Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Chester County, Pennsylvania

Chester County, PA ranks 1st of 67 Pennsylvania counties for the highest median home value ($461,800). Chester County, PA has 540,896 residents. Chester County, PA: 3 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Chester County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Chester County, PA on the map

Chester County, PA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsChesterBerksLancasterDelawarePhiladelphiaMontgomery

Chester County, PA darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Chester County, PA

Utility listed for Chester County, PATypeHome accounts in Pennsylvania
PPL Electric Utilities Corp in Chester County, PAInvestor Owned1,295,883
PECO Energy Co in Chester County, PAInvestor Owned1,535,818
FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co in Chester County, PAInvestor Owned1,802,612

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Housing and heating in Chester County, PA

Chester County, PA: 95,721 of 210,730 homes were built before 1980 and 52,185 in 2000 or later. Chester County, PA has 127,346 detached houses, 29,795 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 4,554 mobile homes, and 50,711 of 202,405 households rent.

Age of homes in Chester County, PA

% of homes by decade built, Chester County, PA

  1. 13pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 850s
  4. 860s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1580s
  7. 1490s
  8. 1500s
  9. 810s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Chester County, PA

% of homes by main fuel, Chester County

  • Utility gas35.7
  • Electricity30.5
  • Fuel oil19.4
  • Propane11.7
  • Other fuel1.3
  • Wood1.1
Chester County, PA housing against Pennsylvania counties
Chester County, PAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Chester County, PA, median year built19831969+14 years3 of 67
Chester County, PA, built before 198045.4%66.5%-21.1 points65 of 67
Chester County, PA, built 2000 or later24.8%12.3%+12.4 points1 of 67
Chester County, PA, detached houses60.4%72.3%-11.8 points56 of 67
Chester County, PA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings14.1%6.8%+7.4 points8 of 67
Chester County, PA, mobile homes2.2%6.8%-4.6 points60 of 67
Chester County, PA, renter households25.1%25.5%-0.4 points36 of 67
Chester County, PA, median home value$461,800$193,100+$268,7001 of 67
Chester County, PA, median gross rent a month$1,691$868+$8231 of 67
Chester County, PA, people per household2.602.36+0.242 of 67

Facts about Chester County, PA

Residents of Chester County, PA, ACS 2023
540,8967 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Households in Chester County, PA
202,4052.67 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Chester County, PA
74.9%151,694 owner and 50,711 renter households
Median household income in Chester County, PA
$123,0411 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Housing units in Chester County, PA
210,7308,325 vacant or seasonal, 4.0% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Chester County, PA
30.5%61,662 homes, 19 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Utilities listed for Chester County, PA
33 with a home price: PPL Electric Utilities Corp, PECO Energy Co, FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co
ZIP areas touching Chester County, PA
4119073 to 19520
Outage-linked storm events in Chester County, PA
572NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Chester County, PA
45.4%median year built 1983
Flood claims in Chester County, PA
380NFIP 2015 to 2025, $17.3M paid
Home energy burden in Chester County, PA
1.9%$1,612 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Chester County, PA

Chester County, PA has no price series of its own. Chester County, PA: the Pennsylvania average was 13.64 ¢/kWh in 2015. Chester County, PA: 17.77 ¢ in 2024, 30% up. Chester County, PA: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Chester County, PA: a 817 kWh month at the Pennsylvania price. Chester County, PA: $111 in 2015, $145 in 2024. Chester County, PA: $1,743 a year, 1.4% of the $123,041 median income.

Chester: 10 yearly prices
YearPennsylvania averageChester: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Chester13.64+0.99
2016, Chester13.86+1.31
2017, Chester14.23+1.34
2018, Chester13.89+1.02
2019, Chester13.80+0.79
2020, Chester13.58+0.43
2021, Chester13.76+0.10
2022, Chester15.94+0.90
2023, Chester18.10+2.10
2024, Chester17.77+1.29

Chester County, PA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Chester County, PA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Chester County, PA

Chester County, PA: electricity $1,612 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,842, 1.9% of $149,856 income. 200,622 households in Chester County, PA spend about $323.4 million a year on electricity and $570.2 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Chester County, PA ($20,525 a year) spend 8.9% of income, 4.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Chester County, PA

% of income on energy, Chester County, PA

  • All households1.9
  • Lower income8.9
  • Owners1.9
  • Renters1.7
  • Pennsylvania counties2.8
Chester County, PA home energy cost by household group
Chester County, PAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Chester County, PA, all households200,622$149,856$1,612$610$6201.9%
Chester County, PA, lower income29,880$20,525$1,053$325$4588.9%
Chester County, PA, owners149,753$179,534$1,911$767$7701.9%
Chester County, PA, renters50,869$62,487$731$149$1781.7%

