Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Citrus County, Florida

Citrus County, FL ranks 15th of 67 Florida counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 98.8. Citrus County, FL has 158,693 residents. Citrus County, FL: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Citrus County, FL: home electricity prices of 12.35 to 16.63 cents per kWh.

Citrus County, FL on the map

Citrus County, FL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCitrusHernandoSumterPascoLevyMarion

Citrus County, FL darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Citrus County, FL

Utility listed for Citrus County, FLTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,104 kWhShare of Citrus County, FL median income of $55,355
Withlacoochee River Elec Coop in Citrus County, FLCooperative12.35$1,6362.96%
Sumter Electric Coop, Inc in Citrus County, FLCooperative13.09$1,7343.13%
Duke Energy Florida, LLC in Citrus County, FLInvestor Owned16.63$2,2033.98%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Citrus County, FL

Residents of Citrus County, FL, ACS 2023
158,69333 of 67 Florida counties
Households in Citrus County, FL
69,7012.28 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Citrus County, FL
84.8%59,129 owner and 10,572 renter households
Median household income in Citrus County, FL
$55,35549 of 67 Florida counties
Housing units in Citrus County, FL
83,41713,716 vacant or seasonal, 16.4% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Citrus County, FL
95.3%66,416 homes, 3 of 67 Florida counties
Utilities listed for Citrus County, FL
33 with a home price: Withlacoochee River Elec Coop, Sumter Electric Coop, Inc, Duke Energy Florida, LLC
Lowest home price in Citrus County, FL
12.35 ¢/kWhWithlacoochee River Elec Coop, 25.7% below the highest
Highest home price in Citrus County, FL
16.63 ¢/kWhDuke Energy Florida, LLC
Monthly bill gap in Citrus County, FL
$47between the two at 1,104 kWh, $567 a year, 1.02% of the Citrus County, FL median income
ZIP areas touching Citrus County, FL
1534428 to 34487
Outage-linked storm events in Citrus County, FL
48NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Citrus County, FL
25.8%median year built 1989
Flood claims in Citrus County, FL
3,923NFIP 2015 to 2025, $323.8M paid
Home energy burden in Citrus County, FL
2.6%$1,828 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Citrus County, FL

Duke Energy Florida, LLC charged Citrus County, FL homes 13.17 ¢/kWh in 2015. Citrus County, FL: 16.63 ¢ in 2024, 26% up. Citrus County, FL: against 22% up for the Florida average.

Citrus County, FL: a 1,104 kWh month at that price. Citrus County, FL: $145 in 2015, $184 in 2024. Citrus County, FL: $2,203 a year, 4.0% of the $55,355 median income.

Citrus: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Florida, LLC, Citrus County, FLCitrus: Gap to Florida averageCitrus: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Citrus13.17+1.59+0.52
2016, Citrus11.86+0.88-0.69
2017, Citrus12.39+0.78-0.50
2018, Citrus13.13+1.59+0.26
2019, Citrus13.62+1.92+0.61
2020, Citrus13.49+2.22+0.34
2021, Citrus13.69+1.79+0.03
2022, Citrus15.51+1.61+0.47
2023, Citrus18.05+2.84+2.05
2024, Citrus16.63+2.49+0.15

Citrus County, FL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Citrus County, FL price.

CSV

Outage risk in Citrus County, FL

Citrus County, FL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 48 in all, 30.2 per 100,000 residents of 158,693, rank 52 of 67 Florida counties. Property damage in Citrus County, FL: $108.8M, with 3 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Citrus County, FL

events a year, Citrus County, FL

  1. 3'15
  2. 6'16
  3. 4'17
  4. 3'18
  5. 9'19
  6. 7'20
  7. 1'21
  8. 5'22
  9. 3'23
  10. 5'24
  11. 2'25

Events by type

events by type, Citrus County, FL

  • Hurricane and tropical storm23
  • Thunderstorm and high wind22
  • Tornado3
Citrus County, FL outage-linked hazards
Citrus County, FLFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Citrus County, FL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate70.330 of 67222019 (9)$333K
Citrus County, FL, tornadoRelatively Moderate89.025 of 6732020 (1)$550K
Citrus County, FL, hurricane and tropical stormVery High98.815 of 67232016 (5)$108.0M
Citrus County, FL, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low1.233 of 670none$0
Citrus County, FL, heat waveRelatively Low75.931 of 670none$0

Citrus County, FL, no score or events: ice storm.

Housing and heating in Citrus County, FL

Citrus County, FL: 21,551 of 83,417 homes were built before 1980 and 24,169 in 2000 or later. Citrus County, FL has 58,522 detached houses, 2,453 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 17,853 mobile homes, and 10,572 of 69,701 households rent.

Age of homes in Citrus County, FL

% of homes by decade built, Citrus County, FL

  1. 0pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 250s
  4. 560s
  5. 1870s
  6. 2780s
  7. 1890s
  8. 2000s
  9. 810s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Citrus County, FL

% of homes by main fuel, Citrus County

  • Electricity95.3
  • Propane1.4
  • No fuel1.3
  • Utility gas1.3
Citrus County, FL housing against Florida counties
Citrus County, FLValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Citrus County, FL, median year built19891989+0 years34 of 67
Citrus County, FL, built before 198025.8%30.9%-5.0 points48 of 67
Citrus County, FL, built 2000 or later29.0%30.0%-1.0 points36 of 67
Citrus County, FL, detached houses70.2%59.7%+10.5 points9 of 67
Citrus County, FL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings2.9%7.6%-4.6 points50 of 67
Citrus County, FL, mobile homes21.4%17.3%+4.1 points28 of 67
Citrus County, FL, renter households15.2%24.9%-9.7 points66 of 67
Citrus County, FL, median home value$223,200$254,300-$31,10040 of 67
Citrus County, FL, median gross rent a month$1,069$1,230-$16140 of 67
Citrus County, FL, people per household2.242.46-0.2260 of 67

