Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Bucks County, Pennsylvania

Bucks County, PA ranks 1st of 67 Pennsylvania counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 99.1. Bucks County, PA has 645,993 residents. Bucks County, PA: 3 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Bucks County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Bucks County, PA on the map

Bucks County, PA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsBucksLehighNorthamptonPhiladelphiaDelawareMontgomery

Bucks County, PA darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Bucks County, PA

Utility listed for Bucks County, PATypeHome accounts in Pennsylvania
PPL Electric Utilities Corp in Bucks County, PAInvestor Owned1,295,883
PECO Energy Co in Bucks County, PAInvestor Owned1,535,818
FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co in Bucks County, PAInvestor Owned1,802,612

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Bucks County, PA

Bucks County, PA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 334 in all, 51.7 per 100,000 residents of 645,993, rank 6 of 67 Pennsylvania counties. Property damage in Bucks County, PA: $31K, with 22 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Bucks County, PA

events a year, Bucks County, PA

  1. 16'15
  2. 11'16
  3. 20'17
  4. 14'18
  5. 39'19
  6. 70'20
  7. 65'21
  8. 11'22
  9. 37'23
  10. 24'24
  11. 27'25

Events by type

events by type, Bucks County, PA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind255
  • Winter storm and heavy snow41
  • Heat wave23
  • Tornado12
  • Hurricane and tropical storm2
  • Ice storm1
Bucks County, PA outage-linked hazards
Bucks County, PAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Bucks County, PA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High94.58 of 672552020 (64)$31K
Bucks County, PA, tornadoRelatively High92.14 of 67122021 (7)$0
Bucks County, PA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate88.49 of 6722020 (2)$0
Bucks County, PA, ice stormVery High99.11 of 6712022 (1)$0
Bucks County, PA, winter storm and heavy snowVery High99.16 of 67412015 (7)$0
Bucks County, PA, heat waveRelatively Moderate95.16 of 67232024 (7)$0

ZIP codes in Bucks County, PA

Facts about Bucks County, PA

Residents of Bucks County, PA, ACS 2023
645,9934 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Households in Bucks County, PA
247,6742.61 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Bucks County, PA
78.0%193,222 owner and 54,452 renter households
Median household income in Bucks County, PA
$111,9512 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Housing units in Bucks County, PA
256,4168,742 vacant or seasonal, 3.4% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Bucks County, PA
30.5%75,631 homes, 18 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Utilities listed for Bucks County, PA
33 with a home price: PPL Electric Utilities Corp, PECO Energy Co, FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co
ZIP areas touching Bucks County, PA
5018036 to 19440
Outage-linked storm events in Bucks County, PA
334NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Bucks County, PA
58.4%median year built 1975
Flood claims in Bucks County, PA
567NFIP 2015 to 2025, $21.1M paid
Home energy burden in Bucks County, PA
2.3%$1,710 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Bucks County, PA

Bucks County, PA has no price series of its own. Bucks County, PA: the Pennsylvania average was 13.64 ¢/kWh in 2015. Bucks County, PA: 17.77 ¢ in 2024, 30% up. Bucks County, PA: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Bucks County, PA: a 817 kWh month at the Pennsylvania price. Bucks County, PA: $111 in 2015, $145 in 2024. Bucks County, PA: $1,743 a year, 1.6% of the $111,951 median income.

Bucks: 10 yearly prices
YearPennsylvania averageBucks: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Bucks13.64+0.99
2016, Bucks13.86+1.31
2017, Bucks14.23+1.34
2018, Bucks13.89+1.02
2019, Bucks13.80+0.79
2020, Bucks13.58+0.43
2021, Bucks13.76+0.10
2022, Bucks15.94+0.90
2023, Bucks18.10+2.10
2024, Bucks17.77+1.29

Bucks County, PA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Bucks County, PA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Bucks County, PA

Bucks County, PA: 149,702 of 256,416 homes were built before 1980 and 37,676 in 2000 or later. Bucks County, PA has 163,752 detached houses, 34,407 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 5,062 mobile homes, and 54,452 of 247,674 households rent.

Age of homes in Bucks County, PA

% of homes by decade built, Bucks County, PA

  1. 10pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 1650s
  4. 1260s
  5. 1770s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1390s
  8. 900s
  9. 510s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Bucks County, PA

% of homes by main fuel, Bucks County

  • Utility gas37.4
  • Electricity30.5
  • Fuel oil24.5
  • Propane5.1
  • Wood1.1
Bucks County, PA housing against Pennsylvania counties
Bucks County, PAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Bucks County, PA, median year built19751969+6 years13 of 67
Bucks County, PA, built before 198058.4%66.5%-8.1 points53 of 67
Bucks County, PA, built 2000 or later14.7%12.3%+2.4 points24 of 67
Bucks County, PA, detached houses63.9%72.3%-8.4 points52 of 67
Bucks County, PA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings13.4%6.8%+6.6 points9 of 67
Bucks County, PA, mobile homes2.0%6.8%-4.8 points62 of 67
Bucks County, PA, renter households22.0%25.5%-3.5 points50 of 67
Bucks County, PA, median home value$421,700$193,100+$228,6002 of 67
Bucks County, PA, median gross rent a month$1,537$868+$6693 of 67
Bucks County, PA, people per household2.572.36+0.214 of 67

