Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Collier County, Florida

Collier County, FL ranks 1st of 67 Florida counties for the lowest home energy burden (1.4% of income). Collier County, FL has 387,681 residents. Collier County, FL: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Collier County, FL: home electricity prices of 13.54 to 13.71 cents per kWh.

Collier County, FL on the map

Collier County, FL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsGladesHendryCharlotteCollierLeeMonroe

Collier County, FL darker: more storm events

Cost of living with electricity in Collier County, FL

Collier County, FL: electricity $1,667 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,753, 1.4% of $128,483 income. 156,768 households in Collier County, FL spend about $261.3 million a year on electricity and $274.8 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Collier County, FL ($19,410 a year) spend 7.8% of income, 5.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Collier County, FL

% of income on energy, Collier County, FL

  • All households1.4
  • Lower income7.8
  • Owners1.3
  • Renters1.9
  • Florida counties2.0
Collier County, FL home energy cost by household group
Collier County, FLHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Collier County, FL, all households156,768$128,483$1,667$82$41.4%
Collier County, FL, lower income29,302$19,410$1,475$47$37.8%
Collier County, FL, owners117,362$150,039$1,824$104$51.3%
Collier County, FL, renters39,406$64,283$1,200$17$11.9%

ZIP codes in Collier County, FL

Electric utilities in Collier County, FL

Utility listed for Collier County, FLTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,104 kWhShare of Collier County, FL median income of $86,173
Lee County Electric Coop, Inc in Collier County, FLCooperative13.54$1,7942.08%
Florida Power & Light Co in Collier County, FLInvestor Owned13.71$1,8162.11%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Collier County, FL

Residents of Collier County, FL, ACS 2023
387,68119 of 67 Florida counties
Households in Collier County, FL
160,8672.41 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Collier County, FL
76.0%122,225 owner and 38,642 renter households
Median household income in Collier County, FL
$86,1734 of 67 Florida counties
Housing units in Collier County, FL
234,73273,865 vacant or seasonal, 31.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Collier County, FL
90.7%145,980 homes, 38 of 67 Florida counties
Utilities listed for Collier County, FL
22 with a home price: Lee County Electric Coop, Inc, Florida Power & Light Co
Lowest home price in Collier County, FL
13.54 ¢/kWhLee County Electric Coop, Inc, 1.2% below the highest
Highest home price in Collier County, FL
13.71 ¢/kWhFlorida Power & Light Co
Monthly bill gap in Collier County, FL
$2between the two at 1,104 kWh, $22 a year, 0.03% of the Collier County, FL median income
ZIP areas touching Collier County, FL
2234101 to 34145
Outage-linked storm events in Collier County, FL
80NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Collier County, FL
16.8%median year built 1996
Flood claims in Collier County, FL
12,717NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.1B paid
Home energy burden in Collier County, FL
1.4%$1,667 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Collier County, FL

Florida Power & Light Co charged Collier County, FL homes 10.65 ¢/kWh in 2015. Collier County, FL: 13.71 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Collier County, FL: against 22% up for the Florida average.

Collier County, FL: a 1,104 kWh month at that price. Collier County, FL: $118 in 2015, $151 in 2024. Collier County, FL: $1,816 a year, 2.1% of the $86,173 median income.

Collier: 10 yearly prices
YearFlorida Power & Light Co, Collier County, FLCollier: Gap to Florida averageCollier: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Collier10.65-0.93-2.00
2016, Collier10.17-0.81-2.38
2017, Collier11.20-0.41-1.69
2018, Collier10.83-0.71-2.04
2019, Collier11.03-0.67-1.98
2020, Collier10.44-0.83-2.71
2021, Collier11.23-0.67-2.43
2022, Collier13.46-0.44-1.58
2023, Collier15.01-0.20-0.99
2024, Collier13.71-0.43-2.77

Collier County, FL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Collier County, FL price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Collier County, FL

Collier County, FL: 39,449 of 234,732 homes were built before 1980 and 93,337 in 2000 or later. Collier County, FL has 99,702 detached houses, 85,223 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 11,179 mobile homes, and 38,642 of 160,867 households rent.

Age of homes in Collier County, FL

% of homes by decade built, Collier County, FL

  1. 0pre-40
  2. 040s
  3. 150s
  4. 460s
  5. 1270s
  6. 1980s
  7. 2490s
  8. 2300s
  9. 1410s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Collier County, FL

% of homes by main fuel, Collier County

  • Electricity90.7
  • No fuel4.0
  • Utility gas3.9
Collier County, FL housing against Florida counties
Collier County, FLValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Collier County, FL, median year built19961989+7 years10 of 67
Collier County, FL, built before 198016.8%30.9%-14.1 points62 of 67
Collier County, FL, built 2000 or later39.8%30.0%+9.8 points15 of 67
Collier County, FL, detached houses42.5%59.7%-17.2 points64 of 67
Collier County, FL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings36.3%7.6%+28.7 points3 of 67
Collier County, FL, mobile homes4.8%17.3%-12.5 points59 of 67
Collier County, FL, renter households24.0%24.9%-0.9 points36 of 67
Collier County, FL, median home value$486,800$254,300+$232,5002 of 67
Collier County, FL, median gross rent a month$1,752$1,230+$5225 of 67
Collier County, FL, people per household2.382.46-0.0848 of 67

