Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Potter County, Texas

Potter County, TX ranks 2nd of 254 Texas counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 99.8. Potter County, TX has 116,634 residents. Potter County, TX: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Potter County, TX: home electricity prices of 8.28 to 13.35 cents per kWh.

Potter County, TX on the map

Potter County, TX and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsPotterMooreHutchinsonArmstrongCarsonRandall

Potter County, TX darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Potter County, TX

Potter County, TX, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 248 in all, 212.6 per 100,000 residents of 116,634, rank 9 of 254 Texas counties. Property damage in Potter County, TX: $170K, with 1 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Potter County, TX

events a year, Potter County, TX

  1. 32'15
  2. 18'16
  3. 22'17
  4. 19'18
  5. 17'19
  6. 31'20
  7. 22'21
  8. 34'22
  9. 24'23
  10. 17'24
  11. 12'25

Events by type

events by type, Potter County, TX

  • Thunderstorm and high wind207
  • Winter storm and heavy snow9
  • Tornado6
  • Ice storm1
Potter County, TX outage-linked hazards
Potter County, TXFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Potter County, TX, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High97.44 of 2542072022 (28)$170K
Potter County, TX, tornadoRelatively High97.716 of 25462015 (2)$0
Potter County, TX, hurricane and tropical stormNo Rating0.0242 of 2500none$0
Potter County, TX, ice stormRelatively Moderate79.054 of 25412015 (1)$0
Potter County, TX, winter storm and heavy snowVery High99.82 of 25492015 (2)$0
Potter County, TX, heat waveRelatively Low70.989 of 2540none$0

Electric utilities in Potter County, TX

Utility listed for Potter County, TXTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,096 kWhShare of Potter County, TX median income of $50,448
Rita Blanca Electric Coop, Inc in Potter County, TXCooperative8.28$1,0902.16%
Southwestern Public Service Co in Potter County, TXInvestor Owned13.35$1,7563.48%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Potter County, TX

Residents of Potter County, TX, ACS 2023
116,63440 of 254 Texas counties
Households in Potter County, TX
42,3632.75 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Potter County, TX
56.5%23,949 owner and 18,414 renter households
Median household income in Potter County, TX
$50,448218 of 253 Texas counties
Housing units in Potter County, TX
49,1336,770 vacant or seasonal, 13.8% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Potter County, TX
35.4%15,013 homes, 232 of 254 Texas counties
Utilities listed for Potter County, TX
22 with a home price: Rita Blanca Electric Coop, Inc, Southwestern Public Service Co
Lowest home price in Potter County, TX
8.28 ¢/kWhRita Blanca Electric Coop, Inc, 38.0% below the highest
Highest home price in Potter County, TX
13.35 ¢/kWhSouthwestern Public Service Co
Monthly bill gap in Potter County, TX
$56between the two at 1,096 kWh, $667 a year, 1.32% of the Potter County, TX median income
ZIP areas touching Potter County, TX
1279010 to 79124
Outage-linked storm events in Potter County, TX
248NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Potter County, TX
70.8%median year built 1962
Flood claims in Potter County, TX
15NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.3M paid
Home energy burden in Potter County, TX
3.0%$1,323 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Potter County, TX

Southwestern Public Service Co charged Potter County, TX homes 10.33 ¢/kWh in 2015. Potter County, TX: 13.35 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Potter County, TX: against 29% up for the Texas average.

Potter County, TX: a 1,096 kWh month at that price. Potter County, TX: $113 in 2015, $146 in 2024. Potter County, TX: $1,756 a year, 3.5% of the $50,448 median income.

Potter: 10 yearly prices
YearSouthwestern Public Service Co, Potter County, TXPotter: Gap to Texas averagePotter: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Potter10.33-1.23-2.32
2016, Potter10.03-0.96-2.52
2017, Potter11.11+0.10-1.78
2018, Potter10.43-0.77-2.44
2019, Potter10.23-1.53-2.78
2020, Potter10.03-1.68-3.12
2021, Potter11.91-0.20-1.75
2022, Potter13.44-0.32-1.60
2023, Potter14.73+0.27-1.27
2024, Potter13.35-1.59-3.13

Potter County, TX: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Potter County, TX price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Potter County, TX

Potter County, TX: electricity $1,323 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,994, 3.0% of $66,253 income. 42,824 households in Potter County, TX spend about $56.7 million a year on electricity and $85.4 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Potter County, TX ($20,051 a year) spend 9.0% of income, 3.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Potter County, TX

% of income on energy, Potter County, TX

  • All households3.0
  • Lower income9.0
  • Owners2.7
  • Renters3.8
  • Texas counties2.2
Potter County, TX home energy cost by household group
Potter County, TXHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Potter County, TX, all households42,824$66,253$1,323$656$153.0%
Potter County, TX, lower income17,567$20,051$1,197$601$89.0%
Potter County, TX, owners23,904$86,670$1,529$806$232.7%
Potter County, TX, renters18,920$40,458$1,063$466$43.8%

Housing and heating in Potter County, TX

Potter County, TX: 34,810 of 49,133 homes were built before 1980 and 6,333 in 2000 or later. Potter County, TX has 33,304 detached houses, 7,294 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 4,078 mobile homes, and 18,414 of 42,363 households rent.

