Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in St. Clair County, Michigan

St. Clair County, MI ranks 6th of 83 Michigan counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 86.4. St. Clair County, MI has 160,089 residents. St. Clair County, MI: 1 utility listed by EIA.

Households in St. Clair County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

St. Clair County, MI on the map

St. Clair County, MI and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsWayneSt. ClairLapeerSanilacOaklandMacomb

St. Clair County, MI darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in St. Clair County, MI

Utility listed for St. Clair County, MITypeHome accounts in Michigan
DTE Electric Company in St. Clair County, MIInvestor Owned2,067,779

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in St. Clair County, MI

St. Clair County, MI, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 110 in all, 68.7 per 100,000 residents of 160,089, rank 12 of 83 Michigan counties. Property damage in St. Clair County, MI: $30.4M.

Events by year in St. Clair County, MI

events a year, St. Clair County, MI

  1. 14'15
  2. 14'16
  3. 5'17
  4. 9'18
  5. 11'19
  6. 7'20
  7. 17'21
  8. 4'22
  9. 14'23
  10. 7'24
  11. 8'25

Events by type

events by type, St. Clair County, MI

  • Thunderstorm and high wind89
  • Winter storm and heavy snow15
  • Tornado3
  • Heat wave2
  • Ice storm1
St. Clair County, MI outage-linked hazards
St. Clair County, MIFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
St. Clair County, MI, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High85.835 of 83892021 (15)$29.3M
St. Clair County, MI, tornadoRelatively Moderate87.215 of 8332015 (2)$75K
St. Clair County, MI, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low35.823 of 830none$0
St. Clair County, MI, ice stormRelatively High86.46 of 8312023 (1)$0
St. Clair County, MI, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low57.150 of 83152016 (4)$1.0M
St. Clair County, MI, heat waveRelatively Low63.812 of 8322018 (2)$0

ZIP codes in St. Clair County, MI

Facts about St. Clair County, MI

Residents of St. Clair County, MI, ACS 2023
160,08914 of 83 Michigan counties
Households in St. Clair County, MI
66,6182.40 people each
Owner-occupied homes in St. Clair County, MI
80.5%53,655 owner and 12,963 renter households
Median household income in St. Clair County, MI
$69,34922 of 83 Michigan counties
Housing units in St. Clair County, MI
72,4675,849 vacant or seasonal, 8.1% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in St. Clair County, MI
8.8%5,871 homes, 49 of 83 Michigan counties
Utilities listed for St. Clair County, MI
11 with a home price: DTE Electric Company
ZIP areas touching St. Clair County, MI
2148001 to 48097
Outage-linked storm events in St. Clair County, MI
110NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in St. Clair County, MI
57.5%median year built 1975
Flood claims in St. Clair County, MI
281NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.3M paid
Home energy burden in St. Clair County, MI
2.9%$1,248 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in St. Clair County, MI

St. Clair County, MI has no price series of its own. St. Clair County, MI: the Michigan average was 14.42 ¢/kWh in 2015. St. Clair County, MI: 19.30 ¢ in 2024, 34% up. St. Clair County, MI: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

St. Clair County, MI: a 618 kWh month at the Michigan price. St. Clair County, MI: $89 in 2015, $119 in 2024. St. Clair County, MI: $1,432 a year, 2.1% of the $69,349 median income.

St. Clair: 10 yearly prices
YearMichigan averageSt. Clair: Gap to U.S. average
2015, St. Clair14.42+1.77
2016, St. Clair15.22+2.67
2017, St. Clair15.40+2.51
2018, St. Clair15.45+2.58
2019, St. Clair15.74+2.73
2020, St. Clair16.26+3.11
2021, St. Clair17.54+3.88
2022, St. Clair17.86+2.82
2023, St. Clair18.84+2.84
2024, St. Clair19.30+2.82

St. Clair County, MI: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a St. Clair County, MI price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in St. Clair County, MI

St. Clair County, MI: electricity $1,248 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,417, 2.9% of $82,402 income. 65,989 households in St. Clair County, MI spend about $82.4 million a year on electricity and $159.5 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in St. Clair County, MI ($22,781 a year) spend 8.8% of income, 3.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in St. Clair County, MI

% of income on energy, St. Clair County, MI

  • All households2.9
  • Lower income8.8
  • Owners2.8
  • Renters3.9
  • Michigan counties2.7
St. Clair County, MI home energy cost by household group
St. Clair County, MIHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
St. Clair County, MI, all households65,989$82,402$1,248$1,081$882.9%
St. Clair County, MI, lower income18,640$22,781$1,079$862$608.8%
St. Clair County, MI, owners52,974$93,814$1,352$1,206$1072.8%
St. Clair County, MI, renters13,015$35,954$824$571$133.9%

Housing and heating in St. Clair County, MI

St. Clair County, MI: 41,697 of 72,467 homes were built before 1980 and 11,276 in 2000 or later. St. Clair County, MI has 57,326 detached houses, 4,895 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 4,637 mobile homes, and 12,963 of 66,618 households rent.

