Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Mercer County, Pennsylvania

Mercer County, PA ranks 20th of 67 Pennsylvania counties for homes built before 1980 (72%). Mercer County, PA has 109,852 residents. Mercer County, PA: 3 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Mercer County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Mercer County, PA on the map

Mercer County, PA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsLawrenceVenangoButlerCrawfordBeaverMercer

Mercer County, PA darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Mercer County, PA

Utility listed for Mercer County, PATypeHome accounts in Pennsylvania
FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co in Mercer County, PAInvestor Owned1,802,612
Northwestern Rural E C A, Inc in Mercer County, PACooperative18,190
Central Electric Coop, Inc in Mercer County, PACooperative23,629

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

ZIP codes in Mercer County, PA

Facts about Mercer County, PA

Residents of Mercer County, PA, ACS 2023
109,85230 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Households in Mercer County, PA
46,1232.38 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Mercer County, PA
72.5%33,450 owner and 12,673 renter households
Median household income in Mercer County, PA
$60,61452 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Housing units in Mercer County, PA
50,8844,761 vacant or seasonal, 9.4% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Mercer County, PA
18.0%8,301 homes, 42 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Utilities listed for Mercer County, PA
33 with a home price: FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co, Northwestern Rural E C A, Inc, Central Electric Coop, Inc
ZIP areas touching Mercer County, PA
2416110 to 16311
Outage-linked storm events in Mercer County, PA
235NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Mercer County, PA
72.5%median year built 1963
Flood claims in Mercer County, PA
17NFIP 2015 to 2025, $83K paid
Home energy burden in Mercer County, PA
3.6%$1,583 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Mercer County, PA

Mercer County, PA has no price series of its own. Mercer County, PA: the Pennsylvania average was 13.64 ¢/kWh in 2015. Mercer County, PA: 17.77 ¢ in 2024, 30% up. Mercer County, PA: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Mercer County, PA: a 817 kWh month at the Pennsylvania price. Mercer County, PA: $111 in 2015, $145 in 2024. Mercer County, PA: $1,743 a year, 2.9% of the $60,614 median income.

Mercer: 10 yearly prices
YearPennsylvania averageMercer: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Mercer13.64+0.99
2016, Mercer13.86+1.31
2017, Mercer14.23+1.34
2018, Mercer13.89+1.02
2019, Mercer13.80+0.79
2020, Mercer13.58+0.43
2021, Mercer13.76+0.10
2022, Mercer15.94+0.90
2023, Mercer18.10+2.10
2024, Mercer17.77+1.29

Mercer County, PA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Mercer County, PA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Mercer County, PA

Mercer County, PA: 36,869 of 50,884 homes were built before 1980 and 4,800 in 2000 or later. Mercer County, PA has 37,927 detached houses, 4,333 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,795 mobile homes, and 12,673 of 46,123 households rent.

Age of homes in Mercer County, PA

% of homes by decade built, Mercer County, PA

  1. 23pre-40
  2. 840s
  3. 1750s
  4. 1160s
  5. 1470s
  6. 880s
  7. 1090s
  8. 700s
  9. 310s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Mercer County, PA

% of homes by main fuel, Mercer County

  • Utility gas63.2
  • Electricity18.0
  • Fuel oil8.7
  • Wood4.1
  • Propane3.8
  • Other fuel1.8
Mercer County, PA housing against Pennsylvania counties
Mercer County, PAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Mercer County, PA, median year built19631969-6 years43 of 67
Mercer County, PA, built before 198072.5%66.5%+5.9 points20 of 67
Mercer County, PA, built 2000 or later9.4%12.3%-2.9 points53 of 67
Mercer County, PA, detached houses74.5%72.3%+2.3 points27 of 67
Mercer County, PA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings8.5%6.8%+1.7 points22 of 67
Mercer County, PA, mobile homes7.5%6.8%+0.7 points32 of 67
Mercer County, PA, renter households27.5%25.5%+2.0 points28 of 67
Mercer County, PA, median home value$153,600$193,100-$39,50046 of 67
Mercer County, PA, median gross rent a month$808$868-$6042 of 67
Mercer County, PA, people per household2.242.36-0.1262 of 67

Outage risk in Mercer County, PA

Mercer County, PA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 235 in all, 213.9 per 100,000 residents of 109,852, rank 15 of 67 Pennsylvania counties. Property damage in Mercer County, PA: $2.6M, with 1 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Mercer County, PA

events a year, Mercer County, PA

  1. 6'15
  2. 17'16
  3. 14'17
  4. 10'18
  5. 23'19
  6. 23'20
  7. 14'21
  8. 13'22
  9. 32'23
  10. 48'24
  11. 35'25

Events by type

events by type, Mercer County, PA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind218
  • Winter storm and heavy snow12
  • Tornado5
Mercer County, PA outage-linked hazards
Mercer County, PAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Mercer County, PA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate74.034 of 672182024 (45)$2.5M
Mercer County, PA, tornadoRelatively Low55.325 of 6752019 (2)$28K
Mercer County, PA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low64.849 of 670none$0
Mercer County, PA, ice stormRelatively Low42.233 of 670none$0
Mercer County, PA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate77.934 of 67122018 (2)$0
Mercer County, PA, heat waveVery Low28.446 of 670none$0

