Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania

Lancaster County, PA ranks 1st of 67 Pennsylvania counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 95.5. Lancaster County, PA has 555,151 residents. Lancaster County, PA: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Lancaster County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Lancaster County, PA on the map

Lancaster County, PA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsChesterBerksLancasterDauphinLebanonYork

Lancaster County, PA darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Lancaster County, PA

Utility listed for Lancaster County, PATypeHome accounts in Pennsylvania
PPL Electric Utilities Corp in Lancaster County, PAInvestor Owned1,295,883
FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co in Lancaster County, PAInvestor Owned1,802,612

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Lancaster County, PA

Lancaster County, PA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 280 in all, 50.4 per 100,000 residents of 555,151, rank 8 of 67 Pennsylvania counties. Property damage in Lancaster County, PA: $18.7M, with 9 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Lancaster County, PA

events a year, Lancaster County, PA

  1. 17'15
  2. 29'16
  3. 12'17
  4. 18'18
  5. 34'19
  6. 27'20
  7. 35'21
  8. 22'22
  9. 29'23
  10. 18'24
  11. 39'25

Events by type

events by type, Lancaster County, PA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind248
  • Winter storm and heavy snow17
  • Tornado8
  • Heat wave7
Lancaster County, PA outage-linked hazards
Lancaster County, PAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Lancaster County, PA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High91.913 of 672482025 (33)$6.2M
Lancaster County, PA, tornadoRelatively Moderate79.811 of 6782019 (2)$12.5M
Lancaster County, PA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High95.51 of 670none$0
Lancaster County, PA, ice stormRelatively Moderate82.07 of 670none$0
Lancaster County, PA, winter storm and heavy snowVery High99.53 of 67172016 (3)$0
Lancaster County, PA, heat waveRelatively Moderate94.48 of 6772025 (3)$0

ZIP codes in Lancaster County, PA

Facts about Lancaster County, PA

Residents of Lancaster County, PA, ACS 2023
555,1516 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Households in Lancaster County, PA
210,5362.64 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Lancaster County, PA
69.9%147,259 owner and 63,277 renter households
Median household income in Lancaster County, PA
$83,7038 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Housing units in Lancaster County, PA
217,8637,327 vacant or seasonal, 3.4% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Lancaster County, PA
35.1%73,999 homes, 11 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Utilities listed for Lancaster County, PA
22 with a home price: PPL Electric Utilities Corp, FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co
ZIP areas touching Lancaster County, PA
5517022 to 19543
Outage-linked storm events in Lancaster County, PA
280NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Lancaster County, PA
53.0%median year built 1977
Flood claims in Lancaster County, PA
199NFIP 2015 to 2025, $5.5M paid
Home energy burden in Lancaster County, PA
2.8%$1,656 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Lancaster County, PA

Lancaster County, PA has no price series of its own. Lancaster County, PA: the Pennsylvania average was 13.64 ¢/kWh in 2015. Lancaster County, PA: 17.77 ¢ in 2024, 30% up. Lancaster County, PA: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Lancaster County, PA: a 817 kWh month at the Pennsylvania price. Lancaster County, PA: $111 in 2015, $145 in 2024. Lancaster County, PA: $1,743 a year, 2.1% of the $83,703 median income.

Lancaster: 10 yearly prices
YearPennsylvania averageLancaster: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Lancaster13.64+0.99
2016, Lancaster13.86+1.31
2017, Lancaster14.23+1.34
2018, Lancaster13.89+1.02
2019, Lancaster13.80+0.79
2020, Lancaster13.58+0.43
2021, Lancaster13.76+0.10
2022, Lancaster15.94+0.90
2023, Lancaster18.10+2.10
2024, Lancaster17.77+1.29

Lancaster County, PA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Lancaster County, PA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Lancaster County, PA

Lancaster County, PA: 115,392 of 217,863 homes were built before 1980 and 43,699 in 2000 or later. Lancaster County, PA has 120,566 detached houses, 27,487 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 8,060 mobile homes, and 63,277 of 210,536 households rent.

Age of homes in Lancaster County, PA

% of homes by decade built, Lancaster County, PA

  1. 19pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 1050s
  4. 860s
  5. 1270s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1390s
  8. 1100s
  9. 810s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Lancaster County, PA

% of homes by main fuel, Lancaster County

  • Electricity35.1
  • Utility gas33.0
  • Fuel oil17.1
  • Propane8.6
  • Other fuel3.2
  • Wood2.5
Lancaster County, PA housing against Pennsylvania counties
Lancaster County, PAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Lancaster County, PA, median year built19771969+8 years9 of 67
Lancaster County, PA, built before 198053.0%66.5%-13.6 points60 of 67
Lancaster County, PA, built 2000 or later20.1%12.3%+7.7 points8 of 67
Lancaster County, PA, detached houses55.3%72.3%-16.9 points62 of 67
Lancaster County, PA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings12.6%6.8%+5.8 points10 of 67
Lancaster County, PA, mobile homes3.7%6.8%-3.1 points52 of 67
Lancaster County, PA, renter households30.1%25.5%+4.6 points13 of 67
Lancaster County, PA, median home value$279,400$193,100+$86,3007 of 67
Lancaster County, PA, median gross rent a month$1,289$868+$42110 of 67
Lancaster County, PA, people per household2.572.36+0.214 of 67