Age of homes in St. Clair County, MI

% of homes by decade built, St. Clair County, MI

  1. 17pre-40
  2. 740s
  3. 1150s
  4. 960s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1080s
  7. 1690s
  8. 1200s
  9. 310s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in St. Clair County, MI

% of homes by main fuel, St. Clair County

  • Utility gas74.6
  • Propane11.3
  • Electricity8.8
  • Wood2.6
  • Other fuel1.1
St. Clair County, MI housing against Michigan counties
St. Clair County, MIValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
St. Clair County, MI, median year built19751975+0 years38 of 83
St. Clair County, MI, built before 198057.5%59.4%-1.8 points48 of 83
St. Clair County, MI, built 2000 or later15.6%15.0%+0.6 points38 of 83
St. Clair County, MI, detached houses79.1%79.0%+0.1 points41 of 83
St. Clair County, MI, apartments in 5+ unit buildings6.8%6.2%+0.6 points34 of 83
St. Clair County, MI, mobile homes6.4%7.4%-1.0 points52 of 83
St. Clair County, MI, renter households19.5%19.2%+0.3 points40 of 83
St. Clair County, MI, median home value$213,900$167,600+$46,30019 of 83
St. Clair County, MI, median gross rent a month$999$845+$15417 of 83
St. Clair County, MI, people per household2.382.36+0.0235 of 83

Flood claims and flood insurance in St. Clair County, MI

St. Clair County, MI: 281 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.3M paid, median paid claim $2,518.

1,248 of 62,457 residential structures in St. Clair County, MI carry an NFIP contract. 1,322 NFIP policies of any type were in force in St. Clair County, MI on 8 Sep 2026. St. Clair County, MI lists 73 repetitive-loss properties.

St. Clair County, MI: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in St. Clair County, MI

flood claims a year, St. Clair County, MI

  1. 0'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 19'18
  5. 143'19
  6. 59'20
  7. 44'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 7'23
  10. 6'24
  11. <5'25
St. Clair County, MI flood claims and flood insurance
St. Clair County, MIValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
St. Clair County, MI, claims 2015-2025281—3 of 50
St. Clair County, MI, paid 2015-2025$2.3M—7 of 50
St. Clair County, MI, median paid claim$2,518——
St. Clair County, MI, claims per 1,000 homes4.50.63 of 50
St. Clair County, MI, homes with flood insurance2.0%0.3%1 of 75
St. Clair County, MI, policies in force1,322——
St. Clair County, MI, repetitive-loss properties73——

St. Clair County, MI: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

St. Clair County, MI: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in St. Clair County, MI

St. Clair County, MI totals 6,551 heating degree days and 623 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, St. Clair County, MI is the 71st coldest of 83 counties in Michigan: 6,551 against a median of 7,273. For cooling, St. Clair County, MI is the 12th hottest: 623 against a median of 418.

St. Clair County, MI is a cold-winter county, with 5,928 more heating than cooling degree days.

St. Clair County, MI: 6,068 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,551 on the normal, 7% under.

Electric heat is rare in St. Clair County, MI: 8.8% of 66,618 homes.

St. Clair County, MI

  • Heating degree days, 6,551 vs 7,27390
  • Cooling degree days, 623 vs 418149
  • Electric heat, 8.8% vs 9.1%97
  • MI median county100
St. Clair County, MI: degree days, electric heat
St. Clair County, MIValueMI median countySt. Clair County, MI, rank (1 = highest)
St. Clair County, MI, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,5517,27371 of 83
St. Clair County, MI, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,0686,88475 of 83
St. Clair County, MI, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal62341812 of 83
St. Clair County, MI, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean7544987 of 83
St. Clair County, MI, electric heating, ACS 2019-20238.8%9.1%49 of 83

St. Clair County, MI: ACS B25040, 66,618 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on St. Clair County, MI

St. Clair County, MI touches 21 ZIP areas, 48001 to 48097, about 7,623 residents each. St. Clair County, MI counts 160,089 residents in 66,618 households. Household income in St. Clair County, MI is $69,349; 53,655 of its 66,618 households own.

5,871 of the 66,618 homes in St. Clair County, MI heat with electricity. St. Clair County, MI has 72,467 housing units, 5,849 (8.1%) vacant or seasonal, and 12,963 rented homes. St. Clair County, MI logged 110 storm events for its 160,089 residents.

The median home in St. Clair County, MI dates from 1975. Homes in St. Clair County, MI pay $1,248 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, St. Clair County, MI

Compare St. Clair County, MI with its neighbours

Michigan: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on St. Clair County, MI

St. Clair County, MI: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in St. Clair County, MI: 1 utility deliver power and homes pick a plan. Michigan average 19.30 cents per kWh, $119 a month at 618 kWh.

St. Clair County, MI: how many homes heat with electricity?

St. Clair County, MI: 5,871 of 66,618 occupied homes, 8.8%, rank 49 of 83.

St. Clair County, MI: median household income?

$69,349 in St. Clair County, MI, rank 22 of 83; 160,089 residents, 66,618 households.

St. Clair County, MI: outage-linked storms since 2015?

St. Clair County, MI: 110 NWS events, peak year 2021.

St. Clair County, MI: flood insurance claims since 2015?

St. Clair County, MI: 281 NFIP flood claims, $2.3M paid, 4.5 per 1,000 homes, 2.0% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in St. Clair County, MI?

St. Clair County, MI: median home built 1975; 57.5% predate 1980, 79.1% detached, 6.8% in 5+ unit buildings.

St. Clair County, MI: share of income for energy?

St. Clair County, MI homes spend $1,248 a year on electricity, $2,417 on all energy: 2.9% of $82,402; 8.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for St. Clair County, MI

Share this page

St.