Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Escambia County, Florida

Escambia County, FL ranks 1st of 67 Florida counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 61.9. Escambia County, FL has 323,275 residents. Escambia County, FL: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Escambia County, FL: home electricity prices of 13.71 to 15.27 cents per kWh.

Escambia County, FL on the map

Escambia County, FL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsEscambiaOkaloosaSanta RosaWaltonWashingtonHolmes

Escambia County, FL darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Escambia County, FL

Escambia County, FL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 101 in all, 31.2 per 100,000 residents of 323,275, rank 27 of 67 Florida counties. Property damage in Escambia County, FL: $27.3M, with 11 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Escambia County, FL

events a year, Escambia County, FL

  1. 11'15
  2. 12'16
  3. 6'17
  4. 6'18
  5. 3'19
  6. 14'20
  7. 4'21
  8. 16'22
  9. 7'23
  10. 12'24
  11. 10'25

Events by type

events by type, Escambia County, FL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind76
  • Hurricane and tropical storm12
  • Tornado11
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
Escambia County, FL outage-linked hazards
Escambia County, FLFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Escambia County, FL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low46.141 of 67762022 (14)$260K
Escambia County, FL, tornadoRelatively Moderate71.238 of 67112025 (4)$27.1M
Escambia County, FL, hurricane and tropical stormVery High98.814 of 67122020 (6)$0
Escambia County, FL, ice stormVery Low26.63 of 80none$0
Escambia County, FL, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate61.91 of 6722025 (2)$0
Escambia County, FL, heat waveRelatively Moderate94.18 of 670none$0

ZIP codes in Escambia County, FL

Electric utilities in Escambia County, FL

Utility listed for Escambia County, FLTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,104 kWhShare of Escambia County, FL median income of $65,715
Florida Power & Light Co in Escambia County, FLInvestor Owned13.71$1,8162.76%
Escambia River Elec Coop, Inc in Escambia County, FLCooperative15.27$2,0233.08%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Escambia County, FL

Residents of Escambia County, FL, ACS 2023
323,27521 of 67 Florida counties
Households in Escambia County, FL
128,2922.52 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Escambia County, FL
64.0%82,106 owner and 46,186 renter households
Median household income in Escambia County, FL
$65,71535 of 67 Florida counties
Housing units in Escambia County, FL
147,67819,386 vacant or seasonal, 13.1% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Escambia County, FL
77.6%99,609 homes, 65 of 67 Florida counties
Utilities listed for Escambia County, FL
22 with a home price: Florida Power & Light Co, Escambia River Elec Coop, Inc
Lowest home price in Escambia County, FL
13.71 ¢/kWhFlorida Power & Light Co, 10.3% below the highest
Highest home price in Escambia County, FL
15.27 ¢/kWhEscambia River Elec Coop, Inc
Monthly bill gap in Escambia County, FL
$17between the two at 1,104 kWh, $207 a year, 0.32% of the Escambia County, FL median income
ZIP areas touching Escambia County, FL
1932501 to 32577
Outage-linked storm events in Escambia County, FL
101NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Escambia County, FL
44.4%median year built 1983
Flood claims in Escambia County, FL
2,753NFIP 2015 to 2025, $105.3M paid
Home energy burden in Escambia County, FL
2.8%$2,082 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Escambia County, FL

Florida Power & Light Co charged Escambia County, FL homes 10.65 ¢/kWh in 2015. Escambia County, FL: 13.71 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Escambia County, FL: against 22% up for the Florida average.

Escambia County, FL: a 1,104 kWh month at that price. Escambia County, FL: $118 in 2015, $151 in 2024. Escambia County, FL: $1,816 a year, 2.8% of the $65,715 median income.

Escambia: 10 yearly prices
YearFlorida Power & Light Co, Escambia County, FLEscambia: Gap to Florida averageEscambia: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Escambia10.65-0.93-2.00
2016, Escambia10.17-0.81-2.38
2017, Escambia11.20-0.41-1.69
2018, Escambia10.83-0.71-2.04
2019, Escambia11.03-0.67-1.98
2020, Escambia10.44-0.83-2.71
2021, Escambia11.23-0.67-2.43
2022, Escambia13.46-0.44-1.58
2023, Escambia15.01-0.20-0.99
2024, Escambia13.71-0.43-2.77

Escambia County, FL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Escambia County, FL price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Escambia County, FL

Escambia County, FL: 65,558 of 147,678 homes were built before 1980 and 36,940 in 2000 or later. Escambia County, FL has 100,747 detached houses, 22,344 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 9,119 mobile homes, and 46,186 of 128,292 households rent.

Age of homes in Escambia County, FL

% of homes by decade built, Escambia County, FL

  1. 4pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 1050s
  4. 1060s
  5. 1770s
  6. 1780s
  7. 1490s
  8. 1400s
  9. 910s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Escambia County, FL

% of homes by main fuel, Escambia County

  • Electricity77.6
  • Utility gas19.1
  • Propane1.2
Escambia County, FL housing against Florida counties
Escambia County, FLValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Escambia County, FL, median year built19831989-6 years60 of 67
Escambia County, FL, built before 198044.4%30.9%+13.5 points8 of 67
Escambia County, FL, built 2000 or later25.0%30.0%-5.0 points47 of 67
Escambia County, FL, detached houses68.2%59.7%+8.5 points10 of 67
Escambia County, FL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings15.1%7.6%+7.6 points24 of 67
Escambia County, FL, mobile homes6.2%17.3%-11.1 points57 of 67
Escambia County, FL, renter households36.0%24.9%+11.1 points9 of 67
Escambia County, FL, median home value$234,200$254,300-$20,10038 of 67
Escambia County, FL, median gross rent a month$1,234$1,230+$433 of 67
Escambia County, FL, people per household2.382.46-0.0848 of 67