Outage risk in Chester County, PA

Chester County, PA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 572 in all, 105.8 per 100,000 residents of 540,896, rank 3 of 67 Pennsylvania counties. Property damage in Chester County, PA: $907K, with 1 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Chester County, PA

events a year, Chester County, PA

  1. 26'15
  2. 21'16
  3. 15'17
  4. 20'18
  5. 87'19
  6. 145'20
  7. 105'21
  8. 21'22
  9. 45'23
  10. 49'24
  11. 38'25

Events by type

events by type, Chester County, PA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind510
  • Winter storm and heavy snow32
  • Heat wave21
  • Tornado3
  • Ice storm2
  • Hurricane and tropical storm2
Chester County, PA outage-linked hazards
Chester County, PAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Chester County, PA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High94.67 of 675102020 (141)$157K
Chester County, PA, tornadoRelatively Moderate88.07 of 6732015 (1)$750K
Chester County, PA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate88.78 of 6722020 (2)$0
Chester County, PA, ice stormRelatively High85.75 of 6722022 (2)$0
Chester County, PA, winter storm and heavy snowVery High98.48 of 67322021 (6)$0
Chester County, PA, heat waveRelatively Moderate95.65 of 67212024 (9)$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Chester County, PA

Chester County, PA: 380 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $17.3M paid, median paid claim $20,230.

1,015 of 159,896 residential structures in Chester County, PA carry an NFIP contract. 1,274 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Chester County, PA on 8 Sep 2026. Chester County, PA lists 215 repetitive-loss properties, 37 of them severe repetitive loss.

Chester County, PA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Chester County, PA

flood claims a year, Chester County, PA

  1. 7'15
  2. 9'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 36'18
  5. 20'19
  6. 73'20
  7. 215'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 7'23
  10. 8'24
  11. <5'25
Chester County, PA flood claims and flood insurance
Chester County, PAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Chester County, PA, claims 2015-2025380—6 of 62
Chester County, PA, paid 2015-2025$17.3M—5 of 62
Chester County, PA, median paid claim$20,230——
Chester County, PA, claims per 1,000 homes2.41.621 of 62
Chester County, PA, homes with flood insurance0.6%0.7%36 of 67
Chester County, PA, policies in force1,274——
Chester County, PA, repetitive-loss properties215——

Chester County, PA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Chester County, PA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Chester County, PA

Chester County, PA totals 5,118 heating degree days and 920 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Chester County, PA is the 64th coldest of 67 counties in Pennsylvania: 5,118 against a median of 6,046. For cooling, Chester County, PA is the 4th hottest: 920 against a median of 571.

Chester County, PA is a cold-winter county, with 4,198 more heating than cooling degree days.

Chester County, PA: 4,841 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,118 on the normal, 5% under.

In Chester County, PA, 30.5% of 202,405 homes heat with electricity; the other 69.5% use another main heating fuel.

Chester County, PA

  • Heating degree days, 5,118 vs 6,04685
  • Cooling degree days, 920 vs 571161
  • Electric heat, 30.5% vs 23.7%129
  • PA median county100
Chester County, PA: degree days, electric heat
Chester County, PAValuePA median countyChester County, PA, rank (1 = highest)
Chester County, PA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,1186,04664 of 67
Chester County, PA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,8415,80064 of 67
Chester County, PA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal9205714 of 67
Chester County, PA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,0096485 of 67
Chester County, PA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202330.5%23.7%18 of 67

Chester County, PA: ACS B25040, 202,405 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Chester County, PA

Household income in Chester County, PA is $123,041; 151,694 of its 202,405 households own. Chester County, PA touches 41 ZIP areas, 19073 to 19520, about 13,193 residents each. Chester County, PA counts 540,896 residents in 202,405 households.

61,662 of the 202,405 homes in Chester County, PA heat with electricity. Chester County, PA has 210,730 housing units, 8,325 (4.0%) vacant or seasonal, and 50,711 rented homes. Chester County, PA logged 572 storm events for its 540,896 residents.

The median home in Chester County, PA dates from 1983. Homes in Chester County, PA pay $1,612 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Chester County, PA

Compare Chester County, PA with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Chester County, PA

Pennsylvania: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Chester County, PA

Chester County, PA: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Chester County, PA: 3 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Pennsylvania average 17.77 cents per kWh, $145 a month at 817 kWh.

Chester County, PA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Chester County, PA: 61,662 of 202,405 occupied homes, 30.5%, rank 19 of 67.

Chester County, PA: median household income?

$123,041 in Chester County, PA, rank 1 of 67; 540,896 residents, 202,405 households.

Chester County, PA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Chester County, PA: 572 NWS events, peak year 2020.

Chester County, PA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Chester County, PA: 380 NFIP flood claims, $17.3M paid, 2.4 per 1,000 homes, 0.6% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Chester County, PA?

Chester County, PA: median home built 1983; 45.4% predate 1980, 60.4% detached, 14.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Chester County, PA: share of income for energy?

Chester County, PA homes spend $1,612 a year on electricity, $2,842 on all energy: 1.9% of $149,856; 8.9% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Chester County, PA

Share this page

Chester County, PA ranks 1st of 67 Pennsylvania counties for the highest median home value ($461,800).