Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Middlesex County, New Jersey

Middlesex County, NJ ranks 1st of 21 New Jersey counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 99.2. Middlesex County, NJ has 861,535 residents. Middlesex County, NJ: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Middlesex County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Middlesex County, NJ on the map

Middlesex County, NJ and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsMonmouthUnionEssexMercerMiddlesexSomerset

Middlesex County, NJ darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Middlesex County, NJ

Utility listed for Middlesex County, NJTypeHome accounts in New Jersey
Jersey Central Power & Lt Co in Middlesex County, NJInvestor Owned1,038,258
Public Service Elec & Gas Co in Middlesex County, NJInvestor Owned2,056,231

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Middlesex County, NJ

Middlesex County, NJ, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 203 in all, 23.6 per 100,000 residents of 861,535, rank 9 of 21 New Jersey counties. Property damage in Middlesex County, NJ: $19K, with 6 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Middlesex County, NJ

events a year, Middlesex County, NJ

  1. 12'15
  2. 12'16
  3. 15'17
  4. 10'18
  5. 30'19
  6. 42'20
  7. 23'21
  8. 4'22
  9. 5'23
  10. 21'24
  11. 29'25

Events by type

events by type, Middlesex County, NJ

  • Thunderstorm and high wind162
  • Winter storm and heavy snow20
  • Heat wave19
  • Hurricane and tropical storm2
Middlesex County, NJ outage-linked hazards
Middlesex County, NJFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Middlesex County, NJ, thunderstorm and high windVery High99.73 of 211622020 (39)$19K
Middlesex County, NJ, tornadoRelatively High94.52 of 210none$0
Middlesex County, NJ, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate92.67 of 2122020 (2)$0
Middlesex County, NJ, ice stormVery High99.21 of 210none$0
Middlesex County, NJ, winter storm and heavy snowVery High99.61 of 21202015 (4)$0
Middlesex County, NJ, heat waveRelatively Moderate96.56 of 21192024 (9)$0

ZIP codes in Middlesex County, NJ

Facts about Middlesex County, NJ

Residents of Middlesex County, NJ, ACS 2023
861,5352 of 21 New Jersey counties
Households in Middlesex County, NJ
305,6102.82 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Middlesex County, NJ
63.5%193,963 owner and 111,647 renter households
Median household income in Middlesex County, NJ
$109,0287 of 21 New Jersey counties
Housing units in Middlesex County, NJ
316,63311,023 vacant or seasonal, 3.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Middlesex County, NJ
14.9%45,586 homes, 10 of 21 New Jersey counties
Utilities listed for Middlesex County, NJ
22 with a home price: Jersey Central Power & Lt Co, Public Service Elec & Gas Co
ZIP areas touching Middlesex County, NJ
3707001 to 08904
Outage-linked storm events in Middlesex County, NJ
203NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Middlesex County, NJ
58.1%median year built 1973
Flood claims in Middlesex County, NJ
1,023NFIP 2015 to 2025, $52.2M paid
Home energy burden in Middlesex County, NJ
1.5%$1,117 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Middlesex County, NJ

Middlesex County, NJ has no price series of its own. Middlesex County, NJ: the New Jersey average was 15.81 ¢/kWh in 2015. Middlesex County, NJ: 19.34 ¢ in 2024, 22% up. Middlesex County, NJ: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Middlesex County, NJ: a 662 kWh month at the New Jersey price. Middlesex County, NJ: $105 in 2015, $128 in 2024. Middlesex County, NJ: $1,537 a year, 1.4% of the $109,028 median income.

Middlesex: 10 yearly prices
YearNew Jersey averageMiddlesex: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Middlesex15.81+3.16
2016, Middlesex15.72+3.17
2017, Middlesex15.65+2.76
2018, Middlesex15.41+2.54
2019, Middlesex15.85+2.84
2020, Middlesex16.03+2.88
2021, Middlesex16.35+2.69
2022, Middlesex16.74+1.70
2023, Middlesex17.70+1.70
2024, Middlesex19.34+2.86

Middlesex County, NJ: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Middlesex County, NJ price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Middlesex County, NJ

Middlesex County, NJ: electricity $1,117 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,847, 1.5% of $124,598 income. 301,967 households in Middlesex County, NJ spend about $337.3 million a year on electricity and $557.7 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Middlesex County, NJ ($29,673 a year) spend 4.8% of income, 3.2 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Middlesex County, NJ

% of income on energy, Middlesex County, NJ

  • All households1.5
  • Lower income4.8
  • Owners1.5
  • Renters1.4
  • New Jersey counties1.7
Middlesex County, NJ home energy cost by household group
Middlesex County, NJHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Middlesex County, NJ, all households301,967$124,598$1,117$626$1041.5%
Middlesex County, NJ, lower income80,532$29,673$864$460$874.8%
Middlesex County, NJ, owners192,805$154,233$1,347$824$1551.5%
Middlesex County, NJ, renters109,162$72,255$711$276$141.4%

Housing and heating in Middlesex County, NJ

Middlesex County, NJ: 183,932 of 316,633 homes were built before 1980 and 49,399 in 2000 or later. Middlesex County, NJ has 166,704 detached houses, 75,122 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,861 mobile homes, and 111,647 of 305,610 households rent.

