Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania

Lackawanna County, PA ranks 4th of 67 Pennsylvania counties for the oldest homes (median year built 1955). Lackawanna County, PA has 215,834 residents. Lackawanna County, PA: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Lackawanna County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Lackawanna County, PA on the map

Lackawanna County, PA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsWyomingCarbonLackawannaMonroeLuzerneSusquehanna

Lackawanna County, PA darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Lackawanna County, PA

Utility listed for Lackawanna County, PATypeHome accounts in Pennsylvania
PPL Electric Utilities Corp in Lackawanna County, PAInvestor Owned1,295,883
Claverack Rural Elec Coop Inc in Lackawanna County, PACooperative16,742

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Housing and heating in Lackawanna County, PA

Lackawanna County, PA: 75,297 of 100,013 homes were built before 1980 and 9,649 in 2000 or later. Lackawanna County, PA has 64,732 detached houses, 8,440 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,104 mobile homes, and 30,568 of 88,266 households rent.

Age of homes in Lackawanna County, PA

% of homes by decade built, Lackawanna County, PA

  1. 36pre-40
  2. 940s
  3. 950s
  4. 960s
  5. 1270s
  6. 880s
  7. 790s
  8. 600s
  9. 410s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Lackawanna County, PA

% of homes by main fuel, Lackawanna County

  • Utility gas64.4
  • Electricity18.0
  • Fuel oil8.4
  • Propane6.1
  • Other fuel1.8
Lackawanna County, PA housing against Pennsylvania counties
Lackawanna County, PAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Lackawanna County, PA, median year built19551969-14 years63 of 67
Lackawanna County, PA, built before 198075.3%66.5%+8.8 points13 of 67
Lackawanna County, PA, built 2000 or later9.6%12.3%-2.7 points51 of 67
Lackawanna County, PA, detached houses64.7%72.3%-7.5 points49 of 67
Lackawanna County, PA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings8.4%6.8%+1.7 points23 of 67
Lackawanna County, PA, mobile homes2.1%6.8%-4.7 points61 of 67
Lackawanna County, PA, renter households34.6%25.5%+9.2 points6 of 67
Lackawanna County, PA, median home value$189,900$193,100-$3,20035 of 67
Lackawanna County, PA, median gross rent a month$973$868+$10524 of 67
Lackawanna County, PA, people per household2.352.36-0.0139 of 67

ZIP codes in Lackawanna County, PA

Facts about Lackawanna County, PA

Residents of Lackawanna County, PA, ACS 2023
215,83417 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Households in Lackawanna County, PA
88,2662.45 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Lackawanna County, PA
65.4%57,698 owner and 30,568 renter households
Median household income in Lackawanna County, PA
$64,69135 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Housing units in Lackawanna County, PA
100,01311,747 vacant or seasonal, 11.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Lackawanna County, PA
18.0%15,873 homes, 43 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Utilities listed for Lackawanna County, PA
22 with a home price: PPL Electric Utilities Corp, Claverack Rural Elec Coop Inc
ZIP areas touching Lackawanna County, PA
2618403 to 18519
Outage-linked storm events in Lackawanna County, PA
155NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Lackawanna County, PA
75.3%median year built 1955
Flood claims in Lackawanna County, PA
97NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.5M paid
Home energy burden in Lackawanna County, PA
3.4%$1,467 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Lackawanna County, PA

Lackawanna County, PA has no price series of its own. Lackawanna County, PA: the Pennsylvania average was 13.64 ¢/kWh in 2015. Lackawanna County, PA: 17.77 ¢ in 2024, 30% up. Lackawanna County, PA: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Lackawanna County, PA: a 817 kWh month at the Pennsylvania price. Lackawanna County, PA: $111 in 2015, $145 in 2024. Lackawanna County, PA: $1,743 a year, 2.7% of the $64,691 median income.

Lackawanna: 10 yearly prices
YearPennsylvania averageLackawanna: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Lackawanna13.64+0.99
2016, Lackawanna13.86+1.31
2017, Lackawanna14.23+1.34
2018, Lackawanna13.89+1.02
2019, Lackawanna13.80+0.79
2020, Lackawanna13.58+0.43
2021, Lackawanna13.76+0.10
2022, Lackawanna15.94+0.90
2023, Lackawanna18.10+2.10
2024, Lackawanna17.77+1.29

Lackawanna County, PA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Lackawanna County, PA price.

CSV

Outage risk in Lackawanna County, PA

Lackawanna County, PA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 155 in all, 71.8 per 100,000 residents of 215,834, rank 33 of 67 Pennsylvania counties. Property damage in Lackawanna County, PA: $703K.

