Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Cape May County, New Jersey

Cape May County, NJ ranks 3rd of 21 New Jersey counties for the newest homes (median year built 1980). Cape May County, NJ has 95,236 residents. Cape May County, NJ: 1 utility listed by EIA.

Households in Cape May County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Cape May County, NJ on the map

Cape May County, NJ and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCamdenGloucesterCumberlandSalemCape MayAtlantic

Cape May County, NJ darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Cape May County, NJ

Utility listed for Cape May County, NJTypeHome accounts in New Jersey
Atlantic City Electric Co in Cape May County, NJInvestor Owned506,488

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Housing and heating in Cape May County, NJ

Cape May County, NJ: 49,714 of 99,625 homes were built before 1980 and 23,071 in 2000 or later. Cape May County, NJ has 52,140 detached houses, 9,205 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,094 mobile homes, and 9,189 of 44,369 households rent.

Age of homes in Cape May County, NJ

% of homes by decade built, Cape May County, NJ

  1. 13pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 950s
  4. 960s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1780s
  7. 1090s
  8. 1500s
  9. 710s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Cape May County, NJ

% of homes by main fuel, Cape May County

  • Utility gas66.3
  • Electricity21.2
  • Propane5.3
  • Fuel oil4.4
  • Other fuel1.7
Cape May County, NJ housing against New Jersey counties
Cape May County, NJValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Cape May County, NJ, median year built19801972+8 years3 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, built before 198049.9%62.5%-12.6 points19 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, built 2000 or later23.2%14.1%+9.1 points1 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, detached houses52.3%58.8%-6.4 points16 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, apartments in 5+ unit buildings9.2%17.4%-8.1 points18 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, mobile homes3.1%0.9%+2.2 points3 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, renter households20.7%28.7%-8.0 points17 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, median home value$395,000$395,000+$011 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, median gross rent a month$1,345$1,553-$20818 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, people per household2.112.58-0.4721 of 21

ZIP codes in Cape May County, NJ

Facts about Cape May County, NJ

Residents of Cape May County, NJ, ACS 2023
95,23620 of 21 New Jersey counties
Households in Cape May County, NJ
44,3692.15 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Cape May County, NJ
79.3%35,180 owner and 9,189 renter households
Median household income in Cape May County, NJ
$88,04614 of 21 New Jersey counties
Housing units in Cape May County, NJ
99,62555,256 vacant or seasonal, 55.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Cape May County, NJ
21.2%9,420 homes, 2 of 21 New Jersey counties
Utilities listed for Cape May County, NJ
11 with a home price: Atlantic City Electric Co
ZIP areas touching Cape May County, NJ
1608202 to 08270
Outage-linked storm events in Cape May County, NJ
136NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Cape May County, NJ
49.9%median year built 1980
Flood claims in Cape May County, NJ
1,597NFIP 2015 to 2025, $25.4M paid
Home energy burden in Cape May County, NJ
2.4%$1,415 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Cape May County, NJ

Cape May County, NJ has no price series of its own. Cape May County, NJ: the New Jersey average was 15.81 ¢/kWh in 2015. Cape May County, NJ: 19.34 ¢ in 2024, 22% up. Cape May County, NJ: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Cape May County, NJ: a 662 kWh month at the New Jersey price. Cape May County, NJ: $105 in 2015, $128 in 2024. Cape May County, NJ: $1,537 a year, 1.7% of the $88,046 median income.

Cape May: 10 yearly prices
YearNew Jersey averageCape May: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Cape May15.81+3.16
2016, Cape May15.72+3.17
2017, Cape May15.65+2.76
2018, Cape May15.41+2.54
2019, Cape May15.85+2.84
2020, Cape May16.03+2.88
2021, Cape May16.35+2.69
2022, Cape May16.74+1.70
2023, Cape May17.70+1.70
2024, Cape May19.34+2.86

Cape May County, NJ: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Cape May County, NJ price.

CSV

Outage risk in Cape May County, NJ

Cape May County, NJ, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 136 in all, 142.8 per 100,000 residents of 95,236, rank 16 of 21 New Jersey counties. Property damage in Cape May County, NJ: $10.3M.

Events by year in Cape May County, NJ

events a year, Cape May County, NJ

  1. 32'15
  2. 21'16
  3. 13'17
  4. 7'18
  5. 6'19
  6. 23'20
  7. 9'21
  8. 7'22
  9. 4'23
  10. 3'24
  11. 11'25

Events by type

events by type, Cape May County, NJ

  • Thunderstorm and high wind102
  • Winter storm and heavy snow26
  • Hurricane and tropical storm3
  • Heat wave3
  • Tornado2
Cape May County, NJ outage-linked hazards
Cape May County, NJFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Cape May County, NJ, thunderstorm and high windVery High98.510 of 211022015 (23)$10.3M
Cape May County, NJ, tornadoRelatively Low38.320 of 2122020 (1)$0
Cape May County, NJ, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate93.14 of 2132020 (3)$0
Cape May County, NJ, ice stormRelatively Low47.721 of 210none$0
Cape May County, NJ, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High88.617 of 21262015 (7)$0
Cape May County, NJ, heat waveRelatively Moderate92.413 of 2132015 (2)$0

