Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Gregg County, Texas

Gregg County, TX ranks 4th of 254 Texas counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 98.9. Gregg County, TX has 124,860 residents. Gregg County, TX: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Gregg County, TX: home electricity prices of 12.03 to 12.90 cents per kWh.

Gregg County, TX on the map

Gregg County, TX and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsUpshurCampHarrisonSmithGreggRusk

Gregg County, TX darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Gregg County, TX

Gregg County, TX, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 152 in all, 121.7 per 100,000 residents of 124,860, rank 33 of 254 Texas counties. Property damage in Gregg County, TX: $2.6M, with 4 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Gregg County, TX

events a year, Gregg County, TX

  1. 8'15
  2. 5'16
  3. 18'17
  4. 15'18
  5. 14'19
  6. 12'20
  7. 10'21
  8. 20'22
  9. 23'23
  10. 17'24
  11. 10'25

Events by type

events by type, Gregg County, TX

  • Heat wave76
  • Thunderstorm and high wind61
  • Tornado8
  • Winter storm and heavy snow7
Gregg County, TX outage-linked hazards
Gregg County, TXFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Gregg County, TX, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High96.95 of 254612018 (11)$70K
Gregg County, TX, tornadoRelatively High97.915 of 25482017 (4)$2.1M
Gregg County, TX, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low72.072 of 2500none$0
Gregg County, TX, ice stormVery High98.94 of 2540none$0
Gregg County, TX, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate83.931 of 25472021 (3)$413K
Gregg County, TX, heat waveRelatively Moderate93.920 of 254762023 (16)$0

Facts about Gregg County, TX

Residents of Gregg County, TX, ACS 2023
124,86037 of 254 Texas counties
Households in Gregg County, TX
47,3302.64 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Gregg County, TX
59.5%28,155 owner and 19,175 renter households
Median household income in Gregg County, TX
$64,809113 of 253 Texas counties
Housing units in Gregg County, TX
53,5906,260 vacant or seasonal, 11.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Gregg County, TX
64.8%30,650 homes, 121 of 254 Texas counties
Utilities listed for Gregg County, TX
33 with a home price: Southwestern Electric Power Co, Upshur Rural Elec Coop Corp, Rusk County Electric Coop, Inc
Lowest home price in Gregg County, TX
12.03 ¢/kWhSouthwestern Electric Power Co, 6.7% below the highest
Highest home price in Gregg County, TX
12.90 ¢/kWhRusk County Electric Coop, Inc
Monthly bill gap in Gregg County, TX
$10between the two at 1,096 kWh, $114 a year, 0.18% of the Gregg County, TX median income
ZIP areas touching Gregg County, TX
875601 to 75693
Outage-linked storm events in Gregg County, TX
152NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Gregg County, TX
50.9%median year built 1980
Flood claims in Gregg County, TX
71NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.8M paid
Home energy burden in Gregg County, TX
2.6%$1,728 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Gregg County, TX

Southwestern Electric Power Co charged Gregg County, TX homes 9.17 ¢/kWh in 2015. Gregg County, TX: 12.03 ¢ in 2024, 31% up. Gregg County, TX: against 29% up for the Texas average.

Gregg County, TX: a 1,096 kWh month at that price. Gregg County, TX: $101 in 2015, $132 in 2024. Gregg County, TX: $1,582 a year, 2.4% of the $64,809 median income.

Gregg: 10 yearly prices
YearSouthwestern Electric Power Co, Gregg County, TXGregg: Gap to Texas averageGregg: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Gregg9.17-2.39-3.48
2016, Gregg9.53-1.46-3.02
2017, Gregg9.71-1.30-3.18
2018, Gregg10.15-1.05-2.72
2019, Gregg10.20-1.56-2.81
2020, Gregg10.29-1.42-2.86
2021, Gregg14.73+2.62+1.07
2022, Gregg12.84-0.92-2.20
2023, Gregg11.92-2.54-4.08
2024, Gregg12.03-2.91-4.45

Gregg County, TX: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Gregg County, TX price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Gregg County, TX

Utility listed for Gregg County, TXTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,096 kWhShare of Gregg County, TX median income of $64,809
Southwestern Electric Power Co in Gregg County, TXInvestor Owned12.03$1,5822.44%
Upshur Rural Elec Coop Corp in Gregg County, TXCooperative12.40$1,6312.52%
Rusk County Electric Coop, Inc in Gregg County, TXCooperative12.90$1,6962.62%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Gregg County, TX

Compare Gregg County, TX with its neighbours

Cost of living with electricity in Gregg County, TX

Gregg County, TX: electricity $1,728 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,111, 2.6% of $79,952 income. 47,008 households in Gregg County, TX spend about $81.2 million a year on electricity and $99.2 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Gregg County, TX ($21,354 a year) spend 8.2% of income, 3.1 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Gregg County, TX

% of income on energy, Gregg County, TX

  • All households2.6
  • Lower income8.2
  • Owners2.5
  • Renters3.0
  • Texas counties2.2
Gregg County, TX home energy cost by household group
Gregg County, TXHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Gregg County, TX, all households47,008$79,952$1,728$375$82.6%
Gregg County, TX, lower income14,105$21,354$1,431$314$38.2%
Gregg County, TX, owners27,982$101,736$2,038$522$122.5%
Gregg County, TX, renters19,026$47,914$1,273$160$33.0%

Housing and heating in Gregg County, TX

Gregg County, TX: 27,271 of 53,590 homes were built before 1980 and 11,067 in 2000 or later. Gregg County, TX has 34,117 detached houses, 8,280 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 4,215 mobile homes, and 19,175 of 47,330 households rent.

