Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

Allegheny County, PA ranks 2nd of 67 Pennsylvania counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 96.1. Allegheny County, PA has 1,240,476 residents. Allegheny County, PA: 3 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Allegheny County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Allegheny County, PA on the map

Allegheny County, PA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsAlleghenyWashingtonButlerArmstrongBeaverWestmoreland

Allegheny County, PA darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Allegheny County, PA

Utility listed for Allegheny County, PATypeHome accounts in Pennsylvania
FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co in Allegheny County, PAInvestor Owned1,802,612
Central Electric Coop, Inc in Allegheny County, PACooperative23,629
Duquesne Light Co in Allegheny County, PAInvestor Owned550,405

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Allegheny County, PA

Allegheny County, PA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 685 in all, 55.2 per 100,000 residents of 1,240,476, rank 1 of 67 Pennsylvania counties. Property damage in Allegheny County, PA: $14.3M, with 11 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Allegheny County, PA

events a year, Allegheny County, PA

  1. 45'15
  2. 23'16
  3. 40'17
  4. 25'18
  5. 39'19
  6. 74'20
  7. 100'21
  8. 55'22
  9. 69'23
  10. 109'24
  11. 106'25

Events by type

events by type, Allegheny County, PA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind653
  • Winter storm and heavy snow18
  • Tornado12
  • Ice storm1
  • Heat wave1
Allegheny County, PA outage-linked hazards
Allegheny County, PAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Allegheny County, PA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High96.35 of 676532025 (105)$12.3M
Allegheny County, PA, tornadoRelatively High91.25 of 67122024 (7)$2.0M
Allegheny County, PA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low75.931 of 670none$0
Allegheny County, PA, ice stormVery High96.12 of 6712016 (1)$0
Allegheny County, PA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High93.317 of 67182024 (8)$0
Allegheny County, PA, heat waveRelatively Moderate94.39 of 6712022 (1)$0

ZIP codes in Allegheny County, PA

Facts about Allegheny County, PA

Residents of Allegheny County, PA, ACS 2023
1,240,4762 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Households in Allegheny County, PA
546,5072.27 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Allegheny County, PA
64.9%354,840 owner and 191,667 renter households
Median household income in Allegheny County, PA
$76,39317 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Housing units in Allegheny County, PA
604,55858,051 vacant or seasonal, 9.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Allegheny County, PA
15.8%86,555 homes, 52 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Utilities listed for Allegheny County, PA
33 with a home price: FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co, Central Electric Coop, Inc, Duquesne Light Co
ZIP areas touching Allegheny County, PA
10815005 to 15290
Outage-linked storm events in Allegheny County, PA
685NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Allegheny County, PA
77.2%median year built 1957
Flood claims in Allegheny County, PA
899NFIP 2015 to 2025, $21.9M paid
Home energy burden in Allegheny County, PA
2.5%$1,306 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Allegheny County, PA

Allegheny County, PA has no price series of its own. Allegheny County, PA: the Pennsylvania average was 13.64 ¢/kWh in 2015. Allegheny County, PA: 17.77 ¢ in 2024, 30% up. Allegheny County, PA: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Allegheny County, PA: a 817 kWh month at the Pennsylvania price. Allegheny County, PA: $111 in 2015, $145 in 2024. Allegheny County, PA: $1,743 a year, 2.3% of the $76,393 median income.

Allegheny: 10 yearly prices
YearPennsylvania averageAllegheny: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Allegheny13.64+0.99
2016, Allegheny13.86+1.31
2017, Allegheny14.23+1.34
2018, Allegheny13.89+1.02
2019, Allegheny13.80+0.79
2020, Allegheny13.58+0.43
2021, Allegheny13.76+0.10
2022, Allegheny15.94+0.90
2023, Allegheny18.10+2.10
2024, Allegheny17.77+1.29

Allegheny County, PA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Allegheny County, PA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Allegheny County, PA

Allegheny County, PA: electricity $1,306 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,475, 2.5% of $97,711 income. 545,637 households in Allegheny County, PA spend about $712.6 million a year on electricity and $1.4 billion on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Allegheny County, PA ($20,450 a year) spend 9.8% of income, 3.9 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Allegheny County, PA

% of income on energy, Allegheny County, PA

  • All households2.5
  • Lower income9.8
  • Owners2.4
  • Renters3.0
  • Pennsylvania counties2.8
Allegheny County, PA home energy cost by household group
Allegheny County, PAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Allegheny County, PA, all households545,637$97,711$1,306$1,131$382.5%
Allegheny County, PA, lower income151,258$20,450$1,024$945$279.8%
Allegheny County, PA, owners354,956$122,648$1,531$1,396$552.4%
Allegheny County, PA, renters190,681$51,290$886$637$73.0%

Housing and heating in Allegheny County, PA

Allegheny County, PA: 466,580 of 604,558 homes were built before 1980 and 61,601 in 2000 or later. Allegheny County, PA has 372,149 detached houses, 112,163 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 4,477 mobile homes, and 191,667 of 546,507 households rent.

