Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Starr County, Texas

Starr County, TX ranks 12th of 254 Texas counties for the highest home energy burden (4.3% of income). Starr County, TX has 65,809 residents. Starr County, TX: 3 utilities listed by EIA. AEP Texas Central Company delivers power to 784,148 home accounts in Texas at 5.75 cents per kWh for delivery alone, and you choose only the supplier.

Households in Starr County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Starr County, TX on the map

Starr County, TX and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsBrooksDuvalJim HoggZapataStarrHidalgo

Starr County, TX darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Starr County, TX

Utility listed for Starr County, TXTypeHome accounts in Texas
AEP Texas Central Company in Starr County, TXInvestor Owned784,148
Magic Valley Electric Coop Inc in Starr County, TXCooperative126,402
Medina Electric Coop, Inc in Starr County, TXCooperative30,205

AEP Texas Central Company delivers power here and bills delivery only, so no plan price exists; you choose only the supplier. Which listed company serves your street depends on the address.

Cost of living with electricity in Starr County, TX

Starr County, TX: electricity $2,057 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,181, 4.3% of $50,913 income. 18,634 households in Starr County, TX spend about $38.3 million a year on electricity and $40.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Starr County, TX ($20,497 a year) spend 9.8% of income, 2.3 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Starr County, TX

% of income on energy, Starr County, TX

  • All households4.3
  • Lower income9.8
  • Owners4.0
  • Renters6.3
  • Texas counties2.2
Starr County, TX home energy cost by household group
Starr County, TXHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Starr County, TX, all households18,634$50,913$2,057$121$34.3%
Starr County, TX, lower income11,041$20,497$1,904$102$29.8%
Starr County, TX, owners13,528$60,239$2,237$142$44.0%
Starr County, TX, renters5,106$26,204$1,579$68$06.3%

Facts about Starr County, TX

Residents of Starr County, TX, ACS 2023
65,80954 of 254 Texas counties
Households in Starr County, TX
18,6923.52 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Starr County, TX
71.6%13,383 owner and 5,309 renter households
Median household income in Starr County, TX
$38,182248 of 253 Texas counties
Housing units in Starr County, TX
23,0084,316 vacant or seasonal, 18.8% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Starr County, TX
92.0%17,205 homes, 2 of 254 Texas counties
Utilities listed for Starr County, TX
32 with a home price: Magic Valley Electric Coop Inc, Medina Electric Coop, Inc
ZIP areas touching Starr County, TX
1078536 to 78595
Outage-linked storm events in Starr County, TX
72NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Starr County, TX
21.5%median year built 1993
Flood claims in Starr County, TX
35NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.3M paid
Home energy burden in Starr County, TX
4.3%$2,057 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Starr County, TX

Starr County, TX has no price series of its own. Starr County, TX: the Texas average was 11.56 ¢/kWh in 2015. Starr County, TX: 14.94 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Starr County, TX: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Starr County, TX: a 1,096 kWh month at the Texas price. Starr County, TX: $127 in 2015, $164 in 2024. Starr County, TX: $1,965 a year, 5.1% of the $38,182 median income.

Starr: 10 yearly prices
YearTexas averageStarr: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Starr11.56-1.09
2016, Starr10.99-1.56
2017, Starr11.01-1.88
2018, Starr11.20-1.67
2019, Starr11.76-1.25
2020, Starr11.71-1.44
2021, Starr12.11-1.55
2022, Starr13.76-1.28
2023, Starr14.46-1.54
2024, Starr14.94-1.54

Starr County, TX: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Starr County, TX price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Starr County, TX

Starr County, TX: 4,942 of 23,008 homes were built before 1980 and 8,263 in 2000 or later. Starr County, TX has 18,364 detached houses, 993 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,437 mobile homes, and 5,309 of 18,692 households rent.

Age of homes in Starr County, TX

% of homes by decade built, Starr County, TX

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 250s
  4. 660s
  5. 1070s
  6. 2180s
  7. 2290s
  8. 2000s
  9. 1510s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Starr County, TX

% of homes by main fuel, Starr County

  • Electricity92.0
  • Utility gas2.9
  • Propane2.7
  • No fuel2.1
Starr County, TX housing against Texas counties
Starr County, TXValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Starr County, TX, median year built19931981+12 years36 of 254
Starr County, TX, built before 198021.5%48.9%-27.4 points239 of 254
Starr County, TX, built 2000 or later35.9%23.8%+12.1 points46 of 254
Starr County, TX, detached houses79.8%73.4%+6.4 points62 of 254
Starr County, TX, apartments in 5+ unit buildings4.3%3.7%+0.6 points112 of 254
Starr County, TX, mobile homes10.6%14.1%-3.5 points173 of 254
Starr County, TX, renter households28.4%25.5%+2.9 points102 of 254
Starr County, TX, median home value$93,300$158,050-$64,750215 of 250
Starr County, TX, median gross rent a month$715$928-$213218 of 246
Starr County, TX, people per household3.492.59+0.904 of 254

Outage risk in Starr County, TX

Starr County, TX, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 72 in all, 109.4 per 100,000 residents of 65,809, rank 131 of 254 Texas counties. Property damage in Starr County, TX: $33.0M.

