Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Ocean County, New Jersey

Ocean County, NJ ranks 2nd of 21 New Jersey counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 99.9. Ocean County, NJ has 646,434 residents. Ocean County, NJ: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Ocean County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Ocean County, NJ on the map

Ocean County, NJ and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsBurlingtonMonmouthOceanAtlanticMercerMiddlesex

Ocean County, NJ darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Ocean County, NJ

Utility listed for Ocean County, NJTypeHome accounts in New Jersey
Jersey Central Power & Lt Co in Ocean County, NJInvestor Owned1,038,258
Atlantic City Electric Co in Ocean County, NJInvestor Owned506,488

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Ocean County, NJ

Ocean County, NJ, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 368 in all, 56.9 per 100,000 residents of 646,434, rank 2 of 21 New Jersey counties. Property damage in Ocean County, NJ: $10.6M, with 9 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Ocean County, NJ

events a year, Ocean County, NJ

  1. 39'15
  2. 17'16
  3. 18'17
  4. 20'18
  5. 31'19
  6. 106'20
  7. 40'21
  8. 16'22
  9. 14'23
  10. 33'24
  11. 34'25

Events by type

events by type, Ocean County, NJ

  • Thunderstorm and high wind299
  • Winter storm and heavy snow29
  • Heat wave23
  • Tornado8
  • Hurricane and tropical storm4
Ocean County, NJ outage-linked hazards
Ocean County, NJFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Ocean County, NJ, thunderstorm and high windVery High99.92 of 212992020 (100)$10.3M
Ocean County, NJ, tornadoRelatively Low47.218 of 2182021 (4)$0
Ocean County, NJ, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High93.23 of 2142020 (4)$0
Ocean County, NJ, ice stormRelatively High94.56 of 210none$0
Ocean County, NJ, winter storm and heavy snowVery High99.42 of 21292015 (9)$0
Ocean County, NJ, heat waveRelatively Moderate95.710 of 21232024 (10)$0

ZIP codes in Ocean County, NJ

Facts about Ocean County, NJ

Residents of Ocean County, NJ, ACS 2023
646,4345 of 21 New Jersey counties
Households in Ocean County, NJ
241,5212.68 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Ocean County, NJ
80.2%193,630 owner and 47,891 renter households
Median household income in Ocean County, NJ
$86,41116 of 21 New Jersey counties
Housing units in Ocean County, NJ
295,20153,680 vacant or seasonal, 18.2% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Ocean County, NJ
15.2%36,615 homes, 9 of 21 New Jersey counties
Utilities listed for Ocean County, NJ
22 with a home price: Jersey Central Power & Lt Co, Atlantic City Electric Co
ZIP areas touching Ocean County, NJ
3008005 to 08759
Outage-linked storm events in Ocean County, NJ
368NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Ocean County, NJ
48.9%median year built 1981
Flood claims in Ocean County, NJ
653NFIP 2015 to 2025, $5.9M paid
Home energy burden in Ocean County, NJ
2.5%$1,270 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Ocean County, NJ

Ocean County, NJ has no price series of its own. Ocean County, NJ: the New Jersey average was 15.81 ¢/kWh in 2015. Ocean County, NJ: 19.34 ¢ in 2024, 22% up. Ocean County, NJ: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Ocean County, NJ: a 662 kWh month at the New Jersey price. Ocean County, NJ: $105 in 2015, $128 in 2024. Ocean County, NJ: $1,537 a year, 1.8% of the $86,411 median income.

Ocean: 10 yearly prices
YearNew Jersey averageOcean: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Ocean15.81+3.16
2016, Ocean15.72+3.17
2017, Ocean15.65+2.76
2018, Ocean15.41+2.54
2019, Ocean15.85+2.84
2020, Ocean16.03+2.88
2021, Ocean16.35+2.69
2022, Ocean16.74+1.70
2023, Ocean17.70+1.70
2024, Ocean19.34+2.86

Ocean County, NJ: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Ocean County, NJ price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Ocean County, NJ

Ocean County, NJ: 144,375 of 295,201 homes were built before 1980 and 67,426 in 2000 or later. Ocean County, NJ has 220,452 detached houses, 23,879 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 6,242 mobile homes, and 47,891 of 241,521 households rent.

Age of homes in Ocean County, NJ

% of homes by decade built, Ocean County, NJ

  1. 4pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 950s
  4. 1360s
  5. 2070s
  6. 1680s
  7. 1290s
  8. 1300s
  9. 910s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Ocean County, NJ

% of homes by main fuel, Ocean County

  • Utility gas77.9
  • Electricity15.2
  • Fuel oil4.3
  • Propane1.4
Ocean County, NJ housing against New Jersey counties
Ocean County, NJValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Ocean County, NJ, median year built19811972+9 years2 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, built before 198048.9%62.5%-13.6 points20 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, built 2000 or later22.8%14.1%+8.8 points2 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, detached houses74.7%58.8%+15.9 points2 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, apartments in 5+ unit buildings8.1%17.4%-9.3 points20 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, mobile homes2.1%0.9%+1.2 points6 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, renter households19.8%28.7%-8.9 points19 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, median home value$366,600$395,000-$28,40012 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, median gross rent a month$1,702$1,553+$1498 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, people per household2.652.58+0.077 of 21

