Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Seminole County, Florida

Seminole County, FL ranks 7th of 67 Florida counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 96.5. Seminole County, FL has 474,912 residents. Seminole County, FL: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Seminole County, FL: home electricity prices of 13.71 to 16.63 cents per kWh.

Seminole County, FL on the map

Seminole County, FL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsBrevardSeminoleOsceolaVolusiaLakeOrange

Seminole County, FL darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Seminole County, FL

Seminole County, FL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 45 in all, 9.5 per 100,000 residents of 474,912, rank 54 of 67 Florida counties. Property damage in Seminole County, FL: $566.5M, with 3 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Seminole County, FL

events a year, Seminole County, FL

  1. 1'15
  2. 2'16
  3. 3'17
  4. 2'18
  5. 8'19
  6. 7'20
  7. 3'21
  8. 5'22
  9. 6'23
  10. 5'24
  11. 3'25

Events by type

events by type, Seminole County, FL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind32
  • Hurricane and tropical storm8
  • Tornado4
  • Heat wave1
Seminole County, FL outage-linked hazards
Seminole County, FLFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Seminole County, FL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High96.57 of 67322019 (6)$21K
Seminole County, FL, tornadoRelatively High97.68 of 6742019 (1)$5.3M
Seminole County, FL, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High94.736 of 6782022 (2)$561.2M
Seminole County, FL, winter storm and heavy snowNo Rating0.035 of 670none$0
Seminole County, FL, heat waveRelatively Low77.827 of 6712022 (1)$0

Seminole County, FL, no score or events: ice storm.

Electric utilities in Seminole County, FL

Utility listed for Seminole County, FLTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,104 kWhShare of Seminole County, FL median income of $83,030
Florida Power & Light Co in Seminole County, FLInvestor Owned13.71$1,8162.19%
Duke Energy Florida, LLC in Seminole County, FLInvestor Owned16.63$2,2032.65%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Seminole County, FL

Residents of Seminole County, FL, ACS 2023
474,91213 of 67 Florida counties
Households in Seminole County, FL
185,3962.56 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Seminole County, FL
65.8%121,917 owner and 63,479 renter households
Median household income in Seminole County, FL
$83,0306 of 67 Florida counties
Housing units in Seminole County, FL
197,16711,771 vacant or seasonal, 6.0% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Seminole County, FL
92.5%171,421 homes, 23 of 67 Florida counties
Utilities listed for Seminole County, FL
22 with a home price: Florida Power & Light Co, Duke Energy Florida, LLC
Lowest home price in Seminole County, FL
13.71 ¢/kWhFlorida Power & Light Co, 17.6% below the highest
Highest home price in Seminole County, FL
16.63 ¢/kWhDuke Energy Florida, LLC
Monthly bill gap in Seminole County, FL
$32between the two at 1,104 kWh, $387 a year, 0.47% of the Seminole County, FL median income
ZIP areas touching Seminole County, FL
1532701 to 32792
Outage-linked storm events in Seminole County, FL
45NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Seminole County, FL
29.8%median year built 1988
Flood claims in Seminole County, FL
965NFIP 2015 to 2025, $48.8M paid
Home energy burden in Seminole County, FL
1.9%$1,892 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Seminole County, FL

Florida Power & Light Co charged Seminole County, FL homes 10.65 ¢/kWh in 2015. Seminole County, FL: 13.71 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Seminole County, FL: against 22% up for the Florida average.

Seminole County, FL: a 1,104 kWh month at that price. Seminole County, FL: $118 in 2015, $151 in 2024. Seminole County, FL: $1,816 a year, 2.2% of the $83,030 median income.

Seminole: 10 yearly prices
YearFlorida Power & Light Co, Seminole County, FLSeminole: Gap to Florida averageSeminole: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Seminole10.65-0.93-2.00
2016, Seminole10.17-0.81-2.38
2017, Seminole11.20-0.41-1.69
2018, Seminole10.83-0.71-2.04
2019, Seminole11.03-0.67-1.98
2020, Seminole10.44-0.83-2.71
2021, Seminole11.23-0.67-2.43
2022, Seminole13.46-0.44-1.58
2023, Seminole15.01-0.20-0.99
2024, Seminole13.71-0.43-2.77

Seminole County, FL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Seminole County, FL price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Seminole County, FL

Seminole County, FL: 58,730 of 197,167 homes were built before 1980 and 52,417 in 2000 or later. Seminole County, FL has 121,347 detached houses, 43,820 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 4,648 mobile homes, and 63,479 of 185,396 households rent.

Age of homes in Seminole County, FL

% of homes by decade built, Seminole County, FL

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 450s
  4. 660s
  5. 1970s
  6. 2680s
  7. 1890s
  8. 1600s
  9. 1010s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Seminole County, FL

% of homes by main fuel, Seminole County

  • Electricity92.5
  • Utility gas5.0
  • No fuel1.2
Seminole County, FL housing against Florida counties
Seminole County, FLValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Seminole County, FL, median year built19881989-1 years39 of 67
Seminole County, FL, built before 198029.8%30.9%-1.1 points40 of 67
Seminole County, FL, built 2000 or later26.6%30.0%-3.4 points41 of 67
Seminole County, FL, detached houses61.5%59.7%+1.9 points25 of 67
Seminole County, FL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings22.2%7.6%+14.7 points13 of 67
Seminole County, FL, mobile homes2.4%17.3%-14.9 points66 of 67
Seminole County, FL, renter households34.2%24.9%+9.3 points10 of 67
Seminole County, FL, median home value$357,300$254,300+$103,00012 of 67
Seminole County, FL, median gross rent a month$1,686$1,230+$4569 of 67
Seminole County, FL, people per household2.542.46+0.0819 of 67

