Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Charlotte County, Florida

Charlotte County, FL ranks 10th of 67 Florida counties for the lowest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,695). Charlotte County, FL has 195,083 residents. Charlotte County, FL: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Charlotte County, FL: home electricity prices of 13.54 to 13.71 cents per kWh.

Charlotte County, FL on the map

Charlotte County, FL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsHardeeDeSotoCharlotteSarasotaManateeLee

Charlotte County, FL darker: more storm events

Cost of living with electricity in Charlotte County, FL

Charlotte County, FL: electricity $1,695 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,742, 2.1% of $82,107 income. 84,671 households in Charlotte County, FL spend about $143.5 million a year on electricity and $147.5 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Charlotte County, FL ($19,143 a year) spend 7.7% of income, 3.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Charlotte County, FL

% of income on energy, Charlotte County, FL

  • All households2.1
  • Lower income7.7
  • Owners2.0
  • Renters2.7
  • Florida counties2.0
Charlotte County, FL home energy cost by household group
Charlotte County, FLHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Charlotte County, FL, all households84,671$82,107$1,695$39$82.1%
Charlotte County, FL, lower income19,545$19,143$1,442$34$47.7%
Charlotte County, FL, owners69,787$88,957$1,774$42$92.0%
Charlotte County, FL, renters14,884$49,988$1,324$24$42.7%

ZIP codes in Charlotte County, FL

Electric utilities in Charlotte County, FL

Utility listed for Charlotte County, FLTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,104 kWhShare of Charlotte County, FL median income of $66,154
Lee County Electric Coop, Inc in Charlotte County, FLCooperative13.54$1,7942.71%
Florida Power & Light Co in Charlotte County, FLInvestor Owned13.71$1,8162.74%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Charlotte County, FL

Residents of Charlotte County, FL, ACS 2023
195,08328 of 67 Florida counties
Households in Charlotte County, FL
87,3762.23 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Charlotte County, FL
83.2%72,670 owner and 14,706 renter households
Median household income in Charlotte County, FL
$66,15434 of 67 Florida counties
Housing units in Charlotte County, FL
114,82127,445 vacant or seasonal, 23.9% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Charlotte County, FL
95.2%83,173 homes, 4 of 67 Florida counties
Utilities listed for Charlotte County, FL
22 with a home price: Lee County Electric Coop, Inc, Florida Power & Light Co
Lowest home price in Charlotte County, FL
13.54 ¢/kWhLee County Electric Coop, Inc, 1.2% below the highest
Highest home price in Charlotte County, FL
13.71 ¢/kWhFlorida Power & Light Co
Monthly bill gap in Charlotte County, FL
$2between the two at 1,104 kWh, $22 a year, 0.03% of the Charlotte County, FL median income
ZIP areas touching Charlotte County, FL
1433917 to 34224
Outage-linked storm events in Charlotte County, FL
61NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Charlotte County, FL
25.4%median year built 1990
Flood claims in Charlotte County, FL
8,931NFIP 2015 to 2025, $463.7M paid
Home energy burden in Charlotte County, FL
2.1%$1,695 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Charlotte County, FL

Florida Power & Light Co charged Charlotte County, FL homes 10.65 ¢/kWh in 2015. Charlotte County, FL: 13.71 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Charlotte County, FL: against 22% up for the Florida average.

Charlotte County, FL: a 1,104 kWh month at that price. Charlotte County, FL: $118 in 2015, $151 in 2024. Charlotte County, FL: $1,816 a year, 2.7% of the $66,154 median income.

Charlotte: 10 yearly prices
YearFlorida Power & Light Co, Charlotte County, FLCharlotte: Gap to Florida averageCharlotte: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Charlotte10.65-0.93-2.00
2016, Charlotte10.17-0.81-2.38
2017, Charlotte11.20-0.41-1.69
2018, Charlotte10.83-0.71-2.04
2019, Charlotte11.03-0.67-1.98
2020, Charlotte10.44-0.83-2.71
2021, Charlotte11.23-0.67-2.43
2022, Charlotte13.46-0.44-1.58
2023, Charlotte15.01-0.20-0.99
2024, Charlotte13.71-0.43-2.77

Charlotte County, FL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Charlotte County, FL price.

