Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Stanly County, North Carolina

Stanly County, NC ranks 2nd of 100 North Carolina counties for the oldest homes (median year built 1975). Stanly County, NC has 63,557 residents. Stanly County, NC: 5 utilities listed by EIA. Stanly County, NC: home electricity prices of 10.85 to 15.54 cents per kWh.

Stanly County, NC on the map

Stanly County, NC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCabarrusUnionRowanStanlyAnsonMontgomery

Stanly County, NC darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Stanly County, NC

Stanly County, NC: 16,298 of 28,292 homes were built before 1980 and 4,850 in 2000 or later. Stanly County, NC has 22,543 detached houses, 906 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,386 mobile homes, and 6,439 of 24,436 households rent.

Age of homes in Stanly County, NC

% of homes by decade built, Stanly County, NC

  1. 12pre-40
  2. 740s
  3. 1350s
  4. 1060s
  5. 1570s
  6. 1280s
  7. 1390s
  8. 900s
  9. 710s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Stanly County, NC

% of homes by main fuel, Stanly County

  • Electricity72.9
  • Utility gas9.2
  • Propane8.9
  • Fuel oil5.7
  • Wood2.3
Stanly County, NC housing against North Carolina counties
Stanly County, NCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Stanly County, NC, median year built19751985-10 years97 of 100
Stanly County, NC, built before 198057.6%42.0%+15.6 points4 of 100
Stanly County, NC, built 2000 or later17.1%24.6%-7.5 points86 of 100
Stanly County, NC, detached houses79.7%69.0%+10.7 points5 of 100
Stanly County, NC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings3.2%4.2%-1.0 points68 of 100
Stanly County, NC, mobile homes12.0%17.7%-5.7 points82 of 100
Stanly County, NC, renter households26.4%27.2%-0.9 points58 of 100
Stanly County, NC, median home value$214,300$205,300+$9,00044 of 100
Stanly County, NC, median gross rent a month$830$860-$3057 of 100
Stanly County, NC, people per household2.522.41+0.1123 of 100

Electric utilities in Stanly County, NC

Utility listed for Stanly County, NCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,015 kWhShare of Stanly County, NC median income of $61,631
City of Albemarle in Stanly County, NCMunicipal10.85$1,3212.14%
Union Electric Membership Corp in Stanly County, NCCooperative13.37$1,6292.64%
Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC in Stanly County, NCInvestor Owned13.94$1,6982.76%
Pee Dee Electric Member Corp in Stanly County, NCCooperative14.77$1,8002.92%
Duke Energy Progress in Stanly County, NCInvestor Owned15.54$1,8943.07%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Stanly County, NC

Residents of Stanly County, NC, ACS 2023
63,55743 of 100 North Carolina counties
Households in Stanly County, NC
24,4362.60 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Stanly County, NC
73.6%17,997 owner and 6,439 renter households
Median household income in Stanly County, NC
$61,63139 of 100 North Carolina counties
Housing units in Stanly County, NC
28,2923,856 vacant or seasonal, 13.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Stanly County, NC
72.9%17,822 homes, 34 of 100 North Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Stanly County, NC
55 with a home price: City of Albemarle, Union Electric Membership Corp, Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC
Lowest home price in Stanly County, NC
10.85 ¢/kWhCity of Albemarle, 30.2% below the highest
Highest home price in Stanly County, NC
15.54 ¢/kWhDuke Energy Progress
Monthly bill gap in Stanly County, NC
$48between the two at 1,015 kWh, $572 a year, 0.93% of the Stanly County, NC median income
ZIP areas touching Stanly County, NC
928001 to 28163
Outage-linked storm events in Stanly County, NC
83NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Stanly County, NC
57.6%median year built 1975
Flood claims in Stanly County, NC
28NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.6M paid
Home energy burden in Stanly County, NC
2.8%$1,600 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Stanly County, NC

Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC charged Stanly County, NC homes 10.62 ¢/kWh in 2015. Stanly County, NC: 13.94 ¢ in 2024, 31% up. Stanly County, NC: against 25% up for the North Carolina average.

Stanly County, NC: a 1,015 kWh month at that price. Stanly County, NC: $108 in 2015, $142 in 2024. Stanly County, NC: $1,698 a year, 2.8% of the $61,631 median income.

Stanly: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC, Stanly County, NCStanly: Gap to North Carolina averageStanly: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Stanly10.62-0.66-2.03
2016, Stanly10.42-0.61-2.13
2017, Stanly10.18-0.76-2.71
2018, Stanly10.14-0.95-2.73
2019, Stanly10.36-1.06-2.65
2020, Stanly10.37-1.01-2.78
2021, Stanly10.26-1.06-3.40
2022, Stanly10.44-1.18-4.60
2023, Stanly11.88-1.05-4.12
2024, Stanly13.94-0.19-2.54

Stanly County, NC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Stanly County, NC price.

CSV

Outage risk in Stanly County, NC

Stanly County, NC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 83 in all, 130.6 per 100,000 residents of 63,557, rank 50 of 100 North Carolina counties. Property damage in Stanly County, NC: $3.7M.

