Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Brevard County, Florida

Brevard County, FL ranks 6th of 67 Florida counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 99.7. Brevard County, FL has 620,533 residents. Brevard County, FL: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Brevard County, FL: home electricity prices of 12.35 to 16.63 cents per kWh.

Brevard County, FL on the map

Brevard County, FL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsBrevardSeminoleOsceolaIndian RiverVolusiaOrange

Brevard County, FL darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Brevard County, FL

Brevard County, FL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 165 in all, 26.6 per 100,000 residents of 620,533, rank 13 of 67 Florida counties. Property damage in Brevard County, FL: $4.0M, with 6 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Brevard County, FL

events a year, Brevard County, FL

  1. 5'15
  2. 3'16
  3. 11'17
  4. 25'18
  5. 11'19
  6. 9'20
  7. 11'21
  8. 29'22
  9. 30'23
  10. 20'24
  11. 11'25

Events by type

events by type, Brevard County, FL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind109
  • Hurricane and tropical storm35
  • Tornado20
  • Heat wave1
Brevard County, FL outage-linked hazards
Brevard County, FLFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Brevard County, FL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High96.08 of 671092018 (24)$181K
Brevard County, FL, tornadoRelatively High95.313 of 67202017 (9)$2.5M
Brevard County, FL, hurricane and tropical stormVery High99.76 of 67352022 (17)$1.3M
Brevard County, FL, winter storm and heavy snowNo Rating0.035 of 670none$0
Brevard County, FL, heat waveRelatively Moderate85.520 of 6712022 (1)$0

Brevard County, FL, no score or events: ice storm.

Electric utilities in Brevard County, FL

Utility listed for Brevard County, FLTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,104 kWhShare of Brevard County, FL median income of $75,817
Peace River Electric Coop, Inc in Brevard County, FLCooperative12.35$1,6362.16%
Florida Power & Light Co in Brevard County, FLInvestor Owned13.71$1,8162.40%
Duke Energy Florida, LLC in Brevard County, FLInvestor Owned16.63$2,2032.91%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Brevard County, FL

Residents of Brevard County, FL, ACS 2023
620,53310 of 67 Florida counties
Households in Brevard County, FL
251,8892.46 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Brevard County, FL
76.9%193,755 owner and 58,134 renter households
Median household income in Brevard County, FL
$75,81714 of 67 Florida counties
Housing units in Brevard County, FL
294,46142,572 vacant or seasonal, 14.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Brevard County, FL
87.6%220,632 homes, 52 of 67 Florida counties
Utilities listed for Brevard County, FL
33 with a home price: Peace River Electric Coop, Inc, Florida Power & Light Co, Duke Energy Florida, LLC
Lowest home price in Brevard County, FL
12.35 ¢/kWhPeace River Electric Coop, Inc, 25.7% below the highest
Highest home price in Brevard County, FL
16.63 ¢/kWhDuke Energy Florida, LLC
Monthly bill gap in Brevard County, FL
$47between the two at 1,104 kWh, $567 a year, 0.75% of the Brevard County, FL median income
ZIP areas touching Brevard County, FL
3132754 to 32976
Outage-linked storm events in Brevard County, FL
165NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Brevard County, FL
33.1%median year built 1987
Flood claims in Brevard County, FL
1,523NFIP 2015 to 2025, $33.5M paid
Home energy burden in Brevard County, FL
1.9%$1,666 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Brevard County, FL

Florida Power & Light Co charged Brevard County, FL homes 10.65 ¢/kWh in 2015. Brevard County, FL: 13.71 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Brevard County, FL: against 22% up for the Florida average.

Brevard County, FL: a 1,104 kWh month at that price. Brevard County, FL: $118 in 2015, $151 in 2024. Brevard County, FL: $1,816 a year, 2.4% of the $75,817 median income.

Brevard: 10 yearly prices
YearFlorida Power & Light Co, Brevard County, FLBrevard: Gap to Florida averageBrevard: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Brevard10.65-0.93-2.00
2016, Brevard10.17-0.81-2.38
2017, Brevard11.20-0.41-1.69
2018, Brevard10.83-0.71-2.04
2019, Brevard11.03-0.67-1.98
2020, Brevard10.44-0.83-2.71
2021, Brevard11.23-0.67-2.43
2022, Brevard13.46-0.44-1.58
2023, Brevard15.01-0.20-0.99
2024, Brevard13.71-0.43-2.77

Brevard County, FL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Brevard County, FL price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Brevard County, FL

Brevard County, FL: electricity $1,666 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,773, 1.9% of $93,232 income. 246,650 households in Brevard County, FL spend about $410.9 million a year on electricity and $437.3 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Brevard County, FL ($19,645 a year) spend 7.4% of income, 3.9 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Brevard County, FL

% of income on energy, Brevard County, FL

  • All households1.9
  • Lower income7.4
  • Owners1.8
  • Renters2.2
  • Florida counties2.0
Brevard County, FL home energy cost by household group
Brevard County, FLHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Brevard County, FL, all households246,650$93,232$1,666$101$61.9%
Brevard County, FL, lower income51,386$19,645$1,384$63$37.4%
Brevard County, FL, owners189,103$103,791$1,786$121$71.8%
Brevard County, FL, renters57,547$58,532$1,270$34$22.2%

Housing and heating in Brevard County, FL

Brevard County, FL: 97,381 of 294,461 homes were built before 1980 and 82,034 in 2000 or later. Brevard County, FL has 194,058 detached houses, 51,852 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 21,597 mobile homes, and 58,134 of 251,889 households rent.

