Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Dallas County, Texas

Dallas County, TX ranks 1st of 254 Texas counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 99.9. Dallas County, TX has 2,603,816 residents. Dallas County, TX: 6 utilities listed by EIA. Oncor Electric Delivery Company LLC delivers power to 3,477,215 home accounts in Texas at 5.19 cents per kWh for delivery alone; Texas-New Mexico Power Co delivers power to 233,056 home accounts in Texas at 6.33 cents per kWh for delivery alone, and you choose only the supplier.

Households in Dallas County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Dallas County, TX on the map

Dallas County, TX and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsRockwallEllisDentonCollinDallasTarrant

Dallas County, TX darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Dallas County, TX

Utility listed for Dallas County, TXTypeHome accounts in Texas
Oncor Electric Delivery Company LLC in Dallas County, TXInvestor Owned3,477,215
Texas-New Mexico Power Co in Dallas County, TXInvestor Owned233,056
Trinity Valley Elec Coop Inc in Dallas County, TXCooperative79,954
Farmers Electric Coop, Inc in Dallas County, TXCooperative84,006
City of Garland in Dallas County, TXMunicipal69,421
HILCO Electric Cooperative, Inc. in Dallas County, TXCooperative26,883

Oncor Electric Delivery Company LLC and Texas-New Mexico Power Co deliver power here and bill delivery only, so no plan price exists; you choose only the supplier. Which listed company serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Dallas County, TX

Dallas County, TX, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 258 in all, 9.9 per 100,000 residents of 2,603,816, rank 7 of 254 Texas counties. Property damage in Dallas County, TX: $2.0B, with 1,912 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Dallas County, TX

events a year, Dallas County, TX

  1. 38'15
  2. 24'16
  3. 14'17
  4. 7'18
  5. 43'19
  6. 15'20
  7. 15'21
  8. 24'22
  9. 25'23
  10. 30'24
  11. 23'25

Events by type

events by type, Dallas County, TX

  • Thunderstorm and high wind162
  • Heat wave56
  • Winter storm and heavy snow22
  • Tornado16
  • Ice storm1
Dallas County, TX outage-linked hazards
Dallas County, TXFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Dallas County, TX, thunderstorm and high windVery High98.53 of 2541622019 (32)$16.9M
Dallas County, TX, tornadoVery High99.85 of 254162019 (5)$2.0B
Dallas County, TX, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low73.664 of 2500none$0
Dallas County, TX, ice stormVery High99.72 of 25412023 (1)$0
Dallas County, TX, winter storm and heavy snowVery High98.74 of 254222015 (17)$25K
Dallas County, TX, heat waveVery High99.91 of 254562023 (13)$0

ZIP codes in Dallas County, TX

Facts about Dallas County, TX

Residents of Dallas County, TX, ACS 2023
2,603,8162 of 254 Texas counties
Households in Dallas County, TX
971,6902.68 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Dallas County, TX
50.8%493,453 owner and 478,237 renter households
Median household income in Dallas County, TX
$74,14949 of 253 Texas counties
Housing units in Dallas County, TX
1,053,47181,781 vacant or seasonal, 7.8% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Dallas County, TX
62.2%604,007 homes, 136 of 254 Texas counties
Utilities listed for Dallas County, TX
64 with a home price: Trinity Valley Elec Coop Inc, Farmers Electric Coop, Inc, City of Garland
ZIP areas touching Dallas County, TX
8675001 to 75390
Outage-linked storm events in Dallas County, TX
258NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Dallas County, TX
45.9%median year built 1982
Flood claims in Dallas County, TX
780NFIP 2015 to 2025, $29.7M paid
Home energy burden in Dallas County, TX
2.2%$1,753 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Dallas County, TX

Dallas County, TX has no price series of its own. Dallas County, TX: the Texas average was 11.56 ¢/kWh in 2015. Dallas County, TX: 14.94 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Dallas County, TX: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Dallas County, TX: a 1,096 kWh month at the Texas price. Dallas County, TX: $127 in 2015, $164 in 2024. Dallas County, TX: $1,965 a year, 2.7% of the $74,149 median income.

Dallas: 10 yearly prices
YearTexas averageDallas: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Dallas11.56-1.09
2016, Dallas10.99-1.56
2017, Dallas11.01-1.88
2018, Dallas11.20-1.67
2019, Dallas11.76-1.25
2020, Dallas11.71-1.44
2021, Dallas12.11-1.55
2022, Dallas13.76-1.28
2023, Dallas14.46-1.54
2024, Dallas14.94-1.54

Dallas County, TX: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Dallas County, TX price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Dallas County, TX

Dallas County, TX: 483,651 of 1,053,471 homes were built before 1980 and 265,452 in 2000 or later. Dallas County, TX has 548,642 detached houses, 385,561 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 17,743 mobile homes, and 478,237 of 971,690 households rent.

