Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Nueces County, Texas

Nueces County, TX ranks 4th of 250 Texas counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 98.6. Nueces County, TX has 352,829 residents. Nueces County, TX: 3 utilities listed by EIA. AEP Texas Central Company delivers power to 784,148 home accounts in Texas at 5.75 cents per kWh for delivery alone, and you choose only the supplier.

Households in Nueces County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Nueces County, TX on the map

Nueces County, TX and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsJim WellsAransasRefugioNuecesSan PatricioKleberg

Nueces County, TX darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Nueces County, TX

Utility listed for Nueces County, TXTypeHome accounts in Texas
AEP Texas Central Company in Nueces County, TXInvestor Owned784,148
Nueces Electric Cooperative in Nueces County, TXCooperative46,409
San Patricio Electric Coop Inc in Nueces County, TXCooperative10,007

AEP Texas Central Company delivers power here and bills delivery only, so no plan price exists; you choose only the supplier. Which listed company serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Nueces County, TX

Nueces County, TX, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 379 in all, 107.4 per 100,000 residents of 352,829, rank 3 of 254 Texas counties. Property damage in Nueces County, TX: $1.4B, with 1 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Nueces County, TX

events a year, Nueces County, TX

  1. 26'15
  2. 20'16
  3. 13'17
  4. 6'18
  5. 2'19
  6. 21'20
  7. 12'21
  8. 25'22
  9. 153'23
  10. 67'24
  11. 34'25

Events by type

events by type, Nueces County, TX

  • Heat wave226
  • Thunderstorm and high wind119
  • Hurricane and tropical storm20
  • Ice storm7
  • Tornado6
  • Winter storm and heavy snow1
Nueces County, TX outage-linked hazards
Nueces County, TXFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Nueces County, TX, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High94.210 of 2541192025 (34)$15.1M
Nueces County, TX, tornadoRelatively High96.123 of 25462015 (3)$775K
Nueces County, TX, hurricane and tropical stormVery High98.64 of 250202020 (7)$1.4B
Nueces County, TX, ice stormRelatively Moderate81.247 of 25472021 (4)$0
Nueces County, TX, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate82.835 of 25412017 (1)$50K
Nueces County, TX, heat waveRelatively High98.08 of 2542262023 (142)$0

ZIP codes in Nueces County, TX

Facts about Nueces County, TX

Residents of Nueces County, TX, ACS 2023
352,82917 of 254 Texas counties
Households in Nueces County, TX
130,7702.70 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Nueces County, TX
59.9%78,303 owner and 52,467 renter households
Median household income in Nueces County, TX
$66,021103 of 253 Texas counties
Housing units in Nueces County, TX
153,10922,339 vacant or seasonal, 14.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Nueces County, TX
80.8%105,656 homes, 32 of 254 Texas counties
Utilities listed for Nueces County, TX
32 with a home price: Nueces Electric Cooperative, San Patricio Electric Coop Inc
ZIP areas touching Nueces County, TX
2578330 to 78419
Outage-linked storm events in Nueces County, TX
379NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Nueces County, TX
46.9%median year built 1982
Flood claims in Nueces County, TX
4,556NFIP 2015 to 2025, $159.4M paid
Home energy burden in Nueces County, TX
2.7%$2,119 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Nueces County, TX

Nueces County, TX has no price series of its own. Nueces County, TX: the Texas average was 11.56 ¢/kWh in 2015. Nueces County, TX: 14.94 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Nueces County, TX: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Nueces County, TX: a 1,096 kWh month at the Texas price. Nueces County, TX: $127 in 2015, $164 in 2024. Nueces County, TX: $1,965 a year, 3.0% of the $66,021 median income.

Nueces: 10 yearly prices
YearTexas averageNueces: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Nueces11.56-1.09
2016, Nueces10.99-1.56
2017, Nueces11.01-1.88
2018, Nueces11.20-1.67
2019, Nueces11.76-1.25
2020, Nueces11.71-1.44
2021, Nueces12.11-1.55
2022, Nueces13.76-1.28
2023, Nueces14.46-1.54
2024, Nueces14.94-1.54

Nueces County, TX: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Nueces County, TX price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Nueces County, TX

Nueces County, TX: electricity $2,119 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,233, 2.7% of $82,627 income. 130,122 households in Nueces County, TX spend about $275.7 million a year on electricity and $290.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Nueces County, TX ($20,751 a year) spend 9.3% of income, 3.5 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Nueces County, TX

% of income on energy, Nueces County, TX

  • All households2.7
  • Lower income9.3
  • Owners2.5
  • Renters3.2
  • Texas counties2.2
Nueces County, TX home energy cost by household group
Nueces County, TXHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Nueces County, TX, all households130,122$82,627$2,119$108$62.7%
Nueces County, TX, lower income40,478$20,751$1,830$102$69.3%
Nueces County, TX, owners77,275$102,798$2,427$150$92.5%
Nueces County, TX, renters52,847$53,133$1,669$47$33.2%

Housing and heating in Nueces County, TX

Nueces County, TX: 71,807 of 153,109 homes were built before 1980 and 37,841 in 2000 or later. Nueces County, TX has 100,540 detached houses, 30,939 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 5,958 mobile homes, and 52,467 of 130,770 households rent.

