Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Liberty County, Texas

Liberty County, TX ranks 8th of 254 Texas counties for the share of mobile homes (34%). Liberty County, TX has 97,993 residents. Liberty County, TX: 3 utilities listed by EIA. CenterPoint Energy delivers power to 2,485,470 home accounts in Texas at 4.93 cents per kWh for delivery alone, and you choose only the supplier.

Households in Liberty County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Liberty County, TX on the map

Liberty County, TX and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsPolkLibertyMontgomeryHarrisSan JacintoChambers

Liberty County, TX darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Liberty County, TX

Utility listed for Liberty County, TXTypeHome accounts in Texas
CenterPoint Energy in Liberty County, TXInvestor Owned2,485,470
Sam Houston Electric Coop Inc in Liberty County, TXCooperative86,118
Entergy Texas Inc. in Liberty County, TXInvestor Owned457,369

CenterPoint Energy delivers power here and bills delivery only, so no plan price exists; you choose only the supplier. Which listed company serves your street depends on the address.

Housing and heating in Liberty County, TX

Liberty County, TX: 10,680 of 34,765 homes were built before 1980 and 13,446 in 2000 or later. Liberty County, TX has 20,511 detached houses, 1,263 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 11,651 mobile homes, and 5,769 of 30,009 households rent.

Age of homes in Liberty County, TX

% of homes by decade built, Liberty County, TX

  1. 2pre-40
  2. 240s
  3. 450s
  4. 660s
  5. 1770s
  6. 1380s
  7. 1890s
  8. 1700s
  9. 1710s
  10. 420+

Heating fuel in Liberty County, TX

% of homes by main fuel, Liberty County

  • Electricity73.2
  • Utility gas12.3
  • Propane11.8
  • No fuel1.3
Liberty County, TX housing against Texas counties
Liberty County, TXValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Liberty County, TX, median year built19941981+13 years32 of 254
Liberty County, TX, built before 198030.7%48.9%-18.2 points215 of 254
Liberty County, TX, built 2000 or later38.7%23.8%+14.8 points36 of 254
Liberty County, TX, detached houses59.0%73.4%-14.4 points240 of 254
Liberty County, TX, apartments in 5+ unit buildings3.6%3.7%-0.1 points128 of 254
Liberty County, TX, mobile homes33.5%14.1%+19.4 points8 of 254
Liberty County, TX, renter households19.2%25.5%-6.3 points216 of 254
Liberty County, TX, median home value$167,100$158,050+$9,050108 of 250
Liberty County, TX, median gross rent a month$1,038$928+$11066 of 246
Liberty County, TX, people per household3.082.59+0.4914 of 254

Facts about Liberty County, TX

Residents of Liberty County, TX, ACS 2023
97,99343 of 254 Texas counties
Households in Liberty County, TX
30,0093.27 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Liberty County, TX
80.8%24,240 owner and 5,769 renter households
Median household income in Liberty County, TX
$64,773114 of 253 Texas counties
Housing units in Liberty County, TX
34,7654,756 vacant or seasonal, 13.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Liberty County, TX
73.2%21,974 homes, 72 of 254 Texas counties
Utilities listed for Liberty County, TX
32 with a home price: Sam Houston Electric Coop Inc, Entergy Texas Inc.
ZIP areas touching Liberty County, TX
1177327 to 77629
Outage-linked storm events in Liberty County, TX
44NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Liberty County, TX
30.7%median year built 1994
Flood claims in Liberty County, TX
1,381NFIP 2015 to 2025, $84.2M paid
Home energy burden in Liberty County, TX
3.3%$2,286 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Liberty County, TX

Liberty County, TX has no price series of its own. Liberty County, TX: the Texas average was 11.56 ¢/kWh in 2015. Liberty County, TX: 14.94 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Liberty County, TX: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Liberty County, TX: a 1,096 kWh month at the Texas price. Liberty County, TX: $127 in 2015, $164 in 2024. Liberty County, TX: $1,965 a year, 3.0% of the $64,773 median income.

Liberty: 10 yearly prices
YearTexas averageLiberty: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Liberty11.56-1.09
2016, Liberty10.99-1.56
2017, Liberty11.01-1.88
2018, Liberty11.20-1.67
2019, Liberty11.76-1.25
2020, Liberty11.71-1.44
2021, Liberty12.11-1.55
2022, Liberty13.76-1.28
2023, Liberty14.46-1.54
2024, Liberty14.94-1.54

Liberty County, TX: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Liberty County, TX price.

CSV

Bill and heat pump calculator, Liberty County, TX

Compare Liberty County, TX with its neighbours

Cost of living with electricity in Liberty County, TX

Liberty County, TX: electricity $2,286 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,597, 3.3% of $77,697 income. 28,921 households in Liberty County, TX spend about $66.1 million a year on electricity and $75.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Liberty County, TX ($21,813 a year) spend 10.0% of income, 3.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Liberty County, TX

% of income on energy, Liberty County, TX

  • All households3.3
  • Lower income10.0
  • Owners3.2
  • Renters4.3
  • Texas counties2.2
Liberty County, TX home energy cost by household group
Liberty County, TXHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Liberty County, TX, all households28,921$77,697$2,286$294$173.3%
Liberty County, TX, lower income9,569$21,813$1,984$199$510.0%
Liberty County, TX, owners23,359$85,985$2,416$335$213.2%
Liberty County, TX, renters5,562$42,890$1,740$122$34.3%

Outage risk in Liberty County, TX

Liberty County, TX, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 44 in all, 44.9 per 100,000 residents of 97,993, rank 180 of 254 Texas counties. Property damage in Liberty County, TX: $1.0B.

