Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Central Alabama Electric Coop: 16.64 ¢/kWh for homes, 47,420 accounts in Alabama

In Alabama, Central Alabama Electric Coop bills 47,420 accounts, 95.0% residential, as a cooperative utility. Business and industry take 15% of the 738,146 MWh; homes take 85%.

At 1,164 kWh a month a Central Alabama Electric Coop home pays about $194 in energy: 16.64 ¢/kWh, 9.6% above the Alabama average of 15.18 ¢.

Who buys power from Central Alabama Electric Coop

Business share of energy
15%homes 85% of 738,146 MWh

The mix at Central Alabama Electric Coop runs 45,036 home accounts for 85.2% of 738,146 MWh, 2,380 commercial accounts for 13.6%, and 4 industrial accounts for the other 1.2%.

How it compares

Central Alabama Electric Coop
Central Alabama Electric Coop, 2024HomeBusinessBillSAIDI
Central Alabama Electric Coop16.64 ¢/kWh13.80 ¢/kWh$194at 1,164 kWh198 minSAIDI
Alabama average against this companyLowest in this table-1.46 ¢/kWhcompany 9.6% above-0.16 ¢/kWhcompany 1.2% above-$17a month at 1,164 kWh-69 minstate median against company

Compare 42 Alabama companies

Central Alabama Electric Coop: 2025

Central Alabama Electric Coop: +3.4% on 2024 for homes, Alabama +6.0%.

Central Alabama Electric Coop home price, 2025
17.21 ¢/kWh+3.4% on 2024, early release
Central Alabama Electric Coop against Alabama, 2025
-2.6 pointsCentral Alabama Electric Coop +3.4%, Alabama +6.0%

Central Alabama Electric Coop reported 17.21 ¢/kWh for homes in 2025, +3.4% on its 2024 figure of 16.64, while the Alabama average moved +6.0%.

Central Alabama Electric Coop charts

Residential price since 2015: 16.64 ¢ in 2024

12.90 ¢ in 2015, 16.64 ¢ in 2024 (+29.0%).

Central Alabama Electric Coop residential price 2015-2024, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearCentral Alabama Electric CoopGap to Alabama residentialGap to U.S. residential
201512.90+1.20+0.25
201612.36+0.37-0.19
201713.15+0.60+0.26
201812.90+0.72+0.03
201913.29+0.76+0.28
202013.49+0.92+0.34
202113.80+0.84+0.14
202214.62+0.37-0.42
202315.75+1.12-0.25
202416.64+1.46+0.16

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Home accounts 2015-2024: 45,036

40,408 in 2015, 45,036 in 2024 (+11.5%).

Central Alabama Electric Coop home accounts by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearCentral Alabama Electric Coop
201540408
201641027
201741334
201841567
201941920
202042043
202143245
202244255
202344435
202445036

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Rates 2024: 16.64 and 13.80 ¢

16.64 and 13.80 ¢ for this company.

¢/kWh

  • Central Alabama Electric Coop residential16.64
  • Alabama residential15.18
  • U.S. residential16.48
  • Central Alabama Electric Coop commercial13.80
  • Alabama commercial13.64
  • U.S. commercial12.75

Central Alabama Electric Coop, Rates 2024: EIA retail sales.

CSV

Central Alabama Electric Coop SAIDI, 2015-2024

155 min in 2015, 198 in 2024.

Central Alabama Electric Coop SAIDI by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearCentral Alabama Electric Coop, no major events
2015155
2016121
2017146
2018141
2019153
2020203
2021193
2022180
2023284
2024198

10 rows from EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Reliability: SAIDI 197.8 min

197.8 min, 1.99x the median reporter.

min

  • Company, no major events197.8
  • Company, with major events295.9
  • U.S. median reporter99.5

Central Alabama Electric Coop, Reliability: EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Net metering: 0.7 per 1,000

0.7 residential installations per 1,000 accounts.

per 1,000

  • Central Alabama Electric Coop0.7
  • U.S. median utility8.7

Central Alabama Electric Coop, Net metering: EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Analyst note

Energy sold in 2024 was 738,146 MWh over 47,420 accounts, homes 85.2%; the typical home used 13,962 kWh.

