Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Tipton County, Tennessee

Tipton County, TN ranks 4th of 95 Tennessee counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 90.3. Tipton County, TN has 61,339 residents. Tipton County, TN: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Tipton County, TN: home electricity prices of 11.11 to 12.90 cents per kWh.

Tipton County, TN on the map

Tipton County, TN and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsHaywoodDyerLauderdaleTiptonFayetteShelby

Tipton County, TN darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Tipton County, TN

Tipton County, TN, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 166 in all, 270.6 per 100,000 residents of 61,339, rank 14 of 95 Tennessee counties. Property damage in Tipton County, TN: $81.0M, with 30 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Tipton County, TN

events a year, Tipton County, TN

  1. 12'15
  2. 9'16
  3. 11'17
  4. 10'18
  5. 11'19
  6. 3'20
  7. 9'21
  8. 21'22
  9. 32'23
  10. 17'24
  11. 31'25

Events by type

events by type, Tipton County, TN

  • Heat wave94
  • Thunderstorm and high wind45
  • Winter storm and heavy snow15
  • Tornado8
  • Ice storm3
Tipton County, TN outage-linked hazards
Tipton County, TNFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Tipton County, TN, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low41.678 of 95452023 (13)$358K
Tipton County, TN, tornadoRelatively High92.89 of 9582023 (4)$80.6M
Tipton County, TN, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low46.548 of 950none$0
Tipton County, TN, ice stormRelatively High90.95 of 9532022 (2)$0
Tipton County, TN, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low24.975 of 95152015 (3)$0
Tipton County, TN, heat waveRelatively Moderate90.34 of 95942025 (26)$0

Housing and heating in Tipton County, TN

Tipton County, TN: 7,936 of 24,204 homes were built before 1980 and 7,544 in 2000 or later. Tipton County, TN has 19,915 detached houses, 642 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,614 mobile homes, and 5,143 of 22,544 households rent.

Age of homes in Tipton County, TN

% of homes by decade built, Tipton County, TN

  1. 5pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 550s
  4. 560s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1280s
  7. 2490s
  8. 2300s
  9. 710s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Tipton County, TN

% of homes by main fuel, Tipton County

  • Utility gas57.6
  • Electricity37.3
  • Propane3.2
  • No fuel1.2
Tipton County, TN housing against Tennessee counties
Tipton County, TNValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Tipton County, TN, median year built19921985+7 years15 of 95
Tipton County, TN, built before 198032.8%42.5%-9.7 points81 of 95
Tipton County, TN, built 2000 or later31.2%25.9%+5.3 points23 of 95
Tipton County, TN, detached houses82.3%72.1%+10.2 points4 of 95
Tipton County, TN, apartments in 5+ unit buildings2.7%4.1%-1.5 points62 of 95
Tipton County, TN, mobile homes10.8%16.6%-5.8 points69 of 95
Tipton County, TN, renter households22.8%25.0%-2.2 points60 of 95
Tipton County, TN, median home value$220,100$186,300+$33,80029 of 95
Tipton County, TN, median gross rent a month$1,007$804+$20316 of 95
Tipton County, TN, people per household2.692.49+0.207 of 95

Cost of living with electricity in Tipton County, TN

Tipton County, TN: electricity $1,590 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,136, 2.5% of $84,419 income. 22,366 households in Tipton County, TN spend about $35.6 million a year on electricity and $47.8 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Tipton County, TN ($21,392 a year) spend 8.7% of income, 3.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Tipton County, TN

% of income on energy, Tipton County, TN

  • All households2.5
  • Lower income8.7
  • Owners2.4
  • Renters3.5
  • Tennessee counties2.4
Tipton County, TN home energy cost by household group
Tipton County, TNHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Tipton County, TN, all households22,366$84,419$1,590$530$162.5%
Tipton County, TN, lower income5,564$21,392$1,395$444$118.7%
Tipton County, TN, owners16,961$95,908$1,669$590$202.4%
Tipton County, TN, renters5,405$48,365$1,343$342$53.5%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Tipton County, TN

Tipton County, TN: 54 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.0M paid, median paid claim $30,000.

136 of 22,816 residential structures in Tipton County, TN carry an NFIP contract. 158 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Tipton County, TN on 8 Sep 2026. Tipton County, TN lists 14 repetitive-loss properties, 6 of them severe repetitive loss.

Tipton County, TN: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Tipton County, TN

flood claims a year, Tipton County, TN

  1. 0'15
  2. 0'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 21'19
  6. 7'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 9'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 11'25
Tipton County, TN flood claims and flood insurance
Tipton County, TNValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Tipton County, TN, claims 2015-202554—18 of 69
Tipton County, TN, paid 2015-2025$2.0M—18 of 69
Tipton County, TN, median paid claim$30,000——
Tipton County, TN, claims per 1,000 homes2.41.223 of 69
Tipton County, TN, homes with flood insurance0.6%0.4%31 of 95
Tipton County, TN, policies in force158——
Tipton County, TN, repetitive-loss properties14——

Tipton County, TN: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Tipton County, TN: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Tipton County, TN

Tipton County, TN totals 3,314 heating degree days and 1,903 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Tipton County, TN is the 93rd coldest of 95 counties in Tennessee: 3,314 against a median of 3,756. For cooling, Tipton County, TN is the 2nd hottest: 1,903 against a median of 1,440.

Tipton County, TN sits between climates, 1,411 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Tipton County, TN: 3,077 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 3,314 on the normal, 7% under.

