Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Ulster County, New York

Ulster County, NY ranks 2nd of 62 New York counties for the highest energy burden of lower-income households (13.4% of income). Ulster County, NY has 182,109 residents. Ulster County, NY: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Ulster County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Ulster County, NY on the map

Ulster County, NY and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsUlsterColumbiaDutchessPutnamOrangeGreene

Ulster County, NY darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Ulster County, NY

Utility listed for Ulster County, NYTypeHome accounts in New York
New York State Elec & Gas Corp in Ulster County, NYInvestor Owned792,300
Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp in Ulster County, NYInvestor Owned270,859

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Cost of living with electricity in Ulster County, NY

Ulster County, NY: electricity $1,651 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $3,482, 3.5% of $98,174 income. 72,265 households in Ulster County, NY spend about $119.3 million a year on electricity and $251.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Ulster County, NY ($18,736 a year) spend 13.4% of income, 3.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Ulster County, NY

% of income on energy, Ulster County, NY

  • All households3.5
  • Lower income13.4
  • Owners3.5
  • Renters3.7
  • New York counties2.3
Ulster County, NY home energy cost by household group
Ulster County, NYHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Ulster County, NY, all households72,265$98,174$1,651$624$1,2073.5%
Ulster County, NY, lower income20,811$18,736$1,216$354$93313.4%
Ulster County, NY, owners49,975$122,893$1,936$798$1,5873.5%
Ulster County, NY, renters22,290$42,752$1,011$234$3563.7%

ZIP codes in Ulster County, NY

Facts about Ulster County, NY

Residents of Ulster County, NY, ACS 2023
182,10920 of 62 New York counties
Households in Ulster County, NY
73,1052.49 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Ulster County, NY
70.0%51,163 owner and 21,942 renter households
Median household income in Ulster County, NY
$81,80415 of 62 New York counties
Housing units in Ulster County, NY
86,17813,073 vacant or seasonal, 15.2% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Ulster County, NY
14.0%10,211 homes, 40 of 62 New York counties
Utilities listed for Ulster County, NY
22 with a home price: New York State Elec & Gas Corp, Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp
ZIP areas touching Ulster County, NY
5912401 to 12758
Outage-linked storm events in Ulster County, NY
514NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Ulster County, NY
66.4%median year built 1966
Flood claims in Ulster County, NY
42NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.1M paid
Home energy burden in Ulster County, NY
3.5%$1,651 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Ulster County, NY

Ulster County, NY has no price series of its own. Ulster County, NY: the New York average was 18.54 ¢/kWh in 2015. Ulster County, NY: 24.43 ¢ in 2024, 32% up. Ulster County, NY: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Ulster County, NY: a 571 kWh month at the New York price. Ulster County, NY: $106 in 2015, $140 in 2024. Ulster County, NY: $1,674 a year, 2.0% of the $81,804 median income.

Ulster: 10 yearly prices
YearNew York averageUlster: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Ulster18.54+5.89
2016, Ulster17.58+5.03
2017, Ulster18.03+5.14
2018, Ulster18.52+5.65
2019, Ulster17.94+4.93
2020, Ulster18.36+5.21
2021, Ulster19.48+5.82
2022, Ulster22.08+7.04
2023, Ulster22.24+6.24
2024, Ulster24.43+7.95

Ulster County, NY: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Ulster County, NY price.

CSV

Outage risk in Ulster County, NY

Ulster County, NY, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 514 in all, 282.2 per 100,000 residents of 182,109, rank 6 of 62 New York counties. Property damage in Ulster County, NY: $216K, with 3 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Ulster County, NY

events a year, Ulster County, NY

  1. 16'15
  2. 34'16
  3. 38'17
  4. 41'18
  5. 70'19
  6. 42'20
  7. 60'21
  8. 57'22
  9. 63'23
  10. 44'24
  11. 49'25

Events by type

events by type, Ulster County, NY

  • Thunderstorm and high wind402
  • Heat wave69
  • Winter storm and heavy snow35
  • Tornado3
  • Ice storm1
  • Hurricane and tropical storm1
Ulster County, NY outage-linked hazards
Ulster County, NYFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Ulster County, NY, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High91.613 of 624022023 (58)$166K
Ulster County, NY, tornadoRelatively Moderate87.66 of 6232018 (1)$31K
Ulster County, NY, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate86.911 of 6212018 (1)$0
Ulster County, NY, ice stormRelatively Moderate72.831 of 6212022 (1)$0
Ulster County, NY, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate68.828 of 62352019 (8)$0
Ulster County, NY, heat waveRelatively Low66.317 of 62692025 (16)$0

Housing and heating in Ulster County, NY

Ulster County, NY: 57,238 of 86,178 homes were built before 1980 and 12,175 in 2000 or later. Ulster County, NY has 59,136 detached houses, 8,059 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 5,038 mobile homes, and 21,942 of 73,105 households rent.

