Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation in Georgia: 13.99 ¢ home rates and 54,115 homes

Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation is a cooperative utility serving 59,549 customer accounts in Georgia; 54,115 of them are residential. It holds 1.1% of Georgia accounts, 13th place of 56.

At 1,146 kWh a month a Satilla Rural Elec Member home pays about $160 in energy: 13.99 ¢/kWh, 0.7% below the Georgia average of 14.08 ¢.

Satilla Rural Elec Member and its 1.1% of Georgia accounts

Share of Georgia accounts
1.1%13th place of 56 by accounts

Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation serves 59,549 of 5,459,009 accounts in Georgia, 1.1%, of which 54,115 are homes.

Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation has no SAIDI/SAIFI row in EIA-861 2024. Its 59,549 accounts therefore show "No data" in those rows instead of an estimate.

How it compares

Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation
Satilla Rural Elec Member, 2024HomeBusinessBillSAIDI
Satilla Rural Elec Member CorporationLowest in this table13.99 ¢/kWh15.22 ¢/kWh$160at 1,146 kWhNo dataSAIDI
Georgia average against this company+0.09 ¢/kWhcompany 0.7% below-4.35 ¢/kWhcompany 40.0% above+$1a month at 1,146 kWhNo data

Compare 55 Georgia companies

Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation charts

Residential price since 2015: 13.98 ¢ in 2024

11.23 ¢ in 2015, 13.98 ¢ in 2024 (+24.5%).

Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation residential price 2015-2024, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearSatilla Rural Elec MemberGap to Georgia residentialGap to U.S. residential
201511.23-0.31-1.42
201610.95-0.55-1.60
201711.70-0.20-1.19
201811.53+0.06-1.34
201911.38-0.38-1.63
202011.19-0.83-1.96
202111.79-0.72-1.87
202213.46-0.34-1.58
202313.21-0.48-2.79
202413.98-0.10-2.50

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Home accounts 2015-2024: 54,115

49,787 in 2015, 54,115 in 2024 (+8.7%).

Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation home accounts by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearSatilla Rural Elec Member
201549787
201650156
201750490
201850705
201950980
202051565
202152301
202252861
202353451
202454115

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Rates 2024: 13.99 and 15.22 ¢

13.99 and 15.22 ¢ for this company.

¢/kWh

  • Satilla Rural Elec Member residential13.99
  • Georgia residential14.08
  • U.S. residential16.48
  • Satilla Rural Elec Member commercial15.22
  • Georgia commercial10.87
  • U.S. commercial12.75

Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation, Rates 2024: EIA retail sales.

CSV

Net metering: 5.7 per 1,000

5.7 residential installations per 1,000 accounts.

per 1,000

  • Satilla Rural Elec Member5.7
  • U.S. median utility8.7

Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation, Net metering: EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Analyst note

Energy sold in 2024 was 1,159,497 MWh over 59,549 accounts, homes 64.2%; the typical home used 13,750 kWh.

EIA-861 holds 10 years of home price for Satilla Rural Elec Member, from 11.23 ¢ in 2015 to 13.98 ¢ in 2024 (+24.5%).

What kind of utility is Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation?

Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation files with EIA as a cooperative utility. In Georgia, cooperatives serve 43% of residential customers at an average 12.8 cents per kWh, 18% below investor-owned utilities in Georgia. Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation itself averaged 14.0 cents, 1.2 cents above its type in Georgia.

Georgia utilities by type · all states

Reliability and meters, 2024

Smart (AMI) meters: 100% of its 54,115 residential meters.

EIA-861 2024, retrieved 2026-10-01. Georgia reliability, best and worst utilities, utility report card.

Facts

Customer accounts
59,5491.1% of Georgia total
Residential accounts
54,1151.1% of Georgia homes
Commercial accounts
5,3979.1% of the base
Industrial accounts
370.06% of the base
Residential rate
13.99 ¢/kWh21st place of 29, -0.7% against the state
Commercial rate
15.22 ¢/kWh+40.0% against Georgia
Average residential use
13,750 kWh/yr1,146 a month
Implied monthly bill
$1601,146 kWh at 13.99 ¢, energy only
Energy sold or delivered
1,159,497 MWhhomes 64%, business 36%
Residential rate since 2015
+24.5%11.23 to 13.98 ¢/kWh
SAIDI, no major events
No datanone filed for 54,115 homes
Net-metered capacity
5.3 MW353 installations
Counties listed
12Georgia

Data tables

2024 by sector, Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation

Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation sectorAccountsRate ¢/kWhGap to Georgia ¢/kWh
Residential54,11513.99-0.09
Commercial5,39715.22+4.35

What EIA-861 holds for Satilla Rural Elec Member

Topic, Satilla Rural Elec MemberStatusDetail
Home price and accounts, Satilla Rural Elec Member10 years2015 to 2024, 54,115 homes in 2024
Business price, Satilla Rural Elec MemberFiled 202415.22 ¢/kWh on 5,397 accounts
SAIDI and SAIFI, Satilla Rural Elec MemberNo data for 2024no year of 2015 to 2024 for 59,549 accounts
Net metering, Satilla Rural Elec MemberFiled 2024353 installations, 5.3 MW
Service-territory counties, Satilla Rural Elec Member12 countiesin Georgia
Smart meters (AMI/AMR), Satilla Rural Elec MemberFiled 202454,115 of 54,115 home meters AMI
2025 early release, Satilla Rural Elec MemberNo datano early-release row; 2024 stays latest at 59,549 accounts

