Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Niagara County, New York

Niagara County, NY ranks 11th of 62 New York counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 87.4. Niagara County, NY has 211,341 residents. Niagara County, NY: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Niagara County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Niagara County, NY on the map

Niagara County, NY and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsGeneseeOrleansWyomingCattaraugusErieNiagara

Niagara County, NY darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Niagara County, NY

Utility listed for Niagara County, NYTypeHome accounts in New York
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. in Niagara County, NYInvestor Owned1,532,294
New York State Elec & Gas Corp in Niagara County, NYInvestor Owned792,300

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

ZIP codes in Niagara County, NY

Facts about Niagara County, NY

Residents of Niagara County, NY, ACS 2023
211,34118 of 62 New York counties
Households in Niagara County, NY
91,4932.31 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Niagara County, NY
70.9%64,870 owner and 26,623 renter households
Median household income in Niagara County, NY
$67,80941 of 62 New York counties
Housing units in Niagara County, NY
100,3358,842 vacant or seasonal, 8.8% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Niagara County, NY
12.2%11,119 homes, 50 of 62 New York counties
Utilities listed for Niagara County, NY
22 with a home price: Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., New York State Elec & Gas Corp
ZIP areas touching Niagara County, NY
2014008 to 14305
Outage-linked storm events in Niagara County, NY
113NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Niagara County, NY
75.3%median year built 1958
Flood claims in Niagara County, NY
45NFIP 2015 to 2025, $446K paid
Home energy burden in Niagara County, NY
2.9%$1,199 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Niagara County, NY

Niagara County, NY has no price series of its own. Niagara County, NY: the New York average was 18.54 ¢/kWh in 2015. Niagara County, NY: 24.43 ¢ in 2024, 32% up. Niagara County, NY: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Niagara County, NY: a 571 kWh month at the New York price. Niagara County, NY: $106 in 2015, $140 in 2024. Niagara County, NY: $1,674 a year, 2.5% of the $67,809 median income.

Niagara: 10 yearly prices
YearNew York averageNiagara: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Niagara18.54+5.89
2016, Niagara17.58+5.03
2017, Niagara18.03+5.14
2018, Niagara18.52+5.65
2019, Niagara17.94+4.93
2020, Niagara18.36+5.21
2021, Niagara19.48+5.82
2022, Niagara22.08+7.04
2023, Niagara22.24+6.24
2024, Niagara24.43+7.95

Niagara County, NY: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Niagara County, NY price.

CSV

Outage risk in Niagara County, NY

Niagara County, NY, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 113 in all, 53.5 per 100,000 residents of 211,341, rank 51 of 62 New York counties. Property damage in Niagara County, NY: $2.5M, with 5 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Niagara County, NY

events a year, Niagara County, NY

  1. 7'15
  2. 12'16
  3. 9'17
  4. 11'18
  5. 23'19
  6. 12'20
  7. 8'21
  8. 10'22
  9. 10'23
  10. 6'24
  11. 5'25

Events by type

events by type, Niagara County, NY

  • Thunderstorm and high wind91
  • Winter storm and heavy snow21
  • Ice storm1
Niagara County, NY outage-linked hazards
Niagara County, NYFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Niagara County, NY, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate73.523 of 62912019 (20)$2.2M
Niagara County, NY, tornadoRelatively Low52.431 of 620none$0
Niagara County, NY, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low57.258 of 620none$0
Niagara County, NY, ice stormRelatively High87.411 of 6212018 (1)$20K
Niagara County, NY, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low56.139 of 62212016 (4)$239K
Niagara County, NY, heat waveRelatively Low58.620 of 620none$0

Cost of living with electricity in Niagara County, NY

Niagara County, NY: electricity $1,199 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,295, 2.9% of $79,449 income. 90,982 households in Niagara County, NY spend about $109.1 million a year on electricity and $208.8 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Niagara County, NY ($21,596 a year) spend 8.5% of income, 2.9 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Niagara County, NY

% of income on energy, Niagara County, NY

  • All households2.9
  • Lower income8.5
  • Owners2.8
  • Renters3.6
  • New York counties2.3
Niagara County, NY home energy cost by household group
Niagara County, NYHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Niagara County, NY, all households90,982$79,449$1,199$937$1592.9%
Niagara County, NY, lower income30,436$21,596$1,001$734$958.5%
Niagara County, NY, owners64,550$97,467$1,371$1,122$2172.8%
Niagara County, NY, renters26,432$35,447$779$486$193.6%

Housing and heating in Niagara County, NY

Niagara County, NY: 75,600 of 100,335 homes were built before 1980 and 9,289 in 2000 or later. Niagara County, NY has 68,048 detached houses, 11,595 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,741 mobile homes, and 26,623 of 91,493 households rent.

