Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp in Georgia: 12.37 ¢ home rates and 105,253 homes

Roughly 109,742 Georgia accounts belong to Snapping Shoals El Member Corp, classed by EIA as cooperative; the residential count is 105,253. Business and industry take 23% of the 2,118,165 MWh; homes take 77%.

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp: 1,287 kWh a month costs roughly $159 in energy at 12.37 ¢/kWh, -12.2% on the Georgia average of 14.08 ¢.

Who buys power from Snapping Shoals El Member Corp

Business share of energy
23%homes 77% of 2,118,165 MWh

The mix at Snapping Shoals El Member Corp runs 105,253 home accounts for 76.8% of 2,118,165 MWh, 4,440 commercial accounts for 12.9%, and 49 industrial accounts for the other 10.4%.

For Snapping Shoals El Member Corp the 2024 file holds no net-metering row, so those rows read "No data" beside 105,253 home accounts; a missing filing says nothing about service quality.

How it compares

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp
Snapping Shoals El Member Corp, 2024HomeBusinessBillSAIDI
Snapping Shoals El Member CorpLowest in this table12.37 ¢/kWh11.35 ¢/kWh$159at 1,287 kWh104 minSAIDI
Georgia average against this company+1.71 ¢/kWhcompany 12.2% below-0.48 ¢/kWhcompany 4.4% above+$22a month at 1,287 kWh+24 minstate median against company

Compare 55 Georgia companies

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp: 2025

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp: +5.1% on 2024 for homes, Georgia +4.7%.

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp home price, 2025
12.99 ¢/kWh+5.1% on 2024, early release
Snapping Shoals El Member Corp against Georgia, 2025
+0.4 pointsSnapping Shoals El Member Corp +5.1%, Georgia +4.7%

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp reported 12.99 ¢/kWh for homes in 2025, +5.1% on its 2024 figure of 12.37, while the Georgia average moved +4.7%.

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp charts

Residential price since 2015: 12.37 ¢ in 2024

9.71 ¢ in 2015, 12.37 ¢ in 2024 (+27.4%).

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp residential price 2015-2024, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearSnapping Shoals El Member CorpGap to Georgia residentialGap to U.S. residential
20159.71-1.83-2.94
20169.75-1.75-2.80
20179.94-1.96-2.95
20189.92-1.55-2.95
201910.10-1.66-2.91
202010.08-1.94-3.07
202110.61-1.90-3.05
202211.99-1.81-3.05
202312.41-1.28-3.59
202412.37-1.71-4.11

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Home accounts 2015-2024: 105,253

91,055 in 2015, 105,253 in 2024 (+15.6%).

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp home accounts by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearSnapping Shoals El Member Corp
201591055
201692248
201793868
201895281
201996641
202098319
2021100139
2022101592
2023102580
2024105253

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Rates 2024: 12.37 and 11.35 ¢

12.37 and 11.35 ¢ for this company.

¢/kWh

  • Snapping Shoals El Member Corp residential12.37
  • Georgia residential14.08
  • U.S. residential16.48
  • Snapping Shoals El Member Corp commercial11.35
  • Georgia commercial10.87
  • U.S. commercial12.75

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp, Rates 2024: EIA retail sales.

CSV

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp SAIDI, 2015-2024

65 min in 2015, 104 in 2024.

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp SAIDI by year, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearSnapping Shoals El Member Corp, no major events
201565
201668
201790
201863
201969
202083
202190
2022101
202395
2024104

10 rows from EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Reliability: SAIDI 104.0 min

104.0 min, 1.05x the median reporter.

min

  • Company, no major events104.0
  • Company, with major events219.1
  • U.S. median reporter99.5

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp, Reliability: EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Analyst note

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp sold 2,118,165 MWh in 2024 to 109,742 accounts; homes took 76.8% of the energy and 15,447 kWh each over the year.

EIA-861 holds 10 years of home price for Snapping Shoals El Member Corp, from 9.71 ¢ in 2015 to 12.37 ¢ in 2024 (+27.4%).