Age of homes in Brevard County, FL

% of homes by decade built, Brevard County, FL

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 650s
  4. 1460s
  5. 1270s
  6. 2480s
  7. 1590s
  8. 1900s
  9. 710s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Brevard County, FL

% of homes by main fuel, Brevard County

  • Electricity87.6
  • Utility gas9.4
  • No fuel1.5
Brevard County, FL housing against Florida counties
Brevard County, FLValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Brevard County, FL, median year built19871989-2 years44 of 67
Brevard County, FL, built before 198033.1%30.9%+2.2 points27 of 67
Brevard County, FL, built 2000 or later27.9%30.0%-2.1 points39 of 67
Brevard County, FL, detached houses65.9%59.7%+6.2 points18 of 67
Brevard County, FL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings17.6%7.6%+10.0 points21 of 67
Brevard County, FL, mobile homes7.3%17.3%-10.0 points51 of 67
Brevard County, FL, renter households23.1%24.9%-1.8 points43 of 67
Brevard County, FL, median home value$304,400$254,300+$50,10023 of 67
Brevard County, FL, median gross rent a month$1,456$1,230+$22622 of 67
Brevard County, FL, people per household2.432.46-0.0339 of 67

Flood claims and flood insurance in Brevard County, FL

Brevard County, FL: 1,523 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $33.5M paid, median paid claim $18,715.

29,365 of 249,193 residential structures in Brevard County, FL carry an NFIP contract. 42,631 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Brevard County, FL on 8 Sep 2026. Brevard County, FL lists 304 repetitive-loss properties, 20 of them severe repetitive loss.

Brevard County, FL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Brevard County, FL

flood claims a year, Brevard County, FL

  1. 15'15
  2. 176'16
  3. 901'17
  4. 17'18
  5. 20'19
  6. 15'20
  7. 14'21
  8. 168'22
  9. 23'23
  10. 61'24
  11. 113'25
Brevard County, FL flood claims and flood insurance
Brevard County, FLValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Brevard County, FL, claims 2015-20251,523—20 of 62
Brevard County, FL, paid 2015-2025$33.5M—27 of 62
Brevard County, FL, median paid claim$18,715——
Brevard County, FL, claims per 1,000 homes6.18.935 of 62
Brevard County, FL, homes with flood insurance11.8%5.8%22 of 67
Brevard County, FL, policies in force42,631——
Brevard County, FL, repetitive-loss properties304——

Brevard County, FL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Brevard County, FL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Brevard County, FL

Brevard County, FL totals 579 heating degree days and 3,544 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Brevard County, FL is the 51st coldest of 67 counties in Florida: 579 against a median of 1,015. For cooling, Brevard County, FL is the 21st hottest: 3,544 against a median of 3,035.

Brevard County, FL is almost all cooling, 2,965 more cooling than heating degree days.

Brevard County, FL: 3,807 cooling degree days in 2016-2025, 3,544 on the normal, 7% over.

Brevard County, FL: electricity heats 87.6% of 251,889 homes; the winter totals 579 heating degree days.

Brevard County, FL

  • Heating degree days, 579 vs 1,01557
  • Cooling degree days, 3,544 vs 3,035117
  • Electric heat, 87.6% vs 91.1%96
  • FL median county100
Brevard County, FL: degree days, electric heat
Brevard County, FLValueFL median countyBrevard County, FL, rank (1 = highest)
Brevard County, FL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5791,01551 of 67
Brevard County, FL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean47881450 of 67
Brevard County, FL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,5443,03521 of 67
Brevard County, FL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,8073,38724 of 67
Brevard County, FL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202387.6%91.1%52 of 67

Brevard County, FL: ACS B25040, 251,889 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Brevard County, FL

Brevard County, FL touches 31 ZIP areas, 32754 to 32976, about 20,017 residents each. Brevard County, FL counts 620,533 residents in 251,889 households. Household income in Brevard County, FL is $75,817; 193,755 of its 251,889 households own.

220,632 of the 251,889 homes in Brevard County, FL heat with electricity. Brevard County, FL has 294,461 housing units, 42,572 (14.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 58,134 rented homes. Brevard County, FL logged 165 storm events for its 620,533 residents.

The median home in Brevard County, FL dates from 1987. Homes in Brevard County, FL pay $1,666 a year for electricity. Brevard County, FL home electricity prices run Peace River Electric Coop, Inc to Duke Energy Florida, LLC, $47 a month apart at 1,104 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Brevard County, FL

Compare Brevard County, FL with its neighbours

Cities in Brevard County, FL

ZIP codes in Brevard County, FL

Florida: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Brevard County, FL

Brevard County, FL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Brevard County, FL homes paid 12.35 to 16.63 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $136 to $184 a month at 1,104 kWh, 2.16% to 2.91% of Brevard County, FL income.

Brevard County, FL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Brevard County, FL: 220,632 of 251,889 occupied homes, 87.6%, rank 52 of 67.

Brevard County, FL: median household income?

$75,817 in Brevard County, FL, rank 14 of 67; 620,533 residents, 251,889 households.

Brevard County, FL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Brevard County, FL: 165 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Brevard County, FL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Brevard County, FL: 1,523 NFIP flood claims, $33.5M paid, 6.1 per 1,000 homes, 11.8% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Brevard County, FL?

Brevard County, FL: median home built 1987; 33.1% predate 1980, 65.9% detached, 17.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Brevard County, FL: share of income for energy?

Brevard County, FL homes spend $1,666 a year on electricity, $1,773 on all energy: 1.9% of $93,232; 7.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Brevard County, FL

Share this page

Brevard County, FL ranks 6th of 67 Florida counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 99.7.