Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Orange County, Texas

Orange County, TX ranks 11th of 250 Texas counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 95.2. Orange County, TX has 84,993 residents. Orange County, TX: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Orange County, TX: home electricity prices of 12.96 to 13.66 cents per kWh.

Orange County, TX on the map

Orange County, TX and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsHardinTylerJasperOrangeNewtonJefferson

Orange County, TX darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Orange County, TX

Orange County, TX, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 34 in all, 40.0 per 100,000 residents of 84,993, rank 205 of 254 Texas counties. Property damage in Orange County, TX: $6.2M, with 3 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Orange County, TX

events a year, Orange County, TX

  1. 2'15
  2. 3'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 5'18
  5. 2'19
  6. 6'20
  7. 3'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 7'23
  10. 1'24
  11. 5'25

Events by type

events by type, Orange County, TX

  • Thunderstorm and high wind25
  • Tornado5
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
  • Heat wave2
Orange County, TX outage-linked hazards
Orange County, TXFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Orange County, TX, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low42.5143 of 254252018 (5)$191K
Orange County, TX, tornadoRelatively Moderate89.250 of 25452021 (2)$6.0M
Orange County, TX, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High95.211 of 2500none$0
Orange County, TX, ice stormRelatively High88.830 of 2540none$0
Orange County, TX, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low40.6126 of 25422025 (2)$0
Orange County, TX, heat waveRelatively Low74.183 of 25422023 (2)$0

Facts about Orange County, TX

Residents of Orange County, TX, ACS 2023
84,99347 of 254 Texas counties
Households in Orange County, TX
31,8472.67 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Orange County, TX
75.0%23,892 owner and 7,955 renter households
Median household income in Orange County, TX
$73,37251 of 253 Texas counties
Housing units in Orange County, TX
37,6815,834 vacant or seasonal, 15.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Orange County, TX
67.1%21,384 homes, 105 of 254 Texas counties
Utilities listed for Orange County, TX
22 with a home price: Jasper-Newton Elec Coop, Inc, Entergy Texas Inc.
Lowest home price in Orange County, TX
12.96 ¢/kWhJasper-Newton Elec Coop, Inc, 5.2% below the highest
Highest home price in Orange County, TX
13.66 ¢/kWhEntergy Texas Inc.
Monthly bill gap in Orange County, TX
$8between the two at 1,096 kWh, $93 a year, 0.13% of the Orange County, TX median income
ZIP areas touching Orange County, TX
477611 to 77662
Outage-linked storm events in Orange County, TX
34NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Orange County, TX
46.3%median year built 1982
Flood claims in Orange County, TX
6,937NFIP 2015 to 2025, $665.3M paid
Home energy burden in Orange County, TX
2.4%$1,975 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Orange County, TX

Entergy Texas Inc. charged Orange County, TX homes 9.83 ¢/kWh in 2015. Orange County, TX: 13.66 ¢ in 2024, 39% up. Orange County, TX: against 29% up for the Texas average.

Orange County, TX: a 1,096 kWh month at that price. Orange County, TX: $108 in 2015, $150 in 2024. Orange County, TX: $1,797 a year, 2.4% of the $73,372 median income.

Orange: 10 yearly prices
YearEntergy Texas Inc., Orange County, TXOrange: Gap to Texas averageOrange: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Orange9.83-1.73-2.82
2016, Orange9.68-1.31-2.87
2017, Orange10.43-0.58-2.46
2018, Orange10.29-0.91-2.58
2019, Orange10.05-1.71-2.96
2020, Orange9.89-1.82-3.26
2021, Orange11.73-0.38-1.93
2022, Orange13.41-0.35-1.63
2023, Orange13.17-1.29-2.83
2024, Orange13.66-1.28-2.82

Orange County, TX: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Orange County, TX price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Orange County, TX

Utility listed for Orange County, TXTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,096 kWhShare of Orange County, TX median income of $73,372
Jasper-Newton Elec Coop, Inc in Orange County, TXCooperative12.96$1,7052.32%
Entergy Texas Inc. in Orange County, TXInvestor Owned13.66$1,7972.45%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Orange County, TX

Compare Orange County, TX with its neighbours

Cost of living with electricity in Orange County, TX

Orange County, TX: electricity $1,975 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,140, 2.4% of $89,657 income. 31,274 households in Orange County, TX spend about $61.8 million a year on electricity and $66.9 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Orange County, TX ($20,532 a year) spend 8.6% of income, 3.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Orange County, TX

% of income on energy, Orange County, TX

  • All households2.4
  • Lower income8.6
  • Owners2.3
  • Renters3.2
  • Texas counties2.2
Orange County, TX home energy cost by household group
Orange County, TXHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Orange County, TX, all households31,274$89,657$1,975$152$132.4%
Orange County, TX, lower income7,969$20,532$1,641$127$58.6%
Orange County, TX, owners23,503$104,013$2,166$174$162.3%
Orange County, TX, renters7,771$46,240$1,399$84$13.2%

Housing and heating in Orange County, TX

Orange County, TX: 17,455 of 37,681 homes were built before 1980 and 10,780 in 2000 or later. Orange County, TX has 25,915 detached houses, 3,135 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 6,701 mobile homes, and 7,955 of 31,847 households rent.

