Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Morris County, New Jersey

Morris County, NJ ranks 3rd of 21 New Jersey counties for the highest median home value ($557,000). Morris County, NJ has 510,375 residents. Morris County, NJ: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Morris County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Morris County, NJ on the map

Morris County, NJ and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsMorrisPassaicEssexUnionMiddlesexSomerset

Morris County, NJ darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Morris County, NJ

Utility listed for Morris County, NJTypeHome accounts in New Jersey
Jersey Central Power & Lt Co in Morris County, NJInvestor Owned1,038,258
Public Service Elec & Gas Co in Morris County, NJInvestor Owned2,056,231

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Housing and heating in Morris County, NJ

Morris County, NJ: 124,203 of 198,611 homes were built before 1980 and 25,793 in 2000 or later. Morris County, NJ has 129,288 detached houses, 38,463 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 518 mobile homes, and 50,069 of 191,840 households rent.

Age of homes in Morris County, NJ

% of homes by decade built, Morris County, NJ

  1. 12pre-40
  2. 640s
  3. 1550s
  4. 1660s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1380s
  7. 1190s
  8. 800s
  9. 510s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Morris County, NJ

% of homes by main fuel, Morris County

  • Utility gas69.4
  • Fuel oil14.5
  • Electricity11.8
  • Propane3.0
Morris County, NJ housing against New Jersey counties
Morris County, NJValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Morris County, NJ, median year built19711972-1 years12 of 21
Morris County, NJ, built before 198062.5%62.5%+0.0 points11 of 21
Morris County, NJ, built 2000 or later13.0%14.1%-1.1 points14 of 21
Morris County, NJ, detached houses65.1%58.8%+6.3 points9 of 21
Morris County, NJ, apartments in 5+ unit buildings19.4%17.4%+2.0 points10 of 21
Morris County, NJ, mobile homes0.3%0.9%-0.6 points17 of 21
Morris County, NJ, renter households26.1%28.7%-2.6 points12 of 21
Morris County, NJ, median home value$557,000$395,000+$162,0003 of 21
Morris County, NJ, median gross rent a month$1,860$1,553+$3073 of 21
Morris County, NJ, people per household2.612.58+0.0310 of 21

ZIP codes in Morris County, NJ

Facts about Morris County, NJ

Residents of Morris County, NJ, ACS 2023
510,37510 of 21 New Jersey counties
Households in Morris County, NJ
191,8402.66 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Morris County, NJ
73.9%141,771 owner and 50,069 renter households
Median household income in Morris County, NJ
$134,9293 of 21 New Jersey counties
Housing units in Morris County, NJ
198,6116,771 vacant or seasonal, 3.4% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Morris County, NJ
11.8%22,634 homes, 16 of 21 New Jersey counties
Utilities listed for Morris County, NJ
22 with a home price: Jersey Central Power & Lt Co, Public Service Elec & Gas Co
ZIP areas touching Morris County, NJ
5307005 to 07981
Outage-linked storm events in Morris County, NJ
235NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Morris County, NJ
62.5%median year built 1971
Flood claims in Morris County, NJ
446NFIP 2015 to 2025, $8.7M paid
Home energy burden in Morris County, NJ
1.5%$1,246 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Morris County, NJ

Morris County, NJ has no price series of its own. Morris County, NJ: the New Jersey average was 15.81 ¢/kWh in 2015. Morris County, NJ: 19.34 ¢ in 2024, 22% up. Morris County, NJ: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Morris County, NJ: a 662 kWh month at the New Jersey price. Morris County, NJ: $105 in 2015, $128 in 2024. Morris County, NJ: $1,537 a year, 1.1% of the $134,929 median income.

Morris: 10 yearly prices
YearNew Jersey averageMorris: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Morris15.81+3.16
2016, Morris15.72+3.17
2017, Morris15.65+2.76
2018, Morris15.41+2.54
2019, Morris15.85+2.84
2020, Morris16.03+2.88
2021, Morris16.35+2.69
2022, Morris16.74+1.70
2023, Morris17.70+1.70
2024, Morris19.34+2.86

Morris County, NJ: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Morris County, NJ price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Morris County, NJ

Morris County, NJ: electricity $1,246 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,623, 1.5% of $171,028 income. 189,607 households in Morris County, NJ spend about $236.3 million a year on electricity and $497.3 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Morris County, NJ ($28,252 a year) spend 7.1% of income, 4.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Morris County, NJ

% of income on energy, Morris County, NJ

  • All households1.5
  • Lower income7.1
  • Owners1.6
  • Renters1.3
  • New Jersey counties1.7
Morris County, NJ home energy cost by household group
Morris County, NJHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Morris County, NJ, all households189,607$171,028$1,246$831$5461.5%
Morris County, NJ, lower income35,601$28,252$885$626$4917.1%
Morris County, NJ, owners140,016$203,756$1,481$1,011$7031.6%
Morris County, NJ, renters49,591$78,625$580$323$1061.3%

Outage risk in Morris County, NJ

Morris County, NJ, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 235 in all, 46.0 per 100,000 residents of 510,375, rank 5 of 21 New Jersey counties. Property damage in Morris County, NJ: $16K, with 2 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Morris County, NJ

events a year, Morris County, NJ

  1. 8'15
  2. 15'16
  3. 8'17
  4. 11'18
  5. 42'19
  6. 49'20
  7. 34'21
  8. 10'22
  9. 25'23
  10. 19'24
  11. 14'25