Age of homes in Middlesex County, NJ

% of homes by decade built, Middlesex County, NJ

  1. 11pre-40
  2. 540s
  3. 1550s
  4. 1560s
  5. 1270s
  6. 1680s
  7. 1090s
  8. 900s
  9. 610s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Middlesex County, NJ

% of homes by main fuel, Middlesex County

  • Utility gas78.8
  • Electricity14.9
  • Fuel oil3.3
  • Propane1.7
Middlesex County, NJ housing against New Jersey counties
Middlesex County, NJValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Middlesex County, NJ, median year built19731972+1 years9 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, built before 198058.1%62.5%-4.4 points13 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, built 2000 or later15.6%14.1%+1.5 points9 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, detached houses52.6%58.8%-6.1 points15 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, apartments in 5+ unit buildings23.7%17.4%+6.4 points3 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, mobile homes0.9%0.9%+0.0 points11 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, renter households36.5%28.7%+7.8 points6 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, median home value$439,300$395,000+$44,30010 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, median gross rent a month$1,810$1,553+$2575 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, people per household2.742.58+0.163 of 21

Flood claims and flood insurance in Middlesex County, NJ

Middlesex County, NJ: 1,023 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $52.2M paid, median paid claim $24,301.

2,496 of 212,397 residential structures in Middlesex County, NJ carry an NFIP contract. 3,073 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Middlesex County, NJ on 8 Sep 2026. Middlesex County, NJ lists 625 repetitive-loss properties, 164 of them severe repetitive loss.

Middlesex County, NJ: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Middlesex County, NJ

flood claims a year, Middlesex County, NJ

  1. 7'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 7'17
  4. 38'18
  5. 18'19
  6. 9'20
  7. 712'21
  8. 7'22
  9. 38'23
  10. 16'24
  11. 163'25
Middlesex County, NJ flood claims and flood insurance
Middlesex County, NJValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Middlesex County, NJ, claims 2015-20251,023—6 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, paid 2015-2025$52.2M—5 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, median paid claim$24,301——
Middlesex County, NJ, claims per 1,000 homes4.83.310 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, homes with flood insurance1.2%1.9%16 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, policies in force3,073——
Middlesex County, NJ, repetitive-loss properties625——

Middlesex County, NJ: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Middlesex County, NJ: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Middlesex County, NJ

Middlesex County, NJ totals 4,909 heating degree days and 979 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Middlesex County, NJ is the 11th coldest of 21 counties in New Jersey: 4,909 against a median of 4,909. For cooling, Middlesex County, NJ is the 10th hottest: 979 against a median of 972.

Middlesex County, NJ is cool all year, with 3,930 more heating than cooling degree days.

Middlesex County, NJ: 4,558 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 4,909 on the normal, 7% under.

In Middlesex County, NJ, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 14.9% of 305,610, in a 4,909 degree-day climate.

Middlesex County, NJ

  • Heating degree days, 4,909 vs 4,909100
  • Cooling degree days, 979 vs 972101
  • Electric heat, 14.9% vs 14.9%100
  • NJ median county100
Middlesex County, NJ: degree days, electric heat
Middlesex County, NJValueNJ median countyMiddlesex County, NJ, rank (1 = highest)
Middlesex County, NJ, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal4,9094,90911 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,5584,55811 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal97997210 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,1401,13610 of 21
Middlesex County, NJ, electric heating, ACS 2019-202314.9%14.9%10 of 21

Middlesex County, NJ: ACS B25040, 305,610 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Middlesex County, NJ

Middlesex County, NJ touches 37 ZIP areas, 07001 to 08904, about 23,285 residents each. Middlesex County, NJ counts 861,535 residents in 305,610 households. Household income in Middlesex County, NJ is $109,028; 193,963 of its 305,610 households own.

45,586 of the 305,610 homes in Middlesex County, NJ heat with electricity. Middlesex County, NJ has 316,633 housing units, 11,023 (3.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 111,647 rented homes. Middlesex County, NJ logged 203 storm events for its 861,535 residents.

The median home in Middlesex County, NJ dates from 1973. Homes in Middlesex County, NJ pay $1,117 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Middlesex County, NJ

Compare Middlesex County, NJ with its neighbours

Cities in Middlesex County, NJ

New Jersey: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 16 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Middlesex County, NJ

Middlesex County, NJ: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Middlesex County, NJ: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. New Jersey average 19.34 cents per kWh, $128 a month at 662 kWh.

Middlesex County, NJ: how many homes heat with electricity?

Middlesex County, NJ: 45,586 of 305,610 occupied homes, 14.9%, rank 10 of 21.

Middlesex County, NJ: median household income?

$109,028 in Middlesex County, NJ, rank 7 of 21; 861,535 residents, 305,610 households.

Middlesex County, NJ: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Middlesex County, NJ: 203 NWS events, peak year 2020.

Middlesex County, NJ: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Middlesex County, NJ: 1,023 NFIP flood claims, $52.2M paid, 4.8 per 1,000 homes, 1.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Middlesex County, NJ?

Middlesex County, NJ: median home built 1973; 58.1% predate 1980, 52.6% detached, 23.7% in 5+ unit buildings.

Middlesex County, NJ: share of income for energy?

Middlesex County, NJ homes spend $1,117 a year on electricity, $1,847 on all energy: 1.5% of $124,598; 4.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Middlesex County, NJ

Share this page

Middlesex County, NJ ranks 1st of 21 New Jersey counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 99.2.