Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Lee County, Florida

Lee County, FL ranks 2nd of 67 Florida counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 99.9. Lee County, FL has 792,692 residents. Lee County, FL: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Lee County, FL: home electricity prices of 13.54 to 13.71 cents per kWh.

Lee County, FL on the map

Lee County, FL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCharlotteSarasotaHendryDeSotoCollierLee

Lee County, FL darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Lee County, FL

Lee County, FL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 85 in all, 10.7 per 100,000 residents of 792,692, rank 34 of 67 Florida counties. Property damage in Lee County, FL: $7.6B, with 66 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Lee County, FL

events a year, Lee County, FL

  1. 6'15
  2. 19'16
  3. 10'17
  4. 3'18
  5. 5'19
  6. 8'20
  7. 5'21
  8. 11'22
  9. 7'23
  10. 11'24
  11. 0'25

Events by type

events by type, Lee County, FL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind41
  • Hurricane and tropical storm23
  • Tornado17
Lee County, FL outage-linked hazards
Lee County, FLFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Lee County, FL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate64.936 of 67412016 (12)$643K
Lee County, FL, tornadoRelatively Moderate87.526 of 67172022 (4)$14.3M
Lee County, FL, hurricane and tropical stormVery High99.92 of 67232024 (6)$7.5B
Lee County, FL, winter storm and heavy snowNo Rating0.035 of 670none$0
Lee County, FL, heat waveRelatively Moderate93.211 of 670none$0

Lee County, FL, no score or events: ice storm.

ZIP codes in Lee County, FL

Electric utilities in Lee County, FL

Utility listed for Lee County, FLTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,104 kWhShare of Lee County, FL median income of $73,099
Lee County Electric Coop, Inc in Lee County, FLCooperative13.54$1,7942.45%
Florida Power & Light Co in Lee County, FLInvestor Owned13.71$1,8162.48%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Lee County, FL

Residents of Lee County, FL, ACS 2023
792,6928 of 67 Florida counties
Households in Lee County, FL
319,5882.48 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Lee County, FL
74.0%236,433 owner and 83,155 renter households
Median household income in Lee County, FL
$73,09920 of 67 Florida counties
Housing units in Lee County, FL
430,243110,655 vacant or seasonal, 25.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Lee County, FL
94.1%300,811 homes, 11 of 67 Florida counties
Utilities listed for Lee County, FL
22 with a home price: Lee County Electric Coop, Inc, Florida Power & Light Co
Lowest home price in Lee County, FL
13.54 ¢/kWhLee County Electric Coop, Inc, 1.2% below the highest
Highest home price in Lee County, FL
13.71 ¢/kWhFlorida Power & Light Co
Monthly bill gap in Lee County, FL
$2between the two at 1,104 kWh, $22 a year, 0.03% of the Lee County, FL median income
ZIP areas touching Lee County, FL
3533901 to 34135
Outage-linked storm events in Lee County, FL
85NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Lee County, FL
20.7%median year built 1995
Flood claims in Lee County, FL
39,286NFIP 2015 to 2025, $3.9B paid
Home energy burden in Lee County, FL
1.8%$1,712 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Lee County, FL

Florida Power & Light Co charged Lee County, FL homes 10.65 ¢/kWh in 2015. Lee County, FL: 13.71 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Lee County, FL: against 22% up for the Florida average.

Lee County, FL: a 1,104 kWh month at that price. Lee County, FL: $118 in 2015, $151 in 2024. Lee County, FL: $1,816 a year, 2.5% of the $73,099 median income.

Lee: 10 yearly prices
YearFlorida Power & Light Co, Lee County, FLLee: Gap to Florida averageLee: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Lee10.65-0.93-2.00
2016, Lee10.17-0.81-2.38
2017, Lee11.20-0.41-1.69
2018, Lee10.83-0.71-2.04
2019, Lee11.03-0.67-1.98
2020, Lee10.44-0.83-2.71
2021, Lee11.23-0.67-2.43
2022, Lee13.46-0.44-1.58
2023, Lee15.01-0.20-0.99
2024, Lee13.71-0.43-2.77

Lee County, FL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Lee County, FL price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Lee County, FL

Lee County, FL: electricity $1,712 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,763, 1.8% of $95,714 income. 311,348 households in Lee County, FL spend about $533.0 million a year on electricity and $548.9 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Lee County, FL ($19,235 a year) spend 8.0% of income, 4.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Lee County, FL

% of income on energy, Lee County, FL

  • All households1.8
  • Lower income8.0
  • Owners1.7
  • Renters2.4
  • Florida counties2.0
Lee County, FL home energy cost by household group
Lee County, FLHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Lee County, FL, all households311,348$95,714$1,712$46$51.8%
Lee County, FL, lower income69,584$19,235$1,510$25$68.0%
Lee County, FL, owners228,142$109,103$1,820$56$51.7%
Lee County, FL, renters83,206$59,004$1,417$18$42.4%

Housing and heating in Lee County, FL

Lee County, FL: 89,088 of 430,243 homes were built before 1980 and 183,306 in 2000 or later. Lee County, FL has 235,829 detached houses, 93,189 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 40,741 mobile homes, and 83,155 of 319,588 households rent.

