Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Brunswick County, North Carolina

Brunswick County, NC ranks 1st of 100 North Carolina counties for the newest homes (median year built 2001). Brunswick County, NC has 145,889 residents. Brunswick County, NC: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Brunswick County, NC: home electricity prices of 13.66 to 15.54 cents per kWh.

Brunswick County, NC on the map

Brunswick County, NC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsBladenPenderNew HanoverBrunswickSampsonColumbus

Brunswick County, NC darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Brunswick County, NC

Brunswick County, NC: 13,861 of 93,977 homes were built before 1980 and 49,950 in 2000 or later. Brunswick County, NC has 64,658 detached houses, 6,572 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 17,009 mobile homes, and 10,413 of 64,436 households rent.

Age of homes in Brunswick County, NC

% of homes by decade built, Brunswick County, NC

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 250s
  4. 360s
  5. 870s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1890s
  8. 2900s
  9. 2110s
  10. 320+

Heating fuel in Brunswick County, NC

% of homes by main fuel, Brunswick County

  • Electricity87.0
  • Propane7.3
  • Utility gas3.5
Brunswick County, NC housing against North Carolina counties
Brunswick County, NCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Brunswick County, NC, median year built20011985+16 years1 of 100
Brunswick County, NC, built before 198014.7%42.0%-27.2 points100 of 100
Brunswick County, NC, built 2000 or later53.2%24.6%+28.5 points1 of 100
Brunswick County, NC, detached houses68.8%69.0%-0.2 points52 of 100
Brunswick County, NC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings7.0%4.2%+2.8 points31 of 100
Brunswick County, NC, mobile homes18.1%17.7%+0.4 points48 of 100
Brunswick County, NC, renter households16.2%27.2%-11.1 points99 of 100
Brunswick County, NC, median home value$314,700$205,300+$109,40016 of 100
Brunswick County, NC, median gross rent a month$1,267$860+$40810 of 100
Brunswick County, NC, people per household2.252.41-0.1684 of 100

Facts about Brunswick County, NC

Residents of Brunswick County, NC, ACS 2023
145,88921 of 100 North Carolina counties
Households in Brunswick County, NC
64,4362.26 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Brunswick County, NC
83.8%54,023 owner and 10,413 renter households
Median household income in Brunswick County, NC
$74,03416 of 100 North Carolina counties
Housing units in Brunswick County, NC
93,97729,541 vacant or seasonal, 31.4% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Brunswick County, NC
87.0%56,089 homes, 6 of 100 North Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Brunswick County, NC
33 with a home price: Brunswick Electric Member Corp, Virginia Electric & Power Co, Duke Energy Progress
Lowest home price in Brunswick County, NC
13.66 ¢/kWhBrunswick Electric Member Corp, 12.1% below the highest
Highest home price in Brunswick County, NC
15.54 ¢/kWhDuke Energy Progress
Monthly bill gap in Brunswick County, NC
$19between the two at 1,015 kWh, $229 a year, 0.31% of the Brunswick County, NC median income
ZIP areas touching Brunswick County, NC
1228420 to 28479
Outage-linked storm events in Brunswick County, NC
68NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Brunswick County, NC
14.7%median year built 2001
Flood claims in Brunswick County, NC
3,024NFIP 2015 to 2025, $54.3M paid
Home energy burden in Brunswick County, NC
2.0%$1,588 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Brunswick County, NC

Duke Energy Progress charged Brunswick County, NC homes 11.01 ¢/kWh in 2015. Brunswick County, NC: 15.54 ¢ in 2024, 41% up. Brunswick County, NC: against 25% up for the North Carolina average.

Brunswick County, NC: a 1,015 kWh month at that price. Brunswick County, NC: $112 in 2015, $158 in 2024. Brunswick County, NC: $1,894 a year, 2.6% of the $74,034 median income.