Age of homes in Niagara County, NY

% of homes by decade built, Niagara County, NY

  1. 28pre-40
  2. 940s
  3. 1850s
  4. 1060s
  5. 1170s
  6. 780s
  7. 890s
  8. 700s
  9. 210s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Niagara County, NY

% of homes by main fuel, Niagara County

  • Utility gas75.3
  • Electricity12.2
  • Propane5.7
  • Fuel oil4.5
  • Wood1.0
Niagara County, NY housing against New York counties
Niagara County, NYValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Niagara County, NY, median year built19581964-6 years43 of 62
Niagara County, NY, built before 198075.3%67.8%+7.5 points14 of 62
Niagara County, NY, built 2000 or later9.3%12.2%-3.0 points52 of 62
Niagara County, NY, detached houses67.8%67.9%-0.1 points33 of 62
Niagara County, NY, apartments in 5+ unit buildings11.6%8.3%+3.3 points20 of 62
Niagara County, NY, mobile homes3.7%7.1%-3.3 points44 of 62
Niagara County, NY, renter households29.1%28.3%+0.8 points28 of 62
Niagara County, NY, median home value$177,400$179,500-$2,10033 of 62
Niagara County, NY, median gross rent a month$870$942-$7249 of 62
Niagara County, NY, people per household2.262.32-0.0652 of 62

Flood claims and flood insurance in Niagara County, NY

Niagara County, NY: 45 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $446K paid, median paid claim $5,426.

453 of 81,196 residential structures in Niagara County, NY carry an NFIP contract. 530 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Niagara County, NY on 8 Sep 2026. Niagara County, NY lists 9 repetitive-loss properties.

Niagara County, NY: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Niagara County, NY

flood claims a year, Niagara County, NY

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 8'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 19'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 5'24
  11. <5'25
Niagara County, NY flood claims and flood insurance
Niagara County, NYValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Niagara County, NY, claims 2015-202545—27 of 58
Niagara County, NY, paid 2015-2025$446K—37 of 58
Niagara County, NY, median paid claim$5,426——
Niagara County, NY, claims per 1,000 homes0.61.047 of 58
Niagara County, NY, homes with flood insurance0.6%0.9%46 of 62
Niagara County, NY, policies in force530——
Niagara County, NY, repetitive-loss properties9——

Niagara County, NY: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Niagara County, NY: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Niagara County, NY

Niagara County, NY totals 6,495 heating degree days and 562 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Niagara County, NY is the 49th coldest of 62 counties in New York: 6,495 against a median of 6,933. For cooling, Niagara County, NY is the 13th hottest: 562 against a median of 404.

Niagara County, NY is a cold-winter county, with 5,933 more heating than cooling degree days.

Niagara County, NY: 6,217 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,495 on the normal, 4% under.

In Niagara County, NY, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 12.2% of 91,493, in a 6,495 degree-day climate.

Niagara County, NY

  • Heating degree days, 6,495 vs 6,93394
  • Cooling degree days, 562 vs 404139
  • Electric heat, 12.2% vs 14.9%82
  • NY median county100
Niagara County, NY: degree days, electric heat
Niagara County, NYValueNY median countyNiagara County, NY, rank (1 = highest)
Niagara County, NY, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,4956,93349 of 62
Niagara County, NY, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,2176,60148 of 62
Niagara County, NY, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal56240413 of 62
Niagara County, NY, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean62448813 of 62
Niagara County, NY, electric heating, ACS 2019-202312.2%14.9%50 of 62

Niagara County, NY: ACS B25040, 91,493 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Niagara County, NY

Niagara County, NY touches 20 ZIP areas, 14008 to 14305, about 10,567 residents each. Niagara County, NY counts 211,341 residents in 91,493 households. Household income in Niagara County, NY is $67,809; 64,870 of its 91,493 households own.

11,119 of the 91,493 homes in Niagara County, NY heat with electricity. Niagara County, NY has 100,335 housing units, 8,842 (8.8%) vacant or seasonal, and 26,623 rented homes. Niagara County, NY logged 113 storm events for its 211,341 residents.

The median home in Niagara County, NY dates from 1958. Homes in Niagara County, NY pay $1,199 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Niagara County, NY

Compare Niagara County, NY with its neighbours

Cities in Niagara County, NY

New York: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 358 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Niagara County, NY

Niagara County, NY: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Niagara County, NY: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. New York average 24.43 cents per kWh, $140 a month at 571 kWh.

Niagara County, NY: how many homes heat with electricity?

Niagara County, NY: 11,119 of 91,493 occupied homes, 12.2%, rank 50 of 62.

Niagara County, NY: median household income?

$67,809 in Niagara County, NY, rank 41 of 62; 211,341 residents, 91,493 households.

Niagara County, NY: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Niagara County, NY: 113 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Niagara County, NY: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Niagara County, NY: 45 NFIP flood claims, $446K paid, 0.6 per 1,000 homes, 0.6% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Niagara County, NY?

Niagara County, NY: median home built 1958; 75.3% predate 1980, 67.8% detached, 11.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Niagara County, NY: share of income for energy?

Niagara County, NY homes spend $1,199 a year on electricity, $2,295 on all energy: 2.9% of $79,449; 8.5% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Niagara County, NY

Share this page

Niagara County, NY ranks 11th of 62 New York counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 87.4.