Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Orange County, Florida

Orange County, FL ranks 1st of 67 Florida counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 99.9. Orange County, FL has 1,440,471 residents. Orange County, FL: 5 utilities listed by EIA. Orange County, FL: home electricity prices of 11.48 to 16.63 cents per kWh.

Orange County, FL on the map

Orange County, FL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsSeminoleOsceolaLakeVolusiaPolkOrange

Orange County, FL darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Orange County, FL

Orange County, FL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 85 in all, 5.9 per 100,000 residents of 1,440,471, rank 34 of 67 Florida counties. Property damage in Orange County, FL: $113.3M, with 4 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Orange County, FL

events a year, Orange County, FL

  1. 2'15
  2. 9'16
  3. 8'17
  4. 7'18
  5. 11'19
  6. 9'20
  7. 4'21
  8. 7'22
  9. 11'23
  10. 12'24
  11. 5'25

Events by type

events by type, Orange County, FL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind68
  • Tornado8
  • Hurricane and tropical storm8
  • Heat wave1
Orange County, FL outage-linked hazards
Orange County, FLFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Orange County, FL, thunderstorm and high windVery High99.91 of 67682019 (10)$713K
Orange County, FL, tornadoVery High99.12 of 6782020 (3)$1.0M
Orange County, FL, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High98.022 of 6782022 (2)$111.6M
Orange County, FL, winter storm and heavy snowNo Rating0.035 of 670none$0
Orange County, FL, heat waveRelatively Moderate94.17 of 6712022 (1)$0

Orange County, FL, no score or events: ice storm.

Electric utilities in Orange County, FL

Utility listed for Orange County, FLTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,104 kWhShare of Orange County, FL median income of $77,011
Central Florida Tourism Oversight District in Orange County, FLMunicipal11.48$1,5201.97%
City of Winter Park in Orange County, FLMunicipal13.63$1,8062.35%
Florida Power & Light Co in Orange County, FLInvestor Owned13.71$1,8162.36%
Orlando Utilities Comm in Orange County, FLMunicipal15.24$2,0192.62%
Duke Energy Florida, LLC in Orange County, FLInvestor Owned16.63$2,2032.86%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Orange County, FL

Residents of Orange County, FL, ACS 2023
1,440,4715 of 67 Florida counties
Households in Orange County, FL
508,9072.83 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Orange County, FL
57.4%291,933 owner and 216,974 renter households
Median household income in Orange County, FL
$77,01113 of 67 Florida counties
Housing units in Orange County, FL
576,45067,543 vacant or seasonal, 11.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Orange County, FL
91.4%464,989 homes, 30 of 67 Florida counties
Utilities listed for Orange County, FL
55 with a home price: Central Florida Tourism Oversight District, City of Winter Park, Florida Power & Light Co
Lowest home price in Orange County, FL
11.48 ¢/kWhCentral Florida Tourism Oversight District, 31.0% below the highest
Highest home price in Orange County, FL
16.63 ¢/kWhDuke Energy Florida, LLC
Monthly bill gap in Orange County, FL
$57between the two at 1,104 kWh, $683 a year, 0.89% of the Orange County, FL median income
ZIP areas touching Orange County, FL
4732703 to 34787
Outage-linked storm events in Orange County, FL
85NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Orange County, FL
27.1%median year built 1993
Flood claims in Orange County, FL
1,341NFIP 2015 to 2025, $68.8M paid
Home energy burden in Orange County, FL
2.0%$1,891 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Orange County, FL

Florida Power & Light Co charged Orange County, FL homes 10.65 ¢/kWh in 2015. Orange County, FL: 13.71 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Orange County, FL: against 22% up for the Florida average.

Orange County, FL: a 1,104 kWh month at that price. Orange County, FL: $118 in 2015, $151 in 2024. Orange County, FL: $1,816 a year, 2.4% of the $77,011 median income.

Orange: 10 yearly prices
YearFlorida Power & Light Co, Orange County, FLOrange: Gap to Florida averageOrange: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Orange10.65-0.93-2.00
2016, Orange10.17-0.81-2.38
2017, Orange11.20-0.41-1.69
2018, Orange10.83-0.71-2.04
2019, Orange11.03-0.67-1.98
2020, Orange10.44-0.83-2.71
2021, Orange11.23-0.67-2.43
2022, Orange13.46-0.44-1.58
2023, Orange15.01-0.20-0.99
2024, Orange13.71-0.43-2.77

Orange County, FL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Orange County, FL price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Orange County, FL

Orange County, FL: 156,135 of 576,450 homes were built before 1980 and 219,409 in 2000 or later. Orange County, FL has 312,974 detached houses, 169,965 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 19,500 mobile homes, and 216,974 of 508,907 households rent.