Age of homes in Ulster County, NY

% of homes by decade built, Ulster County, NY

  1. 25pre-40
  2. 640s
  3. 1350s
  4. 1060s
  5. 1370s
  6. 1280s
  7. 890s
  8. 900s
  9. 510s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Ulster County, NY

% of homes by main fuel, Ulster County

  • Fuel oil44.9
  • Utility gas21.4
  • Electricity14.0
  • Propane13.2
  • Wood4.4
  • Other fuel1.9
Ulster County, NY housing against New York counties
Ulster County, NYValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Ulster County, NY, median year built19661964+2 years26 of 62
Ulster County, NY, built before 198066.4%67.8%-1.4 points37 of 62
Ulster County, NY, built 2000 or later14.1%12.2%+1.9 points16 of 62
Ulster County, NY, detached houses68.6%67.9%+0.7 points29 of 62
Ulster County, NY, apartments in 5+ unit buildings9.4%8.3%+1.1 points27 of 62
Ulster County, NY, mobile homes5.8%7.1%-1.2 points37 of 62
Ulster County, NY, renter households30.0%28.3%+1.7 points27 of 62
Ulster County, NY, median home value$315,100$179,500+$135,60014 of 62
Ulster County, NY, median gross rent a month$1,335$942+$39215 of 62
Ulster County, NY, people per household2.312.32-0.0134 of 62

Flood claims and flood insurance in Ulster County, NY

Ulster County, NY: 42 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.1M paid, median paid claim $6,545.

897 of 71,024 residential structures in Ulster County, NY carry an NFIP contract. 1,054 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Ulster County, NY on 8 Sep 2026. Ulster County, NY lists 188 repetitive-loss properties, 25 of them severe repetitive loss.

Ulster County, NY: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Ulster County, NY

flood claims a year, Ulster County, NY

  1. 5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. <5'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 7'21
  8. 6'22
  9. 5'23
  10. 6'24
  11. <5'25
Ulster County, NY flood claims and flood insurance
Ulster County, NYValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Ulster County, NY, claims 2015-202542—30 of 58
Ulster County, NY, paid 2015-2025$1.1M—25 of 58
Ulster County, NY, median paid claim$6,545——
Ulster County, NY, claims per 1,000 homes0.61.045 of 58
Ulster County, NY, homes with flood insurance1.3%0.9%18 of 62
Ulster County, NY, policies in force1,054——
Ulster County, NY, repetitive-loss properties188——

Ulster County, NY: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Ulster County, NY: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Ulster County, NY

Ulster County, NY totals 6,643 heating degree days and 424 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Ulster County, NY is the 45th coldest of 62 counties in New York: 6,643 against a median of 6,933. For cooling, Ulster County, NY is the 29th hottest: 424 against a median of 404.

Ulster County, NY is a cold-winter county, with 6,219 more heating than cooling degree days.

Ulster County, NY: 6,328 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,643 on the normal, 5% under.

In Ulster County, NY, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 14.0% of 73,105, in a 6,643 degree-day climate.

Ulster County, NY

  • Heating degree days, 6,643 vs 6,93396
  • Cooling degree days, 424 vs 404105
  • Electric heat, 14.0% vs 14.9%94
  • NY median county100
Ulster County, NY: degree days, electric heat
Ulster County, NYValueNY median countyUlster County, NY, rank (1 = highest)
Ulster County, NY, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,6436,93345 of 62
Ulster County, NY, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,3286,60146 of 62
Ulster County, NY, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal42440429 of 62
Ulster County, NY, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean49548829 of 62
Ulster County, NY, electric heating, ACS 2019-202314.0%14.9%40 of 62

Ulster County, NY: ACS B25040, 73,105 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Ulster County, NY

Ulster County, NY touches 59 ZIP areas, 12401 to 12758, about 3,087 residents each. Ulster County, NY counts 182,109 residents in 73,105 households. Household income in Ulster County, NY is $81,804; 51,163 of its 73,105 households own.

10,211 of the 73,105 homes in Ulster County, NY heat with electricity. Ulster County, NY has 86,178 housing units, 13,073 (15.2%) vacant or seasonal, and 21,942 rented homes. Ulster County, NY logged 514 storm events for its 182,109 residents.

The median home in Ulster County, NY dates from 1966. Homes in Ulster County, NY pay $1,651 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Ulster County, NY

Compare Ulster County, NY with its neighbours

New York: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Ulster County, NY

Ulster County, NY: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Ulster County, NY: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. New York average 24.43 cents per kWh, $140 a month at 571 kWh.

Ulster County, NY: how many homes heat with electricity?

Ulster County, NY: 10,211 of 73,105 occupied homes, 14.0%, rank 40 of 62.

Ulster County, NY: median household income?

$81,804 in Ulster County, NY, rank 15 of 62; 182,109 residents, 73,105 households.

Ulster County, NY: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Ulster County, NY: 514 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Ulster County, NY: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Ulster County, NY: 42 NFIP flood claims, $1.1M paid, 0.6 per 1,000 homes, 1.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Ulster County, NY?

Ulster County, NY: median home built 1966; 66.4% predate 1980, 68.6% detached, 9.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Ulster County, NY: share of income for energy?

Ulster County, NY homes spend $1,651 a year on electricity, $3,482 on all energy: 3.5% of $98,174; 13.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Ulster County, NY

Share this page

Ulster County, NY ranks 2nd of 62 New York counties for the highest energy burden of lower-income households (13.4% of income).