Events by year in Liberty County, TX

events a year, Liberty County, TX

  1. 1'15
  2. 1'16
  3. 6'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 4'19
  6. 1'20
  7. 3'21
  8. 1'22
  9. 16'23
  10. 8'24
  11. 3'25

Events by type

events by type, Liberty County, TX

  • Thunderstorm and high wind19
  • Heat wave14
  • Tornado6
  • Hurricane and tropical storm3
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
Liberty County, TX outage-linked hazards
Liberty County, TXFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Liberty County, TX, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low33.1163 of 254192024 (6)$37K
Liberty County, TX, tornadoRelatively High94.528 of 25462024 (2)$450K
Liberty County, TX, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate90.223 of 25032017 (2)$1.0B
Liberty County, TX, ice stormRelatively Moderate78.556 of 2540none$0
Liberty County, TX, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low34.3149 of 25422025 (2)$0
Liberty County, TX, heat waveRelatively Moderate83.853 of 254142023 (14)$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Liberty County, TX

Liberty County, TX: 1,381 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $84.2M paid, median paid claim $50,213.

1,918 of 32,538 residential structures in Liberty County, TX carry an NFIP contract. 1,926 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Liberty County, TX on 8 Sep 2026. Liberty County, TX lists 379 repetitive-loss properties, 94 of them severe repetitive loss.

Liberty County, TX: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Liberty County, TX

flood claims a year, Liberty County, TX

  1. 110'15
  2. 65'16
  3. 590'17
  4. 12'18
  5. 441'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 6'21
  8. 7'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 146'24
  11. <5'25
Liberty County, TX flood claims and flood insurance
Liberty County, TXValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Liberty County, TX, claims 2015-20251,381—12 of 140
Liberty County, TX, paid 2015-2025$84.2M—13 of 140
Liberty County, TX, median paid claim$50,213——
Liberty County, TX, claims per 1,000 homes42.42.910 of 140
Liberty County, TX, homes with flood insurance5.9%0.7%22 of 222
Liberty County, TX, policies in force1,926——
Liberty County, TX, repetitive-loss properties379——

Liberty County, TX: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Liberty County, TX: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Liberty County, TX

Liberty County, TX totals 1,442 heating degree days and 2,907 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Liberty County, TX is the 208th coldest of 254 counties in Texas: 1,442 against a median of 2,226. For cooling, Liberty County, TX is the 56th hottest: 2,907 against a median of 2,472.

Liberty County, TX is a cooling county, with 1,465 more cooling than heating degree days.

Liberty County, TX averaged 3,184 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,907 normal, 10% more.

Liberty County, TX: electricity heats 73.2% of 30,009 homes; the winter totals 1,442 heating degree days.

Liberty County, TX

  • Heating degree days, 1,442 vs 2,22665
  • Cooling degree days, 2,907 vs 2,472118
  • Electric heat, 73.2% vs 63.5%115
  • TX median county100
Liberty County, TX: degree days, electric heat
Liberty County, TXValueTX median countyLiberty County, TX, rank (1 = highest)
Liberty County, TX, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,4422,226208 of 254
Liberty County, TX, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,2482,023208 of 254
Liberty County, TX, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,9072,47256 of 254
Liberty County, TX, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,1842,70858 of 254
Liberty County, TX, electric heating, ACS 2019-202373.2%63.5%72 of 254

Liberty County, TX: ACS B25040, 30,009 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Liberty County, TX

Liberty County, TX counts 97,993 residents in 30,009 households. Liberty County, TX touches 11 ZIP areas, 77327 to 77629, about 8,908 residents each. 21,974 of the 30,009 homes in Liberty County, TX heat with electricity.

Household income in Liberty County, TX is $64,773; 24,240 of its 30,009 households own. Liberty County, TX has 34,765 housing units, 4,756 (13.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 5,769 rented homes. Liberty County, TX logged 44 storm events for its 97,993 residents.

The median home in Liberty County, TX dates from 1994. Homes in Liberty County, TX pay $2,286 a year for electricity.

ZIP codes in Liberty County, TX

Texas: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Liberty County, TX

Liberty County, TX: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Liberty County, TX: 3 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Texas average 14.94 cents per kWh, $164 a month at 1,096 kWh.

Liberty County, TX: how many homes heat with electricity?

Liberty County, TX: 21,974 of 30,009 occupied homes, 73.2%, rank 72 of 254.

Liberty County, TX: median household income?

$64,773 in Liberty County, TX, rank 114 of 253; 97,993 residents, 30,009 households.

Liberty County, TX: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Liberty County, TX: 44 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Liberty County, TX: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Liberty County, TX: 1,381 NFIP flood claims, $84.2M paid, 42.4 per 1,000 homes, 5.9% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Liberty County, TX?

Liberty County, TX: median home built 1994; 30.7% predate 1980, 59.0% detached, 3.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Liberty County, TX: share of income for energy?

Liberty County, TX homes spend $2,286 a year on electricity, $2,597 on all energy: 3.3% of $77,697; 10.0% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Liberty County, TX

Share this page

Liberty County, TX ranks 8th of 254 Texas counties for the share of mobile homes (34%).