Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Union County, North Carolina

Union County, NC ranks 2nd of 100 North Carolina counties for the newest homes (median year built 1999). Union County, NC has 244,975 residents. Union County, NC: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Union County, NC: home electricity prices of 12.28 to 14.77 cents per kWh.

Union County, NC on the map

Union County, NC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCabarrusAnsonGastonStanlyMecklenburgUnion

Union County, NC darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Union County, NC

Union County, NC: 17,486 of 86,730 homes were built before 1980 and 41,050 in 2000 or later. Union County, NC has 75,130 detached houses, 3,179 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 4,154 mobile homes, and 14,928 of 82,231 households rent.

Age of homes in Union County, NC

% of homes by decade built, Union County, NC

  1. 3pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 350s
  4. 560s
  5. 870s
  6. 1180s
  7. 2190s
  8. 2900s
  9. 1510s
  10. 320+

Heating fuel in Union County, NC

% of homes by main fuel, Union County

  • Utility gas45.5
  • Electricity45.1
  • Propane7.3
Union County, NC housing against North Carolina counties
Union County, NCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Union County, NC, median year built19991985+14 years2 of 100
Union County, NC, built before 198020.2%42.0%-21.8 points97 of 100
Union County, NC, built 2000 or later47.3%24.6%+22.7 points4 of 100
Union County, NC, detached houses86.6%69.0%+17.6 points1 of 100
Union County, NC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings3.7%4.2%-0.5 points58 of 100
Union County, NC, mobile homes4.8%17.7%-12.9 points94 of 100
Union County, NC, renter households18.2%27.2%-9.1 points93 of 100
Union County, NC, median home value$374,400$205,300+$169,1005 of 100
Union County, NC, median gross rent a month$1,390$860+$5304 of 100
Union County, NC, people per household2.952.41+0.541 of 100

Electric utilities in Union County, NC

Utility listed for Union County, NCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,015 kWhShare of Union County, NC median income of $99,243
City of Monroe in Union County, NCMunicipal12.28$1,4971.51%
Union Electric Membership Corp in Union County, NCCooperative13.37$1,6291.64%
Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC in Union County, NCInvestor Owned13.94$1,6981.71%
Pee Dee Electric Member Corp in Union County, NCCooperative14.77$1,8001.81%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Union County, NC

Residents of Union County, NC, ACS 2023
244,9758 of 100 North Carolina counties
Households in Union County, NC
82,2312.98 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Union County, NC
81.8%67,303 owner and 14,928 renter households
Median household income in Union County, NC
$99,2432 of 100 North Carolina counties
Housing units in Union County, NC
86,7304,499 vacant or seasonal, 5.2% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Union County, NC
45.1%37,083 homes, 97 of 100 North Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Union County, NC
44 with a home price: City of Monroe, Union Electric Membership Corp, Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC
Lowest home price in Union County, NC
12.28 ¢/kWhCity of Monroe, 16.9% below the highest
Highest home price in Union County, NC
14.77 ¢/kWhPee Dee Electric Member Corp
Monthly bill gap in Union County, NC
$25between the two at 1,015 kWh, $303 a year, 0.31% of the Union County, NC median income
ZIP areas touching Union County, NC
828079 to 28174
Outage-linked storm events in Union County, NC
66NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Union County, NC
20.2%median year built 1999
Flood claims in Union County, NC
45NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.1M paid
Home energy burden in Union County, NC
1.9%$1,669 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Union County, NC

Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC charged Union County, NC homes 10.62 ¢/kWh in 2015. Union County, NC: 13.94 ¢ in 2024, 31% up. Union County, NC: against 25% up for the North Carolina average.

Union County, NC: a 1,015 kWh month at that price. Union County, NC: $108 in 2015, $142 in 2024. Union County, NC: $1,698 a year, 1.7% of the $99,243 median income.

Union: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC, Union County, NCUnion: Gap to North Carolina averageUnion: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Union10.62-0.66-2.03
2016, Union10.42-0.61-2.13
2017, Union10.18-0.76-2.71
2018, Union10.14-0.95-2.73
2019, Union10.36-1.06-2.65
2020, Union10.37-1.01-2.78
2021, Union10.26-1.06-3.40
2022, Union10.44-1.18-4.60
2023, Union11.88-1.05-4.12
2024, Union13.94-0.19-2.54

Union County, NC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Union County, NC price.

CSV

Outage risk in Union County, NC

Union County, NC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 66 in all, 26.9 per 100,000 residents of 244,975, rank 67 of 100 North Carolina counties. Property damage in Union County, NC: $2.6M.

