Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc: 13.26 ¢/kWh for homes, 48,412 accounts in Alabama

Roughly 48,412 Alabama accounts belong to Cullman Electric Coop, Inc, classed by EIA as cooperative; the residential count is 39,779. Its home price moved +17.8% from 2015 to 2024, 12.0 points slower than Alabama.

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc: 1,239 kWh a month costs roughly $164 in energy at 13.26 ¢/kWh, -12.7% on the Alabama average of 15.18 ¢.

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc: price path since 2015

Home price since 2015
+17.8%Alabama +29.7%, a gap of -12.0 points

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc went from 11.26 ¢ in 2015 to 13.26 ¢ in 2024, +17.8%, while the Alabama average went +29.7%.

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc has no net-metering row in EIA-861 2024. Its 48,412 accounts therefore show "No data" in those rows instead of an estimate.

How it compares

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc
Cullman Electric Coop, Inc, 2024HomeBusinessBillSAIDI
Cullman Electric Coop, IncLowest in this table13.26 ¢/kWh14.18 ¢/kWh$164at 1,239 kWh232 minSAIDI
Alabama average against this company+1.92 ¢/kWhcompany 12.7% below-0.54 ¢/kWhcompany 3.9% above+$24a month at 1,239 kWh-103 minstate median against company

Compare 42 Alabama companies

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc: 2025

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc: +10.0% on 2024 for homes, Alabama +6.0%.

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc home price, 2025
14.59 ¢/kWh+10.0% on 2024, early release
Cullman Electric Coop, Inc against Alabama, 2025
+4.1 pointsCullman Electric Coop, Inc +10.0%, Alabama +6.0%

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc reported 14.59 ¢/kWh for homes in 2025, +10.0% on its 2024 figure of 13.26, while the Alabama average moved +6.0%.

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc charts

Residential price since 2015: 13.26 ¢ in 2024

11.26 ¢ in 2015, 13.26 ¢ in 2024 (+17.8%).

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc residential price 2015-2024, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearCullman Electric Coop, IncGap to Alabama residentialGap to U.S. residential
201511.26-0.44-1.39
201611.43-0.56-1.12
201711.72-0.83-1.17
201811.52-0.66-1.35
201911.77-0.76-1.24
202011.68-0.89-1.47
202111.92-1.04-1.74
202213.08-1.17-1.96
202313.21-1.42-2.79
202413.26-1.92-3.22

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Home accounts 2015-2024: 39,779

34,951 in 2015, 39,779 in 2024 (+13.8%).

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc home accounts by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearCullman Electric Coop, Inc
201534951
201635211
201735526
201835851
201936225
202037084
202137828
202238566
202339235
202439779

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Rates 2024: 13.26 and 14.18 ¢

13.26 and 14.18 ¢ for this company.

¢/kWh

  • Cullman Electric Coop, Inc residential13.26
  • Alabama residential15.18
  • U.S. residential16.48
  • Cullman Electric Coop, Inc commercial14.18
  • Alabama commercial13.64
  • U.S. commercial12.75

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc, Rates 2024: EIA retail sales.

CSV

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc SAIDI, 2015-2024

348 min in 2015, 232 in 2024.

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc SAIDI by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearCullman Electric Coop, Inc, no major eventsCullman Electric Coop, Inc, all events
2015348523
2016408408
2017235472
2018314314
2019386460
2020324635
2021352534
2022358423
20235641155
2024232232

10 rows from EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Reliability: SAIDI 231.9 min

231.9 min, 2.33x the median reporter.

min

  • Company, no major events231.9
  • Company, with major events231.9
  • U.S. median reporter99.5

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc, Reliability: EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Analyst note

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc sold 1,110,501 MWh in 2024 to 48,412 accounts; homes took 53.3% of the energy and 14,868 kWh each over the year.

EIA-861 holds 10 years of home price for Cullman Electric Coop, Inc, from 11.26 ¢ in 2015 to 13.26 ¢ in 2024 (+17.8%).