Age of homes in Nueces County, TX

% of homes by decade built, Nueces County, TX

  1. 3pre-40
  2. 640s
  3. 1450s
  4. 1160s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1780s
  7. 1190s
  8. 1200s
  9. 1210s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Nueces County, TX

% of homes by main fuel, Nueces County

  • Electricity80.8
  • Utility gas17.4
  • Propane1.0
Nueces County, TX housing against Texas counties
Nueces County, TXValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Nueces County, TX, median year built19821981+1 years110 of 254
Nueces County, TX, built before 198046.9%48.9%-2.0 points143 of 254
Nueces County, TX, built 2000 or later24.7%23.8%+0.9 points121 of 254
Nueces County, TX, detached houses65.7%73.4%-7.7 points212 of 254
Nueces County, TX, apartments in 5+ unit buildings20.2%3.7%+16.5 points12 of 254
Nueces County, TX, mobile homes3.9%14.1%-10.2 points239 of 254
Nueces County, TX, renter households40.1%25.5%+14.6 points21 of 254
Nueces County, TX, median home value$194,700$158,050+$36,65070 of 250
Nueces County, TX, median gross rent a month$1,224$928+$29633 of 246
Nueces County, TX, people per household2.632.59+0.04110 of 254

Flood claims and flood insurance in Nueces County, TX

Nueces County, TX: 4,556 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $159.4M paid, median paid claim $28,333.

19,656 of 113,070 residential structures in Nueces County, TX carry an NFIP contract. 26,493 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Nueces County, TX on 8 Sep 2026. Nueces County, TX lists 301 repetitive-loss properties, 39 of them severe repetitive loss.

Nueces County, TX: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Nueces County, TX

flood claims a year, Nueces County, TX

  1. 234'15
  2. 234'16
  3. 3,738'17
  4. 74'18
  5. 32'19
  6. 61'20
  7. 110'21
  8. 11'22
  9. 11'23
  10. 49'24
  11. <5'25
Nueces County, TX flood claims and flood insurance
Nueces County, TXValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Nueces County, TX, claims 2015-20254,556—8 of 140
Nueces County, TX, paid 2015-2025$159.4M—9 of 140
Nueces County, TX, median paid claim$28,333——
Nueces County, TX, claims per 1,000 homes40.32.912 of 140
Nueces County, TX, homes with flood insurance17.4%0.7%7 of 222
Nueces County, TX, policies in force26,493——
Nueces County, TX, repetitive-loss properties301——

Nueces County, TX: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Nueces County, TX: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Nueces County, TX

Nueces County, TX totals 833 heating degree days and 3,775 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Nueces County, TX is the 245th coldest of 254 counties in Texas: 833 against a median of 2,226. For cooling, Nueces County, TX is the 13th hottest: 3,775 against a median of 2,472.

Nueces County, TX is almost all cooling, 2,942 more cooling than heating degree days.

Nueces County, TX averaged 4,137 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,775 normal, 10% more.

Nueces County, TX: electricity heats 80.8% of 130,770 homes; the winter totals 833 heating degree days.

Nueces County, TX

  • Heating degree days, 833 vs 2,22637
  • Cooling degree days, 3,775 vs 2,472153
  • Electric heat, 80.8% vs 63.5%127
  • TX median county100
Nueces County, TX: degree days, electric heat
Nueces County, TXValueTX median countyNueces County, TX, rank (1 = highest)
Nueces County, TX, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal8332,226245 of 254
Nueces County, TX, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean7192,023245 of 254
Nueces County, TX, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,7752,47213 of 254
Nueces County, TX, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,1372,70811 of 254
Nueces County, TX, electric heating, ACS 2019-202380.8%63.5%32 of 254

Nueces County, TX: ACS B25040, 130,770 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Nueces County, TX

Nueces County, TX touches 25 ZIP areas, 78330 to 78419, about 14,113 residents each. Nueces County, TX counts 352,829 residents in 130,770 households. 105,656 of the 130,770 homes in Nueces County, TX heat with electricity.

Household income in Nueces County, TX is $66,021; 78,303 of its 130,770 households own. Nueces County, TX has 153,109 housing units, 22,339 (14.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 52,467 rented homes. Nueces County, TX logged 379 storm events for its 352,829 residents.

The median home in Nueces County, TX dates from 1982. Homes in Nueces County, TX pay $2,119 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Nueces County, TX

Compare Nueces County, TX with its neighbours

Texas: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Nueces County, TX

Nueces County, TX: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Nueces County, TX: 3 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Texas average 14.94 cents per kWh, $164 a month at 1,096 kWh.

Nueces County, TX: how many homes heat with electricity?

Nueces County, TX: 105,656 of 130,770 occupied homes, 80.8%, rank 32 of 254.

Nueces County, TX: median household income?

$66,021 in Nueces County, TX, rank 103 of 253; 352,829 residents, 130,770 households.

Nueces County, TX: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Nueces County, TX: 379 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Nueces County, TX: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Nueces County, TX: 4,556 NFIP flood claims, $159.4M paid, 40.3 per 1,000 homes, 17.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Nueces County, TX?

Nueces County, TX: median home built 1982; 46.9% predate 1980, 65.7% detached, 20.2% in 5+ unit buildings.

Nueces County, TX: share of income for energy?

Nueces County, TX homes spend $2,119 a year on electricity, $2,233 on all energy: 2.7% of $82,627; 9.3% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Nueces County, TX

Share this page

Nueces County, TX ranks 4th of 250 Texas counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 98.6.