Events by year in Union County, NC

events a year, Union County, NC

  1. 4'15
  2. 7'16
  3. 6'17
  4. 10'18
  5. 2'19
  6. 8'20
  7. 1'21
  8. 10'22
  9. 3'23
  10. 8'24
  11. 7'25

Events by type

events by type, Union County, NC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind54
  • Tornado4
  • Hurricane and tropical storm4
  • Winter storm and heavy snow3
  • Ice storm1
Union County, NC outage-linked hazards
Union County, NCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Union County, NC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High88.812 of 100542018 (8)$272K
Union County, NC, tornadoRelatively High94.74 of 10042015 (1)$300K
Union County, NC, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low81.456 of 10042018 (1)$2.0M
Union County, NC, ice stormVery High96.25 of 10012022 (1)$0
Union County, NC, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate73.546 of 10032015 (1)$0
Union County, NC, heat waveRelatively Low72.230 of 1000none$0

Cost of living with electricity in Union County, NC

Union County, NC: electricity $1,669 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,363, 1.9% of $125,872 income. 80,271 households in Union County, NC spend about $134.0 million a year on electricity and $189.7 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Union County, NC ($23,432 a year) spend 8.6% of income, 4.5 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Union County, NC

% of income on energy, Union County, NC

  • All households1.9
  • Lower income8.6
  • Owners1.8
  • Renters2.5
  • North Carolina counties2.1
Union County, NC home energy cost by household group
Union County, NCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Union County, NC, all households80,271$125,872$1,669$670$241.9%
Union County, NC, lower income13,629$23,432$1,492$484$278.6%
Union County, NC, owners66,252$139,090$1,751$751$241.8%
Union County, NC, renters14,019$63,406$1,282$286$232.5%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Union County, NC

Union County, NC: 45 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.1M paid, median paid claim $15,893.

354 of 82,425 residential structures in Union County, NC carry an NFIP contract. 386 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Union County, NC on 8 Sep 2026. Union County, NC lists 9 repetitive-loss properties.

Union County, NC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Union County, NC

flood claims a year, Union County, NC

  1. 8'15
  2. <5'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 18'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 6'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 0'22
  9. <5'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 0'25
Union County, NC flood claims and flood insurance
Union County, NCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Union County, NC, claims 2015-202545—57 of 90
Union County, NC, paid 2015-2025$1.1M—60 of 90
Union County, NC, median paid claim$15,893——
Union County, NC, claims per 1,000 homes0.63.376 of 90
Union County, NC, homes with flood insurance0.4%0.8%66 of 100
Union County, NC, policies in force386——
Union County, NC, repetitive-loss properties9——

Union County, NC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Union County, NC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Union County, NC

Union County, NC totals 3,049 heating degree days and 1,688 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Union County, NC is the 72nd coldest of 100 counties in North Carolina: 3,049 against a median of 3,342. For cooling, Union County, NC is the 28th hottest: 1,688 against a median of 1,516.

Union County, NC sits between climates, 1,361 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Union County, NC averaged 2,760 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,049 normal, 9% fewer.

Union County, NC: 45.1% of 82,231 homes heat with electricity; 54.9% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Union County, NC

  • Heating degree days, 3,049 vs 3,34291
  • Cooling degree days, 1,688 vs 1,516111
  • Electric heat, 45.1% vs 69.0%65
  • NC median county100
Union County, NC: degree days, electric heat
Union County, NCValueNC median countyUnion County, NC, rank (1 = highest)
Union County, NC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,0493,34272 of 100
Union County, NC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,7603,04671 of 100
Union County, NC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,6881,51628 of 100
Union County, NC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,8161,65631 of 100
Union County, NC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202345.1%69.0%97 of 100

Union County, NC: ACS B25040, 82,231 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Union County, NC

Household income in Union County, NC is $99,243; 67,303 of its 82,231 households own. Union County, NC counts 244,975 residents in 82,231 households. 37,083 of the 82,231 homes in Union County, NC heat with electricity.

Union County, NC touches 8 ZIP areas, 28079 to 28174, about 30,622 residents each. Union County, NC has 86,730 housing units, 4,499 (5.2%) vacant or seasonal, and 14,928 rented homes. Union County, NC logged 66 storm events for its 244,975 residents.

The median home in Union County, NC dates from 1999. Homes in Union County, NC pay $1,669 a year for electricity. Union County, NC home electricity prices run City of Monroe to Pee Dee Electric Member Corp, $25 a month apart at 1,015 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Union County, NC

Compare Union County, NC with its neighbours

Cities in Union County, NC

ZIP codes in Union County, NC

North Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Union County, NC

Union County, NC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Union County, NC homes paid 12.28 to 14.77 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $125 to $150 a month at 1,015 kWh, 1.51% to 1.81% of Union County, NC income.

Union County, NC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Union County, NC: 37,083 of 82,231 occupied homes, 45.1%, rank 97 of 100.

Union County, NC: median household income?

$99,243 in Union County, NC, rank 2 of 100; 244,975 residents, 82,231 households.

Union County, NC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Union County, NC: 66 NWS events, peak year 2018.

Union County, NC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Union County, NC: 45 NFIP flood claims, $1.1M paid, 0.6 per 1,000 homes, 0.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Union County, NC?

Union County, NC: median home built 1999; 20.2% predate 1980, 86.6% detached, 3.7% in 5+ unit buildings.

Union County, NC: share of income for energy?

Union County, NC homes spend $1,669 a year on electricity, $2,363 on all energy: 1.9% of $125,872; 8.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Union County, NC

Share this page

Union County, NC ranks 2nd of 100 North Carolina counties for the newest homes (median year built 1999).