What kind of utility is Cullman Electric Coop, Inc?

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc files with EIA as a cooperative utility. In Alabama, cooperatives serve 22% of residential customers at an average 14.5 cents per kWh, 14% below investor-owned utilities in Alabama. Cullman Electric Coop, Inc itself averaged 13.3 cents, 1.2 cents below its type in Alabama.

Alabama utilities by type · all states

Reliability and meters, 2024

In 2024 the average Cullman Electric Coop, Inc customer was without power 232 minutes without major events and 232 with them. That is 10th fewest of 11 Alabama utilities with 10,000+ customers. The median Alabama utility reported 120 minutes. Smart (AMI) meters: 100% of its 39,779 residential meters.

EIA-861 2024, retrieved 2026-10-01. Alabama reliability, best and worst utilities, utility report card.

Facts

Customer accounts
48,4121.7% of Alabama total
Residential accounts
39,7791.7% of Alabama homes
Commercial accounts
8,61917.8% of the base
Industrial accounts
140.03% of the base
Residential rate
13.26 ¢/kWh8th place of 18, -12.7% against the state
Commercial rate
14.18 ¢/kWh+3.9% against Alabama
Average residential use
14,868 kWh/yr1,239 a month
Implied monthly bill
$1641,239 kWh at 13.26 ¢, energy only
Energy sold or delivered
1,110,501 MWhhomes 53%, business 47%
Residential rate since 2015
+17.8%11.26 to 13.26 ¢/kWh
SAIDI, no major events
231.9 min2.33x the U.S. median
SAIFI, no major events
2.001.98x the median
SAIDI with major events
232 min0.0% from event days
Net-metered capacity
No datanone filed for 39,779 homes
Counties listed
4Alabama

Data tables

2024 by sector, Cullman Electric Coop, Inc

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc sectorAccountsRate ¢/kWhGap to Alabama ¢/kWh
Residential39,77913.26-1.92
Commercial8,61914.18+0.54

What EIA-861 holds for Cullman Electric Coop, Inc

Topic, Cullman Electric Coop, IncStatusDetail
Home price and accounts, Cullman Electric Coop, Inc10 years2015 to 2024, 39,779 homes in 2024
Business price, Cullman Electric Coop, IncFiled 202414.18 ¢/kWh on 8,619 accounts
SAIDI and SAIFI, Cullman Electric Coop, IncFiled 2024231.9 min and 2.00 interruptions
Net metering, Cullman Electric Coop, IncNo datanone filed against 39,779 home accounts
Service-territory counties, Cullman Electric Coop, Inc4 countiesin Alabama
Smart meters (AMI/AMR), Cullman Electric Coop, IncFiled 202439,779 of 39,779 home meters AMI
2025 early release, Cullman Electric Coop, IncFiled14.59 ¢/kWh for homes

Year by year, Cullman Electric Coop, Inc

YearHome accounts, Cullman Electric Coop, IncHome ¢Business ¢SAIDI minSAIFI
201534,95111.2612.193482.46
201635,21111.4312.164083.50
201735,52611.7212.392352.00
201835,85111.5212.343142.76
201936,22511.7712.353863.57
202037,08411.6812.393242.90
202137,82811.9212.833522.65
202238,56613.0814.033582.43
202339,23513.2114.085643.29
202439,77913.2614.182322.00

Peers of Cullman Electric Coop, Inc in Alabama, 8th place of 18 on home price

Company near Cullman Electric Coop, Inc on priceHome ¢Gap % to Cullman Electric Coop, IncAccounts, Cullman Electric Coop, Inc = 1
5. City of Athens12.24-7.7%1.22
6. Sand Mountain Electric Coop12.55-5.3%0.69
7. Black Warrior Elec Member Corp13.24-0.1%0.55
8. Cullman Electric Coop, Inc (this company)13.26-1.00
9. Foley Board of Utilities13.48+1.7%1.20
10. Baldwin County El Member Corp13.87+4.6%1.89
11. Southern Pine Elec Coop, Inc13.90+4.8%0.47