EIA-861 holds 10 years of home price for Central Alabama Electric Coop, from 12.90 ¢ in 2015 to 16.64 ¢ in 2024 (+29.0%).

What kind of utility is Central Alabama Electric Coop?

Central Alabama Electric Coop files with EIA as a cooperative utility. In Alabama, cooperatives serve 22% of residential customers at an average 14.5 cents per kWh, 14% below investor-owned utilities in Alabama. Central Alabama Electric Coop itself averaged 16.6 cents, 2.2 cents above its type in Alabama.

Alabama utilities by type · all states

Reliability and meters, 2024

In 2024 the average Central Alabama Electric Coop customer was without power 198 minutes without major events and 296 with them. The median Alabama utility reported 120 minutes. Smart (AMI) meters: 100% of its 45,036 residential meters.

EIA-861 2024, retrieved 2026-10-01. Alabama reliability, best and worst utilities, utility report card.

Facts

Customer accounts
47,4201.7% of Alabama total
Residential accounts
45,0361.9% of Alabama homes
Commercial accounts
2,3805.0% of the base
Industrial accounts
40.01% of the base
Residential rate
16.64 ¢/kWh16th place of 18, +9.6% against the state
Commercial rate
13.80 ¢/kWh+1.2% against Alabama
Average residential use
13,962 kWh/yr1,164 a month
Implied monthly bill
$1941,164 kWh at 16.64 ¢, energy only
Energy sold or delivered
738,146 MWhhomes 85%, business 15%
Residential rate since 2015
+29.0%12.90 to 16.64 ¢/kWh
SAIDI, no major events
197.8 min1.99x the U.S. median
SAIDI with major events
296 min33.1% from event days
Net-metered capacity
0.6 MW32 installations
Counties listed
10Alabama

Data tables

2024 by sector, Central Alabama Electric Coop

Central Alabama Electric Coop sectorAccountsRate ¢/kWhGap to Alabama ¢/kWh
Residential45,03616.64+1.46
Commercial2,38013.80+0.16

What EIA-861 holds for Central Alabama Electric Coop

Topic, Central Alabama Electric CoopStatusDetail
Home price and accounts, Central Alabama Electric Coop10 years2015 to 2024, 45,036 homes in 2024
Business price, Central Alabama Electric CoopFiled 202413.80 ¢/kWh on 2,380 accounts
SAIDI and SAIFI, Central Alabama Electric CoopFiled 2024197.8 min and 0.00 interruptions
Net metering, Central Alabama Electric CoopFiled 202432 installations, 0.6 MW
Service-territory counties, Central Alabama Electric Coop10 countiesin Alabama
Smart meters (AMI/AMR), Central Alabama Electric CoopFiled 202445,036 of 45,036 home meters AMI
2025 early release, Central Alabama Electric CoopFiled17.21 ¢/kWh for homes

Year by year, Central Alabama Electric Coop

YearHome accounts, Central Alabama Electric CoopHome ¢Business ¢SAIDI minSAIFI
201540,40812.9011.78155No data
201641,02712.3611.22121No data
201741,33413.1511.56146No data
201841,56712.9011.51141No data
201941,92013.2912.06153No data
202042,04313.4911.83203No data
202143,24513.8012.02193No data
202244,25514.6212.77180No data
202344,43515.7513.37284No data
202445,03616.6413.80198No data

Peers of Central Alabama Electric Coop in Alabama, 16th place of 18 on home price

Company near Central Alabama Electric Coop on priceHome ¢Gap % to Central Alabama Electric CoopAccounts, Central Alabama Electric Coop = 1
13. Joe Wheeler Elec Member Corp14.49-13.0%0.97
14. Dixie Electric Coop15.05-9.6%0.56
15. Wiregrass Electric Coop, Inc15.45-7.1%0.57
16. Central Alabama Electric Coop (this company)16.64-1.00
17. Covington Electric Coop, Inc16.65+0.1%0.52
18. Alabama Power Co16.77+0.8%32.61

