Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Somerset County, New Jersey

Somerset County, NJ ranks 1st of 21 New Jersey counties for the newest homes (median year built 1982). Somerset County, NJ has 346,203 residents. Somerset County, NJ: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Somerset County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Somerset County, NJ on the map

Somerset County, NJ and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsMorrisUnionEssexMercerMiddlesexSomerset

Somerset County, NJ darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Somerset County, NJ

Utility listed for Somerset County, NJTypeHome accounts in New Jersey
Jersey Central Power & Lt Co in Somerset County, NJInvestor Owned1,038,258
Public Service Elec & Gas Co in Somerset County, NJInvestor Owned2,056,231

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Housing and heating in Somerset County, NJ

Somerset County, NJ: 62,220 of 132,831 homes were built before 1980 and 21,413 in 2000 or later. Somerset County, NJ has 78,040 detached houses, 23,078 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 335 mobile homes, and 33,045 of 129,459 households rent.

Age of homes in Somerset County, NJ

% of homes by decade built, Somerset County, NJ

  1. 10pre-40
  2. 540s
  3. 1050s
  4. 1360s
  5. 970s
  6. 2080s
  7. 1790s
  8. 1000s
  9. 610s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Somerset County, NJ

% of homes by main fuel, Somerset County

  • Utility gas79.5
  • Electricity13.2
  • Fuel oil4.7
  • Propane1.5
Somerset County, NJ housing against New Jersey counties
Somerset County, NJValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Somerset County, NJ, median year built19821972+10 years1 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, built before 198046.8%62.5%-15.7 points21 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, built 2000 or later16.1%14.1%+2.0 points7 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, detached houses58.8%58.8%+0.0 points11 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, apartments in 5+ unit buildings17.4%17.4%+0.0 points11 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, mobile homes0.3%0.9%-0.7 points18 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, renter households25.5%28.7%-3.2 points14 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, median home value$523,900$395,000+$128,9004 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, median gross rent a month$1,921$1,553+$3681 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, people per household2.642.58+0.068 of 21

ZIP codes in Somerset County, NJ

Facts about Somerset County, NJ

Residents of Somerset County, NJ, ACS 2023
346,20313 of 21 New Jersey counties
Households in Somerset County, NJ
129,4592.67 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Somerset County, NJ
74.5%96,414 owner and 33,045 renter households
Median household income in Somerset County, NJ
$135,9602 of 21 New Jersey counties
Housing units in Somerset County, NJ
132,8313,372 vacant or seasonal, 2.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Somerset County, NJ
13.2%17,119 homes, 13 of 21 New Jersey counties
Utilities listed for Somerset County, NJ
22 with a home price: Jersey Central Power & Lt Co, Public Service Elec & Gas Co
ZIP areas touching Somerset County, NJ
3007059 to 08890
Outage-linked storm events in Somerset County, NJ
226NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Somerset County, NJ
46.8%median year built 1982
Flood claims in Somerset County, NJ
1,123NFIP 2015 to 2025, $79.8M paid
Home energy burden in Somerset County, NJ
1.3%$1,337 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Somerset County, NJ

Somerset County, NJ has no price series of its own. Somerset County, NJ: the New Jersey average was 15.81 ¢/kWh in 2015. Somerset County, NJ: 19.34 ¢ in 2024, 22% up. Somerset County, NJ: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Somerset County, NJ: a 662 kWh month at the New Jersey price. Somerset County, NJ: $105 in 2015, $128 in 2024. Somerset County, NJ: $1,537 a year, 1.1% of the $135,960 median income.

Somerset: 10 yearly prices
YearNew Jersey averageSomerset: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Somerset15.81+3.16
2016, Somerset15.72+3.17
2017, Somerset15.65+2.76
2018, Somerset15.41+2.54
2019, Somerset15.85+2.84
2020, Somerset16.03+2.88
2021, Somerset16.35+2.69
2022, Somerset16.74+1.70
2023, Somerset17.70+1.70
2024, Somerset19.34+2.86

Somerset County, NJ: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Somerset County, NJ price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Somerset County, NJ

Somerset County, NJ: electricity $1,337 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,178, 1.3% of $172,236 income. 127,566 households in Somerset County, NJ spend about $170.6 million a year on electricity and $277.8 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Somerset County, NJ ($27,234 a year) spend 5.3% of income, 4.2 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Somerset County, NJ

% of income on energy, Somerset County, NJ

  • All households1.3
  • Lower income5.3
  • Owners1.3
  • Renters1.3
  • New Jersey counties1.7
Somerset County, NJ home energy cost by household group
Somerset County, NJHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Somerset County, NJ, all households127,566$172,236$1,337$675$1661.3%
Somerset County, NJ, lower income24,170$27,234$908$408$1175.3%
Somerset County, NJ, owners96,103$203,261$1,539$829$1961.3%
Somerset County, NJ, renters31,463$77,471$718$207$741.3%

Outage risk in Somerset County, NJ

Somerset County, NJ, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 226 in all, 65.3 per 100,000 residents of 346,203, rank 6 of 21 New Jersey counties. Property damage in Somerset County, NJ: $10K.

