Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Greene County, Tennessee

Greene County, TN ranks 17th of 95 Tennessee counties for the share of mobile homes (24%). Greene County, TN has 70,919 residents. Greene County, TN: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Greene County, TN: home electricity prices of 11.90 to 12.41 cents per kWh.

Greene County, TN on the map

Greene County, TN and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCockeHamblenHawkinsGreeneWashingtonUnicoi

Greene County, TN darker: more storm events

Facts about Greene County, TN

Residents of Greene County, TN, ACS 2023
70,91920 of 95 Tennessee counties
Households in Greene County, TN
28,0932.52 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Greene County, TN
75.9%21,325 owner and 6,768 renter households
Median household income in Greene County, TN
$54,07158 of 95 Tennessee counties
Housing units in Greene County, TN
32,4704,377 vacant or seasonal, 13.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Greene County, TN
82.9%23,287 homes, 5 of 95 Tennessee counties
Utilities listed for Greene County, TN
22 with a home price: City of Greeneville, Johnson City
Lowest home price in Greene County, TN
11.90 ¢/kWhCity of Greeneville, 4.1% below the highest
Highest home price in Greene County, TN
12.41 ¢/kWhJohnson City
Monthly bill gap in Greene County, TN
$6between the two at 1,154 kWh, $71 a year, 0.13% of the Greene County, TN median income
ZIP areas touching Greene County, TN
1037616 to 37818
Outage-linked storm events in Greene County, TN
140NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Greene County, TN
46.1%median year built 1983
Flood claims in Greene County, TN
13NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.2M paid
Home energy burden in Greene County, TN
3.0%$1,625 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Greene County, TN

Johnson City charged Greene County, TN homes 10.16 ¢/kWh in 2015. Greene County, TN: 12.41 ¢ in 2024, 22% up. Greene County, TN: against 21% up for the Tennessee average.

Greene County, TN: a 1,154 kWh month at that price. Greene County, TN: $117 in 2015, $143 in 2024. Greene County, TN: $1,718 a year, 3.2% of the $54,071 median income.

Greene: 10 yearly prices
YearJohnson City, Greene County, TNGreene: Gap to Tennessee averageGreene: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Greene10.16-0.14-2.49
2016, Greene10.57+0.16-1.98
2017, Greene11.24+0.52-1.65
2018, Greene11.21+0.50-1.66
2019, Greene11.46+0.59-1.55
2020, Greene11.19+0.43-1.96
2021, Greene11.42+0.35-2.24
2022, Greene12.65+0.40-2.39
2023, Greene12.61+0.42-3.39
2024, Greene12.41-0.01-4.07

Greene County, TN: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Greene County, TN price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Greene County, TN

Utility listed for Greene County, TNTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,154 kWhShare of Greene County, TN median income of $54,071
City of Greeneville in Greene County, TNMunicipal11.90$1,6473.05%
Johnson City in Greene County, TNMunicipal12.41$1,7183.18%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Greene County, TN

Compare Greene County, TN with its neighbours

Housing and heating in Greene County, TN

Greene County, TN: 14,968 of 32,470 homes were built before 1980 and 7,577 in 2000 or later. Greene County, TN has 21,691 detached houses, 1,753 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 7,754 mobile homes, and 6,768 of 28,093 households rent.

Age of homes in Greene County, TN

% of homes by decade built, Greene County, TN

  1. 8pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 950s
  4. 1060s
  5. 1770s
  6. 1580s
  7. 1690s
  8. 1600s
  9. 710s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Greene County, TN

% of homes by main fuel, Greene County

  • Electricity82.9
  • Utility gas5.7
  • Propane5.6
  • Wood4.1
Greene County, TN housing against Tennessee counties
Greene County, TNValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Greene County, TN, median year built19831985-2 years61 of 95
Greene County, TN, built before 198046.1%42.5%+3.6 points33 of 95
Greene County, TN, built 2000 or later23.3%25.9%-2.5 points58 of 95
Greene County, TN, detached houses66.8%72.1%-5.3 points82 of 95
Greene County, TN, apartments in 5+ unit buildings5.4%4.1%+1.3 points28 of 95
Greene County, TN, mobile homes23.9%16.6%+7.2 points17 of 95
Greene County, TN, renter households24.1%25.0%-0.9 points52 of 95
Greene County, TN, median home value$186,400$186,300+$10047 of 95
Greene County, TN, median gross rent a month$713$804-$9182 of 95
Greene County, TN, people per household2.462.49-0.0355 of 95

Cost of living with electricity in Greene County, TN

Greene County, TN: electricity $1,625 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,933, 3.0% of $65,408 income. 27,777 households in Greene County, TN spend about $45.1 million a year on electricity and $53.7 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Greene County, TN ($19,918 a year) spend 9.0% of income, 3.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Greene County, TN

% of income on energy, Greene County, TN

  • All households3.0
  • Lower income9.0
  • Owners2.9
  • Renters3.5
  • Tennessee counties2.4
Greene County, TN home energy cost by household group
Greene County, TNHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Greene County, TN, all households27,777$65,408$1,625$230$783.0%
Greene County, TN, lower income9,654$19,918$1,478$226$839.0%
Greene County, TN, owners20,948$73,606$1,734$269$942.9%
Greene County, TN, renters6,829$40,260$1,291$111$283.5%