Events by year in Stanly County, NC

events a year, Stanly County, NC

  1. 6'15
  2. 7'16
  3. 7'17
  4. 13'18
  5. 6'19
  6. 16'20
  7. 3'21
  8. 10'22
  9. 5'23
  10. 5'24
  11. 5'25

Events by type

events by type, Stanly County, NC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind69
  • Winter storm and heavy snow6
  • Tornado4
  • Hurricane and tropical storm4
Stanly County, NC outage-linked hazards
Stanly County, NCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Stanly County, NC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate54.056 of 100692020 (15)$1.6M
Stanly County, NC, tornadoRelatively Moderate65.155 of 10042019 (1)$750K
Stanly County, NC, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low77.661 of 10042018 (2)$1.3M
Stanly County, NC, ice stormRelatively High86.128 of 1000none$0
Stanly County, NC, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low44.171 of 10062015 (2)$0
Stanly County, NC, heat waveRelatively Low58.150 of 1000none$0

Cost of living with electricity in Stanly County, NC

Stanly County, NC: electricity $1,600 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,047, 2.8% of $74,386 income. 23,773 households in Stanly County, NC spend about $38.0 million a year on electricity and $48.7 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Stanly County, NC ($20,168 a year) spend 9.4% of income, 3.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Stanly County, NC

% of income on energy, Stanly County, NC

  • All households2.8
  • Lower income9.4
  • Owners2.6
  • Renters4.0
  • North Carolina counties2.1
Stanly County, NC home energy cost by household group
Stanly County, NCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Stanly County, NC, all households23,773$74,386$1,600$303$1442.8%
Stanly County, NC, lower income7,180$20,168$1,464$258$1779.4%
Stanly County, NC, owners17,797$86,345$1,684$365$1592.6%
Stanly County, NC, renters5,976$38,771$1,352$117$1004.0%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Stanly County, NC

Stanly County, NC: 28 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.6M paid, median paid claim $26,904.

48 of 28,139 residential structures in Stanly County, NC carry an NFIP contract. 61 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Stanly County, NC on 8 Sep 2026. Stanly County, NC lists 8 repetitive-loss properties.

Stanly County, NC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Stanly County, NC

flood claims a year, Stanly County, NC

  1. 0'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 11'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 12'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 5'25
Stanly County, NC flood claims and flood insurance
Stanly County, NCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Stanly County, NC, claims 2015-202528—67 of 90
Stanly County, NC, paid 2015-2025$2.6M—50 of 90
Stanly County, NC, median paid claim$26,904——
Stanly County, NC, claims per 1,000 homes1.03.368 of 90
Stanly County, NC, homes with flood insurance0.2%0.8%87 of 100
Stanly County, NC, policies in force61——
Stanly County, NC, repetitive-loss properties8——

Stanly County, NC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Stanly County, NC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Stanly County, NC

Stanly County, NC totals 3,115 heating degree days and 1,667 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Stanly County, NC is the 65th coldest of 100 counties in North Carolina: 3,115 against a median of 3,342. For cooling, Stanly County, NC is the 31st hottest: 1,667 against a median of 1,516.

Stanly County, NC sits between climates, 1,448 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Stanly County, NC averaged 2,830 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,115 normal, 9% fewer.

Stanly County, NC: electricity heats 72.9% of 24,436 homes; the winter totals 3,115 heating degree days.

Stanly County, NC

  • Heating degree days, 3,115 vs 3,34293
  • Cooling degree days, 1,667 vs 1,516110
  • Electric heat, 72.9% vs 69.0%106
  • NC median county100
Stanly County, NC: degree days, electric heat
Stanly County, NCValueNC median countyStanly County, NC, rank (1 = highest)
Stanly County, NC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,1153,34265 of 100
Stanly County, NC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,8303,04665 of 100
Stanly County, NC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,6671,51631 of 100
Stanly County, NC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,7721,65637 of 100
Stanly County, NC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202372.9%69.0%34 of 100

Stanly County, NC: ACS B25040, 24,436 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Stanly County, NC

Stanly County, NC counts 63,557 residents in 24,436 households. Stanly County, NC touches 9 ZIP areas, 28001 to 28163, about 7,062 residents each. Household income in Stanly County, NC is $61,631; 17,997 of its 24,436 households own.

17,822 of the 24,436 homes in Stanly County, NC heat with electricity. Stanly County, NC has 28,292 housing units, 3,856 (13.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 6,439 rented homes. Stanly County, NC logged 83 storm events for its 63,557 residents.

The median home in Stanly County, NC dates from 1975. Homes in Stanly County, NC pay $1,600 a year for electricity. Stanly County, NC home electricity prices run City of Albemarle to Duke Energy Progress, $48 a month apart at 1,015 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Stanly County, NC

Compare Stanly County, NC with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Stanly County, NC

North Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Stanly County, NC

Stanly County, NC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Stanly County, NC homes paid 10.85 to 15.54 cents per kWh in 2024 across 5 listed utilities: $110 to $158 a month at 1,015 kWh, 2.14% to 3.07% of Stanly County, NC income.

Stanly County, NC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Stanly County, NC: 17,822 of 24,436 occupied homes, 72.9%, rank 34 of 100.

Stanly County, NC: median household income?

$61,631 in Stanly County, NC, rank 39 of 100; 63,557 residents, 24,436 households.

Stanly County, NC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Stanly County, NC: 83 NWS events, peak year 2020.

Stanly County, NC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Stanly County, NC: 28 NFIP flood claims, $2.6M paid, 1.0 per 1,000 homes, 0.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Stanly County, NC?

Stanly County, NC: median home built 1975; 57.6% predate 1980, 79.7% detached, 3.2% in 5+ unit buildings.

Stanly County, NC: share of income for energy?

Stanly County, NC homes spend $1,600 a year on electricity, $2,047 on all energy: 2.8% of $74,386; 9.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Stanly County, NC

Share this page

Stanly County, NC ranks 2nd of 100 North Carolina counties for the oldest homes (median year built 1975).