Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Butler County, Pennsylvania

Butler County, PA ranks 7th of 67 Pennsylvania counties for the newest homes (median year built 1979). Butler County, PA has 195,870 residents. Butler County, PA: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Butler County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Butler County, PA on the map

Butler County, PA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsLawrenceClarionArmstrongAlleghenyButlerBeaver

Butler County, PA darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Butler County, PA

Utility listed for Butler County, PATypeHome accounts in Pennsylvania
FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co in Butler County, PAInvestor Owned1,802,612
Central Electric Coop, Inc in Butler County, PACooperative23,629

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Housing and heating in Butler County, PA

Butler County, PA: 44,274 of 86,399 homes were built before 1980 and 20,533 in 2000 or later. Butler County, PA has 60,115 detached houses, 8,689 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 6,179 mobile homes, and 18,958 of 80,245 households rent.

Age of homes in Butler County, PA

% of homes by decade built, Butler County, PA

  1. 15pre-40
  2. 540s
  3. 1050s
  4. 960s
  5. 1370s
  6. 1080s
  7. 1590s
  8. 1400s
  9. 910s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Butler County, PA

% of homes by main fuel, Butler County

  • Utility gas67.1
  • Electricity19.1
  • Fuel oil6.5
  • Propane4.4
  • Wood1.9
Butler County, PA housing against Pennsylvania counties
Butler County, PAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Butler County, PA, median year built19791969+10 years7 of 67
Butler County, PA, built before 198051.2%66.5%-15.3 points61 of 67
Butler County, PA, built 2000 or later23.8%12.3%+11.4 points2 of 67
Butler County, PA, detached houses69.6%72.3%-2.7 points41 of 67
Butler County, PA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings10.1%6.8%+3.3 points16 of 67
Butler County, PA, mobile homes7.2%6.8%+0.4 points33 of 67
Butler County, PA, renter households23.6%25.5%-1.8 points42 of 67
Butler County, PA, median home value$275,600$193,100+$82,5009 of 67
Butler County, PA, median gross rent a month$1,018$868+$15021 of 67
Butler County, PA, people per household2.372.36+0.0128 of 67

ZIP codes in Butler County, PA

Facts about Butler County, PA

Residents of Butler County, PA, ACS 2023
195,87019 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Households in Butler County, PA
80,2452.44 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Butler County, PA
76.4%61,287 owner and 18,958 renter households
Median household income in Butler County, PA
$86,7755 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Housing units in Butler County, PA
86,3996,154 vacant or seasonal, 7.1% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Butler County, PA
19.1%15,358 homes, 41 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Utilities listed for Butler County, PA
22 with a home price: FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co, Central Electric Coop, Inc
ZIP areas touching Butler County, PA
3315086 to 16066
Outage-linked storm events in Butler County, PA
262NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Butler County, PA
51.2%median year built 1979
Flood claims in Butler County, PA
203NFIP 2015 to 2025, $4.3M paid
Home energy burden in Butler County, PA
2.6%$1,456 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Butler County, PA

Butler County, PA has no price series of its own. Butler County, PA: the Pennsylvania average was 13.64 ¢/kWh in 2015. Butler County, PA: 17.77 ¢ in 2024, 30% up. Butler County, PA: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Butler County, PA: a 817 kWh month at the Pennsylvania price. Butler County, PA: $111 in 2015, $145 in 2024. Butler County, PA: $1,743 a year, 2.0% of the $86,775 median income.

Butler: 10 yearly prices
YearPennsylvania averageButler: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Butler13.64+0.99
2016, Butler13.86+1.31
2017, Butler14.23+1.34
2018, Butler13.89+1.02
2019, Butler13.80+0.79
2020, Butler13.58+0.43
2021, Butler13.76+0.10
2022, Butler15.94+0.90
2023, Butler18.10+2.10
2024, Butler17.77+1.29

Butler County, PA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Butler County, PA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Butler County, PA

Butler County, PA: electricity $1,456 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,704, 2.6% of $104,310 income. 79,466 households in Butler County, PA spend about $115.7 million a year on electricity and $214.9 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Butler County, PA ($22,293 a year) spend 9.6% of income, 3.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Butler County, PA

% of income on energy, Butler County, PA

  • All households2.6
  • Lower income9.6
  • Owners2.5
  • Renters3.2
  • Pennsylvania counties2.8
Butler County, PA home energy cost by household group
Butler County, PAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Butler County, PA, all households79,466$104,310$1,456$1,020$2282.6%
Butler County, PA, lower income19,591$22,293$1,091$820$2349.6%
Butler County, PA, owners60,520$121,788$1,635$1,152$2742.5%
Butler County, PA, renters18,946$48,478$884$600$833.2%

