Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Atlantic County, New Jersey

Atlantic County, NJ ranks 1st of 21 New Jersey counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 95.8. Atlantic County, NJ has 274,704 residents. Atlantic County, NJ: 1 utility listed by EIA.

Households in Atlantic County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Atlantic County, NJ on the map

Atlantic County, NJ and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCamdenBurlingtonCumberlandCape MayOceanAtlantic

Atlantic County, NJ darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Atlantic County, NJ

Utility listed for Atlantic County, NJTypeHome accounts in New Jersey
Atlantic City Electric Co in Atlantic County, NJInvestor Owned506,488

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Atlantic County, NJ

Atlantic County, NJ, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 147 in all, 53.5 per 100,000 residents of 274,704, rank 15 of 21 New Jersey counties. Property damage in Atlantic County, NJ: $1.1M, with 32 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Atlantic County, NJ

events a year, Atlantic County, NJ

  1. 29'15
  2. 13'16
  3. 6'17
  4. 16'18
  5. 4'19
  6. 35'20
  7. 11'21
  8. 9'22
  9. 7'23
  10. 7'24
  11. 10'25

Events by type

events by type, Atlantic County, NJ

  • Thunderstorm and high wind111
  • Winter storm and heavy snow29
  • Heat wave3
  • Tornado2
  • Hurricane and tropical storm2
Atlantic County, NJ outage-linked hazards
Atlantic County, NJFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Atlantic County, NJ, thunderstorm and high windVery High99.64 of 211112020 (33)$1.1M
Atlantic County, NJ, tornadoRelatively Low53.215 of 2122023 (1)$30K
Atlantic County, NJ, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High95.81 of 2122020 (2)$0
Atlantic County, NJ, ice stormRelatively Moderate66.517 of 210none$0
Atlantic County, NJ, winter storm and heavy snowVery High97.110 of 21292018 (8)$0
Atlantic County, NJ, heat waveRelatively Moderate89.115 of 2132015 (3)$0

ZIP codes in Atlantic County, NJ

Facts about Atlantic County, NJ

Residents of Atlantic County, NJ, ACS 2023
274,70415 of 21 New Jersey counties
Households in Atlantic County, NJ
108,7122.53 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Atlantic County, NJ
67.8%73,746 owner and 34,966 renter households
Median household income in Atlantic County, NJ
$76,81919 of 21 New Jersey counties
Housing units in Atlantic County, NJ
132,10223,390 vacant or seasonal, 17.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Atlantic County, NJ
16.3%17,706 homes, 7 of 21 New Jersey counties
Utilities listed for Atlantic County, NJ
11 with a home price: Atlantic City Electric Co
ZIP areas touching Atlantic County, NJ
2708037 to 08406
Outage-linked storm events in Atlantic County, NJ
147NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Atlantic County, NJ
54.1%median year built 1977
Flood claims in Atlantic County, NJ
563NFIP 2015 to 2025, $10.7M paid
Home energy burden in Atlantic County, NJ
2.9%$1,410 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Atlantic County, NJ

Atlantic County, NJ has no price series of its own. Atlantic County, NJ: the New Jersey average was 15.81 ¢/kWh in 2015. Atlantic County, NJ: 19.34 ¢ in 2024, 22% up. Atlantic County, NJ: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Atlantic County, NJ: a 662 kWh month at the New Jersey price. Atlantic County, NJ: $105 in 2015, $128 in 2024. Atlantic County, NJ: $1,537 a year, 2.0% of the $76,819 median income.

Atlantic: 10 yearly prices
YearNew Jersey averageAtlantic: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Atlantic15.81+3.16
2016, Atlantic15.72+3.17
2017, Atlantic15.65+2.76
2018, Atlantic15.41+2.54
2019, Atlantic15.85+2.84
2020, Atlantic16.03+2.88
2021, Atlantic16.35+2.69
2022, Atlantic16.74+1.70
2023, Atlantic17.70+1.70
2024, Atlantic19.34+2.86

Atlantic County, NJ: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Atlantic County, NJ price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Atlantic County, NJ

Atlantic County, NJ: electricity $1,410 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,716, 2.9% of $94,450 income. 106,640 households in Atlantic County, NJ spend about $150.4 million a year on electricity and $289.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Atlantic County, NJ ($28,137 a year) spend 7.7% of income, 2.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Atlantic County, NJ

% of income on energy, Atlantic County, NJ

  • All households2.9
  • Lower income7.7
  • Owners2.8
  • Renters3.6
  • New Jersey counties1.7
Atlantic County, NJ home energy cost by household group
Atlantic County, NJHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Atlantic County, NJ, all households106,640$94,450$1,410$1,127$1792.9%
Atlantic County, NJ, lower income42,344$28,137$1,186$878$1157.7%
Atlantic County, NJ, owners72,378$119,283$1,649$1,392$2352.8%
Atlantic County, NJ, renters34,262$41,993$906$568$593.6%

Housing and heating in Atlantic County, NJ

Atlantic County, NJ: 71,463 of 132,102 homes were built before 1980 and 26,653 in 2000 or later. Atlantic County, NJ has 76,223 detached houses, 27,163 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,969 mobile homes, and 34,966 of 108,712 households rent.

