Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Marion County, Florida

Marion County, FL ranks 9th of 67 Florida counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 93.3. Marion County, FL has 387,697 residents. Marion County, FL: 5 utilities listed by EIA. Marion County, FL: home electricity prices of 12.11 to 16.63 cents per kWh.

Marion County, FL on the map

Marion County, FL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsAlachuaPutnamCitrusSumterLakeMarion

Marion County, FL darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Marion County, FL

Marion County, FL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 190 in all, 49.0 per 100,000 residents of 387,697, rank 8 of 67 Florida counties. Property damage in Marion County, FL: $148K, with 4 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Marion County, FL

events a year, Marion County, FL

  1. 24'15
  2. 11'16
  3. 34'17
  4. 13'18
  5. 19'19
  6. 16'20
  7. 6'21
  8. 19'22
  9. 16'23
  10. 18'24
  11. 14'25

Events by type

events by type, Marion County, FL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind167
  • Hurricane and tropical storm9
  • Tornado7
Marion County, FL outage-linked hazards
Marion County, FLFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Marion County, FL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High93.39 of 671672017 (34)$148K
Marion County, FL, tornadoRelatively High97.310 of 6772022 (2)$0
Marion County, FL, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High97.824 of 6792024 (7)$0
Marion County, FL, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low1.234 of 670none$0
Marion County, FL, heat waveRelatively Moderate90.513 of 670none$0

Marion County, FL, no score or events: ice storm.

Electric utilities in Marion County, FL

Utility listed for Marion County, FLTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,104 kWhShare of Marion County, FL median income of $58,535
City of Ocala in Marion County, FLMunicipal12.11$1,6052.74%
Sumter Electric Coop, Inc in Marion County, FLCooperative13.09$1,7342.96%
Clay Electric Cooperative, Inc in Marion County, FLCooperative13.09$1,7352.96%
Central Florida Elec Coop, Inc in Marion County, FLCooperative13.62$1,8053.08%
Duke Energy Florida, LLC in Marion County, FLInvestor Owned16.63$2,2033.76%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Marion County, FL

Residents of Marion County, FL, ACS 2023
387,69718 of 67 Florida counties
Households in Marion County, FL
159,7962.43 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Marion County, FL
76.7%122,533 owner and 37,263 renter households
Median household income in Marion County, FL
$58,53545 of 67 Florida counties
Housing units in Marion County, FL
183,45323,657 vacant or seasonal, 12.9% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Marion County, FL
87.2%139,367 homes, 53 of 67 Florida counties
Utilities listed for Marion County, FL
55 with a home price: City of Ocala, Sumter Electric Coop, Inc, Clay Electric Cooperative, Inc
Lowest home price in Marion County, FL
12.11 ¢/kWhCity of Ocala, 27.2% below the highest
Highest home price in Marion County, FL
16.63 ¢/kWhDuke Energy Florida, LLC
Monthly bill gap in Marion County, FL
$50between the two at 1,104 kWh, $598 a year, 1.02% of the Marion County, FL median income
ZIP areas touching Marion County, FL
3232113 to 34491
Outage-linked storm events in Marion County, FL
190NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Marion County, FL
24.8%median year built 1992
Flood claims in Marion County, FL
103NFIP 2015 to 2025, $4.9M paid
Home energy burden in Marion County, FL
2.6%$1,766 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Marion County, FL

Duke Energy Florida, LLC charged Marion County, FL homes 13.17 ¢/kWh in 2015. Marion County, FL: 16.63 ¢ in 2024, 26% up. Marion County, FL: against 22% up for the Florida average.

Marion County, FL: a 1,104 kWh month at that price. Marion County, FL: $145 in 2015, $184 in 2024. Marion County, FL: $2,203 a year, 3.8% of the $58,535 median income.

Marion: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Florida, LLC, Marion County, FLMarion: Gap to Florida averageMarion: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Marion13.17+1.59+0.52
2016, Marion11.86+0.88-0.69
2017, Marion12.39+0.78-0.50
2018, Marion13.13+1.59+0.26
2019, Marion13.62+1.92+0.61
2020, Marion13.49+2.22+0.34
2021, Marion13.69+1.79+0.03
2022, Marion15.51+1.61+0.47
2023, Marion18.05+2.84+2.05
2024, Marion16.63+2.49+0.15

Marion County, FL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Marion County, FL price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Marion County, FL

Marion County, FL: 45,448 of 183,453 homes were built before 1980 and 64,296 in 2000 or later. Marion County, FL has 123,229 detached houses, 11,864 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 35,552 mobile homes, and 37,263 of 159,796 households rent.

