Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Orange County, New York

Orange County, NY ranks 2nd of 62 New York counties for the newest homes (median year built 1975). Orange County, NY has 403,840 residents. Orange County, NY: 3 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Orange County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Orange County, NY on the map

Orange County, NY and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsUlsterDutchessRocklandPutnamSullivanOrange

Orange County, NY darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Orange County, NY

Utility listed for Orange County, NYTypeHome accounts in New York
New York State Elec & Gas Corp in Orange County, NYInvestor Owned792,300
Orange & Rockland Utils Inc in Orange County, NYInvestor Owned211,011
Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp in Orange County, NYInvestor Owned270,859

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Housing and heating in Orange County, NY

Orange County, NY: 84,305 of 148,460 homes were built before 1980 and 30,131 in 2000 or later. Orange County, NY has 92,636 detached houses, 25,563 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,782 mobile homes, and 43,352 of 137,311 households rent.

Age of homes in Orange County, NY

% of homes by decade built, Orange County, NY

  1. 20pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 1050s
  4. 1060s
  5. 1370s
  6. 1380s
  7. 1090s
  8. 1200s
  9. 710s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Orange County, NY

% of homes by main fuel, Orange County

  • Utility gas47.0
  • Fuel oil27.9
  • Electricity14.8
  • Propane7.0
  • Wood1.6
  • Other fuel1.3
Orange County, NY housing against New York counties
Orange County, NYValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Orange County, NY, median year built19751964+10 years2 of 62
Orange County, NY, built before 198056.8%67.8%-11.0 points60 of 62
Orange County, NY, built 2000 or later20.3%12.2%+8.1 points3 of 62
Orange County, NY, detached houses62.4%67.9%-5.5 points44 of 62
Orange County, NY, apartments in 5+ unit buildings17.2%8.3%+9.0 points11 of 62
Orange County, NY, mobile homes1.9%7.1%-5.2 points47 of 62
Orange County, NY, renter households31.6%28.3%+3.3 points19 of 62
Orange County, NY, median home value$361,100$179,500+$181,60012 of 62
Orange County, NY, median gross rent a month$1,602$942+$66010 of 62
Orange County, NY, people per household2.862.32+0.544 of 62

ZIP codes in Orange County, NY

Facts about Orange County, NY

Residents of Orange County, NY, ACS 2023
403,84012 of 62 New York counties
Households in Orange County, NY
137,3112.94 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Orange County, NY
68.4%93,959 owner and 43,352 renter households
Median household income in Orange County, NY
$96,49710 of 62 New York counties
Housing units in Orange County, NY
148,46011,149 vacant or seasonal, 7.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Orange County, NY
14.8%20,303 homes, 32 of 62 New York counties
Utilities listed for Orange County, NY
33 with a home price: New York State Elec & Gas Corp, Orange & Rockland Utils Inc, Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp
ZIP areas touching Orange County, NY
4910910 to 12785
Outage-linked storm events in Orange County, NY
195NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Orange County, NY
56.8%median year built 1975
Flood claims in Orange County, NY
177NFIP 2015 to 2025, $3.1M paid
Home energy burden in Orange County, NY
3.0%$1,661 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Orange County, NY

Orange County, NY has no price series of its own. Orange County, NY: the New York average was 18.54 ¢/kWh in 2015. Orange County, NY: 24.43 ¢ in 2024, 32% up. Orange County, NY: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Orange County, NY: a 571 kWh month at the New York price. Orange County, NY: $106 in 2015, $140 in 2024. Orange County, NY: $1,674 a year, 1.7% of the $96,497 median income.

Orange: 10 yearly prices
YearNew York averageOrange: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Orange18.54+5.89
2016, Orange17.58+5.03
2017, Orange18.03+5.14
2018, Orange18.52+5.65
2019, Orange17.94+4.93
2020, Orange18.36+5.21
2021, Orange19.48+5.82
2022, Orange22.08+7.04
2023, Orange22.24+6.24
2024, Orange24.43+7.95

Orange County, NY: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Orange County, NY price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Orange County, NY

Orange County, NY: electricity $1,661 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $3,205, 3.0% of $106,751 income. 135,140 households in Orange County, NY spend about $224.5 million a year on electricity and $433.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Orange County, NY ($21,686 a year) spend 10.5% of income, 3.5 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Orange County, NY

% of income on energy, Orange County, NY

  • All households3.0
  • Lower income10.5
  • Owners3.0
  • Renters2.7
  • New York counties2.3
Orange County, NY home energy cost by household group
Orange County, NYHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Orange County, NY, all households135,140$106,751$1,661$724$8203.0%
Orange County, NY, lower income36,314$21,686$1,388$475$41510.5%
Orange County, NY, owners91,917$134,426$1,996$945$1,1543.0%
Orange County, NY, renters43,223$47,898$949$255$1112.7%