Age of homes in Potter County, TX

% of homes by decade built, Potter County, TX

  1. 10pre-40
  2. 1440s
  3. 2350s
  4. 1360s
  5. 1070s
  6. 1080s
  7. 790s
  8. 700s
  9. 510s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Potter County, TX

% of homes by main fuel, Potter County

  • Utility gas62.3
  • Electricity35.4
  • Propane1.5
Potter County, TX housing against Texas counties
Potter County, TXValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Potter County, TX, median year built19621981-19 years235 of 254
Potter County, TX, built before 198070.8%48.9%+21.9 points39 of 254
Potter County, TX, built 2000 or later12.9%23.8%-11.0 points209 of 254
Potter County, TX, detached houses67.8%73.4%-5.6 points190 of 254
Potter County, TX, apartments in 5+ unit buildings14.8%3.7%+11.2 points26 of 254
Potter County, TX, mobile homes8.3%14.1%-5.8 points195 of 254
Potter County, TX, renter households43.5%25.5%+17.9 points12 of 254
Potter County, TX, median home value$134,900$158,050-$23,150160 of 250
Potter County, TX, median gross rent a month$989$928+$6194 of 246
Potter County, TX, people per household2.602.59+0.01122 of 254

Flood claims and flood insurance in Potter County, TX

Potter County, TX: 15 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.3M paid, median paid claim $33,439.

161 of 40,739 residential structures in Potter County, TX carry an NFIP contract. 197 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Potter County, TX on 8 Sep 2026. Potter County, TX lists 7 repetitive-loss properties.

Potter County, TX: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Potter County, TX

flood claims a year, Potter County, TX

  1. <5'15
  2. 0'16
  3. <5'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 5'23
  10. 0'24
  11. <5'25
Potter County, TX flood claims and flood insurance
Potter County, TXValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Potter County, TX, claims 2015-202515—110 of 140
Potter County, TX, paid 2015-2025$1.3M—81 of 140
Potter County, TX, median paid claim$33,439——
Potter County, TX, claims per 1,000 homes0.42.9137 of 140
Potter County, TX, homes with flood insurance0.4%0.7%160 of 222
Potter County, TX, policies in force197——
Potter County, TX, repetitive-loss properties7——

Potter County, TX: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Potter County, TX: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Potter County, TX

Potter County, TX totals 3,905 heating degree days and 1,588 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Potter County, TX is the 16th coldest of 254 counties in Texas: 3,905 against a median of 2,226. For cooling, Potter County, TX is the 237th hottest: 1,588 against a median of 2,472.

Potter County, TX runs furnace and air conditioner, 2,317 degree days apart.

Potter County, TX: 3,631 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 3,905 on the normal, 7% under.

Potter County, TX: 35.4% of 42,363 homes heat with electricity; 64.6% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Potter County, TX

  • Heating degree days, 3,905 vs 2,226175
  • Cooling degree days, 1,588 vs 2,47264
  • Electric heat, 35.4% vs 63.5%56
  • TX median county100
Potter County, TX: degree days, electric heat
Potter County, TXValueTX median countyPotter County, TX, rank (1 = highest)
Potter County, TX, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,9052,22616 of 254
Potter County, TX, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,6312,02314 of 254
Potter County, TX, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,5882,472237 of 254
Potter County, TX, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,7702,708237 of 254
Potter County, TX, electric heating, ACS 2019-202335.4%63.5%232 of 254

Potter County, TX: ACS B25040, 42,363 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Potter County, TX

15,013 of the 42,363 homes in Potter County, TX heat with electricity. Potter County, TX counts 116,634 residents in 42,363 households. Household income in Potter County, TX is $50,448; 23,949 of its 42,363 households own.

Potter County, TX touches 12 ZIP areas, 79010 to 79124, about 9,720 residents each. Potter County, TX has 49,133 housing units, 6,770 (13.8%) vacant or seasonal, and 18,414 rented homes. Potter County, TX logged 248 storm events for its 116,634 residents.

The median home in Potter County, TX dates from 1962. Homes in Potter County, TX pay $1,323 a year for electricity. Potter County, TX home electricity prices run Rita Blanca Electric Coop, Inc to Southwestern Public Service Co, $56 a month apart at 1,096 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Potter County, TX

Compare Potter County, TX with its neighbours

Cities in Potter County, TX

ZIP codes in Potter County, TX

Texas: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Potter County, TX

Potter County, TX: what do homes pay for electricity?

Potter County, TX homes paid 8.28 to 13.35 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $91 to $146 a month at 1,096 kWh, 2.16% to 3.48% of Potter County, TX income.

Potter County, TX: how many homes heat with electricity?

Potter County, TX: 15,013 of 42,363 occupied homes, 35.4%, rank 232 of 254.

Potter County, TX: median household income?

$50,448 in Potter County, TX, rank 218 of 253; 116,634 residents, 42,363 households.

Potter County, TX: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Potter County, TX: 248 NWS events, peak year 2022.

Potter County, TX: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Potter County, TX: 15 NFIP flood claims, $1.3M paid, 0.4 per 1,000 homes, 0.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Potter County, TX?

Potter County, TX: median home built 1962; 70.8% predate 1980, 67.8% detached, 14.8% in 5+ unit buildings.

Potter County, TX: share of income for energy?

Potter County, TX homes spend $1,323 a year on electricity, $1,994 on all energy: 3.0% of $66,253; 9.0% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Potter County, TX

Share this page

Potter County, TX ranks 2nd of 254 Texas counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 99.8.