Cost of living with electricity in Mercer County, PA

Mercer County, PA: electricity $1,583 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,554, 3.6% of $70,525 income. 45,890 households in Mercer County, PA spend about $72.6 million a year on electricity and $117.2 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Mercer County, PA ($21,656 a year) spend 9.1% of income, 2.5 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Mercer County, PA

% of income on energy, Mercer County, PA

  • All households3.6
  • Lower income9.1
  • Owners3.4
  • Renters5.1
  • Pennsylvania counties2.8
Mercer County, PA home energy cost by household group
Mercer County, PAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Mercer County, PA, all households45,890$70,525$1,583$675$2963.6%
Mercer County, PA, lower income16,758$21,656$1,160$562$2549.1%
Mercer County, PA, owners33,207$85,940$1,841$751$3533.4%
Mercer County, PA, renters12,683$30,163$905$476$1475.1%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Mercer County, PA

Mercer County, PA: 17 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $83K paid, median paid claim $6,278.

62 of 49,504 residential structures in Mercer County, PA carry an NFIP contract. 87 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Mercer County, PA on 8 Sep 2026. Mercer County, PA lists 11 repetitive-loss properties.

Mercer County, PA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Mercer County, PA

flood claims a year, Mercer County, PA

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 7'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 5'19
  6. 0'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 0'25
Mercer County, PA flood claims and flood insurance
Mercer County, PAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Mercer County, PA, claims 2015-202517—52 of 62
Mercer County, PA, paid 2015-2025$83K—57 of 62
Mercer County, PA, median paid claim$6,278——
Mercer County, PA, claims per 1,000 homes0.31.658 of 62
Mercer County, PA, homes with flood insurance0.1%0.7%67 of 67
Mercer County, PA, policies in force87——
Mercer County, PA, repetitive-loss properties11——

Mercer County, PA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Mercer County, PA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Mercer County, PA

Mercer County, PA totals 6,307 heating degree days and 515 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Mercer County, PA is the 29th coldest of 67 counties in Pennsylvania: 6,307 against a median of 6,046. For cooling, Mercer County, PA is the 38th hottest: 515 against a median of 571.

Mercer County, PA is a cold-winter county, with 5,792 more heating than cooling degree days.

Mercer County, PA: 5,991 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,307 on the normal, 5% under.

In Mercer County, PA, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 18.0% of 46,123, in a 6,307 degree-day climate.

Mercer County, PA

  • Heating degree days, 6,307 vs 6,046104
  • Cooling degree days, 515 vs 57190
  • Electric heat, 18.0% vs 23.7%76
  • PA median county100
Mercer County, PA: degree days, electric heat
Mercer County, PAValuePA median countyMercer County, PA, rank (1 = highest)
Mercer County, PA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,3076,04629 of 67
Mercer County, PA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,9915,80029 of 67
Mercer County, PA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal51557138 of 67
Mercer County, PA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean58864838 of 67
Mercer County, PA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202318.0%23.7%42 of 67

Mercer County, PA: ACS B25040, 46,123 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Mercer County, PA

Mercer County, PA touches 24 ZIP areas, 16110 to 16311, about 4,577 residents each. Mercer County, PA counts 109,852 residents in 46,123 households. Household income in Mercer County, PA is $60,614; 33,450 of its 46,123 households own.

8,301 of the 46,123 homes in Mercer County, PA heat with electricity. Mercer County, PA has 50,884 housing units, 4,761 (9.4%) vacant or seasonal, and 12,673 rented homes. Mercer County, PA logged 235 storm events for its 109,852 residents.

The median home in Mercer County, PA dates from 1963. Homes in Mercer County, PA pay $1,583 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Mercer County, PA

Compare Mercer County, PA with its neighbours

Pennsylvania: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Mercer County, PA

Mercer County, PA: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Mercer County, PA: 3 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Pennsylvania average 17.77 cents per kWh, $145 a month at 817 kWh.

Mercer County, PA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Mercer County, PA: 8,301 of 46,123 occupied homes, 18.0%, rank 42 of 67.

Mercer County, PA: median household income?

$60,614 in Mercer County, PA, rank 52 of 67; 109,852 residents, 46,123 households.

Mercer County, PA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Mercer County, PA: 235 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Mercer County, PA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Mercer County, PA: 17 NFIP flood claims, $83K paid, 0.3 per 1,000 homes, 0.1% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Mercer County, PA?

Mercer County, PA: median home built 1963; 72.5% predate 1980, 74.5% detached, 8.5% in 5+ unit buildings.

Mercer County, PA: share of income for energy?

Mercer County, PA homes spend $1,583 a year on electricity, $2,554 on all energy: 3.6% of $70,525; 9.1% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Mercer County, PA

Share this page

Mercer County, PA ranks 20th of 67 Pennsylvania counties for homes built before 1980 (72%).