Cost of living with electricity in Seminole County, FL

Seminole County, FL: electricity $1,892 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,973, 1.9% of $104,442 income. 183,487 households in Seminole County, FL spend about $347.2 million a year on electricity and $362.0 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Seminole County, FL ($20,374 a year) spend 7.9% of income, 4.2 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Seminole County, FL

% of income on energy, Seminole County, FL

  • All households1.9
  • Lower income7.9
  • Owners1.8
  • Renters2.1
  • Florida counties2.0
Seminole County, FL home energy cost by household group
Seminole County, FLHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Seminole County, FL, all households183,487$104,442$1,892$78$31.9%
Seminole County, FL, lower income33,885$20,374$1,537$60$47.9%
Seminole County, FL, owners120,506$124,623$2,156$103$41.8%
Seminole County, FL, renters62,981$65,828$1,387$29$12.1%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Seminole County, FL

Seminole County, FL: 965 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $48.8M paid, median paid claim $33,673.

6,283 of 155,478 residential structures in Seminole County, FL carry an NFIP contract. 7,241 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Seminole County, FL on 8 Sep 2026. Seminole County, FL lists 128 repetitive-loss properties, 10 of them severe repetitive loss.

Seminole County, FL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Seminole County, FL

flood claims a year, Seminole County, FL

  1. 10'15
  2. 11'16
  3. 213'17
  4. 6'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 6'20
  7. 9'21
  8. 615'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 79'24
  11. 8'25
Seminole County, FL flood claims and flood insurance
Seminole County, FLValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Seminole County, FL, claims 2015-2025965—25 of 62
Seminole County, FL, paid 2015-2025$48.8M—23 of 62
Seminole County, FL, median paid claim$33,673——
Seminole County, FL, claims per 1,000 homes6.28.934 of 62
Seminole County, FL, homes with flood insurance4.0%5.8%40 of 67
Seminole County, FL, policies in force7,241——
Seminole County, FL, repetitive-loss properties128——

Seminole County, FL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Seminole County, FL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Seminole County, FL

Seminole County, FL totals 692 heating degree days and 3,501 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Seminole County, FL is the 43rd coldest of 67 counties in Florida: 692 against a median of 1,015. For cooling, Seminole County, FL is the 24th hottest: 3,501 against a median of 3,035.

Seminole County, FL is almost all cooling, 2,809 more cooling than heating degree days.

Seminole County, FL averaged 3,806 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,501 normal, 9% more.

Seminole County, FL: electricity heats 92.5% of 185,396 homes; the winter totals 692 heating degree days.

Seminole County, FL

  • Heating degree days, 692 vs 1,01568
  • Cooling degree days, 3,501 vs 3,035115
  • Electric heat, 92.5% vs 91.1%102
  • FL median county100
Seminole County, FL: degree days, electric heat
Seminole County, FLValueFL median countySeminole County, FL, rank (1 = highest)
Seminole County, FL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6921,01543 of 67
Seminole County, FL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean56681443 of 67
Seminole County, FL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,5013,03524 of 67
Seminole County, FL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,8063,38725 of 67
Seminole County, FL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202392.5%91.1%22 of 67

Seminole County, FL: ACS B25040, 185,396 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Seminole County, FL

Household income in Seminole County, FL is $83,030; 121,917 of its 185,396 households own. Seminole County, FL counts 474,912 residents in 185,396 households. Seminole County, FL touches 15 ZIP areas, 32701 to 32792, about 31,661 residents each.

171,421 of the 185,396 homes in Seminole County, FL heat with electricity. Seminole County, FL has 197,167 housing units, 11,771 (6.0%) vacant or seasonal, and 63,479 rented homes. Seminole County, FL logged 45 storm events for its 474,912 residents.

The median home in Seminole County, FL dates from 1988. Homes in Seminole County, FL pay $1,892 a year for electricity. Seminole County, FL home electricity prices run Florida Power & Light Co to Duke Energy Florida, LLC, $32 a month apart at 1,104 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Seminole County, FL

Compare Seminole County, FL with its neighbours

Cities in Seminole County, FL

ZIP codes in Seminole County, FL

Florida: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Seminole County, FL

Seminole County, FL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Seminole County, FL homes paid 13.71 to 16.63 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $151 to $184 a month at 1,104 kWh, 2.19% to 2.65% of Seminole County, FL income.

Seminole County, FL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Seminole County, FL: 171,421 of 185,396 occupied homes, 92.5%, rank 23 of 67.

Seminole County, FL: median household income?

$83,030 in Seminole County, FL, rank 6 of 67; 474,912 residents, 185,396 households.

Seminole County, FL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Seminole County, FL: 45 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Seminole County, FL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Seminole County, FL: 965 NFIP flood claims, $48.8M paid, 6.2 per 1,000 homes, 4.0% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Seminole County, FL?

Seminole County, FL: median home built 1988; 29.8% predate 1980, 61.5% detached, 22.2% in 5+ unit buildings.

Seminole County, FL: share of income for energy?

Seminole County, FL homes spend $1,892 a year on electricity, $1,973 on all energy: 1.9% of $104,442; 7.9% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Seminole County, FL

Share this page

Seminole County, FL ranks 7th of 67 Florida counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 96.5.