Age of homes in Gregg County, TX

% of homes by decade built, Gregg County, TX

  1. 3pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 1050s
  4. 1260s
  5. 2270s
  6. 1880s
  7. 1090s
  8. 1000s
  9. 1010s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Gregg County, TX

% of homes by main fuel, Gregg County

  • Electricity64.8
  • Utility gas32.5
  • Propane2.1
Gregg County, TX housing against Texas counties
Gregg County, TXValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Gregg County, TX, median year built19801981-1 years130 of 254
Gregg County, TX, built before 198050.9%48.9%+2.0 points116 of 254
Gregg County, TX, built 2000 or later20.7%23.8%-3.2 points152 of 254
Gregg County, TX, detached houses63.7%73.4%-9.7 points232 of 254
Gregg County, TX, apartments in 5+ unit buildings15.5%3.7%+11.8 points24 of 254
Gregg County, TX, mobile homes7.9%14.1%-6.2 points201 of 254
Gregg County, TX, renter households40.5%25.5%+15.0 points19 of 254
Gregg County, TX, median home value$185,800$158,050+$27,75080 of 250
Gregg County, TX, median gross rent a month$1,072$928+$14459 of 246
Gregg County, TX, people per household2.542.59-0.05147 of 254

Flood claims and flood insurance in Gregg County, TX

Gregg County, TX: 71 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.8M paid, median paid claim $28,916.

258 of 42,010 residential structures in Gregg County, TX carry an NFIP contract. 297 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Gregg County, TX on 8 Sep 2026. Gregg County, TX lists 24 repetitive-loss properties.

Gregg County, TX: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Gregg County, TX

flood claims a year, Gregg County, TX

  1. 11'15
  2. 36'16
  3. 6'17
  4. 0'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 8'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
Gregg County, TX flood claims and flood insurance
Gregg County, TXValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Gregg County, TX, claims 2015-202571—62 of 140
Gregg County, TX, paid 2015-2025$2.8M—53 of 140
Gregg County, TX, median paid claim$28,916——
Gregg County, TX, claims per 1,000 homes1.72.988 of 140
Gregg County, TX, homes with flood insurance0.6%0.7%124 of 222
Gregg County, TX, policies in force297——
Gregg County, TX, repetitive-loss properties24——

Gregg County, TX: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Gregg County, TX: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Gregg County, TX

Gregg County, TX totals 2,205 heating degree days and 2,454 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Gregg County, TX is the 133rd coldest of 254 counties in Texas: 2,205 against a median of 2,226. For cooling, Gregg County, TX is the 136th hottest: 2,454 against a median of 2,472.

Gregg County, TX sits between climates, 249 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Gregg County, TX: 2,533 cooling degree days in 2016-2025, 2,454 on the normal, 3% over.

Gregg County, TX: electricity heats 64.8% of 47,330 homes; the winter totals 2,205 heating degree days.

Gregg County, TX

  • Heating degree days, 2,205 vs 2,22699
  • Cooling degree days, 2,454 vs 2,47299
  • Electric heat, 64.8% vs 63.5%102
  • TX median county100
Gregg County, TX: degree days, electric heat
Gregg County, TXValueTX median countyGregg County, TX, rank (1 = highest)
Gregg County, TX, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,2052,226133 of 254
Gregg County, TX, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,0412,023122 of 254
Gregg County, TX, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,4542,472136 of 254
Gregg County, TX, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,5332,708184 of 254
Gregg County, TX, electric heating, ACS 2019-202364.8%63.5%120 of 254

Gregg County, TX: ACS B25040, 47,330 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Gregg County, TX

Gregg County, TX counts 124,860 residents in 47,330 households. Gregg County, TX touches 8 ZIP areas, 75601 to 75693, about 15,608 residents each. Household income in Gregg County, TX is $64,809; 28,155 of its 47,330 households own.

30,650 of the 47,330 homes in Gregg County, TX heat with electricity. Gregg County, TX has 53,590 housing units, 6,260 (11.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 19,175 rented homes. Gregg County, TX logged 152 storm events for its 124,860 residents.

The median home in Gregg County, TX dates from 1980. Homes in Gregg County, TX pay $1,728 a year for electricity. Gregg County, TX home electricity prices run Southwestern Electric Power Co to Rusk County Electric Coop, Inc, $10 a month apart at 1,096 kWh.

Cities in Gregg County, TX

ZIP codes in Gregg County, TX

Texas: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Gregg County, TX

Gregg County, TX: what do homes pay for electricity?

Gregg County, TX homes paid 12.03 to 12.90 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $132 to $141 a month at 1,096 kWh, 2.44% to 2.62% of Gregg County, TX income.

Gregg County, TX: how many homes heat with electricity?

Gregg County, TX: 30,650 of 47,330 occupied homes, 64.8%, rank 121 of 254.

Gregg County, TX: median household income?

$64,809 in Gregg County, TX, rank 113 of 253; 124,860 residents, 47,330 households.

Gregg County, TX: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Gregg County, TX: 152 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Gregg County, TX: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Gregg County, TX: 71 NFIP flood claims, $2.8M paid, 1.7 per 1,000 homes, 0.6% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Gregg County, TX?

Gregg County, TX: median home built 1980; 50.9% predate 1980, 63.7% detached, 15.5% in 5+ unit buildings.

Gregg County, TX: share of income for energy?

Gregg County, TX homes spend $1,728 a year on electricity, $2,111 on all energy: 2.6% of $79,952; 8.2% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Gregg County, TX

Share this page

Gregg County, TX ranks 4th of 254 Texas counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 98.9.