Age of homes in Lee County, FL

% of homes by decade built, Lee County, FL

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 040s
  3. 250s
  4. 560s
  5. 1370s
  6. 2080s
  7. 1690s
  8. 2900s
  9. 1110s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Lee County, FL

% of homes by main fuel, Lee County

  • Electricity94.1
  • Utility gas2.4
  • No fuel2.4
Lee County, FL housing against Florida counties
Lee County, FLValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Lee County, FL, median year built19951989+6 years13 of 67
Lee County, FL, built before 198020.7%30.9%-10.2 points57 of 67
Lee County, FL, built 2000 or later42.6%30.0%+12.6 points10 of 67
Lee County, FL, detached houses54.8%59.7%-4.9 points44 of 67
Lee County, FL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings21.7%7.6%+14.1 points14 of 67
Lee County, FL, mobile homes9.5%17.3%-7.8 points44 of 67
Lee County, FL, renter households26.0%24.9%+1.1 points28 of 67
Lee County, FL, median home value$326,300$254,300+$72,00017 of 67
Lee County, FL, median gross rent a month$1,597$1,230+$36713 of 67
Lee County, FL, people per household2.442.46-0.0235 of 67

Flood claims and flood insurance in Lee County, FL

Lee County, FL: 39,286 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $3.9B paid, median paid claim $68,414.

84,120 of 346,951 residential structures in Lee County, FL carry an NFIP contract. 132,828 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Lee County, FL on 8 Sep 2026. Lee County, FL lists 4,025 repetitive-loss properties, 624 of them severe repetitive loss.

Lee County, FL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Lee County, FL

flood claims a year, Lee County, FL

  1. 28'15
  2. 51'16
  3. 2,560'17
  4. 33'18
  5. 19'19
  6. 170'20
  7. 37'21
  8. 28,889'22
  9. 150'23
  10. 7,323'24
  11. 26'25
Lee County, FL flood claims and flood insurance
Lee County, FLValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Lee County, FL, claims 2015-202539,286—1 of 62
Lee County, FL, paid 2015-2025$3.9B—1 of 62
Lee County, FL, median paid claim$68,414——
Lee County, FL, claims per 1,000 homes113.28.94 of 62
Lee County, FL, homes with flood insurance24.2%5.8%6 of 67
Lee County, FL, policies in force132,828——
Lee County, FL, repetitive-loss properties4,025——

Lee County, FL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Lee County, FL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Lee County, FL

Lee County, FL totals 364 heating degree days and 4,007 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Lee County, FL is the 61st coldest of 67 counties in Florida: 364 against a median of 1,015. For cooling, Lee County, FL is the 6th hottest: 4,007 against a median of 3,035.

Lee County, FL is almost all cooling, 3,643 more cooling than heating degree days.

Lee County, FL averaged 4,350 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 4,007 normal, 9% more.

Lee County, FL: electricity heats 94.1% of 319,588 homes; the winter totals 364 heating degree days.

Lee County, FL

  • Heating degree days, 364 vs 1,01536
  • Cooling degree days, 4,007 vs 3,035132
  • Electric heat, 94.1% vs 91.1%103
  • FL median county100
Lee County, FL: degree days, electric heat
Lee County, FLValueFL median countyLee County, FL, rank (1 = highest)
Lee County, FL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3641,01561 of 67
Lee County, FL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean27781461 of 67
Lee County, FL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal4,0073,0356 of 67
Lee County, FL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,3503,3876 of 67
Lee County, FL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202394.1%91.1%10 of 67

Lee County, FL: ACS B25040, 319,588 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Lee County, FL

Lee County, FL touches 35 ZIP areas, 33901 to 34135, about 22,648 residents each. Lee County, FL counts 792,692 residents in 319,588 households. Household income in Lee County, FL is $73,099; 236,433 of its 319,588 households own.

300,811 of the 319,588 homes in Lee County, FL heat with electricity. Lee County, FL has 430,243 housing units, 110,655 (25.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 83,155 rented homes. Lee County, FL logged 85 storm events for its 792,692 residents.

The median home in Lee County, FL dates from 1995. Homes in Lee County, FL pay $1,712 a year for electricity. Lee County, FL home electricity prices run Lee County Electric Coop, Inc to Florida Power & Light Co, $2 a month apart at 1,104 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Lee County, FL

Compare Lee County, FL with its neighbours

Cities in Lee County, FL

Florida: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Lee County, FL

Lee County, FL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Lee County, FL homes paid 13.54 to 13.71 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $149 to $151 a month at 1,104 kWh, 2.45% to 2.48% of Lee County, FL income.

Lee County, FL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Lee County, FL: 300,811 of 319,588 occupied homes, 94.1%, rank 11 of 67.

Lee County, FL: median household income?

$73,099 in Lee County, FL, rank 20 of 67; 792,692 residents, 319,588 households.

Lee County, FL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Lee County, FL: 85 NWS events, peak year 2016.

Lee County, FL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Lee County, FL: 39,286 NFIP flood claims, $3.9B paid, 113.2 per 1,000 homes, 24.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Lee County, FL?

Lee County, FL: median home built 1995; 20.7% predate 1980, 54.8% detached, 21.7% in 5+ unit buildings.

Lee County, FL: share of income for energy?

Lee County, FL homes spend $1,712 a year on electricity, $1,763 on all energy: 1.8% of $95,714; 8.0% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Lee County, FL

Share this page

Lee County, FL ranks 2nd of 67 Florida counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 99.9.