Cost of living with electricity in Escambia County, FL

Escambia County, FL: electricity $2,082 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,297, 2.8% of $81,412 income. 126,537 households in Escambia County, FL spend about $263.5 million a year on electricity and $290.7 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Escambia County, FL ($19,146 a year) spend 10.7% of income, 3.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Escambia County, FL

% of income on energy, Escambia County, FL

  • All households2.8
  • Lower income10.7
  • Owners2.6
  • Renters3.4
  • Florida counties2.0
Escambia County, FL home energy cost by household group
Escambia County, FLHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Escambia County, FL, all households126,537$81,412$2,082$206$92.8%
Escambia County, FL, lower income33,034$19,146$1,867$166$1110.7%
Escambia County, FL, owners79,891$98,061$2,300$264$112.6%
Escambia County, FL, renters46,646$52,896$1,707$106$43.4%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Escambia County, FL

Escambia County, FL: 2,753 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $105.3M paid, median paid claim $22,810.

10,067 of 120,946 residential structures in Escambia County, FL carry an NFIP contract. 17,274 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Escambia County, FL on 8 Sep 2026. Escambia County, FL lists 1,860 repetitive-loss properties, 303 of them severe repetitive loss.

Escambia County, FL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Escambia County, FL

flood claims a year, Escambia County, FL

  1. 12'15
  2. 10'16
  3. 39'17
  4. 24'18
  5. 5'19
  6. 2,495'20
  7. 28'21
  8. 7'22
  9. 115'23
  10. 16'24
  11. <5'25
Escambia County, FL flood claims and flood insurance
Escambia County, FLValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Escambia County, FL, claims 2015-20252,753—17 of 62
Escambia County, FL, paid 2015-2025$105.3M—18 of 62
Escambia County, FL, median paid claim$22,810——
Escambia County, FL, claims per 1,000 homes22.88.921 of 62
Escambia County, FL, homes with flood insurance8.3%5.8%27 of 67
Escambia County, FL, policies in force17,274——
Escambia County, FL, repetitive-loss properties1,860——

Escambia County, FL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Escambia County, FL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Escambia County, FL

Escambia County, FL totals 1,621 heating degree days and 2,579 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Escambia County, FL is the 7th coldest of 67 counties in Florida: 1,621 against a median of 1,015. For cooling, Escambia County, FL is the 62nd hottest: 2,579 against a median of 3,035.

Escambia County, FL sits between climates, 958 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Escambia County, FL averaged 2,823 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,579 normal, 9% more.

Escambia County, FL: electricity heats 77.6% of 128,292 homes; the winter totals 1,621 heating degree days.

Escambia County, FL

  • Heating degree days, 1,621 vs 1,015160
  • Cooling degree days, 2,579 vs 3,03585
  • Electric heat, 77.6% vs 91.1%85
  • FL median county100
Escambia County, FL: degree days, electric heat
Escambia County, FLValueFL median countyEscambia County, FL, rank (1 = highest)
Escambia County, FL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,6211,0157 of 67
Escambia County, FL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,3708147 of 67
Escambia County, FL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,5793,03562 of 67
Escambia County, FL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,8233,38759 of 67
Escambia County, FL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202377.6%91.1%65 of 67

Escambia County, FL: ACS B25040, 128,292 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Escambia County, FL

Escambia County, FL touches 19 ZIP areas, 32501 to 32577, about 17,014 residents each. Escambia County, FL counts 323,275 residents in 128,292 households. 99,609 of the 128,292 homes in Escambia County, FL heat with electricity.

Household income in Escambia County, FL is $65,715; 82,106 of its 128,292 households own. Escambia County, FL has 147,678 housing units, 19,386 (13.1%) vacant or seasonal, and 46,186 rented homes. Escambia County, FL logged 101 storm events for its 323,275 residents.

The median home in Escambia County, FL dates from 1983. Homes in Escambia County, FL pay $2,082 a year for electricity. Escambia County, FL home electricity prices run Florida Power & Light Co to Escambia River Elec Coop, Inc, $17 a month apart at 1,104 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Escambia County, FL

Compare Escambia County, FL with its neighbours

Cities in Escambia County, FL

Florida: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Escambia County, FL

Escambia County, FL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Escambia County, FL homes paid 13.71 to 15.27 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $151 to $169 a month at 1,104 kWh, 2.76% to 3.08% of Escambia County, FL income.

Escambia County, FL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Escambia County, FL: 99,609 of 128,292 occupied homes, 77.6%, rank 65 of 67.

Escambia County, FL: median household income?

$65,715 in Escambia County, FL, rank 35 of 67; 323,275 residents, 128,292 households.

Escambia County, FL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Escambia County, FL: 101 NWS events, peak year 2022.

Escambia County, FL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Escambia County, FL: 2,753 NFIP flood claims, $105.3M paid, 22.8 per 1,000 homes, 8.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Escambia County, FL?

Escambia County, FL: median home built 1983; 44.4% predate 1980, 68.2% detached, 15.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Escambia County, FL: share of income for energy?

Escambia County, FL homes spend $2,082 a year on electricity, $2,297 on all energy: 2.8% of $81,412; 10.7% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Escambia County, FL

Share this page

Escambia County, FL ranks 1st of 67 Florida counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 61.9.