Outage risk in Collier County, FL

Collier County, FL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 80 in all, 20.6 per 100,000 residents of 387,681, rank 37 of 67 Florida counties. Property damage in Collier County, FL: $3.0B, with 5 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Collier County, FL

events a year, Collier County, FL

  1. 7'15
  2. 7'16
  3. 13'17
  4. 3'18
  5. 2'19
  6. 15'20
  7. 3'21
  8. 6'22
  9. 7'23
  10. 16'24
  11. 1'25

Events by type

events by type, Collier County, FL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind31
  • Hurricane and tropical storm25
  • Tornado10
Collier County, FL outage-linked hazards
Collier County, FLFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Collier County, FL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low51.739 of 67312020 (7)$20K
Collier County, FL, tornadoRelatively Moderate76.435 of 67102024 (3)$120K
Collier County, FL, hurricane and tropical stormVery High99.75 of 67252024 (9)$3.0B
Collier County, FL, winter storm and heavy snowNo Rating0.035 of 670none$0
Collier County, FL, heat waveRelatively Moderate93.79 of 670none$0

Collier County, FL, no score or events: ice storm.

Flood claims and flood insurance in Collier County, FL

Collier County, FL: 12,717 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.1B paid, median paid claim $53,293.

51,467 of 174,174 residential structures in Collier County, FL carry an NFIP contract. 99,203 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Collier County, FL on 8 Sep 2026. Collier County, FL lists 1,343 repetitive-loss properties, 141 of them severe repetitive loss.

Collier County, FL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Collier County, FL

flood claims a year, Collier County, FL

  1. 16'15
  2. 14'16
  3. 2,785'17
  4. 21'18
  5. 10'19
  6. 45'20
  7. 17'21
  8. 7,903'22
  9. 48'23
  10. 1,847'24
  11. 11'25
Collier County, FL flood claims and flood insurance
Collier County, FLValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Collier County, FL, claims 2015-202512,717—3 of 62
Collier County, FL, paid 2015-2025$1.1B—4 of 62
Collier County, FL, median paid claim$53,293——
Collier County, FL, claims per 1,000 homes73.08.97 of 62
Collier County, FL, homes with flood insurance29.6%5.8%4 of 67
Collier County, FL, policies in force99,203——
Collier County, FL, repetitive-loss properties1,343——

Collier County, FL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Collier County, FL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Collier County, FL

Collier County, FL totals 286 heating degree days and 4,114 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Collier County, FL is the 64th coldest of 67 counties in Florida: 286 against a median of 1,015. For cooling, Collier County, FL is the 4th hottest: 4,114 against a median of 3,035.

Collier County, FL is almost all cooling, 3,828 more cooling than heating degree days.

Collier County, FL: 4,414 cooling degree days in 2016-2025, 4,114 on the normal, 7% over.

Collier County, FL: electricity heats 90.7% of 160,867 homes; the winter totals 286 heating degree days.

Collier County, FL

  • Heating degree days, 286 vs 1,01528
  • Cooling degree days, 4,114 vs 3,035136
  • Electric heat, 90.7% vs 91.1%100
  • FL median county100
Collier County, FL: degree days, electric heat
Collier County, FLValueFL median countyCollier County, FL, rank (1 = highest)
Collier County, FL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2861,01564 of 67
Collier County, FL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean21481463 of 67
Collier County, FL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal4,1143,0354 of 67
Collier County, FL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,4143,3874 of 67
Collier County, FL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202390.7%91.1%38 of 67

Collier County, FL: ACS B25040, 160,867 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Collier County, FL

Collier County, FL touches 22 ZIP areas, 34101 to 34145, about 17,622 residents each. Household income in Collier County, FL is $86,173; 122,225 of its 160,867 households own. Collier County, FL counts 387,681 residents in 160,867 households.

145,980 of the 160,867 homes in Collier County, FL heat with electricity. Collier County, FL has 234,732 housing units, 73,865 (31.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 38,642 rented homes. Collier County, FL logged 80 storm events for its 387,681 residents.

The median home in Collier County, FL dates from 1996. Homes in Collier County, FL pay $1,667 a year for electricity. Collier County, FL home electricity prices run Lee County Electric Coop, Inc to Florida Power & Light Co, $2 a month apart at 1,104 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Collier County, FL

Compare Collier County, FL with its neighbours

Florida: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Collier County, FL

Collier County, FL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Collier County, FL homes paid 13.54 to 13.71 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $149 to $151 a month at 1,104 kWh, 2.08% to 2.11% of Collier County, FL income.

Collier County, FL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Collier County, FL: 145,980 of 160,867 occupied homes, 90.7%, rank 38 of 67.

Collier County, FL: median household income?

$86,173 in Collier County, FL, rank 4 of 67; 387,681 residents, 160,867 households.

Collier County, FL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Collier County, FL: 80 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Collier County, FL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Collier County, FL: 12,717 NFIP flood claims, $1.1B paid, 73.0 per 1,000 homes, 29.6% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Collier County, FL?

Collier County, FL: median home built 1996; 16.8% predate 1980, 42.5% detached, 36.3% in 5+ unit buildings.

Collier County, FL: share of income for energy?

Collier County, FL homes spend $1,667 a year on electricity, $1,753 on all energy: 1.4% of $128,483; 7.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Collier County, FL

Share this page

Collier County, FL ranks 1st of 67 Florida counties for the lowest home energy burden (1.4% of income).