Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in New Hanover County, North Carolina

New Hanover County, NC ranks 1st of 100 North Carolina counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 99.1. New Hanover County, NC has 231,214 residents. New Hanover County, NC: 1 utility listed by EIA. New Hanover County, NC: home electricity prices of 15.54 cents per kWh.

New Hanover County, NC on the map

New Hanover County, NC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsDuplinBladenNew HanoverOnslowPenderBrunswick

New Hanover County, NC darker: more storm events

Outage risk in New Hanover County, NC

New Hanover County, NC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 102 in all, 44.1 per 100,000 residents of 231,214, rank 40 of 100 North Carolina counties. Property damage in New Hanover County, NC: $1.0B, with 3 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in New Hanover County, NC

events a year, New Hanover County, NC

  1. 13'15
  2. 6'16
  3. 3'17
  4. 15'18
  5. 10'19
  6. 8'20
  7. 2'21
  8. 18'22
  9. 9'23
  10. 12'24
  11. 6'25

Events by type

events by type, New Hanover County, NC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind62
  • Tornado16
  • Hurricane and tropical storm14
  • Winter storm and heavy snow6
  • Ice storm2
  • Heat wave2
New Hanover County, NC outage-linked hazards
New Hanover County, NCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
New Hanover County, NC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate54.653 of 100622022 (12)$478K
New Hanover County, NC, tornadoRelatively High90.411 of 100162018 (8)$1.6M
New Hanover County, NC, hurricane and tropical stormVery High99.11 of 100142022 (4)$1.0B
New Hanover County, NC, ice stormRelatively High90.719 of 10022015 (2)$0
New Hanover County, NC, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High96.18 of 10062018 (2)$0
New Hanover County, NC, heat waveRelatively Moderate85.612 of 10022015 (2)$0

Facts about New Hanover County, NC

Residents of New Hanover County, NC, ACS 2023
231,21411 of 100 North Carolina counties
Households in New Hanover County, NC
102,3762.26 people each
Owner-occupied homes in New Hanover County, NC
60.7%62,143 owner and 40,233 renter households
Median household income in New Hanover County, NC
$72,89218 of 100 North Carolina counties
Housing units in New Hanover County, NC
117,23614,860 vacant or seasonal, 12.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in New Hanover County, NC
88.3%90,417 homes, 4 of 100 North Carolina counties
Utilities listed for New Hanover County, NC
11 with a home price: Duke Energy Progress
Home price in New Hanover County, NC
15.54 ¢/kWhDuke Energy Progress
ZIP areas touching New Hanover County, NC
1028401 to 28480
Outage-linked storm events in New Hanover County, NC
102NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in New Hanover County, NC
30.9%median year built 1992
Flood claims in New Hanover County, NC
2,386NFIP 2015 to 2025, $54.6M paid
Home energy burden in New Hanover County, NC
1.7%$1,408 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in New Hanover County, NC

Duke Energy Progress charged New Hanover County, NC homes 11.01 ¢/kWh in 2015. New Hanover County, NC: 15.54 ¢ in 2024, 41% up. New Hanover County, NC: against 25% up for the North Carolina average.

New Hanover County, NC: a 1,015 kWh month at that price. New Hanover County, NC: $112 in 2015, $158 in 2024. New Hanover County, NC: $1,894 a year, 2.6% of the $72,892 median income.

New Hanover: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Progress, New Hanover County, NCNew Hanover: Gap to North Carolina averageNew Hanover: Gap to U.S. average
2015, New Hanover11.01-0.27-1.64
2016, New Hanover10.78-0.25-1.77
2017, New Hanover10.37-0.57-2.52
2018, New Hanover11.12+0.03-1.75
2019, New Hanover11.83+0.41-1.18
2020, New Hanover11.53+0.15-1.62
2021, New Hanover11.61+0.29-2.05
2022, New Hanover12.18+0.56-2.86
2023, New Hanover14.18+1.25-1.82
2024, New Hanover15.54+1.41-0.94

New Hanover County, NC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a New Hanover County, NC price.

CSV

Electric utilities in New Hanover County, NC

Utility listed for New Hanover County, NCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,015 kWhShare of New Hanover County, NC median income of $72,892
Duke Energy Progress in New Hanover County, NCInvestor Owned15.54$1,8942.60%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, New Hanover County, NC

Compare New Hanover County, NC with its neighbours

Cost of living with electricity in New Hanover County, NC

New Hanover County, NC: electricity $1,408 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,586, 1.7% of $92,803 income. 99,975 households in New Hanover County, NC spend about $140.8 million a year on electricity and $158.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in New Hanover County, NC ($18,580 a year) spend 6.9% of income, 4.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in New Hanover County, NC

% of income on energy, New Hanover County, NC

  • All households1.7
  • Lower income6.9
  • Owners1.6
  • Renters2.1
  • North Carolina counties2.1
New Hanover County, NC home energy cost by household group
New Hanover County, NCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
New Hanover County, NC, all households99,975$92,803$1,408$159$191.7%
New Hanover County, NC, lower income24,930$18,580$1,172$86$156.9%
New Hanover County, NC, owners59,524$119,556$1,636$221$271.6%
New Hanover County, NC, renters40,451$53,435$1,074$68$62.1%

Housing and heating in New Hanover County, NC

New Hanover County, NC: 36,210 of 117,236 homes were built before 1980 and 41,168 in 2000 or later. New Hanover County, NC has 71,470 detached houses, 26,631 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,227 mobile homes, and 40,233 of 102,376 households rent.