Cost of living with electricity in Bucks County, PA

Bucks County, PA: electricity $1,710 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $3,079, 2.3% of $133,699 income. 246,834 households in Bucks County, PA spend about $422.1 million a year on electricity and $760.0 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Bucks County, PA ($21,420 a year) spend 9.3% of income, 4.1 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Bucks County, PA

% of income on energy, Bucks County, PA

  • All households2.3
  • Lower income9.3
  • Owners2.3
  • Renters2.0
  • Pennsylvania counties2.8
Bucks County, PA home energy cost by household group
Bucks County, PAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Bucks County, PA, all households246,834$133,699$1,710$487$8822.3%
Bucks County, PA, lower income42,441$21,420$1,086$250$6609.3%
Bucks County, PA, owners192,466$156,334$1,971$586$1,0902.3%
Bucks County, PA, renters54,368$53,572$784$133$1482.0%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Bucks County, PA

Bucks County, PA: 567 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $21.1M paid, median paid claim $20,726.

2,658 of 212,765 residential structures in Bucks County, PA carry an NFIP contract. 3,189 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Bucks County, PA on 8 Sep 2026. Bucks County, PA lists 788 repetitive-loss properties, 168 of them severe repetitive loss.

Bucks County, PA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Bucks County, PA

flood claims a year, Bucks County, PA

  1. <5'15
  2. 9'16
  3. 5'17
  4. 25'18
  5. 20'19
  6. 55'20
  7. 404'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 28'23
  10. 14'24
  11. 5'25
Bucks County, PA flood claims and flood insurance
Bucks County, PAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Bucks County, PA, claims 2015-2025567—3 of 62
Bucks County, PA, paid 2015-2025$21.1M—4 of 62
Bucks County, PA, median paid claim$20,726——
Bucks County, PA, claims per 1,000 homes2.71.615 of 62
Bucks County, PA, homes with flood insurance1.2%0.7%13 of 67
Bucks County, PA, policies in force3,189——
Bucks County, PA, repetitive-loss properties788——

Bucks County, PA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Bucks County, PA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Bucks County, PA

Bucks County, PA totals 5,223 heating degree days and 868 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Bucks County, PA is the 62nd coldest of 67 counties in Pennsylvania: 5,223 against a median of 6,046. For cooling, Bucks County, PA is the 7th hottest: 868 against a median of 571.

Bucks County, PA is a cold-winter county, with 4,355 more heating than cooling degree days.

Bucks County, PA: 4,895 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,223 on the normal, 6% under.

In Bucks County, PA, 30.5% of 247,674 homes heat with electricity; the other 69.5% use another main heating fuel.

Bucks County, PA

  • Heating degree days, 5,223 vs 6,04686
  • Cooling degree days, 868 vs 571152
  • Electric heat, 30.5% vs 23.7%129
  • PA median county100
Bucks County, PA: degree days, electric heat
Bucks County, PAValuePA median countyBucks County, PA, rank (1 = highest)
Bucks County, PA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,2236,04662 of 67
Bucks County, PA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,8955,80062 of 67
Bucks County, PA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal8685717 of 67
Bucks County, PA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean9996487 of 67
Bucks County, PA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202330.5%23.7%18 of 67

Bucks County, PA: ACS B25040, 247,674 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Bucks County, PA

Bucks County, PA touches 50 ZIP areas, 18036 to 19440, about 12,920 residents each. Household income in Bucks County, PA is $111,951; 193,222 of its 247,674 households own. Bucks County, PA counts 645,993 residents in 247,674 households.

75,631 of the 247,674 homes in Bucks County, PA heat with electricity. Bucks County, PA has 256,416 housing units, 8,742 (3.4%) vacant or seasonal, and 54,452 rented homes. Bucks County, PA logged 334 storm events for its 645,993 residents.

The median home in Bucks County, PA dates from 1975. Homes in Bucks County, PA pay $1,710 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Bucks County, PA

Compare Bucks County, PA with its neighbours

Cities in Bucks County, PA

Pennsylvania: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Bucks County, PA

Bucks County, PA: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Bucks County, PA: 3 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Pennsylvania average 17.77 cents per kWh, $145 a month at 817 kWh.

Bucks County, PA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Bucks County, PA: 75,631 of 247,674 occupied homes, 30.5%, rank 18 of 67.

Bucks County, PA: median household income?

$111,951 in Bucks County, PA, rank 2 of 67; 645,993 residents, 247,674 households.

Bucks County, PA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Bucks County, PA: 334 NWS events, peak year 2020.

Bucks County, PA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Bucks County, PA: 567 NFIP flood claims, $21.1M paid, 2.7 per 1,000 homes, 1.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Bucks County, PA?

Bucks County, PA: median home built 1975; 58.4% predate 1980, 63.9% detached, 13.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Bucks County, PA: share of income for energy?

Bucks County, PA homes spend $1,710 a year on electricity, $3,079 on all energy: 2.3% of $133,699; 9.3% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Bucks County, PA

Share this page

Bucks County, PA ranks 1st of 67 Pennsylvania counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 99.1.