Outage risk in Greene County, TN

Greene County, TN, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 140 in all, 197.4 per 100,000 residents of 70,919, rank 24 of 95 Tennessee counties. Property damage in Greene County, TN: $37K, with 4 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Greene County, TN

events a year, Greene County, TN

  1. 18'15
  2. 17'16
  3. 6'17
  4. 17'18
  5. 12'19
  6. 11'20
  7. 7'21
  8. 4'22
  9. 16'23
  10. 16'24
  11. 16'25

Events by type

events by type, Greene County, TN

  • Thunderstorm and high wind115
  • Winter storm and heavy snow25
Greene County, TN outage-linked hazards
Greene County, TNFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Greene County, TN, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate63.447 of 951152023 (16)$37K
Greene County, TN, tornadoRelatively Low61.857 of 950none$0
Greene County, TN, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low48.538 of 950none$0
Greene County, TN, ice stormRelatively Low59.838 of 950none$0
Greene County, TN, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low34.467 of 95252016 (6)$0
Greene County, TN, heat waveVery Low15.079 of 950none$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Greene County, TN

Greene County, TN: 13 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.2M paid, median paid claim $39,614.

76 of 33,259 residential structures in Greene County, TN carry an NFIP contract. 90 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Greene County, TN on 8 Sep 2026.

Greene County, TN: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Greene County, TN

flood claims a year, Greene County, TN

  1. 0'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 0'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 0'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 7'24
  11. 0'25
Greene County, TN flood claims and flood insurance
Greene County, TNValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Greene County, TN, claims 2015-202513—42 of 69
Greene County, TN, paid 2015-2025$1.2M—26 of 69
Greene County, TN, median paid claim$39,614——
Greene County, TN, claims per 1,000 homes0.41.260 of 69
Greene County, TN, homes with flood insurance0.2%0.4%64 of 95
Greene County, TN, policies in force90——
Greene County, TN, repetitive-loss properties<5——

Greene County, TN: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Greene County, TN: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Greene County, TN

Greene County, TN totals 3,935 heating degree days and 1,187 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Greene County, TN is the 26th coldest of 95 counties in Tennessee: 3,935 against a median of 3,756. For cooling, Greene County, TN is the 73rd hottest: 1,187 against a median of 1,440.

Greene County, TN runs furnace and air conditioner, 2,748 degree days apart.

Greene County, TN: 3,671 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 3,935 on the normal, 7% under.

Greene County, TN: electricity heats 82.9% of 28,093 homes; the winter totals 3,935 heating degree days.

Greene County, TN

  • Heating degree days, 3,935 vs 3,756105
  • Cooling degree days, 1,187 vs 1,44082
  • Electric heat, 82.9% vs 64.3%129
  • TN median county100
Greene County, TN: degree days, electric heat
Greene County, TNValueTN median countyGreene County, TN, rank (1 = highest)
Greene County, TN, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,9353,75626 of 95
Greene County, TN, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,6713,45522 of 95
Greene County, TN, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,1871,44073 of 95
Greene County, TN, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,2751,56577 of 95
Greene County, TN, electric heating, ACS 2019-202382.9%64.3%5 of 95

Greene County, TN: ACS B25040, 28,093 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Greene County, TN

Greene County, TN counts 70,919 residents in 28,093 households. 23,287 of the 28,093 homes in Greene County, TN heat with electricity. Greene County, TN touches 10 ZIP areas, 37616 to 37818, about 7,092 residents each.

Household income in Greene County, TN is $54,071; 21,325 of its 28,093 households own. Greene County, TN has 32,470 housing units, 4,377 (13.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 6,768 rented homes. Greene County, TN logged 140 storm events for its 70,919 residents.

The median home in Greene County, TN dates from 1983. Homes in Greene County, TN pay $1,625 a year for electricity. Greene County, TN home electricity prices run City of Greeneville to Johnson City, $6 a month apart at 1,154 kWh.

ZIP codes in Greene County, TN

Tennessee: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Greene County, TN

Greene County, TN: what do homes pay for electricity?

Greene County, TN homes paid 11.90 to 12.41 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $137 to $143 a month at 1,154 kWh, 3.05% to 3.18% of Greene County, TN income.

Greene County, TN: how many homes heat with electricity?

Greene County, TN: 23,287 of 28,093 occupied homes, 82.9%, rank 5 of 95.

Greene County, TN: median household income?

$54,071 in Greene County, TN, rank 58 of 95; 70,919 residents, 28,093 households.

Greene County, TN: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Greene County, TN: 140 NWS events, peak year 2015.

Greene County, TN: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Greene County, TN: 13 NFIP flood claims, $1.2M paid, 0.4 per 1,000 homes, 0.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Greene County, TN?

Greene County, TN: median home built 1983; 46.1% predate 1980, 66.8% detached, 5.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Greene County, TN: share of income for energy?

Greene County, TN homes spend $1,625 a year on electricity, $1,933 on all energy: 3.0% of $65,408; 9.0% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Greene County, TN

Share this page

Greene County, TN ranks 17th of 95 Tennessee counties for the share of mobile homes (24%).