Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Lake County, Florida

Lake County, FL ranks 6th of 67 Florida counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 98.8. Lake County, FL has 398,696 residents. Lake County, FL: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Lake County, FL: home electricity prices of 12.93 to 16.63 cents per kWh.

Lake County, FL on the map

Lake County, FL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsSeminoleSumterLakeVolusiaMarionOrange

Lake County, FL darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Lake County, FL

Lake County, FL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 66 in all, 16.6 per 100,000 residents of 398,696, rank 43 of 67 Florida counties. Property damage in Lake County, FL: $39.1M, with 2 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Lake County, FL

events a year, Lake County, FL

  1. 7'15
  2. 11'16
  3. 5'17
  4. 4'18
  5. 3'19
  6. 5'20
  7. 4'21
  8. 9'22
  9. 7'23
  10. 10'24
  11. 1'25

Events by type

events by type, Lake County, FL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind41
  • Hurricane and tropical storm15
  • Tornado8
  • Heat wave2
Lake County, FL outage-linked hazards
Lake County, FLFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Lake County, FL, thunderstorm and high windVery High98.86 of 67412016 (8)$420K
Lake County, FL, tornadoRelatively High97.49 of 6782020 (3)$22K
Lake County, FL, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High95.034 of 67152024 (6)$38.7M
Lake County, FL, winter storm and heavy snowNo Rating0.035 of 670none$0
Lake County, FL, heat waveRelatively Moderate79.826 of 6722022 (2)$0

Lake County, FL, no score or events: ice storm.

Electric utilities in Lake County, FL

Utility listed for Lake County, FLTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,104 kWhShare of Lake County, FL median income of $69,956
City of Leesburg in Lake County, FLMunicipal12.93$1,7132.45%
Sumter Electric Coop, Inc in Lake County, FLCooperative13.09$1,7342.48%
Clay Electric Cooperative, Inc in Lake County, FLCooperative13.09$1,7352.48%
Duke Energy Florida, LLC in Lake County, FLInvestor Owned16.63$2,2033.15%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Lake County, FL

Residents of Lake County, FL, ACS 2023
398,69617 of 67 Florida counties
Households in Lake County, FL
159,4742.50 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Lake County, FL
76.6%122,233 owner and 37,241 renter households
Median household income in Lake County, FL
$69,95626 of 67 Florida counties
Housing units in Lake County, FL
182,66623,192 vacant or seasonal, 12.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Lake County, FL
87.2%139,083 homes, 54 of 67 Florida counties
Utilities listed for Lake County, FL
44 with a home price: City of Leesburg, Sumter Electric Coop, Inc, Clay Electric Cooperative, Inc
Lowest home price in Lake County, FL
12.93 ¢/kWhCity of Leesburg, 22.3% below the highest
Highest home price in Lake County, FL
16.63 ¢/kWhDuke Energy Florida, LLC
Monthly bill gap in Lake County, FL
$41between the two at 1,104 kWh, $490 a year, 0.70% of the Lake County, FL median income
ZIP areas touching Lake County, FL
2632102 to 34797
Outage-linked storm events in Lake County, FL
66NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Lake County, FL
23.9%median year built 1996
Flood claims in Lake County, FL
289NFIP 2015 to 2025, $6.0M paid
Home energy burden in Lake County, FL
2.4%$1,826 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Lake County, FL

Duke Energy Florida, LLC charged Lake County, FL homes 13.17 ¢/kWh in 2015. Lake County, FL: 16.63 ¢ in 2024, 26% up. Lake County, FL: against 22% up for the Florida average.

Lake County, FL: a 1,104 kWh month at that price. Lake County, FL: $145 in 2015, $184 in 2024. Lake County, FL: $2,203 a year, 3.1% of the $69,956 median income.

Lake: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Florida, LLC, Lake County, FLLake: Gap to Florida averageLake: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Lake13.17+1.59+0.52
2016, Lake11.86+0.88-0.69
2017, Lake12.39+0.78-0.50
2018, Lake13.13+1.59+0.26
2019, Lake13.62+1.92+0.61
2020, Lake13.49+2.22+0.34
2021, Lake13.69+1.79+0.03
2022, Lake15.51+1.61+0.47
2023, Lake18.05+2.84+2.05
2024, Lake16.63+2.49+0.15

Lake County, FL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Lake County, FL price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Lake County, FL

Lake County, FL: 43,675 of 182,666 homes were built before 1980 and 77,009 in 2000 or later. Lake County, FL has 122,577 detached houses, 17,499 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 31,597 mobile homes, and 37,241 of 159,474 households rent.