Cost of living with electricity in Lancaster County, PA

Lancaster County, PA: electricity $1,656 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,573, 2.8% of $93,575 income. 208,988 households in Lancaster County, PA spend about $346.1 million a year on electricity and $537.7 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Lancaster County, PA ($22,791 a year) spend 8.9% of income, 3.2 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Lancaster County, PA

% of income on energy, Lancaster County, PA

  • All households2.8
  • Lower income8.9
  • Owners2.7
  • Renters3.0
  • Pennsylvania counties2.8
Lancaster County, PA home energy cost by household group
Lancaster County, PAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Lancaster County, PA, all households208,988$93,575$1,656$411$5062.8%
Lancaster County, PA, lower income49,906$22,791$1,230$331$4658.9%
Lancaster County, PA, owners146,185$113,816$1,939$496$6462.7%
Lancaster County, PA, renters62,803$46,462$997$214$1803.0%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Lancaster County, PA

Lancaster County, PA: 199 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $5.5M paid, median paid claim $15,205.

678 of 184,744 residential structures in Lancaster County, PA carry an NFIP contract. 858 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Lancaster County, PA on 8 Sep 2026. Lancaster County, PA lists 181 repetitive-loss properties, 34 of them severe repetitive loss.

Lancaster County, PA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Lancaster County, PA

flood claims a year, Lancaster County, PA

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 92'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 7'20
  7. 51'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 38'25
Lancaster County, PA flood claims and flood insurance
Lancaster County, PAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Lancaster County, PA, claims 2015-2025199—12 of 62
Lancaster County, PA, paid 2015-2025$5.5M—10 of 62
Lancaster County, PA, median paid claim$15,205——
Lancaster County, PA, claims per 1,000 homes1.11.641 of 62
Lancaster County, PA, homes with flood insurance0.4%0.7%55 of 67
Lancaster County, PA, policies in force858——
Lancaster County, PA, repetitive-loss properties181——

Lancaster County, PA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Lancaster County, PA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Lancaster County, PA

Lancaster County, PA totals 5,211 heating degree days and 889 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Lancaster County, PA is the 63rd coldest of 67 counties in Pennsylvania: 5,211 against a median of 6,046. For cooling, Lancaster County, PA is the 5th hottest: 889 against a median of 571.

Lancaster County, PA is a cold-winter county, with 4,322 more heating than cooling degree days.

Lancaster County, PA: 4,900 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,211 on the normal, 6% under.

Lancaster County, PA: 35.1% of 210,536 homes heat with electricity; 64.9% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Lancaster County, PA

  • Heating degree days, 5,211 vs 6,04686
  • Cooling degree days, 889 vs 571156
  • Electric heat, 35.1% vs 23.7%148
  • PA median county100
Lancaster County, PA: degree days, electric heat
Lancaster County, PAValuePA median countyLancaster County, PA, rank (1 = highest)
Lancaster County, PA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,2116,04663 of 67
Lancaster County, PA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,9005,80061 of 67
Lancaster County, PA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal8895715 of 67
Lancaster County, PA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,0036486 of 67
Lancaster County, PA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202335.1%23.7%11 of 67

Lancaster County, PA: ACS B25040, 210,536 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Lancaster County, PA

Lancaster County, PA touches 55 ZIP areas, 17022 to 19543, about 10,094 residents each. Lancaster County, PA counts 555,151 residents in 210,536 households. Household income in Lancaster County, PA is $83,703; 147,259 of its 210,536 households own.

73,999 of the 210,536 homes in Lancaster County, PA heat with electricity. Lancaster County, PA has 217,863 housing units, 7,327 (3.4%) vacant or seasonal, and 63,277 rented homes. Lancaster County, PA logged 280 storm events for its 555,151 residents.

The median home in Lancaster County, PA dates from 1977. Homes in Lancaster County, PA pay $1,656 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Lancaster County, PA

Compare Lancaster County, PA with its neighbours

Cities in Lancaster County, PA

Pennsylvania: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Lancaster County, PA

Lancaster County, PA: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Lancaster County, PA: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Pennsylvania average 17.77 cents per kWh, $145 a month at 817 kWh.

Lancaster County, PA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Lancaster County, PA: 73,999 of 210,536 occupied homes, 35.1%, rank 11 of 67.

Lancaster County, PA: median household income?

$83,703 in Lancaster County, PA, rank 8 of 67; 555,151 residents, 210,536 households.

Lancaster County, PA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Lancaster County, PA: 280 NWS events, peak year 2025.

Lancaster County, PA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Lancaster County, PA: 199 NFIP flood claims, $5.5M paid, 1.1 per 1,000 homes, 0.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Lancaster County, PA?

Lancaster County, PA: median home built 1977; 53.0% predate 1980, 55.3% detached, 12.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Lancaster County, PA: share of income for energy?

Lancaster County, PA homes spend $1,656 a year on electricity, $2,573 on all energy: 2.8% of $93,575; 8.9% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Lancaster County, PA

Share this page

Lancaster County, PA ranks 1st of 67 Pennsylvania counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 95.5.