Events by type

events by type, Morris County, NJ

  • Thunderstorm and high wind198
  • Winter storm and heavy snow21
  • Heat wave13
  • Tornado2
  • Hurricane and tropical storm1
Morris County, NJ outage-linked hazards
Morris County, NJFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Morris County, NJ, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High96.715 of 211982020 (47)$16K
Morris County, NJ, tornadoRelatively Moderate79.99 of 2122019 (1)$0
Morris County, NJ, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate85.215 of 2112020 (1)$0
Morris County, NJ, ice stormRelatively Low59.619 of 210none$0
Morris County, NJ, winter storm and heavy snowVery High96.513 of 21212018 (6)$0
Morris County, NJ, heat waveRelatively Moderate89.214 of 21132024 (6)$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Morris County, NJ

Morris County, NJ: 446 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $8.7M paid, median paid claim $11,547.

2,195 of 151,495 residential structures in Morris County, NJ carry an NFIP contract. 2,778 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Morris County, NJ on 8 Sep 2026. Morris County, NJ lists 896 repetitive-loss properties, 293 of them severe repetitive loss.

Morris County, NJ: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Morris County, NJ

flood claims a year, Morris County, NJ

  1. 5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 9'18
  5. 5'19
  6. 12'20
  7. 175'21
  8. 5'22
  9. 161'23
  10. 63'24
  11. 6'25
Morris County, NJ flood claims and flood insurance
Morris County, NJValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Morris County, NJ, claims 2015-2025446—12 of 21
Morris County, NJ, paid 2015-2025$8.7M—12 of 21
Morris County, NJ, median paid claim$11,547——
Morris County, NJ, claims per 1,000 homes2.93.313 of 21
Morris County, NJ, homes with flood insurance1.4%1.9%13 of 21
Morris County, NJ, policies in force2,778——
Morris County, NJ, repetitive-loss properties896——

Morris County, NJ: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Morris County, NJ: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Morris County, NJ

Morris County, NJ totals 5,713 heating degree days and 649 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Morris County, NJ is the 3rd coldest of 21 counties in New Jersey: 5,713 against a median of 4,909. For cooling, Morris County, NJ is the 19th hottest: 649 against a median of 972.

Morris County, NJ is a cold-winter county, with 5,064 more heating than cooling degree days.

Morris County, NJ: 5,372 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,713 on the normal, 6% under.

In Morris County, NJ, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 11.8% of 191,840, in a 5,713 degree-day climate.

Morris County, NJ

  • Heating degree days, 5,713 vs 4,909116
  • Cooling degree days, 649 vs 97267
  • Electric heat, 11.8% vs 14.9%79
  • NJ median county100
Morris County, NJ: degree days, electric heat
Morris County, NJValueNJ median countyMorris County, NJ, rank (1 = highest)
Morris County, NJ, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,7134,9093 of 21
Morris County, NJ, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,3724,5583 of 21
Morris County, NJ, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal64997219 of 21
Morris County, NJ, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean7781,13619 of 21
Morris County, NJ, electric heating, ACS 2019-202311.8%14.9%16 of 21

Morris County, NJ: ACS B25040, 191,840 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Morris County, NJ

Morris County, NJ touches 53 ZIP areas, 07005 to 07981, about 9,630 residents each. Household income in Morris County, NJ is $134,929; 141,771 of its 191,840 households own. Morris County, NJ counts 510,375 residents in 191,840 households.

22,634 of the 191,840 homes in Morris County, NJ heat with electricity. Morris County, NJ has 198,611 housing units, 6,771 (3.4%) vacant or seasonal, and 50,069 rented homes. Morris County, NJ logged 235 storm events for its 510,375 residents.

The median home in Morris County, NJ dates from 1971. Homes in Morris County, NJ pay $1,246 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Morris County, NJ

Compare Morris County, NJ with its neighbours

New Jersey: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Morris County, NJ

Morris County, NJ: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Morris County, NJ: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. New Jersey average 19.34 cents per kWh, $128 a month at 662 kWh.

Morris County, NJ: how many homes heat with electricity?

Morris County, NJ: 22,634 of 191,840 occupied homes, 11.8%, rank 16 of 21.

Morris County, NJ: median household income?

$134,929 in Morris County, NJ, rank 3 of 21; 510,375 residents, 191,840 households.

Morris County, NJ: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Morris County, NJ: 235 NWS events, peak year 2020.

Morris County, NJ: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Morris County, NJ: 446 NFIP flood claims, $8.7M paid, 2.9 per 1,000 homes, 1.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Morris County, NJ?

Morris County, NJ: median home built 1971; 62.5% predate 1980, 65.1% detached, 19.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Morris County, NJ: share of income for energy?

Morris County, NJ homes spend $1,246 a year on electricity, $2,623 on all energy: 1.5% of $171,028; 7.1% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Morris County, NJ

Share this page

Morris County, NJ ranks 3rd of 21 New Jersey counties for the highest median home value ($557,000).