Age of homes in Lake County, FL

% of homes by decade built, Lake County, FL

  1. 2pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 550s
  4. 560s
  5. 1170s
  6. 1580s
  7. 1990s
  8. 2400s
  9. 1610s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Lake County, FL

% of homes by main fuel, Lake County

  • Electricity87.2
  • Utility gas9.3
  • Propane1.5
  • No fuel1.2
Lake County, FL housing against Florida counties
Lake County, FLValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Lake County, FL, median year built19961989+7 years10 of 67
Lake County, FL, built before 198023.9%30.9%-7.0 points53 of 67
Lake County, FL, built 2000 or later42.2%30.0%+12.2 points11 of 67
Lake County, FL, detached houses67.1%59.7%+7.4 points13 of 67
Lake County, FL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings9.6%7.6%+2.0 points28 of 67
Lake County, FL, mobile homes17.3%17.3%+0.0 points34 of 67
Lake County, FL, renter households23.4%24.9%-1.5 points39 of 67
Lake County, FL, median home value$287,900$254,300+$33,60026 of 67
Lake County, FL, median gross rent a month$1,468$1,230+$23820 of 67
Lake County, FL, people per household2.472.46+0.0131 of 67

Cost of living with electricity in Lake County, FL

Lake County, FL: electricity $1,826 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,981, 2.4% of $84,476 income. 153,817 households in Lake County, FL spend about $280.9 million a year on electricity and $304.7 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Lake County, FL ($20,995 a year) spend 8.6% of income, 3.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Lake County, FL

% of income on energy, Lake County, FL

  • All households2.4
  • Lower income8.6
  • Owners2.3
  • Renters2.8
  • Florida counties2.0
Lake County, FL home energy cost by household group
Lake County, FLHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Lake County, FL, all households153,817$84,476$1,826$148$72.4%
Lake County, FL, lower income34,507$20,995$1,661$144$38.6%
Lake County, FL, owners117,522$92,869$1,923$168$92.3%
Lake County, FL, renters36,295$57,300$1,512$83$12.8%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Lake County, FL

Lake County, FL: 289 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $6.0M paid, median paid claim $16,305.

3,776 of 151,946 residential structures in Lake County, FL carry an NFIP contract. 3,934 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Lake County, FL on 8 Sep 2026. Lake County, FL lists 31 repetitive-loss properties.

Lake County, FL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Lake County, FL

flood claims a year, Lake County, FL

  1. <5'15
  2. 9'16
  3. 108'17
  4. 9'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 57'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 74'24
  11. 19'25
Lake County, FL flood claims and flood insurance
Lake County, FLValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Lake County, FL, claims 2015-2025289—40 of 62
Lake County, FL, paid 2015-2025$6.0M—42 of 62
Lake County, FL, median paid claim$16,305——
Lake County, FL, claims per 1,000 homes1.98.952 of 62
Lake County, FL, homes with flood insurance2.5%5.8%50 of 67
Lake County, FL, policies in force3,934——
Lake County, FL, repetitive-loss properties31——

Lake County, FL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Lake County, FL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Lake County, FL

Lake County, FL totals 797 heating degree days and 3,330 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Lake County, FL is the 40th coldest of 67 counties in Florida: 797 against a median of 1,015. For cooling, Lake County, FL is the 26th hottest: 3,330 against a median of 3,035.

Lake County, FL is a cooling county, with 2,533 more cooling than heating degree days.

Lake County, FL averaged 3,705 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,330 normal, 11% more.

Lake County, FL: electricity heats 87.2% of 159,474 homes; the winter totals 797 heating degree days.

Lake County, FL

  • Heating degree days, 797 vs 1,01579
  • Cooling degree days, 3,330 vs 3,035110
  • Electric heat, 87.2% vs 91.1%96
  • FL median county100
Lake County, FL: degree days, electric heat
Lake County, FLValueFL median countyLake County, FL, rank (1 = highest)
Lake County, FL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal7971,01540 of 67
Lake County, FL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean63881441 of 67
Lake County, FL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,3303,03526 of 67
Lake County, FL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,7053,38727 of 67
Lake County, FL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202387.2%91.1%53 of 67

Lake County, FL: ACS B25040, 159,474 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Lake County, FL

Lake County, FL touches 26 ZIP areas, 32102 to 34797, about 15,334 residents each. Lake County, FL counts 398,696 residents in 159,474 households. Household income in Lake County, FL is $69,956; 122,233 of its 159,474 households own.

139,083 of the 159,474 homes in Lake County, FL heat with electricity. Lake County, FL has 182,666 housing units, 23,192 (12.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 37,241 rented homes. Lake County, FL logged 66 storm events for its 398,696 residents.

The median home in Lake County, FL dates from 1996. Homes in Lake County, FL pay $1,826 a year for electricity. Lake County, FL home electricity prices run City of Leesburg to Duke Energy Florida, LLC, $41 a month apart at 1,104 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Lake County, FL

Compare Lake County, FL with its neighbours

Cities in Lake County, FL

ZIP codes in Lake County, FL

Florida: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Lake County, FL

Lake County, FL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Lake County, FL homes paid 12.93 to 16.63 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $143 to $184 a month at 1,104 kWh, 2.45% to 3.15% of Lake County, FL income.

Lake County, FL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Lake County, FL: 139,083 of 159,474 occupied homes, 87.2%, rank 54 of 67.

Lake County, FL: median household income?

$69,956 in Lake County, FL, rank 26 of 67; 398,696 residents, 159,474 households.

Lake County, FL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Lake County, FL: 66 NWS events, peak year 2016.

Lake County, FL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Lake County, FL: 289 NFIP flood claims, $6.0M paid, 1.9 per 1,000 homes, 2.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Lake County, FL?

Lake County, FL: median home built 1996; 23.9% predate 1980, 67.1% detached, 9.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Lake County, FL: share of income for energy?

Lake County, FL homes spend $1,826 a year on electricity, $1,981 on all energy: 2.4% of $84,476; 8.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Lake County, FL

Share this page

Lake County, FL ranks 6th of 67 Florida counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 98.8.