Events by year in Starr County, TX

events a year, Starr County, TX

  1. 1'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 3'17
  4. 1'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 2'20
  7. 5'21
  8. 10'22
  9. 37'23
  10. 13'24
  11. 0'25

Events by type

events by type, Starr County, TX

  • Heat wave48
  • Thunderstorm and high wind14
  • Winter storm and heavy snow1
  • Hurricane and tropical storm1
Starr County, TX outage-linked hazards
Starr County, TXFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Starr County, TX, thunderstorm and high windVery Low14.8211 of 254142023 (5)$86K
Starr County, TX, tornadoRelatively Low38.2174 of 2540none$0
Starr County, TX, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low78.853 of 25012020 (1)$32.5M
Starr County, TX, ice stormRelatively Moderate60.390 of 2540none$0
Starr County, TX, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low40.3127 of 25412017 (1)$0
Starr County, TX, heat waveRelatively Moderate81.561 of 254482023 (31)$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Starr County, TX

Starr County, TX: 35 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.3M paid, median paid claim $34,858.

152 of 17,013 residential structures in Starr County, TX carry an NFIP contract. 155 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Starr County, TX on 8 Sep 2026. Starr County, TX lists 9 repetitive-loss properties.

Starr County, TX: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Starr County, TX

flood claims a year, Starr County, TX

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 0'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 13'20
  7. 0'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 0'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 9'25
Starr County, TX flood claims and flood insurance
Starr County, TXValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Starr County, TX, claims 2015-202535—87 of 140
Starr County, TX, paid 2015-2025$1.3M—82 of 140
Starr County, TX, median paid claim$34,858——
Starr County, TX, claims per 1,000 homes2.12.983 of 140
Starr County, TX, homes with flood insurance0.9%0.7%97 of 222
Starr County, TX, policies in force155——
Starr County, TX, repetitive-loss properties9——

Starr County, TX: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Starr County, TX: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Starr County, TX

Starr County, TX totals 707 heating degree days and 4,327 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Starr County, TX is the 251st coldest of 254 counties in Texas: 707 against a median of 2,226. For cooling, Starr County, TX is the 2nd hottest: 4,327 against a median of 2,472.

Starr County, TX is almost all cooling, 3,620 more cooling than heating degree days.

Starr County, TX averaged 4,698 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 4,327 normal, 9% more.

Starr County, TX: electricity heats 92.0% of 18,692 homes; the winter totals 707 heating degree days.

Starr County, TX

  • Heating degree days, 707 vs 2,22632
  • Cooling degree days, 4,327 vs 2,472175
  • Electric heat, 92.0% vs 63.5%145
  • TX median county100
Starr County, TX: degree days, electric heat
Starr County, TXValueTX median countyStarr County, TX, rank (1 = highest)
Starr County, TX, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal7072,226251 of 254
Starr County, TX, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6062,023251 of 254
Starr County, TX, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal4,3272,4722 of 254
Starr County, TX, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,6982,7081 of 254
Starr County, TX, electric heating, ACS 2019-202392.0%63.5%2 of 254

Starr County, TX: ACS B25040, 18,692 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Starr County, TX

Household income in Starr County, TX is $38,182; 13,383 of its 18,692 households own. 17,205 of the 18,692 homes in Starr County, TX heat with electricity. Starr County, TX counts 65,809 residents in 18,692 households.

Starr County, TX touches 10 ZIP areas, 78536 to 78595, about 6,581 residents each. Starr County, TX has 23,008 housing units, 4,316 (18.8%) vacant or seasonal, and 5,309 rented homes. Starr County, TX logged 72 storm events for its 65,809 residents.

The median home in Starr County, TX dates from 1993. Homes in Starr County, TX pay $2,057 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Starr County, TX

Compare Starr County, TX with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Starr County, TX

Texas: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Starr County, TX

Starr County, TX: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Starr County, TX: 3 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Texas average 14.94 cents per kWh, $164 a month at 1,096 kWh.

Starr County, TX: how many homes heat with electricity?

Starr County, TX: 17,205 of 18,692 occupied homes, 92.0%, rank 2 of 254.

Starr County, TX: median household income?

$38,182 in Starr County, TX, rank 248 of 253; 65,809 residents, 18,692 households.

Starr County, TX: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Starr County, TX: 72 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Starr County, TX: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Starr County, TX: 35 NFIP flood claims, $1.3M paid, 2.1 per 1,000 homes, 0.9% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Starr County, TX?

Starr County, TX: median home built 1993; 21.5% predate 1980, 79.8% detached, 4.3% in 5+ unit buildings.

Starr County, TX: share of income for energy?

Starr County, TX homes spend $2,057 a year on electricity, $2,181 on all energy: 4.3% of $50,913; 9.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Starr County, TX

Share this page

Starr County, TX ranks 12th of 254 Texas counties for the highest home energy burden (4.3% of income).