Brunswick: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Progress, Brunswick County, NCBrunswick: Gap to North Carolina averageBrunswick: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Brunswick11.01-0.27-1.64
2016, Brunswick10.78-0.25-1.77
2017, Brunswick10.37-0.57-2.52
2018, Brunswick11.12+0.03-1.75
2019, Brunswick11.83+0.41-1.18
2020, Brunswick11.53+0.15-1.62
2021, Brunswick11.61+0.29-2.05
2022, Brunswick12.18+0.56-2.86
2023, Brunswick14.18+1.25-1.82
2024, Brunswick15.54+1.41-0.94

Brunswick County, NC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Brunswick County, NC price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Brunswick County, NC

Utility listed for Brunswick County, NCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,015 kWhShare of Brunswick County, NC median income of $74,034
Brunswick Electric Member Corp in Brunswick County, NCCooperative13.66$1,6652.25%
Virginia Electric & Power Co in Brunswick County, NCInvestor Owned13.93$1,6982.29%
Duke Energy Progress in Brunswick County, NCInvestor Owned15.54$1,8942.56%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Brunswick County, NC

Compare Brunswick County, NC with its neighbours

Outage risk in Brunswick County, NC

Brunswick County, NC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 68 in all, 46.6 per 100,000 residents of 145,889, rank 64 of 100 North Carolina counties. Property damage in Brunswick County, NC: $3.9M, with 14 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Brunswick County, NC

events a year, Brunswick County, NC

  1. 10'15
  2. 6'16
  3. 6'17
  4. 3'18
  5. 7'19
  6. 10'20
  7. 4'21
  8. 8'22
  9. 6'23
  10. 5'24
  11. 3'25

Events by type

events by type, Brunswick County, NC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind28
  • Tornado22
  • Hurricane and tropical storm9
  • Winter storm and heavy snow4
  • Heat wave2
  • Ice storm1
Brunswick County, NC outage-linked hazards
Brunswick County, NCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Brunswick County, NC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate72.733 of 100282017 (4)$139K
Brunswick County, NC, tornadoRelatively Moderate87.017 of 100222020 (8)$3.4M
Brunswick County, NC, hurricane and tropical stormVery High99.12 of 10092022 (3)$200K
Brunswick County, NC, ice stormRelatively High83.932 of 10012015 (1)$0
Brunswick County, NC, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High92.819 of 10042025 (2)$0
Brunswick County, NC, heat waveRelatively Moderate84.913 of 10022015 (2)$0

Cost of living with electricity in Brunswick County, NC

Brunswick County, NC: electricity $1,588 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,856, 2.0% of $91,247 income. 60,915 households in Brunswick County, NC spend about $96.7 million a year on electricity and $113.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Brunswick County, NC ($20,269 a year) spend 8.9% of income, 4.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Brunswick County, NC

% of income on energy, Brunswick County, NC

  • All households2.0
  • Lower income8.9
  • Owners1.9
  • Renters2.9
  • North Carolina counties2.1
Brunswick County, NC home energy cost by household group
Brunswick County, NCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Brunswick County, NC, all households60,915$91,247$1,588$241$272.0%
Brunswick County, NC, lower income13,426$20,269$1,589$182$328.9%
Brunswick County, NC, owners51,008$99,401$1,632$279$291.9%
Brunswick County, NC, renters9,907$49,261$1,360$51$142.9%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Brunswick County, NC

Brunswick County, NC: 3,024 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $54.3M paid, median paid claim $8,423.

18,204 of 84,693 residential structures in Brunswick County, NC carry an NFIP contract. 20,804 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Brunswick County, NC on 8 Sep 2026. Brunswick County, NC lists 836 repetitive-loss properties, 76 of them severe repetitive loss.

