Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Brazoria County, Texas

Brazoria County, TX ranks 8th of 250 Texas counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 96.9. Brazoria County, TX has 381,650 residents. Brazoria County, TX: 3 utilities listed by EIA. CenterPoint Energy delivers power to 2,485,470 home accounts in Texas at 4.93 cents per kWh for delivery alone; Texas-New Mexico Power Co delivers power to 233,056 home accounts in Texas at 6.33 cents per kWh for delivery alone, and you choose only the supplier.

Households in Brazoria County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Brazoria County, TX on the map

Brazoria County, TX and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsWhartonChambersMatagordaHarrisBrazoriaGalveston

Brazoria County, TX darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Brazoria County, TX

Utility listed for Brazoria County, TXTypeHome accounts in Texas
CenterPoint Energy in Brazoria County, TXInvestor Owned2,485,470
Texas-New Mexico Power Co in Brazoria County, TXInvestor Owned233,056
Jackson Electric Coop, Inc in Brazoria County, TXCooperative15,620

CenterPoint Energy and Texas-New Mexico Power Co deliver power here and bill delivery only, so no plan price exists; you choose only the supplier. Which listed company serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Brazoria County, TX

Brazoria County, TX, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 117 in all, 30.7 per 100,000 residents of 381,650, rank 64 of 254 Texas counties. Property damage in Brazoria County, TX: $6.3M, with 11 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Brazoria County, TX

events a year, Brazoria County, TX

  1. 25'15
  2. 14'16
  3. 12'17
  4. 10'18
  5. 4'19
  6. 6'20
  7. 8'21
  8. 3'22
  9. 15'23
  10. 17'24
  11. 3'25

Events by type

events by type, Brazoria County, TX

  • Thunderstorm and high wind64
  • Tornado23
  • Heat wave15
  • Hurricane and tropical storm12
  • Winter storm and heavy snow3
Brazoria County, TX outage-linked hazards
Brazoria County, TXFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Brazoria County, TX, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate59.6102 of 254642015 (15)$570K
Brazoria County, TX, tornadoRelatively High97.017 of 254232015 (9)$5.7M
Brazoria County, TX, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High96.98 of 250122020 (4)$0
Brazoria County, TX, ice stormRelatively High85.137 of 2540none$0
Brazoria County, TX, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low22.4187 of 25432025 (2)$0
Brazoria County, TX, heat waveRelatively Moderate93.123 of 254152023 (13)$0

Facts about Brazoria County, TX

Residents of Brazoria County, TX, ACS 2023
381,65014 of 254 Texas counties
Households in Brazoria County, TX
131,1842.91 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Brazoria County, TX
74.0%97,080 owner and 34,104 renter households
Median household income in Brazoria County, TX
$95,15514 of 253 Texas counties
Housing units in Brazoria County, TX
146,58715,403 vacant or seasonal, 10.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Brazoria County, TX
48.0%63,012 homes, 195 of 254 Texas counties
Utilities listed for Brazoria County, TX
31 with a home price: Jackson Electric Coop, Inc
ZIP areas touching Brazoria County, TX
1877422 to 77584
Outage-linked storm events in Brazoria County, TX
117NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Brazoria County, TX
29.2%median year built 1995
Flood claims in Brazoria County, TX
6,634NFIP 2015 to 2025, $451.6M paid
Home energy burden in Brazoria County, TX
2.1%$2,083 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Brazoria County, TX

Brazoria County, TX has no price series of its own. Brazoria County, TX: the Texas average was 11.56 ¢/kWh in 2015. Brazoria County, TX: 14.94 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Brazoria County, TX: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Brazoria County, TX: a 1,096 kWh month at the Texas price. Brazoria County, TX: $127 in 2015, $164 in 2024. Brazoria County, TX: $1,965 a year, 2.1% of the $95,155 median income.

Brazoria: 10 yearly prices
YearTexas averageBrazoria: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Brazoria11.56-1.09
2016, Brazoria10.99-1.56
2017, Brazoria11.01-1.88
2018, Brazoria11.20-1.67
2019, Brazoria11.76-1.25
2020, Brazoria11.71-1.44
2021, Brazoria12.11-1.55
2022, Brazoria13.76-1.28
2023, Brazoria14.46-1.54
2024, Brazoria14.94-1.54

Brazoria County, TX: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Brazoria County, TX price.

CSV

Bill and heat pump calculator, Brazoria County, TX

Compare Brazoria County, TX with its neighbours

Cost of living with electricity in Brazoria County, TX

Brazoria County, TX: electricity $2,083 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,335, 2.1% of $112,292 income. 127,264 households in Brazoria County, TX spend about $265.1 million a year on electricity and $297.2 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Brazoria County, TX ($21,290 a year) spend 9.2% of income, 4.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Brazoria County, TX

% of income on energy, Brazoria County, TX

  • All households2.1
  • Lower income9.2
  • Owners2.0
  • Renters2.8
  • Texas counties2.2
Brazoria County, TX home energy cost by household group
Brazoria County, TXHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Brazoria County, TX, all households127,264$112,292$2,083$243$92.1%
Brazoria County, TX, lower income22,136$21,290$1,799$158$79.2%
Brazoria County, TX, owners94,249$131,076$2,276$296$112.0%
Brazoria County, TX, renters33,015$58,668$1,530$91$42.8%

Housing and heating in Brazoria County, TX

Brazoria County, TX: 42,776 of 146,587 homes were built before 1980 and 62,615 in 2000 or later. Brazoria County, TX has 106,699 detached houses, 20,295 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 13,713 mobile homes, and 34,104 of 131,184 households rent.