Events by year in Lackawanna County, PA

events a year, Lackawanna County, PA

  1. 2'15
  2. 3'16
  3. 14'17
  4. 13'18
  5. 30'19
  6. 9'20
  7. 30'21
  8. 11'22
  9. 19'23
  10. 18'24
  11. 6'25

Events by type

events by type, Lackawanna County, PA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind133
  • Winter storm and heavy snow15
  • Tornado6
  • Ice storm1
Lackawanna County, PA outage-linked hazards
Lackawanna County, PAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Lackawanna County, PA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate62.044 of 671332021 (28)$558K
Lackawanna County, PA, tornadoRelatively Moderate68.116 of 6762018 (2)$145K
Lackawanna County, PA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate82.019 of 670none$0
Lackawanna County, PA, ice stormRelatively Moderate68.614 of 6712021 (1)$0
Lackawanna County, PA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High92.420 of 67152017 (3)$0
Lackawanna County, PA, heat waveRelatively Moderate83.615 of 670none$0

Cost of living with electricity in Lackawanna County, PA

Lackawanna County, PA: electricity $1,467 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,703, 3.4% of $79,899 income. 87,896 households in Lackawanna County, PA spend about $128.9 million a year on electricity and $237.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Lackawanna County, PA ($21,870 a year) spend 9.5% of income, 2.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Lackawanna County, PA

% of income on energy, Lackawanna County, PA

  • All households3.4
  • Lower income9.5
  • Owners3.3
  • Renters3.7
  • Pennsylvania counties2.8
Lackawanna County, PA home energy cost by household group
Lackawanna County, PAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Lackawanna County, PA, all households87,896$79,899$1,467$874$3623.4%
Lackawanna County, PA, lower income29,873$21,870$1,160$669$2449.5%
Lackawanna County, PA, owners57,476$101,416$1,745$1,103$5083.3%
Lackawanna County, PA, renters30,420$39,244$942$441$853.7%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Lackawanna County, PA

Lackawanna County, PA: 97 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.5M paid, median paid claim $9,813.

878 of 74,733 residential structures in Lackawanna County, PA carry an NFIP contract. 1,007 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Lackawanna County, PA on 8 Sep 2026. Lackawanna County, PA lists 142 repetitive-loss properties, 16 of them severe repetitive loss.

Lackawanna County, PA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Lackawanna County, PA

flood claims a year, Lackawanna County, PA

  1. <5'15
  2. 7'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 13'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 11'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 54'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 5'25
Lackawanna County, PA flood claims and flood insurance
Lackawanna County, PAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Lackawanna County, PA, claims 2015-202597—26 of 62
Lackawanna County, PA, paid 2015-2025$1.5M—30 of 62
Lackawanna County, PA, median paid claim$9,813——
Lackawanna County, PA, claims per 1,000 homes1.31.635 of 62
Lackawanna County, PA, homes with flood insurance1.2%0.7%15 of 67
Lackawanna County, PA, policies in force1,007——
Lackawanna County, PA, repetitive-loss properties142——

Lackawanna County, PA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Lackawanna County, PA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Lackawanna County, PA

Lackawanna County, PA totals 6,806 heating degree days and 378 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Lackawanna County, PA is the 10th coldest of 67 counties in Pennsylvania: 6,806 against a median of 6,046. For cooling, Lackawanna County, PA is the 57th hottest: 378 against a median of 571.

Lackawanna County, PA is a cold-winter county, with 6,428 more heating than cooling degree days.

Lackawanna County, PA: 6,404 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,806 on the normal, 6% under.

In Lackawanna County, PA, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 18.0% of 88,266, in a 6,806 degree-day climate.

Lackawanna County, PA

  • Heating degree days, 6,806 vs 6,046113
  • Cooling degree days, 378 vs 57166
  • Electric heat, 18.0% vs 23.7%76
  • PA median county100
Lackawanna County, PA: degree days, electric heat
Lackawanna County, PAValuePA median countyLackawanna County, PA, rank (1 = highest)
Lackawanna County, PA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,8066,04610 of 67
Lackawanna County, PA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,4045,80011 of 67
Lackawanna County, PA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal37857157 of 67
Lackawanna County, PA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean46564852 of 67
Lackawanna County, PA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202318.0%23.7%42 of 67

Lackawanna County, PA: ACS B25040, 88,266 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Lackawanna County, PA

Lackawanna County, PA touches 26 ZIP areas, 18403 to 18519, about 8,301 residents each. Lackawanna County, PA counts 215,834 residents in 88,266 households. 15,873 of the 88,266 homes in Lackawanna County, PA heat with electricity.

Household income in Lackawanna County, PA is $64,691; 57,698 of its 88,266 households own. Lackawanna County, PA has 100,013 housing units, 11,747 (11.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 30,568 rented homes. Lackawanna County, PA logged 155 storm events for its 215,834 residents.

The median home in Lackawanna County, PA dates from 1955. Homes in Lackawanna County, PA pay $1,467 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Lackawanna County, PA

Compare Lackawanna County, PA with its neighbours

Cities in Lackawanna County, PA

Pennsylvania: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Lackawanna County, PA

Lackawanna County, PA: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Lackawanna County, PA: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Pennsylvania average 17.77 cents per kWh, $145 a month at 817 kWh.

Lackawanna County, PA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Lackawanna County, PA: 15,873 of 88,266 occupied homes, 18.0%, rank 43 of 67.

Lackawanna County, PA: median household income?

$64,691 in Lackawanna County, PA, rank 35 of 67; 215,834 residents, 88,266 households.

Lackawanna County, PA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Lackawanna County, PA: 155 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Lackawanna County, PA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Lackawanna County, PA: 97 NFIP flood claims, $1.5M paid, 1.3 per 1,000 homes, 1.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Lackawanna County, PA?

Lackawanna County, PA: median home built 1955; 75.3% predate 1980, 64.7% detached, 8.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Lackawanna County, PA: share of income for energy?

Lackawanna County, PA homes spend $1,467 a year on electricity, $2,703 on all energy: 3.4% of $79,899; 9.5% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Lackawanna County, PA

Share this page

Lackawanna County, PA ranks 4th of 67 Pennsylvania counties for the oldest homes (median year built 1955).