Outage risk in Orange County, NY

Orange County, NY, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 195 in all, 48.3 per 100,000 residents of 403,840, rank 31 of 62 New York counties. Property damage in Orange County, NY: $1.2M, with 4 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Orange County, NY

events a year, Orange County, NY

  1. 4'15
  2. 6'16
  3. 17'17
  4. 35'18
  5. 21'19
  6. 18'20
  7. 14'21
  8. 6'22
  9. 34'23
  10. 31'24
  11. 9'25

Events by type

events by type, Orange County, NY

  • Thunderstorm and high wind162
  • Winter storm and heavy snow21
  • Heat wave8
  • Tornado2
  • Ice storm1
  • Hurricane and tropical storm1
Orange County, NY outage-linked hazards
Orange County, NYFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Orange County, NY, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High95.510 of 621622023 (32)$1.2M
Orange County, NY, tornadoRelatively Moderate81.912 of 6222018 (1)$75K
Orange County, NY, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate90.88 of 6212020 (1)$0
Orange County, NY, ice stormRelatively Moderate76.823 of 6212025 (1)$0
Orange County, NY, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High93.713 of 62212018 (5)$0
Orange County, NY, heat waveRelatively Moderate87.312 of 6282019 (6)$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Orange County, NY

Orange County, NY: 177 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $3.1M paid, median paid claim $15,216.

1,082 of 115,788 residential structures in Orange County, NY carry an NFIP contract. 1,710 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Orange County, NY on 8 Sep 2026. Orange County, NY lists 186 repetitive-loss properties, 36 of them severe repetitive loss.

Orange County, NY: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Orange County, NY

flood claims a year, Orange County, NY

  1. 6'15
  2. 11'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 13'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 13'20
  7. 62'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 53'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 7'25
Orange County, NY flood claims and flood insurance
Orange County, NYValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Orange County, NY, claims 2015-2025177—12 of 58
Orange County, NY, paid 2015-2025$3.1M—12 of 58
Orange County, NY, median paid claim$15,216——
Orange County, NY, claims per 1,000 homes1.51.019 of 58
Orange County, NY, homes with flood insurance0.9%0.9%28 of 62
Orange County, NY, policies in force1,710——
Orange County, NY, repetitive-loss properties186——

Orange County, NY: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Orange County, NY: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Orange County, NY

Orange County, NY totals 6,086 heating degree days and 588 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Orange County, NY is the 52nd coldest of 62 counties in New York: 6,086 against a median of 6,933. For cooling, Orange County, NY is the 12th hottest: 588 against a median of 404.

Orange County, NY is a cold-winter county, with 5,498 more heating than cooling degree days.

Orange County, NY: 5,777 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,086 on the normal, 5% under.

In Orange County, NY, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 14.8% of 137,311, in a 6,086 degree-day climate.

Orange County, NY

  • Heating degree days, 6,086 vs 6,93388
  • Cooling degree days, 588 vs 404146
  • Electric heat, 14.8% vs 14.9%100
  • NY median county100
Orange County, NY: degree days, electric heat
Orange County, NYValueNY median countyOrange County, NY, rank (1 = highest)
Orange County, NY, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,0866,93352 of 62
Orange County, NY, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,7776,60151 of 62
Orange County, NY, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal58840412 of 62
Orange County, NY, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean69248812 of 62
Orange County, NY, electric heating, ACS 2019-202314.8%14.9%32 of 62

Orange County, NY: ACS B25040, 137,311 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Orange County, NY

Orange County, NY touches 49 ZIP areas, 10910 to 12785, about 8,242 residents each. Orange County, NY counts 403,840 residents in 137,311 households. Household income in Orange County, NY is $96,497; 93,959 of its 137,311 households own.

20,303 of the 137,311 homes in Orange County, NY heat with electricity. Orange County, NY has 148,460 housing units, 11,149 (7.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 43,352 rented homes. Orange County, NY logged 195 storm events for its 403,840 residents.

The median home in Orange County, NY dates from 1975. Homes in Orange County, NY pay $1,661 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Orange County, NY

Compare Orange County, NY with its neighbours

Cities in Orange County, NY

New York: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Orange County, NY

Orange County, NY: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Orange County, NY: 3 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. New York average 24.43 cents per kWh, $140 a month at 571 kWh.

Orange County, NY: how many homes heat with electricity?

Orange County, NY: 20,303 of 137,311 occupied homes, 14.8%, rank 32 of 62.

Orange County, NY: median household income?

$96,497 in Orange County, NY, rank 10 of 62; 403,840 residents, 137,311 households.

Orange County, NY: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Orange County, NY: 195 NWS events, peak year 2018.

Orange County, NY: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Orange County, NY: 177 NFIP flood claims, $3.1M paid, 1.5 per 1,000 homes, 0.9% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Orange County, NY?

Orange County, NY: median home built 1975; 56.8% predate 1980, 62.4% detached, 17.2% in 5+ unit buildings.

Orange County, NY: share of income for energy?

Orange County, NY homes spend $1,661 a year on electricity, $3,205 on all energy: 3.0% of $106,751; 10.5% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Orange County, NY

Share this page

Orange County, NY ranks 2nd of 62 New York counties for the newest homes (median year built 1975).