Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Erie County, New York

Erie County, NY ranks 1st of 62 New York counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 95.4. Erie County, NY has 950,044 residents. Erie County, NY: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Erie County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Erie County, NY on the map

Erie County, NY and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsGeneseeNiagaraWyomingChautauquaCattaraugusErie

Erie County, NY darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Erie County, NY

Utility listed for Erie County, NYTypeHome accounts in New York
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. in Erie County, NYInvestor Owned1,532,294
New York State Elec & Gas Corp in Erie County, NYInvestor Owned792,300

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Erie County, NY

Erie County, NY, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 380 in all, 40.0 per 100,000 residents of 950,044, rank 10 of 62 New York counties. Property damage in Erie County, NY: $51.9M, with 35 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Erie County, NY

events a year, Erie County, NY

  1. 33'15
  2. 33'16
  3. 52'17
  4. 27'18
  5. 30'19
  6. 46'20
  7. 30'21
  8. 25'22
  9. 35'23
  10. 49'24
  11. 20'25

Events by type

events by type, Erie County, NY

  • Thunderstorm and high wind251
  • Winter storm and heavy snow116
  • Tornado9
  • Ice storm4
Erie County, NY outage-linked hazards
Erie County, NYFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Erie County, NY, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate80.417 of 622512020 (38)$5.6M
Erie County, NY, tornadoRelatively High95.41 of 6292024 (4)$127K
Erie County, NY, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low71.325 of 620none$0
Erie County, NY, ice stormRelatively High93.74 of 6242018 (2)$40K
Erie County, NY, winter storm and heavy snowVery High99.53 of 621162016 (17)$46.2M
Erie County, NY, heat waveRelatively Moderate95.48 of 620none$0

ZIP codes in Erie County, NY

Facts about Erie County, NY

Residents of Erie County, NY, ACS 2023
950,0448 of 62 New York counties
Households in Erie County, NY
408,7112.32 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Erie County, NY
65.5%267,519 owner and 141,192 renter households
Median household income in Erie County, NY
$71,17531 of 62 New York counties
Housing units in Erie County, NY
439,98731,276 vacant or seasonal, 7.1% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Erie County, NY
8.3%33,839 homes, 58 of 62 New York counties
Utilities listed for Erie County, NY
22 with a home price: Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., New York State Elec & Gas Corp
ZIP areas touching Erie County, NY
6914001 to 14261
Outage-linked storm events in Erie County, NY
380NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Erie County, NY
77.1%median year built 1957
Flood claims in Erie County, NY
136NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.6M paid
Home energy burden in Erie County, NY
2.4%$1,024 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Erie County, NY

Erie County, NY has no price series of its own. Erie County, NY: the New York average was 18.54 ¢/kWh in 2015. Erie County, NY: 24.43 ¢ in 2024, 32% up. Erie County, NY: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Erie County, NY: a 571 kWh month at the New York price. Erie County, NY: $106 in 2015, $140 in 2024. Erie County, NY: $1,674 a year, 2.4% of the $71,175 median income.

Erie: 10 yearly prices
YearNew York averageErie: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Erie18.54+5.89
2016, Erie17.58+5.03
2017, Erie18.03+5.14
2018, Erie18.52+5.65
2019, Erie17.94+4.93
2020, Erie18.36+5.21
2021, Erie19.48+5.82
2022, Erie22.08+7.04
2023, Erie22.24+6.24
2024, Erie24.43+7.95

Erie County, NY: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Erie County, NY price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Erie County, NY

Erie County, NY: electricity $1,024 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,082, 2.4% of $88,288 income. 406,547 households in Erie County, NY spend about $416.3 million a year on electricity and $846.4 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Erie County, NY ($22,694 a year) spend 8.1% of income, 3.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Erie County, NY

% of income on energy, Erie County, NY

  • All households2.4
  • Lower income8.1
  • Owners2.1
  • Renters3.3
  • New York counties2.3
Erie County, NY home energy cost by household group
Erie County, NYHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Erie County, NY, all households406,547$88,288$1,024$1,020$382.4%
Erie County, NY, lower income133,864$22,694$904$903$278.1%
Erie County, NY, owners264,980$111,212$1,167$1,172$532.1%
Erie County, NY, renters141,567$45,379$756$736$93.3%

Housing and heating in Erie County, NY

Erie County, NY: 339,366 of 439,987 homes were built before 1980 and 41,366 in 2000 or later. Erie County, NY has 258,563 detached houses, 58,509 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 6,868 mobile homes, and 141,192 of 408,711 households rent.