Age of homes in Dallas County, TX

% of homes by decade built, Dallas County, TX

  1. 3pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 1150s
  4. 1260s
  5. 1670s
  6. 1780s
  7. 1190s
  8. 1200s
  9. 1210s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Dallas County, TX

% of homes by main fuel, Dallas County

  • Electricity62.2
  • Utility gas35.9
Dallas County, TX housing against Texas counties
Dallas County, TXValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Dallas County, TX, median year built19821981+1 years110 of 254
Dallas County, TX, built before 198045.9%48.9%-3.0 points146 of 254
Dallas County, TX, built 2000 or later25.2%23.8%+1.4 points116 of 254
Dallas County, TX, detached houses52.1%73.4%-21.3 points249 of 254
Dallas County, TX, apartments in 5+ unit buildings36.6%3.7%+32.9 points1 of 254
Dallas County, TX, mobile homes1.7%14.1%-12.4 points253 of 254
Dallas County, TX, renter households49.2%25.5%+23.7 points5 of 254
Dallas County, TX, median home value$277,900$158,050+$119,85028 of 250
Dallas County, TX, median gross rent a month$1,469$928+$54110 of 246
Dallas County, TX, people per household2.652.59+0.06100 of 254

Cost of living with electricity in Dallas County, TX

Dallas County, TX: electricity $1,753 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,198, 2.2% of $99,634 income. 959,184 households in Dallas County, TX spend about $1.7 billion a year on electricity and $2.1 billion on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Dallas County, TX ($22,326 a year) spend 8.2% of income, 3.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Dallas County, TX

% of income on energy, Dallas County, TX

  • All households2.2
  • Lower income8.2
  • Owners2.2
  • Renters2.2
  • Texas counties2.2
Dallas County, TX home energy cost by household group
Dallas County, TXHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Dallas County, TX, all households959,184$99,634$1,753$440$52.2%
Dallas County, TX, lower income252,148$22,326$1,497$328$58.2%
Dallas County, TX, owners484,698$132,890$2,179$731$92.2%
Dallas County, TX, renters474,486$65,662$1,318$143$22.2%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Dallas County, TX

Dallas County, TX: 780 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $29.7M paid, median paid claim $22,769.

4,809 of 615,751 residential structures in Dallas County, TX carry an NFIP contract. 6,783 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Dallas County, TX on 8 Sep 2026. Dallas County, TX lists 229 repetitive-loss properties, 46 of them severe repetitive loss.

Dallas County, TX: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Dallas County, TX

flood claims a year, Dallas County, TX

  1. 257'15
  2. 39'16
  3. 34'17
  4. 105'18
  5. 61'19
  6. 19'20
  7. 75'21
  8. 128'22
  9. 14'23
  10. 27'24
  11. 21'25
Dallas County, TX flood claims and flood insurance
Dallas County, TXValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Dallas County, TX, claims 2015-2025780—17 of 140
Dallas County, TX, paid 2015-2025$29.7M—19 of 140
Dallas County, TX, median paid claim$22,769——
Dallas County, TX, claims per 1,000 homes1.32.9100 of 140
Dallas County, TX, homes with flood insurance0.8%0.7%105 of 222
Dallas County, TX, policies in force6,783——
Dallas County, TX, repetitive-loss properties229——

Dallas County, TX: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Dallas County, TX: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Dallas County, TX

Dallas County, TX totals 2,235 heating degree days and 2,679 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Dallas County, TX is the 126th coldest of 254 counties in Texas: 2,235 against a median of 2,226. For cooling, Dallas County, TX is the 83rd hottest: 2,679 against a median of 2,472.

Dallas County, TX sits between climates, 444 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Dallas County, TX averaged 2,900 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,679 normal, 8% more.

Dallas County, TX: electricity heats 62.2% of 971,690 homes; the winter totals 2,235 heating degree days.

Dallas County, TX

  • Heating degree days, 2,235 vs 2,226100
  • Cooling degree days, 2,679 vs 2,472108
  • Electric heat, 62.2% vs 63.5%98
  • TX median county100
Dallas County, TX: degree days, electric heat
Dallas County, TXValueTX median countyDallas County, TX, rank (1 = highest)
Dallas County, TX, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,2352,226126 of 254
Dallas County, TX, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,0202,023128 of 254
Dallas County, TX, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,6792,47283 of 254
Dallas County, TX, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,9002,70880 of 254
Dallas County, TX, electric heating, ACS 2019-202362.2%63.5%135 of 254

Dallas County, TX: ACS B25040, 971,690 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Dallas County, TX

Dallas County, TX touches 86 ZIP areas, 75001 to 75390, about 30,277 residents each. Dallas County, TX counts 2,603,816 residents in 971,690 households. Household income in Dallas County, TX is $74,149; 493,453 of its 971,690 households own.

604,007 of the 971,690 homes in Dallas County, TX heat with electricity. Dallas County, TX has 1,053,471 housing units, 81,781 (7.8%) vacant or seasonal, and 478,237 rented homes. Dallas County, TX logged 258 storm events for its 2,603,816 residents.

The median home in Dallas County, TX dates from 1982. Homes in Dallas County, TX pay $1,753 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Dallas County, TX

Compare Dallas County, TX with its neighbours

Cities in Dallas County, TX

Texas: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Dallas County, TX

Dallas County, TX: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Dallas County, TX: 6 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Texas average 14.94 cents per kWh, $164 a month at 1,096 kWh.

Dallas County, TX: how many homes heat with electricity?

Dallas County, TX: 604,007 of 971,690 occupied homes, 62.2%, rank 136 of 254.

Dallas County, TX: median household income?

$74,149 in Dallas County, TX, rank 49 of 253; 2,603,816 residents, 971,690 households.

Dallas County, TX: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Dallas County, TX: 258 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Dallas County, TX: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Dallas County, TX: 780 NFIP flood claims, $29.7M paid, 1.3 per 1,000 homes, 0.8% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Dallas County, TX?

Dallas County, TX: median home built 1982; 45.9% predate 1980, 52.1% detached, 36.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Dallas County, TX: share of income for energy?

Dallas County, TX homes spend $1,753 a year on electricity, $2,198 on all energy: 2.2% of $99,634; 8.2% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Dallas County, TX

Share this page

Dallas County, TX ranks 1st of 254 Texas counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 99.9.