CSV

Outage risk in Charlotte County, FL

Charlotte County, FL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 61 in all, 31.3 per 100,000 residents of 195,083, rank 46 of 67 Florida counties. Property damage in Charlotte County, FL: $3.0B, with 9 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Charlotte County, FL

events a year, Charlotte County, FL

  1. 3'15
  2. 7'16
  3. 13'17
  4. 2'18
  5. 2'19
  6. 4'20
  7. 5'21
  8. 12'22
  9. 3'23
  10. 10'24
  11. 0'25

Events by type

events by type, Charlotte County, FL

  • Hurricane and tropical storm25
  • Thunderstorm and high wind20
  • Tornado15
Charlotte County, FL outage-linked hazards
Charlotte County, FLFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Charlotte County, FL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate74.628 of 67202017 (7)$283K
Charlotte County, FL, tornadoRelatively Low62.641 of 67152022 (4)$2.5M
Charlotte County, FL, hurricane and tropical stormVery High99.012 of 67252024 (6)$3.0B
Charlotte County, FL, winter storm and heavy snowNo Rating0.035 of 670none$0
Charlotte County, FL, heat waveRelatively Low75.132 of 670none$0

Charlotte County, FL, no score or events: ice storm.

Housing and heating in Charlotte County, FL

Charlotte County, FL: 29,186 of 114,821 homes were built before 1980 and 38,245 in 2000 or later. Charlotte County, FL has 77,823 detached houses, 14,870 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 12,577 mobile homes, and 14,706 of 87,376 households rent.

Age of homes in Charlotte County, FL

% of homes by decade built, Charlotte County, FL

  1. 0pre-40
  2. 040s
  3. 350s
  4. 660s
  5. 1670s
  6. 2580s
  7. 1690s
  8. 2200s
  9. 910s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Charlotte County, FL

% of homes by main fuel, Charlotte County

  • Electricity95.2
  • Utility gas2.0
  • No fuel1.5
Charlotte County, FL housing against Florida counties
Charlotte County, FLValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Charlotte County, FL, median year built19901989+1 years28 of 67
Charlotte County, FL, built before 198025.4%30.9%-5.5 points49 of 67
Charlotte County, FL, built 2000 or later33.3%30.0%+3.3 points26 of 67
Charlotte County, FL, detached houses67.8%59.7%+8.1 points11 of 67
Charlotte County, FL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings13.0%7.6%+5.4 points27 of 67
Charlotte County, FL, mobile homes11.0%17.3%-6.3 points42 of 67
Charlotte County, FL, renter households16.8%24.9%-8.1 points61 of 67
Charlotte County, FL, median home value$291,000$254,300+$36,70025 of 67
Charlotte County, FL, median gross rent a month$1,289$1,230+$5929 of 67
Charlotte County, FL, people per household2.182.46-0.2864 of 67

Flood claims and flood insurance in Charlotte County, FL

Charlotte County, FL: 8,931 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $463.7M paid, median paid claim $54,523.

32,247 of 100,666 residential structures in Charlotte County, FL carry an NFIP contract. 40,240 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Charlotte County, FL on 8 Sep 2026. Charlotte County, FL lists 1,356 repetitive-loss properties, 101 of them severe repetitive loss.