Who buys Central Alabama Electric Coop's electricity

Class, Central Alabama Electric CoopAccountsOf Central Alabama Electric Coop accountsOf MWhkWh a year per account
Residential45,03695.0%85.2%13,962
Commercial2,3805.0%13.6%42,181
Industrial and other40.01%1.2%2,238,000

Monthly energy cost by use, Central Alabama Electric Coop

kWhShare of a 1,164 kWh monthCost a month at 16.64 ¢Cost a year
25021%$41.61$499
50043%$83.21$999
75064%$124.82$1,498
1,00086%$166.43$1,997
1,500129%$249.64$2,996
2,000172%$332.86$3,994

Territory of Central Alabama Electric Coop

10 Alabama counties, region SERC:

Counties served by Central Alabama Electric CoopPerryLowndesTallapoosaDallasBibbElmoreChiltonCoosaAutaugaTalladega

Alabama other states: 10 of 10 counties of Central Alabama Electric Coop drawn

Central Alabama Electric Coop: 10 counties listed by EIA-861, Census 2023 outlines.

CSV
County list
  • Autauga
  • Bibb
  • Chilton
  • Coosa
  • Dallas
  • Elmore
  • Lowndes
  • Perry
  • Talladega
  • Tallapoosa

Questions on Central Alabama Electric Coop

How many customers does Central Alabama Electric Coop serve in Alabama?

47,420 accounts in 2024: residential 45,036, commercial 2,380, industrial 4.

What is the average residential rate of Central Alabama Electric Coop?

In 2024 homes paid 16.64 cents; against the Alabama average that is +9.6%.

How reliable is Central Alabama Electric Coop by SAIDI and SAIFI?

SAIDI 197.8 min and SAIFI 0.00, major events excluded; ratio to the national median 1.99.

How much solar net metering is on the Central Alabama Electric Coop grid?

32 installations with 0.6 MW, of which residential installations number 32.

What is the monthly bill at Central Alabama Electric Coop for average use?

1,164 kWh at 16.64 cents comes to about $194, energy only.

How does Central Alabama Electric Coop rank on price within Alabama?

Rank 16 of 18 in Alabama on price, +9.6% against the state average; 15 charge less than 16.64 ¢.

What data is missing for Central Alabama Electric Coop?

Nothing is missing for Central Alabama Electric Coop: 10 price years, 10 counties and 47,420 accounts are all on file.

Who buys power from Central Alabama Electric Coop?

Homes take 85.2% of 738,146 MWh, commercial accounts 13.6%, industrial and other 1.2%.

What did Central Alabama Electric Coop charge homes in 2025?

17.21 cents per kWh, +3.4% on the 16.64 of 2024 (EIA early release for 2025).

Utilities with a similar home price

Home prices nearest to Central Alabama Electric Coop at 16.64 ¢/kWh in 2024, among companies with a page here, any state.

More on Central Alabama Electric Coop

Primary sources for Central Alabama Electric Coop: 16.64 ¢/kWh for homes, 47,420 accounts in Alabama

Share this page

At 1,164 kWh a month a Central Alabama Electric Coop home pays about $194 in energy: 16.64 ¢/kWh, 9.6% above the Alabama average of 15.18 ¢.

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Who buys power from Central Alabama Electric Coop: 16.64 ¢/kWh rates, 45,036 homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/companies/central-alabama-electric-coop.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Who buys power from Central Alabama Electric Coop: 16.64 ¢/kWh rates, 45,036 homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/companies/central-alabama-electric-coop.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Who buys power from Central Alabama Electric Coop: 16.64 ¢/kWh rates, 45,036 homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/companies/central-alabama-electric-coop.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_companies_central_alabama_electric_coop,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Who buys power from Central Alabama Electric Coop: 16.64 ¢/kWh rates, 45,036 homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/companies/central-alabama-electric-coop.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.