What kind of utility is Snapping Shoals El Member Corp?

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp files with EIA as a cooperative utility. In Georgia, cooperatives serve 43% of residential customers at an average 12.8 cents per kWh, 18% below investor-owned utilities in Georgia. Snapping Shoals El Member Corp itself averaged 12.4 cents, 0.4 cents below its type in Georgia.

Georgia utilities by type · all states

Reliability and meters, 2024

In 2024 the average Snapping Shoals El Member Corp customer was without power 104 minutes without major events and 219 with them. That is 7th fewest of 27 Georgia utilities with 10,000+ customers. The median Georgia utility reported 127 minutes. Smart (AMI) meters: 100% of its 105,253 residential meters.

EIA-861 2024, retrieved 2026-10-01. Georgia reliability, best and worst utilities, utility report card.

Facts

Customer accounts
109,7422.0% of Georgia total
Residential accounts
105,2532.2% of Georgia homes
Commercial accounts
4,4404.0% of the base
Industrial accounts
490.04% of the base
Residential rate
12.37 ¢/kWh8th place of 29, -12.2% against the state
Commercial rate
11.35 ¢/kWh+4.4% against Georgia
Average residential use
15,447 kWh/yr1,287 a month
Implied monthly bill
$1591,287 kWh at 12.37 ¢, energy only
Energy sold or delivered
2,118,165 MWhhomes 77%, business 23%
Residential rate since 2015
+27.4%9.71 to 12.37 ¢/kWh
SAIDI, no major events
104.0 min1.05x the U.S. median
SAIFI, no major events
1.231.21x the median
SAIDI with major events
219 min52.5% from event days
Net-metered capacity
No datanone filed for 105,253 homes
Counties listed
8Georgia

Data tables

2024 by sector, Snapping Shoals El Member Corp

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp sectorAccountsRate ¢/kWhGap to Georgia ¢/kWh
Residential105,25312.37-1.71
Commercial4,44011.35+0.48

What EIA-861 holds for Snapping Shoals El Member Corp

Topic, Snapping Shoals El Member CorpStatusDetail
Home price and accounts, Snapping Shoals El Member Corp10 years2015 to 2024, 105,253 homes in 2024
Business price, Snapping Shoals El Member CorpFiled 202411.35 ¢/kWh on 4,440 accounts
SAIDI and SAIFI, Snapping Shoals El Member CorpFiled 2024104.0 min and 1.23 interruptions
Net metering, Snapping Shoals El Member CorpNo datanone filed against 105,253 home accounts
Service-territory counties, Snapping Shoals El Member Corp8 countiesin Georgia
Smart meters (AMI/AMR), Snapping Shoals El Member CorpFiled 2024105,253 of 105,253 home meters AMI
2025 early release, Snapping Shoals El Member CorpFiled12.99 ¢/kWh for homes

Year by year, Snapping Shoals El Member Corp

YearHome accounts, Snapping Shoals El Member CorpHome ¢Business ¢SAIDI minSAIFI
201591,0559.718.96650.97
201692,2489.758.96680.94
201793,8689.949.13901.02
201895,2819.929.22630.86
201996,64110.109.34690.94
202098,31910.089.57830.96
2021100,13910.619.97901.03
2022101,59211.9911.131010.89
2023102,58012.4111.70950.98
2024105,25312.3711.351041.23

Peers of Snapping Shoals El Member Corp in Georgia, 8th place of 29 on home price

Company near Snapping Shoals El Member Corp on priceHome ¢Gap % to Snapping Shoals El Member CorpAccounts, Snapping Shoals El Member Corp = 1
5. North Georgia Elec Member Corp12.18-1.5%0.97
6. GreyStone Power Corporation12.22-1.2%1.39
7. Central Georgia El Member Corp12.24-1.0%0.61
8. Snapping Shoals El Member Corp (this company)12.37-1.00
9. Amicalola Electric Member Corp12.41+0.4%0.51
10. Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp12.80+3.5%0.82
11. Albany Utility Board12.87+4.1%0.31