Age of homes in New Hanover County, NC

% of homes by decade built, New Hanover County, NC

  1. 5pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 450s
  4. 560s
  5. 1270s
  6. 1580s
  7. 1990s
  8. 1900s
  9. 1410s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in New Hanover County, NC

% of homes by main fuel, New Hanover County

  • Electricity88.3
  • Utility gas8.3
  • Propane1.8
New Hanover County, NC housing against North Carolina counties
New Hanover County, NCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
New Hanover County, NC, median year built19921985+7 years21 of 100
New Hanover County, NC, built before 198030.9%42.0%-11.1 points82 of 100
New Hanover County, NC, built 2000 or later35.1%24.6%+10.5 points21 of 100
New Hanover County, NC, detached houses61.0%69.0%-8.0 points85 of 100
New Hanover County, NC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings22.7%4.2%+18.6 points5 of 100
New Hanover County, NC, mobile homes2.8%17.7%-14.9 points97 of 100
New Hanover County, NC, renter households39.3%27.2%+12.1 points11 of 100
New Hanover County, NC, median home value$353,700$205,300+$148,4008 of 100
New Hanover County, NC, median gross rent a month$1,343$860+$4846 of 100
New Hanover County, NC, people per household2.202.41-0.2190 of 100

Flood claims and flood insurance in New Hanover County, NC

New Hanover County, NC: 2,386 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $54.6M paid, median paid claim $13,782.

12,808 of 87,145 residential structures in New Hanover County, NC carry an NFIP contract. 17,385 NFIP policies of any type were in force in New Hanover County, NC on 8 Sep 2026. New Hanover County, NC lists 1,348 repetitive-loss properties, 146 of them severe repetitive loss.

New Hanover County, NC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in New Hanover County, NC

flood claims a year, New Hanover County, NC

  1. 135'15
  2. 34'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 1,635'18
  5. 27'19
  6. 56'20
  7. 32'21
  8. 26'22
  9. 7'23
  10. 426'24
  11. <5'25
New Hanover County, NC flood claims and flood insurance
New Hanover County, NCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
New Hanover County, NC, claims 2015-20252,386—5 of 90
New Hanover County, NC, paid 2015-2025$54.6M—6 of 90
New Hanover County, NC, median paid claim$13,782——
New Hanover County, NC, claims per 1,000 homes27.43.312 of 90
New Hanover County, NC, homes with flood insurance14.7%0.8%9 of 100
New Hanover County, NC, policies in force17,385——
New Hanover County, NC, repetitive-loss properties1,348——

New Hanover County, NC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

New Hanover County, NC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in New Hanover County, NC

New Hanover County, NC totals 2,469 heating degree days and 1,933 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, New Hanover County, NC is the 98th coldest of 100 counties in North Carolina: 2,469 against a median of 3,342. For cooling, New Hanover County, NC is the 1st hottest: 1,933 against a median of 1,516.

New Hanover County, NC sits between climates, 536 degree days separate heating and cooling.

New Hanover County, NC averaged 2,205 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,469 normal, 11% fewer.

New Hanover County, NC: electricity heats 88.3% of 102,376 homes; the winter totals 2,469 heating degree days.

New Hanover County, NC

  • Heating degree days, 2,469 vs 3,34274
  • Cooling degree days, 1,933 vs 1,516128
  • Electric heat, 88.3% vs 69.0%128
  • NC median county100
New Hanover County, NC: degree days, electric heat
New Hanover County, NCValueNC median countyNew Hanover County, NC, rank (1 = highest)
New Hanover County, NC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,4693,34298 of 100
New Hanover County, NC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,2053,046100 of 100
New Hanover County, NC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,9331,5161 of 100
New Hanover County, NC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,0971,6561 of 100
New Hanover County, NC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202388.3%69.0%4 of 100

New Hanover County, NC: ACS B25040, 102,376 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on New Hanover County, NC

New Hanover County, NC counts 231,214 residents in 102,376 households. Household income in New Hanover County, NC is $72,892; 62,143 of its 102,376 households own. 90,417 of the 102,376 homes in New Hanover County, NC heat with electricity.

New Hanover County, NC touches 10 ZIP areas, 28401 to 28480, about 23,121 residents each. New Hanover County, NC has 117,236 housing units, 14,860 (12.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 40,233 rented homes. New Hanover County, NC logged 102 storm events for its 231,214 residents.

The median home in New Hanover County, NC dates from 1992. Homes in New Hanover County, NC pay $1,408 a year for electricity.

Cities in New Hanover County, NC

ZIP codes in New Hanover County, NC

North Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on New Hanover County, NC

New Hanover County, NC: what do homes pay for electricity?

New Hanover County, NC homes paid 15.54 cents per kWh in 2024 across 1 listed utility: $158 a month at 1,015 kWh, 2.60% of New Hanover County, NC income.

New Hanover County, NC: how many homes heat with electricity?

New Hanover County, NC: 90,417 of 102,376 occupied homes, 88.3%, rank 4 of 100.

New Hanover County, NC: median household income?

$72,892 in New Hanover County, NC, rank 18 of 100; 231,214 residents, 102,376 households.

New Hanover County, NC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

New Hanover County, NC: 102 NWS events, peak year 2022.

New Hanover County, NC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

New Hanover County, NC: 2,386 NFIP flood claims, $54.6M paid, 27.4 per 1,000 homes, 14.7% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in New Hanover County, NC?

New Hanover County, NC: median home built 1992; 30.9% predate 1980, 61.0% detached, 22.7% in 5+ unit buildings.

New Hanover County, NC: share of income for energy?

New Hanover County, NC homes spend $1,408 a year on electricity, $1,586 on all energy: 1.7% of $92,803; 6.9% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for New Hanover County, NC

Share this page

New Hanover County, NC ranks 1st of 100 North Carolina counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 99.1.