Brunswick County, NC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Brunswick County, NC

flood claims a year, Brunswick County, NC

  1. 111'15
  2. 424'16
  3. 6'17
  4. 1,149'18
  5. 16'19
  6. 880'20
  7. 11'21
  8. 112'22
  9. 10'23
  10. 300'24
  11. 5'25
Brunswick County, NC flood claims and flood insurance
Brunswick County, NCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Brunswick County, NC, claims 2015-20253,024—2 of 90
Brunswick County, NC, paid 2015-2025$54.3M—7 of 90
Brunswick County, NC, median paid claim$8,423——
Brunswick County, NC, claims per 1,000 homes35.73.310 of 90
Brunswick County, NC, homes with flood insurance21.5%0.8%4 of 100
Brunswick County, NC, policies in force20,804——
Brunswick County, NC, repetitive-loss properties836——

Brunswick County, NC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Brunswick County, NC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Brunswick County, NC

Brunswick County, NC totals 2,460 heating degree days and 1,924 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Brunswick County, NC is the 99th coldest of 100 counties in North Carolina: 2,460 against a median of 3,342. For cooling, Brunswick County, NC is the 3rd hottest: 1,924 against a median of 1,516.

Brunswick County, NC sits between climates, 536 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Brunswick County, NC averaged 2,232 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,460 normal, 9% fewer.

Brunswick County, NC: electricity heats 87.0% of 64,436 homes; the winter totals 2,460 heating degree days.

Brunswick County, NC

  • Heating degree days, 2,460 vs 3,34274
  • Cooling degree days, 1,924 vs 1,516127
  • Electric heat, 87.0% vs 69.0%126
  • NC median county100
Brunswick County, NC: degree days, electric heat
Brunswick County, NCValueNC median countyBrunswick County, NC, rank (1 = highest)
Brunswick County, NC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,4603,34299 of 100
Brunswick County, NC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,2323,04699 of 100
Brunswick County, NC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,9241,5163 of 100
Brunswick County, NC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,0481,6564 of 100
Brunswick County, NC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202387.0%69.0%6 of 100

Brunswick County, NC: ACS B25040, 64,436 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Brunswick County, NC

Brunswick County, NC counts 145,889 residents in 64,436 households. Household income in Brunswick County, NC is $74,034; 54,023 of its 64,436 households own. 56,089 of the 64,436 homes in Brunswick County, NC heat with electricity.

Brunswick County, NC touches 12 ZIP areas, 28420 to 28479, about 12,157 residents each. Brunswick County, NC has 93,977 housing units, 29,541 (31.4%) vacant or seasonal, and 10,413 rented homes. Brunswick County, NC logged 68 storm events for its 145,889 residents.

The median home in Brunswick County, NC dates from 2001. Homes in Brunswick County, NC pay $1,588 a year for electricity. Brunswick County, NC home electricity prices run Brunswick Electric Member Corp to Duke Energy Progress, $19 a month apart at 1,015 kWh.

ZIP codes in Brunswick County, NC

North Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Brunswick County, NC

Brunswick County, NC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Brunswick County, NC homes paid 13.66 to 15.54 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $139 to $158 a month at 1,015 kWh, 2.25% to 2.56% of Brunswick County, NC income.

Brunswick County, NC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Brunswick County, NC: 56,089 of 64,436 occupied homes, 87.0%, rank 6 of 100.

Brunswick County, NC: median household income?

$74,034 in Brunswick County, NC, rank 16 of 100; 145,889 residents, 64,436 households.

Brunswick County, NC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Brunswick County, NC: 68 NWS events, peak year 2015.

Brunswick County, NC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Brunswick County, NC: 3,024 NFIP flood claims, $54.3M paid, 35.7 per 1,000 homes, 21.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Brunswick County, NC?

Brunswick County, NC: median home built 2001; 14.7% predate 1980, 68.8% detached, 7.0% in 5+ unit buildings.

Brunswick County, NC: share of income for energy?

Brunswick County, NC homes spend $1,588 a year on electricity, $1,856 on all energy: 2.0% of $91,247; 8.9% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Brunswick County, NC

Share this page

Brunswick County, NC ranks 1st of 100 North Carolina counties for the newest homes (median year built 2001).