Who buys Snapping Shoals El Member Corp's electricity

Class, Snapping Shoals El Member CorpAccountsOf Snapping Shoals El Member Corp accountsOf MWhkWh a year per account
Residential105,25395.9%76.8%15,447
Commercial4,4404.0%12.9%61,491
Industrial and other490.04%10.4%4,475,755

Monthly energy cost by use, Snapping Shoals El Member Corp

kWhShare of a 1,287 kWh monthCost a month at 12.37 ¢Cost a year
25019%$30.92$371
50039%$61.83$742
75058%$92.75$1,113
1,00078%$123.66$1,484
1,500117%$185.49$2,226
2,000155%$247.33$2,968

Territory of Snapping Shoals El Member Corp

8 Georgia counties, region SERC:

Counties served by Snapping Shoals El Member CorpNewtonRockdaleButtsHenryMorganDeKalbWaltonJasper

Georgia other states: 8 of 8 counties of Snapping Shoals El Member Corp drawn

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp: 8 counties listed by EIA-861, Census 2023 outlines.

CSV
County list
  • Butts
  • DeKalb
  • Henry
  • Jasper
  • Morgan
  • Newton
  • Rockdale
  • Walton

Questions on Snapping Shoals El Member Corp

How many customers does Snapping Shoals El Member Corp serve in Georgia?

109,742 accounts in 2024: residential 105,253, commercial 4,440, industrial 49.

What is the average residential rate of Snapping Shoals El Member Corp?

In 2024 homes paid 12.37 cents; against the Georgia average that is -12.2%.

How reliable is Snapping Shoals El Member Corp by SAIDI and SAIFI?

SAIDI 104.0 min and SAIFI 1.23, major events excluded; ratio to the national median 1.05.

How much solar net metering is on the Snapping Shoals El Member Corp grid?

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp files no net-metering row for its 105,253 homes, while Georgia utilities together report 23,453 installations.

What is the monthly bill at Snapping Shoals El Member Corp for average use?

1,287 kWh at 12.37 cents comes to about $159, energy only.

How does Snapping Shoals El Member Corp rank on price within Georgia?

Rank 8 of 29 in Georgia on price, -12.2% against the state average; 7 charge less than 12.37 ¢.

What data is missing for Snapping Shoals El Member Corp?

109,742 accounts sit behind Snapping Shoals El Member Corp, whose 2024 filing lacks no net-metering row; the other 6 rows of the coverage table are on file.

Who buys power from Snapping Shoals El Member Corp?

Homes take 76.8% of 2,118,165 MWh, commercial accounts 12.9%, industrial and other 10.4%.

What did Snapping Shoals El Member Corp charge homes in 2025?

12.99 cents per kWh, +5.1% on the 12.37 of 2024 (EIA early release for 2025).

Utilities with a similar home price

Home prices nearest to Snapping Shoals El Member Corp at 12.37 ¢/kWh in 2024, among companies with a page here, any state.

More on Snapping Shoals El Member Corp

Primary sources for Snapping Shoals El Member Corp in Georgia: 12.37 ¢ home rates and 105,253 homes

Share this page

Snapping Shoals El Member Corp: 1,287 kWh a month costs roughly $159 in energy at 12.37 ¢/kWh, -12.2% on the Georgia average of 14.08 ¢.

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Who buys power from Snapping Shoals El Member Corp: 12.37 ¢/kWh rates, 105,253 homes. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/companies/snapping-shoals-el-member-corp.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Who buys power from Snapping Shoals El Member Corp: 12.37 ¢/kWh rates, 105,253 homes.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/companies/snapping-shoals-el-member-corp.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Who buys power from Snapping Shoals El Member Corp: 12.37 ¢/kWh rates, 105,253 homes.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/companies/snapping-shoals-el-member-corp.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_companies_snapping_shoals_el_member_corp,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Who buys power from Snapping Shoals El Member Corp: 12.37 ¢/kWh rates, 105,253 homes},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/companies/snapping-shoals-el-member-corp.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.