Cost of living with electricity in Citrus County, FL

Citrus County, FL: electricity $1,828 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,910, 2.6% of $73,412 income. 67,551 households in Citrus County, FL spend about $123.5 million a year on electricity and $129.0 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Citrus County, FL ($19,270 a year) spend 8.9% of income, 3.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Citrus County, FL

% of income on energy, Citrus County, FL

  • All households2.6
  • Lower income8.9
  • Owners2.5
  • Renters3.8
  • Florida counties2.0
Citrus County, FL home energy cost by household group
Citrus County, FLHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Citrus County, FL, all households67,551$73,412$1,828$76$62.6%
Citrus County, FL, lower income20,679$19,270$1,676$39$68.9%
Citrus County, FL, owners57,661$78,657$1,866$83$72.5%
Citrus County, FL, renters9,890$42,832$1,606$38$03.8%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Citrus County, FL

Citrus County, FL: 3,923 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $323.8M paid, median paid claim $69,637.

5,549 of 78,835 residential structures in Citrus County, FL carry an NFIP contract. 5,954 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Citrus County, FL on 8 Sep 2026. Citrus County, FL lists 1,073 repetitive-loss properties, 314 of them severe repetitive loss.

Citrus County, FL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Citrus County, FL

flood claims a year, Citrus County, FL

  1. 6'15
  2. 1,060'16
  3. 29'17
  4. 12'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 32'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 994'23
  10. 1,779'24
  11. <5'25
Citrus County, FL flood claims and flood insurance
Citrus County, FLValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Citrus County, FL, claims 2015-20253,923—14 of 62
Citrus County, FL, paid 2015-2025$323.8M—12 of 62
Citrus County, FL, median paid claim$69,637——
Citrus County, FL, claims per 1,000 homes49.88.99 of 62
Citrus County, FL, homes with flood insurance7.0%5.8%29 of 67
Citrus County, FL, policies in force5,954——
Citrus County, FL, repetitive-loss properties1,073——

Citrus County, FL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Citrus County, FL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Citrus County, FL

Citrus County, FL totals 939 heating degree days and 3,172 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Citrus County, FL is the 36th coldest of 67 counties in Florida: 939 against a median of 1,015. For cooling, Citrus County, FL is the 31st hottest: 3,172 against a median of 3,035.

Citrus County, FL is a cooling county, with 2,233 more cooling than heating degree days.

Citrus County, FL averaged 3,500 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,172 normal, 10% more.

Citrus County, FL: electricity heats 95.3% of 69,701 homes; the winter totals 939 heating degree days.

Citrus County, FL

  • Heating degree days, 939 vs 1,01593
  • Cooling degree days, 3,172 vs 3,035105
  • Electric heat, 95.3% vs 91.1%105
  • FL median county100
Citrus County, FL: degree days, electric heat
Citrus County, FLValueFL median countyCitrus County, FL, rank (1 = highest)
Citrus County, FL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal9391,01536 of 67
Citrus County, FL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean78281436 of 67
Citrus County, FL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,1723,03531 of 67
Citrus County, FL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,5003,38731 of 67
Citrus County, FL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202395.3%91.1%2 of 67

Citrus County, FL: ACS B25040, 69,701 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Citrus County, FL

Citrus County, FL touches 15 ZIP areas, 34428 to 34487, about 10,580 residents each. Citrus County, FL counts 158,693 residents in 69,701 households. Household income in Citrus County, FL is $55,355; 59,129 of its 69,701 households own.

66,416 of the 69,701 homes in Citrus County, FL heat with electricity. Citrus County, FL has 83,417 housing units, 13,716 (16.4%) vacant or seasonal, and 10,572 rented homes. Citrus County, FL logged 48 storm events for its 158,693 residents.

The median home in Citrus County, FL dates from 1989. Homes in Citrus County, FL pay $1,828 a year for electricity. Citrus County, FL home electricity prices run Withlacoochee River Elec Coop to Duke Energy Florida, LLC, $47 a month apart at 1,104 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Citrus County, FL

Compare Citrus County, FL with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Citrus County, FL

Florida: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 100 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Citrus County, FL

Citrus County, FL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Citrus County, FL homes paid 12.35 to 16.63 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $136 to $184 a month at 1,104 kWh, 2.96% to 3.98% of Citrus County, FL income.

Citrus County, FL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Citrus County, FL: 66,416 of 69,701 occupied homes, 95.3%, rank 3 of 67.

Citrus County, FL: median household income?

$55,355 in Citrus County, FL, rank 49 of 67; 158,693 residents, 69,701 households.

Citrus County, FL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Citrus County, FL: 48 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Citrus County, FL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Citrus County, FL: 3,923 NFIP flood claims, $323.8M paid, 49.8 per 1,000 homes, 7.0% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Citrus County, FL?

Citrus County, FL: median home built 1989; 25.8% predate 1980, 70.2% detached, 2.9% in 5+ unit buildings.

Citrus County, FL: share of income for energy?

Citrus County, FL homes spend $1,828 a year on electricity, $1,910 on all energy: 2.6% of $73,412; 8.9% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Citrus County, FL

Share this page

Citrus County, FL ranks 15th of 67 Florida counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 98.8.