Age of homes in Orange County, FL

% of homes by decade built, Orange County, FL

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 240s
  3. 650s
  4. 760s
  5. 1170s
  6. 1880s
  7. 1790s
  8. 2100s
  9. 1510s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Orange County, FL

% of homes by main fuel, Orange County

  • Electricity91.4
  • Utility gas4.9
  • No fuel1.7
  • Other fuel1.1
Orange County, FL housing against Florida counties
Orange County, FLValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Orange County, FL, median year built19931989+4 years17 of 67
Orange County, FL, built before 198027.1%30.9%-3.8 points46 of 67
Orange County, FL, built 2000 or later38.1%30.0%+8.1 points17 of 67
Orange County, FL, detached houses54.3%59.7%-5.4 points45 of 67
Orange County, FL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings29.5%7.6%+21.9 points6 of 67
Orange County, FL, mobile homes3.4%17.3%-13.9 points63 of 67
Orange County, FL, renter households42.6%24.9%+17.7 points4 of 67
Orange County, FL, median home value$358,300$254,300+$104,00011 of 67
Orange County, FL, median gross rent a month$1,675$1,230+$44510 of 67
Orange County, FL, people per household2.762.46+0.304 of 67

Cost of living with electricity in Orange County, FL

Orange County, FL: electricity $1,891 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,978, 2.0% of $99,485 income. 491,378 households in Orange County, FL spend about $929.2 million a year on electricity and $971.9 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Orange County, FL ($20,804 a year) spend 8.0% of income, 4.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Orange County, FL

% of income on energy, Orange County, FL

  • All households2.0
  • Lower income8.0
  • Owners1.9
  • Renters2.3
  • Florida counties2.0
Orange County, FL home energy cost by household group
Orange County, FLHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Orange County, FL, all households491,378$99,485$1,891$80$72.0%
Orange County, FL, lower income115,833$20,804$1,604$54$88.0%
Orange County, FL, owners279,925$126,234$2,247$109$91.9%
Orange County, FL, renters211,453$64,074$1,420$42$42.3%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Orange County, FL

Orange County, FL: 1,341 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $68.8M paid, median paid claim $46,122.

13,113 of 397,341 residential structures in Orange County, FL carry an NFIP contract. 16,950 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Orange County, FL on 8 Sep 2026. Orange County, FL lists 74 repetitive-loss properties.

Orange County, FL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Orange County, FL

flood claims a year, Orange County, FL

  1. 12'15
  2. 24'16
  3. 219'17
  4. 17'18
  5. 13'19
  6. 13'20
  7. 9'21
  8. 909'22
  9. 8'23
  10. 106'24
  11. 11'25
Orange County, FL flood claims and flood insurance
Orange County, FLValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Orange County, FL, claims 2015-20251,341—22 of 62
Orange County, FL, paid 2015-2025$68.8M—21 of 62
Orange County, FL, median paid claim$46,122——
Orange County, FL, claims per 1,000 homes3.48.940 of 62
Orange County, FL, homes with flood insurance3.3%5.8%43 of 67
Orange County, FL, policies in force16,950——
Orange County, FL, repetitive-loss properties74——

Orange County, FL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Orange County, FL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Orange County, FL

Orange County, FL totals 666 heating degree days and 3,529 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Orange County, FL is the 44th coldest of 67 counties in Florida: 666 against a median of 1,015. For cooling, Orange County, FL is the 22nd hottest: 3,529 against a median of 3,035.

Orange County, FL is almost all cooling, 2,863 more cooling than heating degree days.

Orange County, FL averaged 3,890 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,529 normal, 10% more.

Orange County, FL: electricity heats 91.4% of 508,907 homes; the winter totals 666 heating degree days.

Orange County, FL

  • Heating degree days, 666 vs 1,01566
  • Cooling degree days, 3,529 vs 3,035116
  • Electric heat, 91.4% vs 91.1%100
  • FL median county100
Orange County, FL: degree days, electric heat
Orange County, FLValueFL median countyOrange County, FL, rank (1 = highest)
Orange County, FL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6661,01544 of 67
Orange County, FL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean53581444 of 67
Orange County, FL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,5293,03522 of 67
Orange County, FL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,8903,38718 of 67
Orange County, FL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202391.4%91.1%29 of 67

Orange County, FL: ACS B25040, 508,907 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Orange County, FL

Orange County, FL touches 47 ZIP areas, 32703 to 34787, about 30,648 residents each. Orange County, FL counts 1,440,471 residents in 508,907 households. Household income in Orange County, FL is $77,011; 291,933 of its 508,907 households own.

464,989 of the 508,907 homes in Orange County, FL heat with electricity. Orange County, FL has 576,450 housing units, 67,543 (11.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 216,974 rented homes. Orange County, FL logged 85 storm events for its 1,440,471 residents.

The median home in Orange County, FL dates from 1993. Homes in Orange County, FL pay $1,891 a year for electricity. Orange County, FL home electricity prices run Central Florida Tourism Oversight District to Duke Energy Florida, LLC, $57 a month apart at 1,104 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Orange County, FL

Compare Orange County, FL with its neighbours

Cities in Orange County, FL

ZIP codes in Orange County, FL

Florida: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Orange County, FL

Orange County, FL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Orange County, FL homes paid 11.48 to 16.63 cents per kWh in 2024 across 5 listed utilities: $127 to $184 a month at 1,104 kWh, 1.97% to 2.86% of Orange County, FL income.

Orange County, FL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Orange County, FL: 464,989 of 508,907 occupied homes, 91.4%, rank 30 of 67.

Orange County, FL: median household income?

$77,011 in Orange County, FL, rank 13 of 67; 1,440,471 residents, 508,907 households.

Orange County, FL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Orange County, FL: 85 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Orange County, FL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Orange County, FL: 1,341 NFIP flood claims, $68.8M paid, 3.4 per 1,000 homes, 3.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Orange County, FL?

Orange County, FL: median home built 1993; 27.1% predate 1980, 54.3% detached, 29.5% in 5+ unit buildings.

Orange County, FL: share of income for energy?

Orange County, FL homes spend $1,891 a year on electricity, $1,978 on all energy: 2.0% of $99,485; 8.0% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Orange County, FL

Share this page

Orange County, FL ranks 1st of 67 Florida counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 99.9.