Age of homes in Orange County, TX

% of homes by decade built, Orange County, TX

  1. 3pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 1050s
  4. 1360s
  5. 1770s
  6. 1580s
  7. 1090s
  8. 1400s
  9. 1410s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Orange County, TX

% of homes by main fuel, Orange County

  • Electricity67.1
  • Utility gas28.7
  • Propane2.8
Orange County, TX housing against Texas counties
Orange County, TXValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Orange County, TX, median year built19821981+1 years110 of 254
Orange County, TX, built before 198046.3%48.9%-2.6 points145 of 254
Orange County, TX, built 2000 or later28.6%23.8%+4.8 points86 of 254
Orange County, TX, detached houses68.8%73.4%-4.6 points182 of 254
Orange County, TX, apartments in 5+ unit buildings8.3%3.7%+4.6 points58 of 254
Orange County, TX, mobile homes17.8%14.1%+3.7 points79 of 254
Orange County, TX, renter households25.0%25.5%-0.6 points137 of 254
Orange County, TX, median home value$163,400$158,050+$5,350113 of 250
Orange County, TX, median gross rent a month$1,018$928+$9073 of 246
Orange County, TX, people per household2.652.59+0.06100 of 254

Flood claims and flood insurance in Orange County, TX

Orange County, TX: 6,937 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $665.3M paid, median paid claim $93,720.

11,071 of 37,136 residential structures in Orange County, TX carry an NFIP contract. 11,880 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Orange County, TX on 8 Sep 2026. Orange County, TX lists 1,794 repetitive-loss properties, 426 of them severe repetitive loss.

Orange County, TX: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Orange County, TX

flood claims a year, Orange County, TX

  1. 17'15
  2. 167'16
  3. 4,395'17
  4. 29'18
  5. 2,167'19
  6. 89'20
  7. 19'21
  8. 10'22
  9. 10'23
  10. 31'24
  11. <5'25
Orange County, TX flood claims and flood insurance
Orange County, TXValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Orange County, TX, claims 2015-20256,937—4 of 140
Orange County, TX, paid 2015-2025$665.3M—4 of 140
Orange County, TX, median paid claim$93,720——
Orange County, TX, claims per 1,000 homes186.82.92 of 140
Orange County, TX, homes with flood insurance29.8%0.7%2 of 222
Orange County, TX, policies in force11,880——
Orange County, TX, repetitive-loss properties1,794——

Orange County, TX: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Orange County, TX: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Orange County, TX

Orange County, TX totals 1,498 heating degree days and 2,785 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Orange County, TX is the 203rd coldest of 254 counties in Texas: 1,498 against a median of 2,226. For cooling, Orange County, TX is the 67th hottest: 2,785 against a median of 2,472.

Orange County, TX is a cooling county, with 1,287 more cooling than heating degree days.

Orange County, TX averaged 3,070 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,785 normal, 10% more.

Orange County, TX: electricity heats 67.1% of 31,847 homes; the winter totals 1,498 heating degree days.

Orange County, TX

  • Heating degree days, 1,498 vs 2,22667
  • Cooling degree days, 2,785 vs 2,472113
  • Electric heat, 67.1% vs 63.5%106
  • TX median county100
Orange County, TX: degree days, electric heat
Orange County, TXValueTX median countyOrange County, TX, rank (1 = highest)
Orange County, TX, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,4982,226203 of 254
Orange County, TX, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,2872,023202 of 254
Orange County, TX, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,7852,47267 of 254
Orange County, TX, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,0702,70866 of 254
Orange County, TX, electric heating, ACS 2019-202367.1%63.5%105 of 254

Orange County, TX: ACS B25040, 31,847 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Orange County, TX

Orange County, TX counts 84,993 residents in 31,847 households. Household income in Orange County, TX is $73,372; 23,892 of its 31,847 households own. Orange County, TX touches 4 ZIP areas, 77611 to 77662, about 21,248 residents each.

21,384 of the 31,847 homes in Orange County, TX heat with electricity. Orange County, TX has 37,681 housing units, 5,834 (15.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 7,955 rented homes. Orange County, TX logged 34 storm events for its 84,993 residents.

The median home in Orange County, TX dates from 1982. Homes in Orange County, TX pay $1,975 a year for electricity. Orange County, TX home electricity prices run Jasper-Newton Elec Coop, Inc to Entergy Texas Inc., $8 a month apart at 1,096 kWh.

ZIP codes in Orange County, TX

Texas: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Orange County, TX

Orange County, TX: what do homes pay for electricity?

Orange County, TX homes paid 12.96 to 13.66 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $142 to $150 a month at 1,096 kWh, 2.32% to 2.45% of Orange County, TX income.

Orange County, TX: how many homes heat with electricity?

Orange County, TX: 21,384 of 31,847 occupied homes, 67.1%, rank 105 of 254.

Orange County, TX: median household income?

$73,372 in Orange County, TX, rank 51 of 253; 84,993 residents, 31,847 households.

Orange County, TX: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Orange County, TX: 34 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Orange County, TX: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Orange County, TX: 6,937 NFIP flood claims, $665.3M paid, 186.8 per 1,000 homes, 29.8% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Orange County, TX?

Orange County, TX: median home built 1982; 46.3% predate 1980, 68.8% detached, 8.3% in 5+ unit buildings.

Orange County, TX: share of income for energy?

Orange County, TX homes spend $1,975 a year on electricity, $2,140 on all energy: 2.4% of $89,657; 8.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Orange County, TX

Share this page

Orange County, TX ranks 11th of 250 Texas counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 95.2.