Age of homes in Marion County, FL

% of homes by decade built, Marion County, FL

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 350s
  4. 660s
  5. 1470s
  6. 2280s
  7. 1990s
  8. 2500s
  9. 810s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Marion County, FL

% of homes by main fuel, Marion County

  • Electricity87.2
  • Utility gas9.6
  • Propane1.2
  • No fuel1.2
Marion County, FL housing against Florida counties
Marion County, FLValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Marion County, FL, median year built19921989+3 years18 of 67
Marion County, FL, built before 198024.8%30.9%-6.1 points51 of 67
Marion County, FL, built 2000 or later35.0%30.0%+5.1 points24 of 67
Marion County, FL, detached houses67.2%59.7%+7.5 points12 of 67
Marion County, FL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings6.5%7.6%-1.1 points36 of 67
Marion County, FL, mobile homes19.4%17.3%+2.1 points31 of 67
Marion County, FL, renter households23.3%24.9%-1.6 points40 of 67
Marion County, FL, median home value$220,800$254,300-$33,50041 of 67
Marion County, FL, median gross rent a month$1,174$1,230-$5637 of 67
Marion County, FL, people per household2.372.46-0.0951 of 67

Cost of living with electricity in Marion County, FL

Marion County, FL: electricity $1,766 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,909, 2.6% of $72,861 income. 154,996 households in Marion County, FL spend about $273.7 million a year on electricity and $295.9 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Marion County, FL ($19,584 a year) spend 9.1% of income, 3.5 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Marion County, FL

% of income on energy, Marion County, FL

  • All households2.6
  • Lower income9.1
  • Owners2.5
  • Renters3.2
  • Florida counties2.0
Marion County, FL home energy cost by household group
Marion County, FLHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Marion County, FL, all households154,996$72,861$1,766$134$92.6%
Marion County, FL, lower income45,007$19,584$1,672$107$89.1%
Marion County, FL, owners118,521$79,785$1,828$163$102.5%
Marion County, FL, renters36,475$50,365$1,566$39$63.2%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Marion County, FL

Marion County, FL: 103 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $4.9M paid, median paid claim $44,331.

3,398 of 171,467 residential structures in Marion County, FL carry an NFIP contract. 3,733 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Marion County, FL on 8 Sep 2026. Marion County, FL lists 17 repetitive-loss properties.

Marion County, FL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Marion County, FL

flood claims a year, Marion County, FL

  1. <5'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 64'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 19'23
  10. 8'24
  11. 0'25
Marion County, FL flood claims and flood insurance
Marion County, FLValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Marion County, FL, claims 2015-2025103—45 of 62
Marion County, FL, paid 2015-2025$4.9M—44 of 62
Marion County, FL, median paid claim$44,331——
Marion County, FL, claims per 1,000 homes0.68.961 of 62
Marion County, FL, homes with flood insurance2.0%5.8%54 of 67
Marion County, FL, policies in force3,733——
Marion County, FL, repetitive-loss properties17——

Marion County, FL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Marion County, FL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Marion County, FL

Marion County, FL totals 976 heating degree days and 3,109 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Marion County, FL is the 35th coldest of 67 counties in Florida: 976 against a median of 1,015. For cooling, Marion County, FL is the 33rd hottest: 3,109 against a median of 3,035.

Marion County, FL is a cooling county, with 2,133 more cooling than heating degree days.

Marion County, FL averaged 3,412 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,109 normal, 10% more.

Marion County, FL: electricity heats 87.2% of 159,796 homes; the winter totals 976 heating degree days.

Marion County, FL

  • Heating degree days, 976 vs 1,01596
  • Cooling degree days, 3,109 vs 3,035102
  • Electric heat, 87.2% vs 91.1%96
  • FL median county100
Marion County, FL: degree days, electric heat
Marion County, FLValueFL median countyMarion County, FL, rank (1 = highest)
Marion County, FL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal9761,01535 of 67
Marion County, FL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean81481434 of 67
Marion County, FL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,1093,03533 of 67
Marion County, FL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,4123,38733 of 67
Marion County, FL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202387.2%91.1%53 of 67

Marion County, FL: ACS B25040, 159,796 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Marion County, FL

Marion County, FL touches 32 ZIP areas, 32113 to 34491, about 12,116 residents each. Marion County, FL counts 387,697 residents in 159,796 households. Household income in Marion County, FL is $58,535; 122,533 of its 159,796 households own.

139,367 of the 159,796 homes in Marion County, FL heat with electricity. Marion County, FL has 183,453 housing units, 23,657 (12.9%) vacant or seasonal, and 37,263 rented homes. Marion County, FL logged 190 storm events for its 387,697 residents.

The median home in Marion County, FL dates from 1992. Homes in Marion County, FL pay $1,766 a year for electricity. Marion County, FL home electricity prices run City of Ocala to Duke Energy Florida, LLC, $50 a month apart at 1,104 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Marion County, FL

Compare Marion County, FL with its neighbours

Cities in Marion County, FL

ZIP codes in Marion County, FL

Florida: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Marion County, FL

Marion County, FL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Marion County, FL homes paid 12.11 to 16.63 cents per kWh in 2024 across 5 listed utilities: $134 to $184 a month at 1,104 kWh, 2.74% to 3.76% of Marion County, FL income.

Marion County, FL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Marion County, FL: 139,367 of 159,796 occupied homes, 87.2%, rank 53 of 67.

Marion County, FL: median household income?

$58,535 in Marion County, FL, rank 45 of 67; 387,697 residents, 159,796 households.

Marion County, FL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Marion County, FL: 190 NWS events, peak year 2017.

Marion County, FL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Marion County, FL: 103 NFIP flood claims, $4.9M paid, 0.6 per 1,000 homes, 2.0% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Marion County, FL?

Marion County, FL: median home built 1992; 24.8% predate 1980, 67.2% detached, 6.5% in 5+ unit buildings.

Marion County, FL: share of income for energy?

Marion County, FL homes spend $1,766 a year on electricity, $1,909 on all energy: 2.6% of $72,861; 9.1% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Marion County, FL

Share this page

Marion County, FL ranks 9th of 67 Florida counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 93.3.