Age of homes in Allegheny County, PA

% of homes by decade built, Allegheny County, PA

  1. 28pre-40
  2. 840s
  3. 1850s
  4. 1260s
  5. 1170s
  6. 780s
  7. 690s
  8. 500s
  9. 510s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Allegheny County, PA

% of homes by main fuel, Allegheny County

  • Utility gas80.6
  • Electricity15.8
  • Propane1.5
  • Fuel oil1.0
Allegheny County, PA housing against Pennsylvania counties
Allegheny County, PAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Allegheny County, PA, median year built19571969-12 years58 of 67
Allegheny County, PA, built before 198077.2%66.5%+10.6 points8 of 67
Allegheny County, PA, built 2000 or later10.2%12.3%-2.1 points48 of 67
Allegheny County, PA, detached houses61.6%72.3%-10.7 points54 of 67
Allegheny County, PA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings18.6%6.8%+11.8 points4 of 67
Allegheny County, PA, mobile homes0.7%6.8%-6.0 points65 of 67
Allegheny County, PA, renter households35.1%25.5%+9.6 points4 of 67
Allegheny County, PA, median home value$216,700$193,100+$23,60025 of 67
Allegheny County, PA, median gross rent a month$1,111$868+$24316 of 67
Allegheny County, PA, people per household2.202.36-0.1665 of 67

Flood claims and flood insurance in Allegheny County, PA

Allegheny County, PA: 899 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $21.9M paid, median paid claim $10,099.

1,851 of 462,126 residential structures in Allegheny County, PA carry an NFIP contract. 2,719 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Allegheny County, PA on 8 Sep 2026. Allegheny County, PA lists 479 repetitive-loss properties, 57 of them severe repetitive loss.

Allegheny County, PA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Allegheny County, PA

flood claims a year, Allegheny County, PA

  1. 67'15
  2. 23'16
  3. 74'17
  4. 330'18
  5. 160'19
  6. 5'20
  7. 111'21
  8. 13'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 92'24
  11. 22'25
Allegheny County, PA flood claims and flood insurance
Allegheny County, PAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Allegheny County, PA, claims 2015-2025899—2 of 62
Allegheny County, PA, paid 2015-2025$21.9M—3 of 62
Allegheny County, PA, median paid claim$10,099——
Allegheny County, PA, claims per 1,000 homes1.91.628 of 62
Allegheny County, PA, homes with flood insurance0.4%0.7%54 of 67
Allegheny County, PA, policies in force2,719——
Allegheny County, PA, repetitive-loss properties479——

Allegheny County, PA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Allegheny County, PA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Allegheny County, PA

Allegheny County, PA totals 5,525 heating degree days and 749 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Allegheny County, PA is the 52nd coldest of 67 counties in Pennsylvania: 5,525 against a median of 6,046. For cooling, Allegheny County, PA is the 16th hottest: 749 against a median of 571.

Allegheny County, PA is a cold-winter county, with 4,776 more heating than cooling degree days.

Allegheny County, PA: 5,184 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,525 on the normal, 6% under.

In Allegheny County, PA, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 15.8% of 546,507, in a 5,525 degree-day climate.

Allegheny County, PA

  • Heating degree days, 5,525 vs 6,04691
  • Cooling degree days, 749 vs 571131
  • Electric heat, 15.8% vs 23.7%67
  • PA median county100
Allegheny County, PA: degree days, electric heat
Allegheny County, PAValuePA median countyAllegheny County, PA, rank (1 = highest)
Allegheny County, PA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,5256,04652 of 67
Allegheny County, PA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,1845,80053 of 67
Allegheny County, PA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal74957116 of 67
Allegheny County, PA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean86564816 of 67
Allegheny County, PA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202315.8%23.7%52 of 67

Allegheny County, PA: ACS B25040, 546,507 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Allegheny County, PA

Allegheny County, PA touches 108 ZIP areas, 15005 to 15290, about 11,486 residents each. Allegheny County, PA counts 1,240,476 residents in 546,507 households. Household income in Allegheny County, PA is $76,393; 354,840 of its 546,507 households own.

86,555 of the 546,507 homes in Allegheny County, PA heat with electricity. Allegheny County, PA has 604,558 housing units, 58,051 (9.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 191,667 rented homes. Allegheny County, PA logged 685 storm events for its 1,240,476 residents.

The median home in Allegheny County, PA dates from 1957. Homes in Allegheny County, PA pay $1,306 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Allegheny County, PA

Compare Allegheny County, PA with its neighbours

Cities in Allegheny County, PA

Pennsylvania: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 61 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Allegheny County, PA

Allegheny County, PA: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Allegheny County, PA: 3 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Pennsylvania average 17.77 cents per kWh, $145 a month at 817 kWh.

Allegheny County, PA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Allegheny County, PA: 86,555 of 546,507 occupied homes, 15.8%, rank 52 of 67.

Allegheny County, PA: median household income?

$76,393 in Allegheny County, PA, rank 17 of 67; 1,240,476 residents, 546,507 households.

Allegheny County, PA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Allegheny County, PA: 685 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Allegheny County, PA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Allegheny County, PA: 899 NFIP flood claims, $21.9M paid, 1.9 per 1,000 homes, 0.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Allegheny County, PA?

Allegheny County, PA: median home built 1957; 77.2% predate 1980, 61.6% detached, 18.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Allegheny County, PA: share of income for energy?

Allegheny County, PA homes spend $1,306 a year on electricity, $2,475 on all energy: 2.5% of $97,711; 9.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Allegheny County, PA

Share this page

Allegheny County, PA ranks 2nd of 67 Pennsylvania counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 96.1.