Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Ector County, Texas

Ector County, TX ranks 7th of 254 Texas counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 97.3. Ector County, TX has 163,206 residents. Ector County, TX: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Oncor Electric Delivery Company LLC delivers power to 3,477,215 home accounts in Texas at 5.19 cents per kWh for delivery alone, and you choose only the supplier.

Households in Ector County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Ector County, TX on the map

Ector County, TX and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsUptonAndrewsEctorGlasscockMidlandMartin

Ector County, TX darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Ector County, TX

Utility listed for Ector County, TXTypeHome accounts in Texas
Oncor Electric Delivery Company LLC in Ector County, TXInvestor Owned3,477,215
Southwestern Public Service Co in Ector County, TXInvestor Owned222,146

Oncor Electric Delivery Company LLC delivers power here and bills delivery only, so no plan price exists; you choose only the supplier. Which listed company serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Ector County, TX

Ector County, TX, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 104 in all, 63.7 per 100,000 residents of 163,206, rank 79 of 254 Texas counties. Property damage in Ector County, TX: $2.5M, with 2 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Ector County, TX

events a year, Ector County, TX

  1. 10'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 10'17
  4. 8'18
  5. 5'19
  6. 2'20
  7. 12'21
  8. 7'22
  9. 7'23
  10. 12'24
  11. 23'25

Events by type

events by type, Ector County, TX

  • Thunderstorm and high wind94
  • Winter storm and heavy snow4
  • Tornado3
  • Ice storm2
  • Heat wave1
Ector County, TX outage-linked hazards
Ector County, TXFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Ector County, TX, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High87.531 of 254942025 (23)$2.2M
Ector County, TX, tornadoRelatively Moderate82.464 of 25432016 (2)$230K
Ector County, TX, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low36.3165 of 2500none$0
Ector County, TX, ice stormRelatively Moderate76.163 of 25422015 (2)$0
Ector County, TX, winter storm and heavy snowVery High97.37 of 25442015 (2)$0
Ector County, TX, heat waveRelatively Moderate86.247 of 25412019 (1)$0

Facts about Ector County, TX

Residents of Ector County, TX, ACS 2023
163,20630 of 254 Texas counties
Households in Ector County, TX
62,4222.61 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Ector County, TX
64.4%40,217 owner and 22,205 renter households
Median household income in Ector County, TX
$71,03165 of 253 Texas counties
Housing units in Ector County, TX
67,5425,120 vacant or seasonal, 7.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Ector County, TX
59.7%37,279 homes, 150 of 254 Texas counties
Utilities listed for Ector County, TX
21 with a home price: Southwestern Public Service Co
ZIP areas touching Ector County, TX
1179741 to 79776
Outage-linked storm events in Ector County, TX
104NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Ector County, TX
48.4%median year built 1981
Flood claims in Ector County, TX
64NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.7M paid
Home energy burden in Ector County, TX
2.8%$1,936 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Ector County, TX

Ector County, TX has no price series of its own. Ector County, TX: the Texas average was 11.56 ¢/kWh in 2015. Ector County, TX: 14.94 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Ector County, TX: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Ector County, TX: a 1,096 kWh month at the Texas price. Ector County, TX: $127 in 2015, $164 in 2024. Ector County, TX: $1,965 a year, 2.8% of the $71,031 median income.

Ector: 10 yearly prices
YearTexas averageEctor: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Ector11.56-1.09
2016, Ector10.99-1.56
2017, Ector11.01-1.88
2018, Ector11.20-1.67
2019, Ector11.76-1.25
2020, Ector11.71-1.44
2021, Ector12.11-1.55
2022, Ector13.76-1.28
2023, Ector14.46-1.54
2024, Ector14.94-1.54

Ector County, TX: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Ector County, TX price.

CSV

Bill and heat pump calculator, Ector County, TX

Compare Ector County, TX with its neighbours

Housing and heating in Ector County, TX

Ector County, TX: 32,678 of 67,542 homes were built before 1980 and 17,730 in 2000 or later. Ector County, TX has 40,028 detached houses, 11,601 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 12,071 mobile homes, and 22,205 of 62,422 households rent.

Age of homes in Ector County, TX

% of homes by decade built, Ector County, TX

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 1850s
  4. 960s
  5. 1670s
  6. 1580s
  7. 1090s
  8. 900s
  9. 1610s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Ector County, TX

% of homes by main fuel, Ector County

  • Electricity59.7
  • Utility gas34.2
  • Propane4.4
Ector County, TX housing against Texas counties
Ector County, TXValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Ector County, TX, median year built19811981+0 years119 of 254
Ector County, TX, built before 198048.4%48.9%-0.5 points133 of 254
Ector County, TX, built 2000 or later26.3%23.8%+2.4 points109 of 254
Ector County, TX, detached houses59.3%73.4%-14.1 points238 of 254
Ector County, TX, apartments in 5+ unit buildings17.2%3.7%+13.5 points19 of 254
Ector County, TX, mobile homes17.9%14.1%+3.8 points78 of 254
Ector County, TX, renter households35.6%25.5%+10.0 points40 of 254
Ector County, TX, median home value$190,500$158,050+$32,45073 of 250
Ector County, TX, median gross rent a month$1,284$928+$35630 of 246
Ector County, TX, people per household2.582.59-0.01131 of 254