Outage risk in Butler County, PA

Butler County, PA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 262 in all, 133.8 per 100,000 residents of 195,870, rank 9 of 67 Pennsylvania counties. Property damage in Butler County, PA: $13.8M, with 2 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Butler County, PA

events a year, Butler County, PA

  1. 18'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 28'17
  4. 8'18
  5. 24'19
  6. 24'20
  7. 33'21
  8. 13'22
  9. 22'23
  10. 44'24
  11. 40'25

Events by type

events by type, Butler County, PA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind241
  • Tornado11
  • Winter storm and heavy snow9
  • Ice storm1
Butler County, PA outage-linked hazards
Butler County, PAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Butler County, PA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate79.627 of 672412024 (43)$13.6M
Butler County, PA, tornadoRelatively Low59.821 of 67112017 (3)$130K
Butler County, PA, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low57.061 of 670none$0
Butler County, PA, ice stormRelatively Low52.822 of 6712016 (1)$0
Butler County, PA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate67.344 of 6792018 (2)$0
Butler County, PA, heat waveRelatively Low41.134 of 670none$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Butler County, PA

Butler County, PA: 203 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $4.3M paid, median paid claim $11,210.

326 of 71,622 residential structures in Butler County, PA carry an NFIP contract. 395 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Butler County, PA on 8 Sep 2026. Butler County, PA lists 89 repetitive-loss properties, 22 of them severe repetitive loss.

Butler County, PA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Butler County, PA

flood claims a year, Butler County, PA

  1. 9'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 46'17
  4. 24'18
  5. 68'19
  6. <5'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 8'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 42'24
  11. <5'25
Butler County, PA flood claims and flood insurance
Butler County, PAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Butler County, PA, claims 2015-2025203—11 of 62
Butler County, PA, paid 2015-2025$4.3M—13 of 62
Butler County, PA, median paid claim$11,210——
Butler County, PA, claims per 1,000 homes2.81.613 of 62
Butler County, PA, homes with flood insurance0.5%0.7%47 of 67
Butler County, PA, policies in force395——
Butler County, PA, repetitive-loss properties89——

Butler County, PA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Butler County, PA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Butler County, PA

Butler County, PA totals 6,009 heating degree days and 591 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Butler County, PA is the 37th coldest of 67 counties in Pennsylvania: 6,009 against a median of 6,046. For cooling, Butler County, PA is the 32nd hottest: 591 against a median of 571.

Butler County, PA is a cold-winter county, with 5,418 more heating than cooling degree days.

Butler County, PA: 5,822 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,009 on the normal, 3% under.

In Butler County, PA, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 19.1% of 80,245, in a 6,009 degree-day climate.

Butler County, PA

  • Heating degree days, 6,009 vs 6,04699
  • Cooling degree days, 591 vs 571104
  • Electric heat, 19.1% vs 23.7%81
  • PA median county100
Butler County, PA: degree days, electric heat
Butler County, PAValuePA median countyButler County, PA, rank (1 = highest)
Butler County, PA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,0096,04637 of 67
Butler County, PA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,8225,80032 of 67
Butler County, PA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal59157132 of 67
Butler County, PA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean64564835 of 67
Butler County, PA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202319.1%23.7%41 of 67

Butler County, PA: ACS B25040, 80,245 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Butler County, PA

Butler County, PA touches 33 ZIP areas, 15086 to 16066, about 5,935 residents each. Household income in Butler County, PA is $86,775; 61,287 of its 80,245 households own. Butler County, PA counts 195,870 residents in 80,245 households.

15,358 of the 80,245 homes in Butler County, PA heat with electricity. Butler County, PA has 86,399 housing units, 6,154 (7.1%) vacant or seasonal, and 18,958 rented homes. Butler County, PA logged 262 storm events for its 195,870 residents.

The median home in Butler County, PA dates from 1979. Homes in Butler County, PA pay $1,456 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Butler County, PA

Compare Butler County, PA with its neighbours

Pennsylvania: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Butler County, PA

Butler County, PA: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Butler County, PA: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Pennsylvania average 17.77 cents per kWh, $145 a month at 817 kWh.

Butler County, PA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Butler County, PA: 15,358 of 80,245 occupied homes, 19.1%, rank 41 of 67.

Butler County, PA: median household income?

$86,775 in Butler County, PA, rank 5 of 67; 195,870 residents, 80,245 households.

Butler County, PA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Butler County, PA: 262 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Butler County, PA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Butler County, PA: 203 NFIP flood claims, $4.3M paid, 2.8 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Butler County, PA?

Butler County, PA: median home built 1979; 51.2% predate 1980, 69.6% detached, 10.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Butler County, PA: share of income for energy?

Butler County, PA homes spend $1,456 a year on electricity, $2,704 on all energy: 2.6% of $104,310; 9.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Butler County, PA

Share this page

Butler County, PA ranks 7th of 67 Pennsylvania counties for the newest homes (median year built 1979).