Cost of living with electricity in Ocean County, NJ

Ocean County, NJ: electricity $1,270 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,618, 2.5% of $105,040 income. 239,466 households in Ocean County, NJ spend about $304.1 million a year on electricity and $626.9 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Ocean County, NJ ($31,176 a year) spend 7.0% of income, 2.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Ocean County, NJ

% of income on energy, Ocean County, NJ

  • All households2.5
  • Lower income7.0
  • Owners2.5
  • Renters2.8
  • New Jersey counties1.7
Ocean County, NJ home energy cost by household group
Ocean County, NJHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Ocean County, NJ, all households239,466$105,040$1,270$1,227$1212.5%
Ocean County, NJ, lower income80,662$31,176$1,093$1,012$907.0%
Ocean County, NJ, owners191,328$117,257$1,375$1,370$1412.5%
Ocean County, NJ, renters48,138$56,481$854$660$422.8%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Ocean County, NJ

Ocean County, NJ: 653 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $5.9M paid, median paid claim $6,893.

35,624 of 214,768 residential structures in Ocean County, NJ carry an NFIP contract. 40,576 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Ocean County, NJ on 8 Sep 2026. Ocean County, NJ lists 1,208 repetitive-loss properties, 134 of them severe repetitive loss.

Ocean County, NJ: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Ocean County, NJ

flood claims a year, Ocean County, NJ

  1. 27'15
  2. 71'16
  3. 54'17
  4. 63'18
  5. 38'19
  6. 29'20
  7. 113'21
  8. 68'22
  9. 32'23
  10. 87'24
  11. 71'25
Ocean County, NJ flood claims and flood insurance
Ocean County, NJValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Ocean County, NJ, claims 2015-2025653—9 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, paid 2015-2025$5.9M—14 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, median paid claim$6,893——
Ocean County, NJ, claims per 1,000 homes3.03.312 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, homes with flood insurance16.6%1.9%2 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, policies in force40,576——
Ocean County, NJ, repetitive-loss properties1,208——

Ocean County, NJ: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Ocean County, NJ: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Ocean County, NJ

Ocean County, NJ totals 4,814 heating degree days and 953 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Ocean County, NJ is the 13th coldest of 21 counties in New Jersey: 4,814 against a median of 4,909. For cooling, Ocean County, NJ is the 13th hottest: 953 against a median of 972.

Ocean County, NJ is cool all year, with 3,861 more heating than cooling degree days.

Ocean County, NJ: 4,506 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 4,814 on the normal, 6% under.

In Ocean County, NJ, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 15.2% of 241,521, in a 4,814 degree-day climate.

Ocean County, NJ

  • Heating degree days, 4,814 vs 4,90998
  • Cooling degree days, 953 vs 97298
  • Electric heat, 15.2% vs 14.9%102
  • NJ median county100
Ocean County, NJ: degree days, electric heat
Ocean County, NJValueNJ median countyOcean County, NJ, rank (1 = highest)
Ocean County, NJ, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal4,8144,90913 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,5064,55813 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal95397213 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,1071,13612 of 21
Ocean County, NJ, electric heating, ACS 2019-202315.2%14.9%9 of 21

Ocean County, NJ: ACS B25040, 241,521 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Ocean County, NJ

Ocean County, NJ touches 30 ZIP areas, 08005 to 08759, about 21,548 residents each. Ocean County, NJ counts 646,434 residents in 241,521 households. Household income in Ocean County, NJ is $86,411; 193,630 of its 241,521 households own.

36,615 of the 241,521 homes in Ocean County, NJ heat with electricity. Ocean County, NJ has 295,201 housing units, 53,680 (18.2%) vacant or seasonal, and 47,891 rented homes. Ocean County, NJ logged 368 storm events for its 646,434 residents.

The median home in Ocean County, NJ dates from 1981. Homes in Ocean County, NJ pay $1,270 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Ocean County, NJ

Compare Ocean County, NJ with its neighbours

Cities in Ocean County, NJ

New Jersey: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Ocean County, NJ

Ocean County, NJ: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Ocean County, NJ: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. New Jersey average 19.34 cents per kWh, $128 a month at 662 kWh.

Ocean County, NJ: how many homes heat with electricity?

Ocean County, NJ: 36,615 of 241,521 occupied homes, 15.2%, rank 9 of 21.

Ocean County, NJ: median household income?

$86,411 in Ocean County, NJ, rank 16 of 21; 646,434 residents, 241,521 households.

Ocean County, NJ: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Ocean County, NJ: 368 NWS events, peak year 2020.

Ocean County, NJ: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Ocean County, NJ: 653 NFIP flood claims, $5.9M paid, 3.0 per 1,000 homes, 16.6% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Ocean County, NJ?

Ocean County, NJ: median home built 1981; 48.9% predate 1980, 74.7% detached, 8.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Ocean County, NJ: share of income for energy?

Ocean County, NJ homes spend $1,270 a year on electricity, $2,618 on all energy: 2.5% of $105,040; 7.0% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Ocean County, NJ

Share this page

Ocean County, NJ ranks 2nd of 21 New Jersey counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 99.9.