Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania

Luzerne County, PA ranks 6th of 67 Pennsylvania counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 82.5. Luzerne County, PA has 325,978 residents. Luzerne County, PA: 3 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Luzerne County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Luzerne County, PA on the map

Luzerne County, PA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsColumbiaWyomingLackawannaSchuylkillCarbonLuzerne

Luzerne County, PA darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Luzerne County, PA

Utility listed for Luzerne County, PATypeHome accounts in Pennsylvania
PPL Electric Utilities Corp in Luzerne County, PAInvestor Owned1,295,883
Claverack Rural Elec Coop Inc in Luzerne County, PACooperative16,742
UGI Utilities, Inc in Luzerne County, PAInvestor Owned55,011

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Luzerne County, PA

Luzerne County, PA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 171 in all, 52.5 per 100,000 residents of 325,978, rank 28 of 67 Pennsylvania counties. Property damage in Luzerne County, PA: $6.1M, with 7 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Luzerne County, PA

events a year, Luzerne County, PA

  1. 1'15
  2. 4'16
  3. 9'17
  4. 14'18
  5. 36'19
  6. 8'20
  7. 23'21
  8. 23'22
  9. 19'23
  10. 30'24
  11. 4'25

Events by type

events by type, Luzerne County, PA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind155
  • Winter storm and heavy snow13
  • Tornado3
Luzerne County, PA outage-linked hazards
Luzerne County, PAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Luzerne County, PA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate78.628 of 671552019 (36)$798K
Luzerne County, PA, tornadoRelatively Moderate81.69 of 6732017 (1)$5.3M
Luzerne County, PA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate83.116 of 670none$0
Luzerne County, PA, ice stormRelatively High82.56 of 670none$0
Luzerne County, PA, winter storm and heavy snowVery High97.211 of 67132017 (3)$0
Luzerne County, PA, heat waveRelatively Moderate91.312 of 670none$0

ZIP codes in Luzerne County, PA

Facts about Luzerne County, PA

Residents of Luzerne County, PA, ACS 2023
325,97812 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Households in Luzerne County, PA
133,4342.44 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Luzerne County, PA
67.8%90,408 owner and 43,026 renter households
Median household income in Luzerne County, PA
$62,32142 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Housing units in Luzerne County, PA
151,01217,578 vacant or seasonal, 11.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Luzerne County, PA
23.7%31,675 homes, 33 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Utilities listed for Luzerne County, PA
33 with a home price: PPL Electric Utilities Corp, Claverack Rural Elec Coop Inc, UGI Utilities, Inc
ZIP areas touching Luzerne County, PA
4417878 to 18709
Outage-linked storm events in Luzerne County, PA
171NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Luzerne County, PA
75.4%median year built 1959
Flood claims in Luzerne County, PA
116NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.7M paid
Home energy burden in Luzerne County, PA
4.0%$1,554 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Luzerne County, PA

Luzerne County, PA has no price series of its own. Luzerne County, PA: the Pennsylvania average was 13.64 ¢/kWh in 2015. Luzerne County, PA: 17.77 ¢ in 2024, 30% up. Luzerne County, PA: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Luzerne County, PA: a 817 kWh month at the Pennsylvania price. Luzerne County, PA: $111 in 2015, $145 in 2024. Luzerne County, PA: $1,743 a year, 2.8% of the $62,321 median income.

Luzerne: 10 yearly prices
YearPennsylvania averageLuzerne: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Luzerne13.64+0.99
2016, Luzerne13.86+1.31
2017, Luzerne14.23+1.34
2018, Luzerne13.89+1.02
2019, Luzerne13.80+0.79
2020, Luzerne13.58+0.43
2021, Luzerne13.76+0.10
2022, Luzerne15.94+0.90
2023, Luzerne18.10+2.10
2024, Luzerne17.77+1.29

Luzerne County, PA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Luzerne County, PA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Luzerne County, PA

Luzerne County, PA: 113,865 of 151,012 homes were built before 1980 and 14,299 in 2000 or later. Luzerne County, PA has 96,800 detached houses, 12,371 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 4,727 mobile homes, and 43,026 of 133,434 households rent.

Age of homes in Luzerne County, PA

% of homes by decade built, Luzerne County, PA

  1. 32pre-40
  2. 940s
  3. 1150s
  4. 960s
  5. 1670s
  6. 880s
  7. 790s
  8. 600s
  9. 310s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Luzerne County, PA

% of homes by main fuel, Luzerne County

  • Utility gas50.2
  • Electricity23.7
  • Fuel oil16.3
  • Propane5.1
  • Other fuel3.1
  • Wood1.1
Luzerne County, PA housing against Pennsylvania counties
Luzerne County, PAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Luzerne County, PA, median year built19591969-10 years53 of 67
Luzerne County, PA, built before 198075.4%66.5%+8.9 points11 of 67
Luzerne County, PA, built 2000 or later9.5%12.3%-2.8 points52 of 67
Luzerne County, PA, detached houses64.1%72.3%-8.2 points51 of 67
Luzerne County, PA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings8.2%6.8%+1.4 points25 of 67
Luzerne County, PA, mobile homes3.1%6.8%-3.6 points56 of 67
Luzerne County, PA, renter households32.2%25.5%+6.8 points8 of 67
Luzerne County, PA, median home value$163,800$193,100-$29,30044 of 67
Luzerne County, PA, median gross rent a month$958$868+$9025 of 67
Luzerne County, PA, people per household2.362.36+0.0033 of 67