Cost of living with electricity in Cape May County, NJ

Cape May County, NJ: electricity $1,415 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,571, 2.4% of $107,230 income. 43,277 households in Cape May County, NJ spend about $61.2 million a year on electricity and $111.3 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Cape May County, NJ ($28,028 a year) spend 8.0% of income, 3.3 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Cape May County, NJ

% of income on energy, Cape May County, NJ

  • All households2.4
  • Lower income8.0
  • Owners2.3
  • Renters3.3
  • New Jersey counties1.7
Cape May County, NJ home energy cost by household group
Cape May County, NJHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Cape May County, NJ, all households43,277$107,230$1,415$1,014$1422.4%
Cape May County, NJ, lower income14,286$28,028$1,199$868$1628.0%
Cape May County, NJ, owners33,950$124,959$1,569$1,162$1612.3%
Cape May County, NJ, renters9,327$42,698$855$475$733.3%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Cape May County, NJ

Cape May County, NJ: 1,597 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $25.4M paid, median paid claim $8,583.

25,975 of 64,831 residential structures in Cape May County, NJ carry an NFIP contract. 47,862 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Cape May County, NJ on 8 Sep 2026. Cape May County, NJ lists 2,286 repetitive-loss properties, 392 of them severe repetitive loss.

Cape May County, NJ: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Cape May County, NJ

flood claims a year, Cape May County, NJ

  1. 43'15
  2. 1,326'16
  3. 32'17
  4. 66'18
  5. 17'19
  6. 24'20
  7. 26'21
  8. 14'22
  9. 9'23
  10. 15'24
  11. 25'25
Cape May County, NJ flood claims and flood insurance
Cape May County, NJValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Cape May County, NJ, claims 2015-20251,597—3 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, paid 2015-2025$25.4M—7 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, median paid claim$8,583——
Cape May County, NJ, claims per 1,000 homes24.63.31 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, homes with flood insurance40.1%1.9%1 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, policies in force47,862——
Cape May County, NJ, repetitive-loss properties2,286——

Cape May County, NJ: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Cape May County, NJ: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Cape May County, NJ

Cape May County, NJ totals 4,521 heating degree days and 1,024 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Cape May County, NJ is the 21st coldest of 21 counties in New Jersey: 4,521 against a median of 4,909. For cooling, Cape May County, NJ is the 7th hottest: 1,024 against a median of 972.

Cape May County, NJ runs furnace and air conditioner, 3,497 degree days apart.

Cape May County, NJ: 4,201 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 4,521 on the normal, 7% under.

In Cape May County, NJ, 21.2% of 44,369 homes heat with electricity; the other 78.8% use another main heating fuel.

Cape May County, NJ

  • Heating degree days, 4,521 vs 4,90992
  • Cooling degree days, 1,024 vs 972105
  • Electric heat, 21.2% vs 14.9%142
  • NJ median county100
Cape May County, NJ: degree days, electric heat
Cape May County, NJValueNJ median countyCape May County, NJ, rank (1 = highest)
Cape May County, NJ, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal4,5214,90921 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,2014,55821 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,0249727 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,1551,1368 of 21
Cape May County, NJ, electric heating, ACS 2019-202321.2%14.9%2 of 21

Cape May County, NJ: ACS B25040, 44,369 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Cape May County, NJ

Cape May County, NJ touches 16 ZIP areas, 08202 to 08270, about 5,952 residents each. Household income in Cape May County, NJ is $88,046; 35,180 of its 44,369 households own. 9,420 of the 44,369 homes in Cape May County, NJ heat with electricity.

Cape May County, NJ counts 95,236 residents in 44,369 households. Cape May County, NJ has 99,625 housing units, 55,256 (55.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 9,189 rented homes. Cape May County, NJ logged 136 storm events for its 95,236 residents.

The median home in Cape May County, NJ dates from 1980. Homes in Cape May County, NJ pay $1,415 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Cape May County, NJ

Compare Cape May County, NJ with its neighbours

New Jersey: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Cape May County, NJ

Cape May County, NJ: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Cape May County, NJ: 1 utility deliver power and homes pick a plan. New Jersey average 19.34 cents per kWh, $128 a month at 662 kWh.

Cape May County, NJ: how many homes heat with electricity?

Cape May County, NJ: 9,420 of 44,369 occupied homes, 21.2%, rank 2 of 21.

Cape May County, NJ: median household income?

$88,046 in Cape May County, NJ, rank 14 of 21; 95,236 residents, 44,369 households.

Cape May County, NJ: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Cape May County, NJ: 136 NWS events, peak year 2015.

Cape May County, NJ: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Cape May County, NJ: 1,597 NFIP flood claims, $25.4M paid, 24.6 per 1,000 homes, 40.1% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Cape May County, NJ?

Cape May County, NJ: median home built 1980; 49.9% predate 1980, 52.3% detached, 9.2% in 5+ unit buildings.

Cape May County, NJ: share of income for energy?

Cape May County, NJ homes spend $1,415 a year on electricity, $2,571 on all energy: 2.4% of $107,230; 8.0% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Cape May County, NJ

Share this page

Cape May County, NJ ranks 3rd of 21 New Jersey counties for the newest homes (median year built 1980).