents of 63,475, rank 60 of 100 North Carolina counties. Property damage in Pender County, NC: $300.9M.

Events by year in Pender County, NC

events a year, Pender County, NC

  1. 10'15
  2. 6'16
  3. 6'17
  4. 5'18
  5. 10'19
  6. 6'20
  7. 1'21
  8. 9'22
  9. 10'23
  10. 7'24
  11. 4'25

Events by type

events by type, Pender County, NC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind38
  • Tornado17
  • Hurricane and tropical storm9
  • Winter storm and heavy snow6
  • Ice storm2
  • Heat wave2
Pender County, NC outage-linked hazards
Pender County, NCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Pender County, NC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate53.057 of 100382023 (9)$105K
Pender County, NC, tornadoRelatively Moderate70.948 of 100172019 (6)$819K
Pender County, NC, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High97.210 of 10092022 (3)$300.0M
Pender County, NC, ice stormRelatively Moderate73.954 of 10022015 (2)$0
Pender County, NC, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High87.924 of 10062018 (2)$0
Pender County, NC, heat waveRelatively Low62.946 of 10022015 (2)$0

Cost of living with electricity in Pender County, NC

Pender County, NC: electricity $1,652 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,894, 2.1% of $88,972 income. 23,258 households in Pender County, NC spend about $38.4 million a year on electricity and $44.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Pender County, NC ($20,840 a year) spend 8.4% of income, 4.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Pender County, NC

% of income on energy, Pender County, NC

  • All households2.1
  • Lower income8.4
  • Owners2.0
  • Renters3.1
  • North Carolina counties2.1
Pender County, NC home energy cost by household group
Pender County, NCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Pender County, NC, all households23,258$88,972$1,652$210$322.1%
Pender County, NC, lower income5,839$20,840$1,538$173$448.4%
Pender County, NC, owners19,143$97,654$1,705$235$372.0%
Pender County, NC, renters4,115$48,586$1,406$97$113.1%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Pender County, NC

Pender County, NC: 1,556 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $71.2M paid, median paid claim $24,793.

4,933 of 30,724 residential structures in Pender County, NC carry an NFIP contract. 5,489 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Pender County, NC on 8 Sep 2026. Pender County, NC lists 639 repetitive-loss properties, 83 of them severe repetitive loss.

Pender County, NC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Pender County, NC

flood claims a year, Pender County, NC

  1. 36'15
  2. 139'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 1,331'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 7'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 13'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 15'24
  11. <5'25
Pender County, NC flood claims and flood insurance
Pender County, NCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Pender County, NC, claims 2015-20251,556—6 of 90
Pender County, NC, paid 2015-2025$71.2M—3 of 90
Pender County, NC, median paid claim$24,793——
Pender County, NC, claims per 1,000 homes50.63.39 of 90
Pender County, NC, homes with flood insurance16.1%0.8%8 of 100
Pender County, NC, policies in force5,489——
Pender County, NC, repetitive-loss properties639——

Pender County, NC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Pender County, NC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Pender County, NC

Pender County, NC totals 2,643 heating degree days and 1,817 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Pender County, NC is the 94th coldest of 100 counties in North Carolina: 2,643 against a median of 3,342. For cooling, Pender County, NC is the 12th hottest: 1,817 against a median of 1,516.

Pender County, NC sits between climates, 826 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Pender County, NC averaged 2,380 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,643 normal, 10% fewer.

Pender County, NC: electricity heats 89.5% of 24,152 homes; the winter totals 2,643 heating degree days.

Pender County, NC

  • Heating degree days, 2,643 vs 3,34279
  • Cooling degree days, 1,817 vs 1,516120
  • Electric heat, 89.5% vs 69.0%130
  • NC median county100
Pender County, NC: degree days, electric heat
Pender County, NCValueNC median countyPender County, NC, rank (1 = highest)
Pender County, NC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,6433,34294 of 100
Pender County, NC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,3803,04696 of 100
Pender County, NC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,8171,51612 of 100
Pender County, NC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,9591,65612 of 100
Pender County, NC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202389.5%69.0%3 of 100

Pender County, NC: ACS B25040, 24,152 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Pender County, NC

Household income in Pender County, NC is $76,838; 19,761 of its 24,152 households own. 21,611 of the 24,152 homes in Pender County, NC heat with electricity. Pender County, NC counts 63,475 residents in 24,152 households.

Pender County, NC touches 11 ZIP areas, 28401 to 28478, about 5,770 residents each. Pender County, NC has 31,007 housing units, 6,855 (22.1%) vacant or seasonal, and 4,391 rented homes. Pender County, NC logged 74 storm events for its 63,475 residents.

The median home in Pender County, NC dates from 1997. Homes in Pender County, NC pay $1,652 a year for electricity. Pender County, NC home electricity prices run Jones-Onslow Elec Member Corp to Duke Energy Progress, $25 a month apart at 1,015 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Pender County, NC

Compare Pender County, NC with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Pender County, NC

North Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Pender County, NC

Pender County, NC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Pender County, NC homes paid 13.09 to 15.54 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $133 to $158 a month at 1,015 kWh, 2.08% to 2.46% of Pender County, NC income.

Pender County, NC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Pender County, NC: 21,611 of 24,152 occupied homes, 89.5%, rank 3 of 100.

Pender County, NC: median household income?

$76,838 in Pender County, NC, rank 15 of 100; 63,475 residents, 24,152 households.

Pender County, NC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Pender County, NC: 74 NWS events, peak year 2015.

Pender County, NC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Pender County, NC: 1,556 NFIP flood claims, $71.2M paid, 50.6 per 1,000 homes, 16.1% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Pender County, NC?

Pender County, NC: median home built 1997; 21.9% predate 1980, 70.2% detached, 4.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Pender County, NC: share of income for energy?

Pender County, NC homes spend $1,652 a year on electricity, $1,894 on all energy: 2.1% of $88,972; 8.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Pender County, NC

Share this page

Pender County, NC ranks 7th of 100 North Carolina counties for the newest homes (median year built 1997).