Age of homes in Erie County, NY

% of homes by decade built, Erie County, NY

  1. 30pre-40
  2. 840s
  3. 1850s
  4. 1160s
  5. 1070s
  6. 780s
  7. 790s
  8. 500s
  9. 410s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Erie County, NY

% of homes by main fuel, Erie County

  • Utility gas87.1
  • Electricity8.3
  • Propane2.1
Erie County, NY housing against New York counties
Erie County, NYValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Erie County, NY, median year built19571964-8 years46 of 62
Erie County, NY, built before 198077.1%67.8%+9.3 points11 of 62
Erie County, NY, built 2000 or later9.4%12.2%-2.8 points51 of 62
Erie County, NY, detached houses58.8%67.9%-9.1 points50 of 62
Erie County, NY, apartments in 5+ unit buildings13.3%8.3%+5.0 points18 of 62
Erie County, NY, mobile homes1.6%7.1%-5.5 points48 of 62
Erie County, NY, renter households34.5%28.3%+6.3 points13 of 62
Erie County, NY, median home value$217,400$179,500+$37,90024 of 62
Erie County, NY, median gross rent a month$1,037$942+$9425 of 62
Erie County, NY, people per household2.262.32-0.0652 of 62

Flood claims and flood insurance in Erie County, NY

Erie County, NY: 136 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.6M paid, median paid claim $11,504.

1,364 of 316,416 residential structures in Erie County, NY carry an NFIP contract. 1,506 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Erie County, NY on 8 Sep 2026. Erie County, NY lists 149 repetitive-loss properties, 14 of them severe repetitive loss.

Erie County, NY: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Erie County, NY

flood claims a year, Erie County, NY

  1. 14'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 21'17
  4. 9'18
  5. 22'19
  6. 21'20
  7. 17'21
  8. 22'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 6'24
  11. 0'25
Erie County, NY flood claims and flood insurance
Erie County, NYValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Erie County, NY, claims 2015-2025136—14 of 58
Erie County, NY, paid 2015-2025$2.6M—14 of 58
Erie County, NY, median paid claim$11,504——
Erie County, NY, claims per 1,000 homes0.41.051 of 58
Erie County, NY, homes with flood insurance0.4%0.9%52 of 62
Erie County, NY, policies in force1,506——
Erie County, NY, repetitive-loss properties149——

Erie County, NY: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Erie County, NY: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Erie County, NY

Erie County, NY totals 6,724 heating degree days and 454 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Erie County, NY is the 41st coldest of 62 counties in New York: 6,724 against a median of 6,933. For cooling, Erie County, NY is the 25th hottest: 454 against a median of 404.

Erie County, NY is a cold-winter county, with 6,270 more heating than cooling degree days.

Erie County, NY: 6,318 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,724 on the normal, 6% under.

Electric heat is rare in Erie County, NY: 8.3% of 408,711 homes.

Erie County, NY

  • Heating degree days, 6,724 vs 6,93397
  • Cooling degree days, 454 vs 404113
  • Electric heat, 8.3% vs 14.9%56
  • NY median county100
Erie County, NY: degree days, electric heat
Erie County, NYValueNY median countyErie County, NY, rank (1 = highest)
Erie County, NY, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,7246,93341 of 62
Erie County, NY, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,3186,60147 of 62
Erie County, NY, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal45440425 of 62
Erie County, NY, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean55348818 of 62
Erie County, NY, electric heating, ACS 2019-20238.3%14.9%58 of 62

Erie County, NY: ACS B25040, 408,711 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Erie County, NY

Erie County, NY touches 69 ZIP areas, 14001 to 14261, about 13,769 residents each. Erie County, NY counts 950,044 residents in 408,711 households. 33,839 of the 408,711 homes in Erie County, NY heat with electricity.

Household income in Erie County, NY is $71,175; 267,519 of its 408,711 households own. Erie County, NY has 439,987 housing units, 31,276 (7.1%) vacant or seasonal, and 141,192 rented homes. Erie County, NY logged 380 storm events for its 950,044 residents.

The median home in Erie County, NY dates from 1957. Homes in Erie County, NY pay $1,024 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Erie County, NY

Compare Erie County, NY with its neighbours

Cities in Erie County, NY

New York: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Erie County, NY

Erie County, NY: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Erie County, NY: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. New York average 24.43 cents per kWh, $140 a month at 571 kWh.

Erie County, NY: how many homes heat with electricity?

Erie County, NY: 33,839 of 408,711 occupied homes, 8.3%, rank 58 of 62.

Erie County, NY: median household income?

$71,175 in Erie County, NY, rank 31 of 62; 950,044 residents, 408,711 households.

Erie County, NY: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Erie County, NY: 380 NWS events, peak year 2017.

Erie County, NY: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Erie County, NY: 136 NFIP flood claims, $2.6M paid, 0.4 per 1,000 homes, 0.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Erie County, NY?

Erie County, NY: median home built 1957; 77.1% predate 1980, 58.8% detached, 13.3% in 5+ unit buildings.

Erie County, NY: share of income for energy?

Erie County, NY homes spend $1,024 a year on electricity, $2,082 on all energy: 2.4% of $88,288; 8.1% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Erie County, NY

Share this page

Erie County, NY ranks 1st of 62 New York counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 95.4.