Cost of living with electricity in Luzerne County, PA

Luzerne County, PA: electricity $1,554 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,955, 4.0% of $73,352 income. 132,608 households in Luzerne County, PA spend about $206.1 million a year on electricity and $391.9 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Luzerne County, PA ($21,122 a year) spend 11.2% of income, 2.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Luzerne County, PA

% of income on energy, Luzerne County, PA

  • All households4.0
  • Lower income11.2
  • Owners3.9
  • Renters4.6
  • Pennsylvania counties2.8
Luzerne County, PA home energy cost by household group
Luzerne County, PAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Luzerne County, PA, all households132,608$73,352$1,554$736$6654.0%
Luzerne County, PA, lower income47,896$21,122$1,168$605$58711.2%
Luzerne County, PA, owners89,266$91,150$1,810$874$8873.9%
Luzerne County, PA, renters43,342$36,698$1,026$453$2084.6%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Luzerne County, PA

Luzerne County, PA: 116 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.7M paid, median paid claim $8,550.

3,881 of 118,414 residential structures in Luzerne County, PA carry an NFIP contract. 4,459 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Luzerne County, PA on 8 Sep 2026. Luzerne County, PA lists 372 repetitive-loss properties, 59 of them severe repetitive loss.

Luzerne County, PA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Luzerne County, PA

flood claims a year, Luzerne County, PA

  1. 0'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 15'17
  4. 18'18
  5. 5'19
  6. 6'20
  7. 48'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 10'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
Luzerne County, PA flood claims and flood insurance
Luzerne County, PAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Luzerne County, PA, claims 2015-2025116—22 of 62
Luzerne County, PA, paid 2015-2025$2.7M—22 of 62
Luzerne County, PA, median paid claim$8,550——
Luzerne County, PA, claims per 1,000 homes1.01.643 of 62
Luzerne County, PA, homes with flood insurance3.3%0.7%1 of 67
Luzerne County, PA, policies in force4,459——
Luzerne County, PA, repetitive-loss properties372——

Luzerne County, PA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Luzerne County, PA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Luzerne County, PA

Luzerne County, PA totals 6,606 heating degree days and 429 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Luzerne County, PA is the 16th coldest of 67 counties in Pennsylvania: 6,606 against a median of 6,046. For cooling, Luzerne County, PA is the 48th hottest: 429 against a median of 571.

Luzerne County, PA is a cold-winter county, with 6,177 more heating than cooling degree days.

Luzerne County, PA: 6,282 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,606 on the normal, 5% under.

In Luzerne County, PA, 23.7% of 133,434 homes heat with electricity; the other 76.3% use another main heating fuel.

Luzerne County, PA

  • Heating degree days, 6,606 vs 6,046109
  • Cooling degree days, 429 vs 57175
  • Electric heat, 23.7% vs 23.7%100
  • PA median county100
Luzerne County, PA: degree days, electric heat
Luzerne County, PAValuePA median countyLuzerne County, PA, rank (1 = highest)
Luzerne County, PA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,6066,04616 of 67
Luzerne County, PA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,2825,80017 of 67
Luzerne County, PA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal42957148 of 67
Luzerne County, PA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean49464848 of 67
Luzerne County, PA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202323.7%23.7%33 of 67

Luzerne County, PA: ACS B25040, 133,434 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Luzerne County, PA

Luzerne County, PA touches 44 ZIP areas, 17878 to 18709, about 7,409 residents each. Luzerne County, PA counts 325,978 residents in 133,434 households. Household income in Luzerne County, PA is $62,321; 90,408 of its 133,434 households own.

31,675 of the 133,434 homes in Luzerne County, PA heat with electricity. Luzerne County, PA has 151,012 housing units, 17,578 (11.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 43,026 rented homes. Luzerne County, PA logged 171 storm events for its 325,978 residents.

The median home in Luzerne County, PA dates from 1959. Homes in Luzerne County, PA pay $1,554 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Luzerne County, PA

Compare Luzerne County, PA with its neighbours

Cities in Luzerne County, PA

Pennsylvania: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Luzerne County, PA

Luzerne County, PA: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Luzerne County, PA: 3 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Pennsylvania average 17.77 cents per kWh, $145 a month at 817 kWh.

Luzerne County, PA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Luzerne County, PA: 31,675 of 133,434 occupied homes, 23.7%, rank 33 of 67.

Luzerne County, PA: median household income?

$62,321 in Luzerne County, PA, rank 42 of 67; 325,978 residents, 133,434 households.

Luzerne County, PA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Luzerne County, PA: 171 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Luzerne County, PA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Luzerne County, PA: 116 NFIP flood claims, $2.7M paid, 1.0 per 1,000 homes, 3.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Luzerne County, PA?

Luzerne County, PA: median home built 1959; 75.4% predate 1980, 64.1% detached, 8.2% in 5+ unit buildings.

Luzerne County, PA: share of income for energy?

Luzerne County, PA homes spend $1,554 a year on electricity, $2,955 on all energy: 4.0% of $73,352; 11.2% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Luzerne County, PA

Share this page

Luzerne County, PA ranks 6th of 67 Pennsylvania counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 82.5.