Events by year in Somerset County, NJ

events a year, Somerset County, NJ

  1. 8'15
  2. 9'16
  3. 2'17
  4. 12'18
  5. 44'19
  6. 25'20
  7. 29'21
  8. 7'22
  9. 21'23
  10. 34'24
  11. 35'25

Events by type

events by type, Somerset County, NJ

  • Thunderstorm and high wind182
  • Winter storm and heavy snow21
  • Heat wave20
  • Tornado1
  • Ice storm1
  • Hurricane and tropical storm1
Somerset County, NJ outage-linked hazards
Somerset County, NJFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Somerset County, NJ, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High93.818 of 211822019 (41)$10K
Somerset County, NJ, tornadoRelatively Moderate72.311 of 2112023 (1)$0
Somerset County, NJ, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate83.517 of 2112020 (1)$0
Somerset County, NJ, ice stormRelatively High90.88 of 2112022 (1)$0
Somerset County, NJ, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High94.216 of 21212015 (4)$0
Somerset County, NJ, heat waveRelatively Moderate88.017 of 21202024 (10)$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Somerset County, NJ

Somerset County, NJ: 1,123 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $79.8M paid, median paid claim $46,822.

1,407 of 104,223 residential structures in Somerset County, NJ carry an NFIP contract. 1,759 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Somerset County, NJ on 8 Sep 2026. Somerset County, NJ lists 1,006 repetitive-loss properties, 276 of them severe repetitive loss.

Somerset County, NJ: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Somerset County, NJ

flood claims a year, Somerset County, NJ

  1. 6'15
  2. 5'16
  3. 7'17
  4. 12'18
  5. 8'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 858'21
  8. 7'22
  9. 23'23
  10. 22'24
  11. 171'25
Somerset County, NJ flood claims and flood insurance
Somerset County, NJValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Somerset County, NJ, claims 2015-20251,123—5 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, paid 2015-2025$79.8M—2 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, median paid claim$46,822——
Somerset County, NJ, claims per 1,000 homes10.83.33 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, homes with flood insurance1.4%1.9%14 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, policies in force1,759——
Somerset County, NJ, repetitive-loss properties1,006——

Somerset County, NJ: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Somerset County, NJ: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Somerset County, NJ

Somerset County, NJ totals 5,198 heating degree days and 856 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Somerset County, NJ is the 6th coldest of 21 counties in New Jersey: 5,198 against a median of 4,909. For cooling, Somerset County, NJ is the 16th hottest: 856 against a median of 972.

Somerset County, NJ is a cold-winter county, with 4,342 more heating than cooling degree days.

Somerset County, NJ: 4,873 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,198 on the normal, 6% under.

In Somerset County, NJ, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 13.2% of 129,459, in a 5,198 degree-day climate.

Somerset County, NJ

  • Heating degree days, 5,198 vs 4,909106
  • Cooling degree days, 856 vs 97288
  • Electric heat, 13.2% vs 14.9%89
  • NJ median county100
Somerset County, NJ: degree days, electric heat
Somerset County, NJValueNJ median countySomerset County, NJ, rank (1 = highest)
Somerset County, NJ, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,1984,9096 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,8734,5586 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal85697216 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean9921,13616 of 21
Somerset County, NJ, electric heating, ACS 2019-202313.2%14.9%13 of 21

Somerset County, NJ: ACS B25040, 129,459 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Somerset County, NJ

Somerset County, NJ touches 30 ZIP areas, 07059 to 08890, about 11,540 residents each. Household income in Somerset County, NJ is $135,960; 96,414 of its 129,459 households own. Somerset County, NJ counts 346,203 residents in 129,459 households.

17,119 of the 129,459 homes in Somerset County, NJ heat with electricity. Somerset County, NJ has 132,831 housing units, 3,372 (2.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 33,045 rented homes. Somerset County, NJ logged 226 storm events for its 346,203 residents.

The median home in Somerset County, NJ dates from 1982. Homes in Somerset County, NJ pay $1,337 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Somerset County, NJ

Compare Somerset County, NJ with its neighbours

New Jersey: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 3 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Somerset County, NJ

Somerset County, NJ: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Somerset County, NJ: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. New Jersey average 19.34 cents per kWh, $128 a month at 662 kWh.

Somerset County, NJ: how many homes heat with electricity?

Somerset County, NJ: 17,119 of 129,459 occupied homes, 13.2%, rank 13 of 21.

Somerset County, NJ: median household income?

$135,960 in Somerset County, NJ, rank 2 of 21; 346,203 residents, 129,459 households.

Somerset County, NJ: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Somerset County, NJ: 226 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Somerset County, NJ: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Somerset County, NJ: 1,123 NFIP flood claims, $79.8M paid, 10.8 per 1,000 homes, 1.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Somerset County, NJ?

Somerset County, NJ: median home built 1982; 46.8% predate 1980, 58.8% detached, 17.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Somerset County, NJ: share of income for energy?

Somerset County, NJ homes spend $1,337 a year on electricity, $2,178 on all energy: 1.3% of $172,236; 5.3% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Somerset County, NJ

Share this page

Somerset County, NJ ranks 1st of 21 New Jersey counties for the newest homes (median year built 1982).