Cost of living with electricity in Ector County, TX

Ector County, TX: electricity $1,936 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,333, 2.8% of $84,341 income. 60,676 households in Ector County, TX spend about $117.5 million a year on electricity and $141.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Ector County, TX ($19,606 a year) spend 10.3% of income, 3.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Ector County, TX

% of income on energy, Ector County, TX

  • All households2.8
  • Lower income10.3
  • Owners2.7
  • Renters3.0
  • Texas counties2.2
Ector County, TX home energy cost by household group
Ector County, TXHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Ector County, TX, all households60,676$84,341$1,936$378$192.8%
Ector County, TX, lower income17,164$19,606$1,662$332$1710.3%
Ector County, TX, owners39,398$102,239$2,261$487$272.7%
Ector County, TX, renters21,278$51,199$1,335$176$53.0%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Ector County, TX

Ector County, TX: 64 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.7M paid, median paid claim $22,714.

830 of 56,920 residential structures in Ector County, TX carry an NFIP contract. 1,043 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Ector County, TX on 8 Sep 2026. Ector County, TX lists 16 repetitive-loss properties.

Ector County, TX: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Ector County, TX

flood claims a year, Ector County, TX

  1. 27'15
  2. 12'16
  3. <5'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 11'24
  11. <5'25
Ector County, TX flood claims and flood insurance
Ector County, TXValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Ector County, TX, claims 2015-202564—66 of 140
Ector County, TX, paid 2015-2025$1.7M—69 of 140
Ector County, TX, median paid claim$22,714——
Ector County, TX, claims per 1,000 homes1.12.9108 of 140
Ector County, TX, homes with flood insurance1.5%0.7%65 of 222
Ector County, TX, policies in force1,043——
Ector County, TX, repetitive-loss properties16——

Ector County, TX: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Ector County, TX: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Ector County, TX

Ector County, TX totals 2,451 heating degree days and 2,394 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Ector County, TX is the 93rd coldest of 254 counties in Texas: 2,451 against a median of 2,226. For cooling, Ector County, TX is the 163rd hottest: 2,394 against a median of 2,472.

Ector County, TX sits between climates, 57 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Ector County, TX averaged 2,205 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,451 normal, 10% fewer.

Ector County, TX: 59.7% of 62,422 homes heat with electricity; 40.3% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Ector County, TX

  • Heating degree days, 2,451 vs 2,226110
  • Cooling degree days, 2,394 vs 2,47297
  • Electric heat, 59.7% vs 63.5%94
  • TX median county100
Ector County, TX: degree days, electric heat
Ector County, TXValueTX median countyEctor County, TX, rank (1 = highest)
Ector County, TX, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,4512,22693 of 254
Ector County, TX, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,2052,02394 of 254
Ector County, TX, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,3942,472163 of 254
Ector County, TX, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,6692,708145 of 254
Ector County, TX, electric heating, ACS 2019-202359.7%63.5%150 of 254

Ector County, TX: ACS B25040, 62,422 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Ector County, TX

Ector County, TX counts 163,206 residents in 62,422 households. Ector County, TX touches 11 ZIP areas, 79741 to 79776, about 14,837 residents each. Household income in Ector County, TX is $71,031; 40,217 of its 62,422 households own.

37,279 of the 62,422 homes in Ector County, TX heat with electricity. Ector County, TX has 67,542 housing units, 5,120 (7.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 22,205 rented homes. Ector County, TX logged 104 storm events for its 163,206 residents.

The median home in Ector County, TX dates from 1981. Homes in Ector County, TX pay $1,936 a year for electricity.

Cities in Ector County, TX

ZIP codes in Ector County, TX

Texas: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Ector County, TX

Ector County, TX: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Ector County, TX: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Texas average 14.94 cents per kWh, $164 a month at 1,096 kWh.

Ector County, TX: how many homes heat with electricity?

Ector County, TX: 37,279 of 62,422 occupied homes, 59.7%, rank 150 of 254.

Ector County, TX: median household income?

$71,031 in Ector County, TX, rank 65 of 253; 163,206 residents, 62,422 households.

Ector County, TX: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Ector County, TX: 104 NWS events, peak year 2025.

Ector County, TX: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Ector County, TX: 64 NFIP flood claims, $1.7M paid, 1.1 per 1,000 homes, 1.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Ector County, TX?

Ector County, TX: median home built 1981; 48.4% predate 1980, 59.3% detached, 17.2% in 5+ unit buildings.

Ector County, TX: share of income for energy?

Ector County, TX homes spend $1,936 a year on electricity, $2,333 on all energy: 2.8% of $84,341; 10.3% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Ector County, TX

Share this page

Ector County, TX ranks 7th of 254 Texas counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 97.3.