Age of homes in Brazoria County, TX

% of homes by decade built, Brazoria County, TX

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 240s
  3. 550s
  4. 860s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1380s
  7. 1590s
  8. 2100s
  9. 1910s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Brazoria County, TX

% of homes by main fuel, Brazoria County

  • Electricity48.0
  • Utility gas46.7
  • Propane3.6
Brazoria County, TX housing against Texas counties
Brazoria County, TXValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Brazoria County, TX, median year built19951981+14 years26 of 254
Brazoria County, TX, built before 198029.2%48.9%-19.7 points218 of 254
Brazoria County, TX, built 2000 or later42.7%23.8%+18.9 points23 of 254
Brazoria County, TX, detached houses72.8%73.4%-0.6 points136 of 254
Brazoria County, TX, apartments in 5+ unit buildings13.8%3.7%+10.2 points30 of 254
Brazoria County, TX, mobile homes9.4%14.1%-4.7 points183 of 254
Brazoria County, TX, renter households26.0%25.5%+0.5 points121 of 254
Brazoria County, TX, median home value$276,800$158,050+$118,75030 of 250
Brazoria County, TX, median gross rent a month$1,410$928+$48218 of 246
Brazoria County, TX, people per household2.812.59+0.2254 of 254

Flood claims and flood insurance in Brazoria County, TX

Brazoria County, TX: 6,634 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $451.6M paid, median paid claim $70,373.

27,418 of 121,737 residential structures in Brazoria County, TX carry an NFIP contract. 28,703 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Brazoria County, TX on 8 Sep 2026. Brazoria County, TX lists 1,963 repetitive-loss properties, 355 of them severe repetitive loss.

Brazoria County, TX: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Brazoria County, TX

flood claims a year, Brazoria County, TX

  1. 154'15
  2. 584'16
  3. 5,120'17
  4. 17'18
  5. 128'19
  6. 104'20
  7. 166'21
  8. 15'22
  9. 9'23
  10. 330'24
  11. 7'25
Brazoria County, TX flood claims and flood insurance
Brazoria County, TXValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Brazoria County, TX, claims 2015-20256,634—5 of 140
Brazoria County, TX, paid 2015-2025$451.6M—6 of 140
Brazoria County, TX, median paid claim$70,373——
Brazoria County, TX, claims per 1,000 homes54.52.98 of 140
Brazoria County, TX, homes with flood insurance22.5%0.7%5 of 222
Brazoria County, TX, policies in force28,703——
Brazoria County, TX, repetitive-loss properties1,963——

Brazoria County, TX: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Brazoria County, TX: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Brazoria County, TX

Brazoria County, TX totals 1,151 heating degree days and 3,152 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Brazoria County, TX is the 229th coldest of 254 counties in Texas: 1,151 against a median of 2,226. For cooling, Brazoria County, TX is the 36th hottest: 3,152 against a median of 2,472.

Brazoria County, TX is a cooling county, with 2,001 more cooling than heating degree days.

Brazoria County, TX averaged 3,507 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,152 normal, 11% more.

Brazoria County, TX: 48.0% of 131,184 homes heat with electricity; 52.0% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Brazoria County, TX

  • Heating degree days, 1,151 vs 2,22652
  • Cooling degree days, 3,152 vs 2,472128
  • Electric heat, 48.0% vs 63.5%76
  • TX median county100
Brazoria County, TX: degree days, electric heat
Brazoria County, TXValueTX median countyBrazoria County, TX, rank (1 = highest)
Brazoria County, TX, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,1512,226229 of 254
Brazoria County, TX, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean9682,023230 of 254
Brazoria County, TX, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,1522,47236 of 254
Brazoria County, TX, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,5072,70841 of 254
Brazoria County, TX, electric heating, ACS 2019-202348.0%63.5%195 of 254

Brazoria County, TX: ACS B25040, 131,184 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Brazoria County, TX

Brazoria County, TX counts 381,650 residents in 131,184 households. Brazoria County, TX touches 18 ZIP areas, 77422 to 77584, about 21,203 residents each. Household income in Brazoria County, TX is $95,155; 97,080 of its 131,184 households own.

63,012 of the 131,184 homes in Brazoria County, TX heat with electricity. Brazoria County, TX has 146,587 housing units, 15,403 (10.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 34,104 rented homes. Brazoria County, TX logged 117 storm events for its 381,650 residents.

The median home in Brazoria County, TX dates from 1995. Homes in Brazoria County, TX pay $2,083 a year for electricity.

Cities in Brazoria County, TX

ZIP codes in Brazoria County, TX

Texas: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 2,499 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Brazoria County, TX

Brazoria County, TX: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Brazoria County, TX: 3 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Texas average 14.94 cents per kWh, $164 a month at 1,096 kWh.

Brazoria County, TX: how many homes heat with electricity?

Brazoria County, TX: 63,012 of 131,184 occupied homes, 48.0%, rank 195 of 254.

Brazoria County, TX: median household income?

$95,155 in Brazoria County, TX, rank 14 of 253; 381,650 residents, 131,184 households.

Brazoria County, TX: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Brazoria County, TX: 117 NWS events, peak year 2015.

Brazoria County, TX: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Brazoria County, TX: 6,634 NFIP flood claims, $451.6M paid, 54.5 per 1,000 homes, 22.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Brazoria County, TX?

Brazoria County, TX: median home built 1995; 29.2% predate 1980, 72.8% detached, 13.8% in 5+ unit buildings.

Brazoria County, TX: share of income for energy?

Brazoria County, TX homes spend $2,083 a year on electricity, $2,335 on all energy: 2.1% of $112,292; 9.2% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Brazoria County, TX

Share this page

Brazoria County, TX ranks 8th of 250 Texas counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 96.9.