Who buys Cullman Electric Coop, Inc's electricity

Class, Cullman Electric Coop, IncAccountsOf Cullman Electric Coop, Inc accountsOf MWhkWh a year per account
Residential39,77982.2%53.3%14,868
Commercial8,61917.8%22.1%28,423
Industrial and other140.03%24.7%19,578,786

Monthly energy cost by use, Cullman Electric Coop, Inc

kWhShare of a 1,239 kWh monthCost a month at 13.26 ¢Cost a year
25020%$33.15$398
50040%$66.30$796
75061%$99.45$1,193
1,00081%$132.60$1,591
1,500121%$198.89$2,387
2,000161%$265.19$3,182

Territory of Cullman Electric Coop, Inc

4 Alabama counties, region SERC:

Counties served by Cullman Electric Coop, IncMorganCullmanWinstonLawrence

Alabama other states: 4 of 4 counties of Cullman Electric Coop, Inc drawn

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc: 4 counties listed by EIA-861, Census 2023 outlines.

CSV
County list
  • Cullman
  • Lawrence
  • Morgan
  • Winston

Questions on Cullman Electric Coop, Inc

How many customers does Cullman Electric Coop, Inc serve in Alabama?

48,412 accounts in 2024: residential 39,779, commercial 8,619, industrial 14.

What is the average residential rate of Cullman Electric Coop, Inc?

In 2024 homes paid 13.26 cents; against the Alabama average that is -12.7%.

How reliable is Cullman Electric Coop, Inc by SAIDI and SAIFI?

SAIDI 231.9 min and SAIFI 2.00, major events excluded; ratio to the national median 2.33.

How much solar net metering is on the Cullman Electric Coop, Inc grid?

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc files no net-metering row for its 39,779 homes, while Alabama utilities together report 83 installations.

What is the monthly bill at Cullman Electric Coop, Inc for average use?

1,239 kWh at 13.26 cents comes to about $164, energy only.

How does Cullman Electric Coop, Inc rank on price within Alabama?

Rank 8 of 18 in Alabama on price, -12.7% against the state average; 7 charge less than 13.26 ¢.

What data is missing for Cullman Electric Coop, Inc?

48,412 accounts sit behind Cullman Electric Coop, Inc, whose 2024 filing lacks no net-metering row; the other 6 rows of the coverage table are on file.

Who buys power from Cullman Electric Coop, Inc?

Homes take 53.3% of 1,110,501 MWh, commercial accounts 22.1%, industrial and other 24.7%.

What did Cullman Electric Coop, Inc charge homes in 2025?

14.59 cents per kWh, +10.0% on the 13.26 of 2024 (EIA early release for 2025).

Utilities with a similar home price

Home prices nearest to Cullman Electric Coop, Inc at 13.26 ¢/kWh in 2024, among companies with a page here, any state.

More on Cullman Electric Coop, Inc

Primary sources for Cullman Electric Coop, Inc: 13.26 ¢/kWh for homes, 48,412 accounts in Alabama

Share this page

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc: 1,239 kWh a month costs roughly $164 in energy at 13.26 ¢/kWh, -12.7% on the Alabama average of 15.18 ¢.

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Cullman Electric Coop, Inc: price path since 2015: 13.26 ¢/kWh rates, 39,779 homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/companies/cullman-electric-coop-inc.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Cullman Electric Coop, Inc: price path since 2015: 13.26 ¢/kWh rates, 39,779 homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/companies/cullman-electric-coop-inc.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Cullman Electric Coop, Inc: price path since 2015: 13.26 ¢/kWh rates, 39,779 homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/companies/cullman-electric-coop-inc.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_companies_cullman_electric_coop_inc,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Cullman Electric Coop, Inc: price path since 2015: 13.26 ¢/kWh rates, 39,779 homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/companies/cullman-electric-coop-inc.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.