Charlotte County, FL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Charlotte County, FL

flood claims a year, Charlotte County, FL

  1. <5'15
  2. 21'16
  3. 251'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 7'19
  6. 33'20
  7. 9'21
  8. 2,192'22
  9. 154'23
  10. 6,250'24
  11. 8'25
Charlotte County, FL flood claims and flood insurance
Charlotte County, FLValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Charlotte County, FL, claims 2015-20258,931—7 of 62
Charlotte County, FL, paid 2015-2025$463.7M—9 of 62
Charlotte County, FL, median paid claim$54,523——
Charlotte County, FL, claims per 1,000 homes88.78.95 of 62
Charlotte County, FL, homes with flood insurance32.0%5.8%3 of 67
Charlotte County, FL, policies in force40,240——
Charlotte County, FL, repetitive-loss properties1,356——

Charlotte County, FL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Charlotte County, FL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Charlotte County, FL

Charlotte County, FL totals 448 heating degree days and 3,812 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Charlotte County, FL is the 57th coldest of 67 counties in Florida: 448 against a median of 1,015. For cooling, Charlotte County, FL is the 9th hottest: 3,812 against a median of 3,035.

Charlotte County, FL is almost all cooling, 3,364 more cooling than heating degree days.

Charlotte County, FL averaged 4,132 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,812 normal, 8% more.

Charlotte County, FL: electricity heats 95.2% of 87,376 homes; the winter totals 448 heating degree days.

Charlotte County, FL

  • Heating degree days, 448 vs 1,01544
  • Cooling degree days, 3,812 vs 3,035126
  • Electric heat, 95.2% vs 91.1%105
  • FL median county100
Charlotte County, FL: degree days, electric heat
Charlotte County, FLValueFL median countyCharlotte County, FL, rank (1 = highest)
Charlotte County, FL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal4481,01557 of 67
Charlotte County, FL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean36381457 of 67
Charlotte County, FL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,8123,0359 of 67
Charlotte County, FL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,1323,3879 of 67
Charlotte County, FL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202395.2%91.1%4 of 67

Charlotte County, FL: ACS B25040, 87,376 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Charlotte County, FL

Charlotte County, FL touches 14 ZIP areas, 33917 to 34224, about 13,934 residents each. Charlotte County, FL counts 195,083 residents in 87,376 households. 83,173 of the 87,376 homes in Charlotte County, FL heat with electricity.

Household income in Charlotte County, FL is $66,154; 72,670 of its 87,376 households own. Charlotte County, FL has 114,821 housing units, 27,445 (23.9%) vacant or seasonal, and 14,706 rented homes. Charlotte County, FL logged 61 storm events for its 195,083 residents.

The median home in Charlotte County, FL dates from 1990. Homes in Charlotte County, FL pay $1,695 a year for electricity. Charlotte County, FL home electricity prices run Lee County Electric Coop, Inc to Florida Power & Light Co, $2 a month apart at 1,104 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Charlotte County, FL

Compare Charlotte County, FL with its neighbours

Cities in Charlotte County, FL

Florida: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Charlotte County, FL

Charlotte County, FL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Charlotte County, FL homes paid 13.54 to 13.71 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $149 to $151 a month at 1,104 kWh, 2.71% to 2.74% of Charlotte County, FL income.

Charlotte County, FL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Charlotte County, FL: 83,173 of 87,376 occupied homes, 95.2%, rank 4 of 67.

Charlotte County, FL: median household income?

$66,154 in Charlotte County, FL, rank 34 of 67; 195,083 residents, 87,376 households.

Charlotte County, FL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Charlotte County, FL: 61 NWS events, peak year 2017.

Charlotte County, FL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Charlotte County, FL: 8,931 NFIP flood claims, $463.7M paid, 88.7 per 1,000 homes, 32.0% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Charlotte County, FL?

Charlotte County, FL: median home built 1990; 25.4% predate 1980, 67.8% detached, 13.0% in 5+ unit buildings.

Charlotte County, FL: share of income for energy?

Charlotte County, FL homes spend $1,695 a year on electricity, $1,742 on all energy: 2.1% of $82,107; 7.7% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Charlotte County, FL

Share this page

Charlotte County, FL ranks 10th of 67 Florida counties for the lowest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,695).