Year by year, Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation

YearHome accounts, Satilla Rural Elec MemberHome ¢Business ¢
201549,78711.2311.91
201650,15610.9511.56
201750,49011.7012.54
201850,70511.5312.76
201950,98011.3812.11
202051,56511.1911.88
202152,30111.7913.01
202252,86113.4614.60
202353,45113.2114.50
202454,11513.9815.22

Peers of Satilla Rural Elec Member in Georgia, 21st place of 29 on home price

Company near Satilla Rural Elec Member on priceHome ¢Gap % to Satilla Rural Elec MemberAccounts, Satilla Rural Elec Member = 1
18. Excelsior Electric Member Corp13.61-2.7%0.43
19. Coastal Electric Member Corp13.94-0.4%0.40
20. Canoochee Electric Member Corp13.98-0.0%0.43
21. Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation (this company)13.99-1.00
22. Blue Ridge Mountain EMC14.02+0.3%0.65
23. Habersham Electric Membership Corp14.02+0.3%0.63
24. Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp14.24+1.8%0.50

Who buys Satilla Rural Elec Member's electricity

Class, Satilla Rural Elec MemberAccountsOf Satilla Rural Elec Member accountsOf MWhkWh a year per account
Residential54,11590.9%64.2%13,750
Commercial5,3979.1%11.3%24,314
Industrial and other370.06%24.5%7,681,297

Monthly energy cost by use, Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation

kWhShare of a 1,146 kWh monthCost a month at 13.99 ¢Cost a year
25022%$34.96$420
50044%$69.93$839
75065%$104.89$1,259
1,00087%$139.85$1,678
1,500131%$209.78$2,517
2,000175%$279.71$3,356

Territory of Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation

12 Georgia counties, region SERC:

Counties served by Satilla Rural Elec Member CorporationJeff DavisAtkinsonPierceCoffeeApplingBrantleyTattnallBen HillBaconWayneWareIrwin

Georgia other states: 12 of 12 counties of Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation drawn

Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation: 12 counties listed by EIA-861, Census 2023 outlines.

CSV
County list
  • Appling
  • Atkinson
  • Bacon
  • Ben Hill
  • Brantley
  • Coffee
  • Irwin
  • Jeff Davis
  • Pierce
  • Tattnall
  • Ware
  • Wayne

Questions on Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation

How many customers does Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation serve in Georgia?

59,549 accounts in 2024: residential 54,115, commercial 5,397, industrial 37.

What is the average residential rate of Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation?

In 2024 homes paid 13.99 cents; against the Georgia average that is -0.7%.

How reliable is Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation by SAIDI and SAIFI?

Satilla Rural Elec Member has no reliability row for its 54,115 homes in EIA-861 2024, so no SAIDI or SAIFI is shown; the Georgia median reporter is 128 min.

How much solar net metering is on the Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation grid?

353 installations with 5.3 MW, of which residential installations number 311.

What is the monthly bill at Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation for average use?

1,146 kWh at 13.99 cents comes to about $160, energy only.

How does Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation rank on price within Georgia?

Rank 21 of 29 in Georgia on price, -0.7% against the state average; 20 charge less than 13.99 ¢.

What data is missing for Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation?

59,549 accounts sit behind Satilla Rural Elec Member, whose 2024 filing lacks no SAIDI/SAIFI row; the other 6 rows of the coverage table are on file.

Who buys power from Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation?

Homes take 64.2% of 1,159,497 MWh, commercial accounts 11.3%, industrial and other 24.5%.

Utilities with a similar home price

Home prices nearest to Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation at 13.99 ¢/kWh in 2024, among companies with a page here, any state.

More on Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation

Primary sources for Satilla Rural Elec Member Corporation in Georgia: 13.99 ¢ home rates and 54,115 homes

Share this page

At 1,146 kWh a month a Satilla Rural Elec Member home pays about $160 in energy: 13.99 ¢/kWh, 0.7% below the Georgia average of 14.08 ¢.

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Satilla Rural Elec Member and its 1.1% of Georgia accounts: 13.99 ¢/kWh rates, 54,115 homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/companies/satilla-rural-elec-member-corporation.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Satilla Rural Elec Member and its 1.1% of Georgia accounts: 13.99 ¢/kWh rates, 54,115 homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/companies/satilla-rural-elec-member-corporation.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Satilla Rural Elec Member and its 1.1% of Georgia accounts: 13.99 ¢/kWh rates, 54,115 homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/companies/satilla-rural-elec-member-corporation.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_companies_satilla_rural_elec_member_corporation,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Satilla Rural Elec Member and its 1.1% of Georgia accounts: 13.99 ¢/kWh rates, 54,115 homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/companies/satilla-rural-elec-member-corporation.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.