Tipton County, TN: 37.3% of 22,544 homes heat with electricity; 62.7% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Tipton County, TN

  • Heating degree days, 3,314 vs 3,75688
  • Cooling degree days, 1,903 vs 1,440132
  • Electric heat, 37.3% vs 64.3%58
  • TN median county100
Tipton County, TN: degree days, electric heat
Tipton County, TNValueTN median countyTipton County, TN, rank (1 = highest)
Tipton County, TN, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,3143,75693 of 95
Tipton County, TN, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,0773,45593 of 95
Tipton County, TN, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,9031,4402 of 95
Tipton County, TN, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,0041,5652 of 95
Tipton County, TN, electric heating, ACS 2019-202337.3%64.3%92 of 95

Tipton County, TN: ACS B25040, 22,544 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Facts about Tipton County, TN

Residents of Tipton County, TN, ACS 2023
61,33923 of 95 Tennessee counties
Households in Tipton County, TN
22,5442.72 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Tipton County, TN
77.2%17,401 owner and 5,143 renter households
Median household income in Tipton County, TN
$71,73615 of 95 Tennessee counties
Housing units in Tipton County, TN
24,2041,660 vacant or seasonal, 6.9% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Tipton County, TN
37.3%8,418 homes, 92 of 95 Tennessee counties
Utilities listed for Tipton County, TN
33 with a home price: City of Covington, Entergy Arkansas LLC, Southwest Tennessee E M C
Lowest home price in Tipton County, TN
11.11 ¢/kWhCity of Covington, 13.9% below the highest
Highest home price in Tipton County, TN
12.90 ¢/kWhSouthwest Tennessee E M C
Monthly bill gap in Tipton County, TN
$21between the two at 1,154 kWh, $249 a year, 0.35% of the Tipton County, TN median income
ZIP areas touching Tipton County, TN
838004 to 72338
Outage-linked storm events in Tipton County, TN
166NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Tipton County, TN
32.8%median year built 1992
Flood claims in Tipton County, TN
54NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.0M paid
Home energy burden in Tipton County, TN
2.5%$1,590 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Tipton County, TN

Southwest Tennessee E M C charged Tipton County, TN homes 11.06 ¢/kWh in 2015. Tipton County, TN: 12.90 ¢ in 2024, 17% up. Tipton County, TN: against 21% up for the Tennessee average.

Tipton County, TN: a 1,154 kWh month at that price. Tipton County, TN: $128 in 2015, $149 in 2024. Tipton County, TN: $1,786 a year, 2.5% of the $71,736 median income.

Tipton: 10 yearly prices
YearSouthwest Tennessee E M C, Tipton County, TNTipton: Gap to Tennessee averageTipton: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Tipton11.06+0.76-1.59
2016, Tipton11.14+0.73-1.41
2017, Tipton11.36+0.64-1.53
2018, Tipton11.36+0.65-1.51
2019, Tipton11.48+0.61-1.53
2020, Tipton11.34+0.58-1.81
2021, Tipton11.65+0.58-2.01
2022, Tipton12.84+0.59-2.20
2023, Tipton12.58+0.39-3.42
2024, Tipton12.90+0.48-3.58

Tipton County, TN: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Tipton County, TN price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Tipton County, TN

Utility listed for Tipton County, TNTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,154 kWhShare of Tipton County, TN median income of $71,736
City of Covington in Tipton County, TNMunicipal11.11$1,5382.14%
Entergy Arkansas LLC in Tipton County, TNInvestor Owned11.94$1,6522.30%
Southwest Tennessee E M C in Tipton County, TNCooperative12.90$1,7862.49%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Analyst note on Tipton County, TN

8,418 of the 22,544 homes in Tipton County, TN heat with electricity. Tipton County, TN counts 61,339 residents in 22,544 households. Household income in Tipton County, TN is $71,736; 17,401 of its 22,544 households own.

Tipton County, TN touches 8 ZIP areas, 38004 to 72338, about 7,667 residents each. Tipton County, TN has 24,204 housing units, 1,660 (6.9%) vacant or seasonal, and 5,143 rented homes. Tipton County, TN logged 166 storm events for its 61,339 residents.

The median home in Tipton County, TN dates from 1992. Homes in Tipton County, TN pay $1,590 a year for electricity. Tipton County, TN home electricity prices run City of Covington to Southwest Tennessee E M C, $21 a month apart at 1,154 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Tipton County, TN

Compare Tipton County, TN with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Tipton County, TN

Tennessee: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Tipton County, TN

Tipton County, TN: what do homes pay for electricity?

Tipton County, TN homes paid 11.11 to 12.90 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $128 to $149 a month at 1,154 kWh, 2.14% to 2.49% of Tipton County, TN income.

Tipton County, TN: how many homes heat with electricity?

Tipton County, TN: 8,418 of 22,544 occupied homes, 37.3%, rank 92 of 95.

Tipton County, TN: median household income?

$71,736 in Tipton County, TN, rank 15 of 95; 61,339 residents, 22,544 households.

Tipton County, TN: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Tipton County, TN: 166 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Tipton County, TN: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Tipton County, TN: 54 NFIP flood claims, $2.0M paid, 2.4 per 1,000 homes, 0.6% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Tipton County, TN?

Tipton County, TN: median home built 1992; 32.8% predate 1980, 82.3% detached, 2.7% in 5+ unit buildings.

Tipton County, TN: share of income for energy?

Tipton County, TN homes spend $1,590 a year on electricity, $2,136 on all energy: 2.5% of $84,419; 8.7% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Tipton County, TN

Share this page

Tipton County, TN ranks 4th of 95 Tennessee counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 90.3.