Age of homes in Atlantic County, NJ

% of homes by decade built, Atlantic County, NJ

  1. 15pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 1050s
  4. 1260s
  5. 1370s
  6. 1680s
  7. 1090s
  8. 1400s
  9. 510s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Atlantic County, NJ

% of homes by main fuel, Atlantic County

  • Utility gas71.9
  • Electricity16.3
  • Fuel oil5.9
  • Propane2.9
  • Other fuel1.3
Atlantic County, NJ housing against New Jersey counties
Atlantic County, NJValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Atlantic County, NJ, median year built19771972+5 years6 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, built before 198054.1%62.5%-8.4 points16 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, built 2000 or later20.2%14.1%+6.1 points5 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, detached houses57.7%58.8%-1.1 points12 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, apartments in 5+ unit buildings20.6%17.4%+3.2 points7 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, mobile homes3.0%0.9%+2.1 points4 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, renter households32.2%28.7%+3.5 points10 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, median home value$272,700$395,000-$122,30018 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, median gross rent a month$1,325$1,553-$22819 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, people per household2.472.58-0.1118 of 21

Flood claims and flood insurance in Atlantic County, NJ

Atlantic County, NJ: 563 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $10.7M paid, median paid claim $12,927.

12,522 of 86,671 residential structures in Atlantic County, NJ carry an NFIP contract. 22,869 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Atlantic County, NJ on 8 Sep 2026. Atlantic County, NJ lists 822 repetitive-loss properties, 128 of them severe repetitive loss.

Atlantic County, NJ: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Atlantic County, NJ

flood claims a year, Atlantic County, NJ

  1. 37'15
  2. 164'16
  3. 29'17
  4. 120'18
  5. 29'19
  6. 30'20
  7. 25'21
  8. 36'22
  9. 18'23
  10. 22'24
  11. 53'25
Atlantic County, NJ flood claims and flood insurance
Atlantic County, NJValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Atlantic County, NJ, claims 2015-2025563—10 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, paid 2015-2025$10.7M—11 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, median paid claim$12,927——
Atlantic County, NJ, claims per 1,000 homes6.53.39 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, homes with flood insurance14.4%1.9%3 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, policies in force22,869——
Atlantic County, NJ, repetitive-loss properties822——

Atlantic County, NJ: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Atlantic County, NJ: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Atlantic County, NJ

Atlantic County, NJ totals 4,662 heating degree days and 999 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Atlantic County, NJ is the 16th coldest of 21 counties in New Jersey: 4,662 against a median of 4,909. For cooling, Atlantic County, NJ is the 8th hottest: 999 against a median of 972.

Atlantic County, NJ is cool all year, with 3,663 more heating than cooling degree days.

Atlantic County, NJ: 4,325 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 4,662 on the normal, 7% under.

In Atlantic County, NJ, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 16.3% of 108,712, in a 4,662 degree-day climate.

Atlantic County, NJ

  • Heating degree days, 4,662 vs 4,90995
  • Cooling degree days, 999 vs 972103
  • Electric heat, 16.3% vs 14.9%109
  • NJ median county100
Atlantic County, NJ: degree days, electric heat
Atlantic County, NJValueNJ median countyAtlantic County, NJ, rank (1 = highest)
Atlantic County, NJ, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal4,6624,90916 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,3254,55817 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal9999728 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,1361,13611 of 21
Atlantic County, NJ, electric heating, ACS 2019-202316.3%14.9%7 of 21

Atlantic County, NJ: ACS B25040, 108,712 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Atlantic County, NJ

Atlantic County, NJ touches 27 ZIP areas, 08037 to 08406, about 10,174 residents each. Household income in Atlantic County, NJ is $76,819; 73,746 of its 108,712 households own. Atlantic County, NJ counts 274,704 residents in 108,712 households.

17,706 of the 108,712 homes in Atlantic County, NJ heat with electricity. Atlantic County, NJ has 132,102 housing units, 23,390 (17.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 34,966 rented homes. Atlantic County, NJ logged 147 storm events for its 274,704 residents.

The median home in Atlantic County, NJ dates from 1977. Homes in Atlantic County, NJ pay $1,410 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Atlantic County, NJ

Compare Atlantic County, NJ with its neighbours

Cities in Atlantic County, NJ

New Jersey: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 2 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Atlantic County, NJ

Atlantic County, NJ: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Atlantic County, NJ: 1 utility deliver power and homes pick a plan. New Jersey average 19.34 cents per kWh, $128 a month at 662 kWh.

Atlantic County, NJ: how many homes heat with electricity?

Atlantic County, NJ: 17,706 of 108,712 occupied homes, 16.3%, rank 7 of 21.

Atlantic County, NJ: median household income?

$76,819 in Atlantic County, NJ, rank 19 of 21; 274,704 residents, 108,712 households.

Atlantic County, NJ: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Atlantic County, NJ: 147 NWS events, peak year 2020.

Atlantic County, NJ: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Atlantic County, NJ: 563 NFIP flood claims, $10.7M paid, 6.5 per 1,000 homes, 14.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Atlantic County, NJ?

Atlantic County, NJ: median home built 1977; 54.1% predate 1980, 57.7% detached, 20.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Atlantic County, NJ: share of income for energy?

Atlantic County, NJ homes spend $1,410 a year on electricity, $2,716 on all energy: 2.9% of $94,450; 7.7% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Atlantic County, NJ

Share this page

Atlantic County, NJ ranks 1st of 21 New Jersey counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 95.8.